Budget Resolutions — 8. Alcoholic liquor duties (rates) — 30 Mar 2010 at 21:44

The majority of MPs voted in favour of proposed increases to taxes on alcoholic drinks.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 167 (+2 tell)087.6%
DUP7 0087.5%
Independent0 3050.0%
Lab296 (+2 tell) 0085.6%
LDem0 43068.3%
PC0 30100.0%
SNP0 70100.0%
Total:303 223084.4%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Adam AfriyieWindsorConno
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConno
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConno
Michael AncramDevizesConno
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConno
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConno
Tony BaldryBanburyConno
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConno
John BaronBillericayConno
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConno
Richard BenyonNewburyConno
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthConno
Crispin BluntReigateConno
Peter BoneWellingboroughConno
Tim BoswellDaventryConno
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConno
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConno
Julian BrazierCanterburyConno
James BrokenshireHornchurchConno
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConno
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConno
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConno
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConno
Douglas CarswellHarwichConno
Bill CashStoneConno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConno
James ClappisonHertsmereConno
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsConno
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConno
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConno
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConno
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConno
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireConno
David CurrySkipton and RiponConno
David DaviesMonmouthConno
Philip DaviesShipleyConno
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConno
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireConno
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastConno
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConno
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Philip DunneLudlowConno
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConno
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConno
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConno
Michael FabricantLichfieldConno
Michael FallonSevenoaksConno
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Mark FrancoisRayleighConno
Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkConno
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConno
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireConno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConno
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConno
Paul GoodmanWycombeConno
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyConno
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConno
Damian GreenAshfordConno
Justine GreeningPutneyConno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConno
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConno
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conno
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConno
Stephen HammondWimbledonConno
Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamConno
Mark HarperForest of DeanConno
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConno
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConno
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
Charles HendryWealdenConno
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConno
Mark HobanFarehamConno
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
Philip HolloboneKetteringConno
John HoramOrpingtonConno
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConno
Gerald HowarthAldershotConno
John HowellHenleyConno
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyConno
Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodConno
Michael JackFyldeConno
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConno
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConno
David JonesClwyd WestConno
Robert KeySalisburyConno
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConno
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
Mark LancasterNorth East Milton KeynesConno
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConno
Edward LeighGainsboroughConno
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConno
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConno
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConno
David LidingtonAylesburyConno
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConno
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConno
Andrew MacKayBracknellConno
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConno
Humfrey MalinsWokingConno
Francis MaudeHorshamConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadConno
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConno
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireConno
Maria MillerBasingstokeConno
Anne MiltonGuildfordConno
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConno
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleConno
Andrew MurrisonWestburyConno
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstConno
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeContellno
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConno
George OsborneTattonConno
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConno
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConno
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConno
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConno
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConno
John RandallUxbridgeConno
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Malcolm RifkindKensington and ChelseaConno
Andrew RobathanBlabyConno
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConno
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConno
Andrew RosindellRomfordConno
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConno
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConno
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConno
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConno
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConno
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthConno
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConno
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConno
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConno
Anthony SteenTotnesConno
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConno
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConno
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConno
Hugo SwireEast DevonConno
Robert SymsPooleConno
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConno
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichConno
David TredinnickBosworthConno
Andrew TyrieChichesterConno
Ed VaizeyWantageConno
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetConno
Charles WalkerBroxbourneConno
Ben WallaceLancaster and WyreConno
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConno
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConno
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterConno
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConno
David WillettsHavantConno
David WilshireSpelthorneConno
Rob WilsonReading EastConno
Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthContellno
George YoungNorth West HampshireConno
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConabsent
David CameronWitneyConabsent
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConabsent
Liam FoxWoodspringConabsent
Michael GoveSurrey HeathConabsent
John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
Adam HollowayGraveshamConabsent
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConabsent
Anne MainSt AlbansConabsent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConabsent
Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Patrick MercerNewarkConabsent
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConabsent
Mark PritchardThe WrekinConabsent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConabsent
Lee ScottIlford NorthConabsent
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConabsent
Peter ViggersGosportConabsent
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConabsent
Bill WigginLeominsterConabsent
Ann WintertonCongletonConabsent
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConabsent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron Waldenwhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North Ipswichwhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPaye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPaye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUPaye
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUPaye
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPaye
David SimpsonUpper BannDUPaye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUPaye
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPabsent
Dai DaviesBlaenau GwentIndependentno
Andrew PellingCroydon Centralwhilst Independentno
Bob SpinkCastle Pointwhilst Independentno
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Independentabsent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentabsent
Robert WareingLiverpool, West Derbywhilst Independentabsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, Ladywoodwhilst Independent Labourabsent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabaye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLabaye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLabaye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
David AndersonBlaydonLabaye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabaye
Ian AustinDudley NorthLabaye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabaye
William BainGlasgow North EastLabaye
Vera BairdRedcarLabaye
Edward BallsNormantonLabaye
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLabaye
Celia BarlowHoveLabaye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabaye
John BattleLeeds WestLabaye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLabaye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabaye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabaye
Joe BentonBootleLabaye
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabaye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLabaye
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabaye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabtellaye
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLabaye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabaye
Ben BradshawExeterLabaye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabaye
Lyn BrownWest HamLabaye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabaye
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLabaye
Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLabaye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Andy BurnhamLeighLabaye
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLabaye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLabaye
David CairnsInverclydeLabaye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Martin CatonGowerLabaye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLabaye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabaye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLabaye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabaye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabaye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabaye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLabaye
Frank CookStockton NorthLabaye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLabaye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLabaye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLabaye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLabaye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
Ann CryerKeighleyLabaye
John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLabaye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLabaye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabaye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLabaye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Labaye
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabaye
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabaye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabaye
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLabaye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLabaye
David DrewStroudLabaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLabaye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabaye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabaye
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabaye
Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabaye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLabaye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLabaye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLabaye
Peter HainNeathLabaye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
David HamiltonMidlothianLabaye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabaye
David HansonDelynLabaye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLabaye
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLabaye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLabaye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabaye
John HeppellNottingham EastLabaye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabaye
Keith HillStreathamLabaye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLabaye
Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLabaye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabaye
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLabaye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLabaye
Phil HopeCorbyLabaye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabaye
Kim HowellsPontypriddLabaye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabaye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLabaye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLabaye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabtellaye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLabaye
Eric JoyceFalkirkLabaye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabaye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLabaye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLabaye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabaye
Sadiq KhanTootingLabaye
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLabaye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
David LammyTottenhamLabaye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLabaye
Ian LucasWrexhamLabaye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
Shahid MalikDewsburyLabaye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
John MannBassetlawLabaye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLabaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabaye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLabaye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLabaye
Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabaye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLabaye
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLabaye
Jim McGovernDundee WestLabaye
Anne McGuireStirlingLabaye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLabaye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLabaye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabaye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabaye
Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
Gillian MerronLincolnLabaye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLabaye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLabaye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Chris MoleIpswichLabaye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLabaye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
George MudieLeeds EastLabaye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabaye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLabaye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabaye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLabaye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLabaye
Albert OwenYnys MônLabaye
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Greg PopeHyndburnLabaye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLabaye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLabaye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLabaye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLabaye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabaye
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLabaye
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLabaye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLabaye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLabaye
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Andrew SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabaye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Angela SmithBasildonLabaye
Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLabaye
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLabaye
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLabaye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
John SpellarWarleyLabaye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLabaye
Jack StrawBlackburnLabaye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLabaye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabaye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabaye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabaye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabaye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Don TouhigIslwynLabaye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Kitty UssherBurnleyLabaye
Keith VazLeicester EastLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabaye
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLabaye
Claire WardWatfordLabaye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabaye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabaye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLabaye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLabaye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabaye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLabaye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
David WrightTelfordLabaye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLabaye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLababsent
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLababsent
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLababsent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLababsent
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLababsent
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLababsent
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLababsent
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLababsent
David ChaytorBury NorthLababsent
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLababsent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Jim DevineLivingstonLababsent
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLababsent
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLababsent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLababsent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLababsent
Hywel FrancisAberavonLababsent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
John GroganSelbyLababsent
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLababsent
John HealeyWentworthLababsent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLababsent
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLababsent
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLababsent
Siân JamesSwansea EastLababsent
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLababsent
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLababsent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLababsent
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLababsent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLababsent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLababsent
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLababsent
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLababsent
Anne MoffatEast LothianLababsent
Madeleine MoonBridgendLababsent
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLababsent
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLababsent
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLababsent
Bill OlnerNuneatonLababsent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLababsent
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLababsent
Bill RammellHarlowLababsent
Jamie ReedCopelandLababsent
Linda RiordanHalifaxLababsent
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLababsent
John SmithVale of GlamorganLababsent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDemno
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemno
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemno
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemno
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemno
Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDemno
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemno
Lorely BurtSolihullLDemno
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemno
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemno
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemno
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemno
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDemno
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemno
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemno
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemno
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemno
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemno
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDemno
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemno
David HowarthCambridgeLDemno
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDemno
Mark HunterCheadleLDemno
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemno
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemno
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDemno
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDemno
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDemno
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
John PughSouthportLDemno
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemno
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDemno
Paul RowenRochdaleLDemno
Bob RussellColchesterLDemno
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemno
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemno
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemno
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemno
Steve WebbNorthavonLDemno
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDemno
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemno
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDemno
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDemno
Norman BakerLewesLDemabsent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemabsent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemabsent
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDemabsent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDemabsent
Don FosterBathLDemabsent
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemabsent
Julia GoldsworthyFalmouth and CamborneLDemabsent
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemabsent
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDemabsent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemabsent
Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDemabsent
David LawsYeovilLDemabsent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemabsent
Willie RennieDunfermline and West FifeLDemabsent
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDemabsent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemabsent
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDemabsent
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemabsent
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemabsent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPCno
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCno
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPCno
George GallowayBethnal Green and BowRespectabsent
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLPabsent
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLPabsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNPno
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNPno
John MasonGlasgow EastSNPno
Angus RobertsonMoraySNPno
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPno
Michael WeirAngusSNPno
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNPno
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Speakerabsent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUPabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive