Election of Committee Chairs — 4 Mar 2010 at 15:41

Question put, That the amendment be made.

The House divided: Ayes 279, Noes 31.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con89 (+2 tell) 6050.3%
Independent3 0050.0%
Independent Labour1 00100.0%
Lab120 25 (+2 tell)042.1%
LDem57 0090.5%
PC3 00100.0%
SNP6 0085.7%
Total:279 31050.5%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConaye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConaye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConaye
Tony BaldryBanburyConaye
John BaronBillericayConaye
Richard BenyonNewburyConaye
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthContellaye
Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Peter BoneWellingboroughContellaye
Tim BoswellDaventryConaye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConaye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConaye
James BrokenshireHornchurchConaye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConaye
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConaye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConaye
Douglas CarswellHarwichConaye
Bill CashStoneConaye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConaye
James ClappisonHertsmereConaye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsConaye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConaye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConaye
David CurrySkipton and RiponConaye
Philip DaviesShipleyConaye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Philip DunneLudlowConaye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldConaye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConaye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireConaye
Paul GoodmanWycombeConaye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyConaye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathConaye
Damian GreenAshfordConaye
John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConaye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConaye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConaye
Stephen HammondWimbledonConaye
Mark HarperForest of DeanConaye
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConaye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConaye
Philip HolloboneKetteringConaye
John HoramOrpingtonConaye
John HowellHenleyConaye
Michael JackFyldeConaye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConaye
Robert KeySalisburyConaye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConaye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughConaye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConaye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConaye
David LidingtonAylesburyConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConaye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConaye
Francis MaudeHorshamConaye
Theresa MayMaidenheadConaye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireConaye
Maria MillerBasingstokeConaye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConaye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyConaye
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeConaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConaye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConaye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinConaye
John RandallUxbridgeConaye
Malcolm RifkindKensington and ChelseaConaye
Andrew RosindellRomfordConaye
Lee ScottIlford NorthConaye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Anthony SteenTotnesConaye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConaye
David TredinnickBosworthConaye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConaye
Andrew TyrieChichesterConaye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetConaye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneConaye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConaye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConaye
Bill WigginLeominsterConaye
David WillettsHavantConaye
Ann WintertonCongletonConaye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConaye
George YoungNorth West HampshireConaye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastConno
Justine GreeningPutneyConno
Gerald HowarthAldershotConno
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConno
Rob WilsonReading EastConno
Adam AfriyieWindsorConabsent
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConabsent
Michael AncramDevizesConabsent
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConabsent
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConabsent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConabsent
Julian BrazierCanterburyConabsent
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConabsent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConabsent
David CameronWitneyConabsent
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConabsent
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConabsent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireConabsent
David DaviesMonmouthConabsent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConabsent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireConabsent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConabsent
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConabsent
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConabsent
Michael FallonSevenoaksConabsent
Liam FoxWoodspringConabsent
Mark FrancoisRayleighConabsent
Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkConabsent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConabsent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConabsent
James GrayNorth WiltshireConabsent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConabsent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conabsent
Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamConabsent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConabsent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConabsent
Charles HendryWealdenConabsent
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConabsent
Mark HobanFarehamConabsent
Adam HollowayGraveshamConabsent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConabsent
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyConabsent
Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodConabsent
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConabsent
David JonesClwyd WestConabsent
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConabsent
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConabsent
Mark LancasterNorth East Milton KeynesConabsent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConabsent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConabsent
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConabsent
Andrew MacKayBracknellConabsent
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConabsent
Anne MainSt AlbansConabsent
Humfrey MalinsWokingConabsent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConabsent
Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Patrick MercerNewarkConabsent
Anne MiltonGuildfordConabsent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleConabsent
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstConabsent
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConabsent
George OsborneTattonConabsent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConabsent
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConabsent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConabsent
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConabsent
John RedwoodWokinghamConabsent
Andrew RobathanBlabyConabsent
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConabsent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConabsent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConabsent
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConabsent
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConabsent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConabsent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConabsent
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConabsent
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthConabsent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConabsent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConabsent
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConabsent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConabsent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConabsent
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConabsent
Hugo SwireEast DevonConabsent
Robert SymsPooleConabsent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConabsent
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichConabsent
Ed VaizeyWantageConabsent
Peter ViggersGosportConabsent
Ben WallaceLancaster and WyreConabsent
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConabsent
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterConabsent
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
David WilshireSpelthorneConabsent
Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthConabsent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron Waldenwhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North Ipswichwhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPabsent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUPabsent
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUPabsent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPabsent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
David SimpsonUpper BannDUPabsent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUPabsent
Dai DaviesBlaenau GwentIndependentaye
Andrew PellingCroydon Centralwhilst Independentaye
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentaye
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Independentabsent
Bob SpinkCastle Pointwhilst Independentabsent
Robert WareingLiverpool, West Derbywhilst Independentabsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, Ladywoodwhilst Independent Labouraye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabaye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabaye
William BainGlasgow North EastLabaye
Vera BairdRedcarLabaye
Celia BarlowHoveLabaye
John BattleLeeds WestLabaye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLabaye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabaye
Joe BentonBootleLabaye
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabaye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLabaye
Ben BradshawExeterLabaye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabaye
Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLabaye
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLabaye
Martin CatonGowerLabaye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLabaye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLabaye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabaye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLabaye
Frank CookStockton NorthLabaye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLabaye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
Ann CryerKeighleyLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabaye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
David DrewStroudLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabaye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabaye
Hywel FrancisAberavonLabaye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabaye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
John GroganSelbyLabaye
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
David HamiltonMidlothianLabaye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabaye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabaye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLabaye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Sadiq KhanTootingLabaye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLabaye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabaye
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLabaye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLabaye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabaye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLabaye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Albert OwenYnys MônLabaye
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLabaye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
Jamie ReedCopelandLabaye
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLabaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLabaye
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLabaye
Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Jack StrawBlackburnLabaye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabaye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabaye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabaye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
Edward BallsNormantonLabno
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabno
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLabno
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLabno
Lyn BrownWest HamLabtellno
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabno
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
Angela EagleWallaseyLabno
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabno
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLabno
David HansonDelynLabno
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLabno
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabtellno
Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLabno
David KidneyStaffordLabno
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLabno
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLabno
Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLabno
Alan MealeMansfieldLabno
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLabno
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabno
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabno
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLababsent
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLababsent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLababsent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLababsent
David AndersonBlaydonLababsent
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLababsent
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLababsent
Ian AustinDudley NorthLababsent
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLababsent
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLababsent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLababsent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLababsent
Liz BlackmanErewashLababsent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLababsent
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLababsent
David BorrowSouth RibbleLababsent
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLababsent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLababsent
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLababsent
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLababsent
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLababsent
Colin BurgonElmetLababsent
Andy BurnhamLeighLababsent
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLababsent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
David CairnsInverclydeLababsent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLababsent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLababsent
David ChaytorBury NorthLababsent
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLababsent
Paul ClarkGillinghamLababsent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLababsent
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLababsent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLababsent
Mary CreaghWakefieldLababsent
John CummingsEasingtonLababsent
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLababsent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLababsent
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLababsent
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLababsent
Quentin DaviesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Lababsent
Janet DeanBurtonLababsent
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLababsent
Jim DevineLivingstonLababsent
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLababsent
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLababsent
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLababsent
Jim DowdLewisham WestLababsent
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLababsent
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLababsent
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLababsent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLababsent
Barbara FollettStevenageLababsent
Michael FosterWorcesterLababsent
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLababsent
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLababsent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLababsent
Nia GriffithLlanelliLababsent
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLababsent
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLababsent
Peter HainNeathLababsent
Mike HallWeaver ValeLababsent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLababsent
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLababsent
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLababsent
John HealeyWentworthLababsent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Mark HendrickPrestonLababsent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLababsent
John HeppellNottingham EastLababsent
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLababsent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLababsent
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLababsent
Keith HillStreathamLababsent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLababsent
Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLababsent
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLababsent
Geoff HoonAshfieldLababsent
Phil HopeCorbyLababsent
Kim HowellsPontypriddLababsent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLababsent
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLababsent
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLababsent
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLababsent
Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLababsent
Siân JamesSwansea EastLababsent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLababsent
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLababsent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLababsent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLababsent
Eric JoyceFalkirkLababsent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLababsent
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLababsent
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLababsent
Ruth KellyBolton WestLababsent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLababsent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLababsent
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLababsent
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLababsent
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLababsent
David LammyTottenhamLababsent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLababsent
Ian LucasWrexhamLababsent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Shahid MalikDewsburyLababsent
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLababsent
John MannBassetlawLababsent
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLababsent
Eric MartlewCarlisleLababsent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLababsent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLababsent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLababsent
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLababsent
Jim McGovernDundee WestLababsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLababsent
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLababsent
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLababsent
Gillian MerronLincolnLababsent
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLababsent
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLababsent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLababsent
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLababsent
Anne MoffatEast LothianLababsent
Chris MoleIpswichLababsent
Madeleine MoonBridgendLababsent
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLababsent
Jessica MordenNewport EastLababsent
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLababsent
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLababsent
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLababsent
George MudieLeeds EastLababsent
Denis MurphyWansbeckLababsent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLababsent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLababsent
Dan NorrisWansdykeLababsent
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLababsent
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLababsent
Bill OlnerNuneatonLababsent
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLababsent
Greg PopeHyndburnLababsent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLababsent
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLababsent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLababsent
Gwyn ProsserDoverLababsent
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLababsent
Bill RammellHarlowLababsent
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLababsent
Linda RiordanHalifaxLababsent
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLababsent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLababsent
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLababsent
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLababsent
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLababsent
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLababsent
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLababsent
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLababsent
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLababsent
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLababsent
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLababsent
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLababsent
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLababsent
Marsha SinghBradford WestLababsent
Andrew SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLababsent
Angela SmithBasildonLababsent
Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLababsent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLababsent
Jacqui SmithRedditchLababsent
John SmithVale of GlamorganLababsent
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLababsent
John SpellarWarleyLababsent
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLababsent
Ian StewartEcclesLababsent
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLababsent
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLababsent
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLababsent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLababsent
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLababsent
Paddy TippingSherwoodLababsent
Don TouhigIslwynLababsent
Neil TurnerWiganLababsent
Kitty UssherBurnleyLababsent
Keith VazLeicester EastLababsent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLababsent
Claire WardWatfordLababsent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLababsent
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLababsent
Betty WilliamsConwyLababsent
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLababsent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLababsent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLababsent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLababsent
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLababsent
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLababsent
David WrightTelfordLababsent
Iain WrightHartlepoolLababsent
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDemaye
Norman BakerLewesLDemaye
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemaye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemaye
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemaye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemaye
Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDemaye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemaye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemaye
Lorely BurtSolihullLDemaye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemaye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemaye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemaye
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDemaye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemaye
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDemaye
Don FosterBathLDemaye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemaye
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemaye
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemaye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemaye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemaye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemaye
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDemaye
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemaye
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemaye
David HowarthCambridgeLDemaye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDemaye
Mark HunterCheadleLDemaye
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemaye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemaye
Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDemaye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemaye
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDemaye
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDemaye
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDemaye
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemaye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemaye
John PughSouthportLDemaye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemaye
Willie RennieDunfermline and West FifeLDemaye
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDemaye
Paul RowenRochdaleLDemaye
Bob RussellColchesterLDemaye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemaye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemaye
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDemaye
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemaye
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDemaye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemaye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDemaye
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDemaye
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemaye
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDemaye
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemaye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDemabsent
Julia GoldsworthyFalmouth and CamborneLDemabsent
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDemabsent
David LawsYeovilLDemabsent
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemabsent
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDemabsent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPCaye
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCaye
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPCaye
George GallowayBethnal Green and BowRespectabsent
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLPabsent
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLPabsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNPaye
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNPaye
John MasonGlasgow EastSNPaye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNPaye
Michael WeirAngusSNPaye
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNPaye
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPabsent
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Speakerabsent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUPabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive