The majority of MPs voted in favour of considering bills quickly during the wash-up period,[1] and agreed an accelerated timetable for the last two days of parliament.
Debate in Parliament | Source |
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Ancram | Devizes | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Baron | Billericay | Con (front bench) | aye |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Brokenshire | Hornchurch | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Burns | West Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Burrowes | Enfield, Southgate | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | aye |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con (front bench) | aye |
Patrick Cormack | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con | aye |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Hands | Hammersmith and Fulham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Howard | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Howell | Henley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip - Northwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Key | Salisbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con (front bench) | aye |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jacqui Lait | Beckenham | Con | aye |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con | aye |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con (front bench) | aye |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Murrison | Westbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | aye |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Taylor | Esher and Walton | Con | aye |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | Con (front bench) | aye |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | aye |
Angela Watkinson | Upminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rob Wilson | Reading East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Wright | Rugby and Kenilworth | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | no |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | no |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | no |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | no |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Humfrey Malins | Woking | Con (front bench) | no |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | no |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | Con (front bench) | both |
Peter Ainsworth | East Surrey | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con | absent |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Brian Binley | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | absent |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Cameron | Witney | Con (front bench) | absent |
Douglas Carswell | Harwich | Con (front bench) | absent |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con (front bench) | absent |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con | absent |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con | absent |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | absent |
Liam Fox | Woodspring | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh | Con (front bench) | absent |
Christopher Fraser | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Goodman | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | absent |
Justine Greening | Putney | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con | absent |
John Gummer | Suffolk Coastal | Con | absent |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con (front bench) | absent |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Douglas Hogg | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | absent |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Horam | Orpington | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Lancaster | North East Milton Keynes | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | absent |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | absent |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Maples | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Mates | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | absent |
Patrick Mercer | Newark | Con (front bench) | absent |
Anne Milton | Guildford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | absent |
Brooks Newmark | Braintree | Con (front bench) | absent |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con (front bench) | absent |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con (front bench) | absent |
Malcolm Rifkind | Kensington and Chelsea | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | absent |
Lee Scott | Ilford North | Con (front bench) | absent |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | absent |
Keith Simpson | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Chloe Smith | Norwich North | Con (front bench) | absent |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | absent |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | absent |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con | absent |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con | absent |
Edward Timpson | Crewe and Nantwich | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con | absent |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Viggers | Gosport | Con (front bench) | absent |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ben Wallace | Lancaster and Wyre | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con | absent |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ann Widdecombe | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | absent |
Bill Wiggin | Leominster | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Wilshire | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | whilst Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Sylvia Heal | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | whilst Deputy Speaker | absent |
Michael Lord | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | whilst Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | no |
William McCrea | South Antrim | DUP (front bench) | no |
Peter Robinson | Belfast East | DUP | no |
David Simpson | Upper Bann | DUP (front bench) | no |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | no |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Ian Paisley | North Antrim | DUP | absent |
Dai Davies | Blaenau Gwent | Independent | no |
Richard Taylor | Wyre Forest | Independent (front bench) | no |
Derek Conway | Old Bexley and Sidcup | whilst Independent (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Pelling | Croydon Central | whilst Independent (front bench) | absent |
Bob Spink | Castle Point | whilst Independent (front bench) | absent |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | whilst Independent | absent |
Clare Short | Birmingham, Ladywood | whilst Independent Labour | absent |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab | aye |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Anderson | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | aye |
William Bain | Glasgow North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vera Baird | Redcar | Lab (minister) | aye |
Edward Balls | Normanton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab (minister) | aye |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | aye |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | aye |
Dawn Butler | Brent South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Caborn | Sheffield Central | Lab | aye |
David Cairns | Inverclyde | Lab | aye |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab (minister) | aye |
Colin Challen | Morley and Rothwell | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab (minister) | aye |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Connarty | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow South West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | aye |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab | aye |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Natascha Engel | North East Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab (minister) | aye |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab | aye |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab | aye |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | aye |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Harris | Glasgow South | Lab | aye |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Patricia Hewitt | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | aye |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sharon Hodgson | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab | aye |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab | aye |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab | aye |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Adam Ingram | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | Lab | aye |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | aye |
Siân James | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk | Lab | aye |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ruth Kelly | Bolton West | Lab | aye |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab | aye |
Sadiq Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab | aye |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab | aye |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Thomas McAvoy | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | aye |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sarah McCarthy-Fry | Portsmouth North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab | aye |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab | aye |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab | aye |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab | aye |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Mole | Ipswich | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kali Mountford | Colne Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | aye |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | aye |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | Lab (minister) | aye |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Purnell | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab | aye |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jamie Reed | Copeland | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Reid | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab | aye |
John Robertson | Glasgow North West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | aye |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alison Seabeck | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | aye |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Sheridan | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Siôn Simon | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Slaughter | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Smith | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne Snelgrove | South Swindon | Lab | aye |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab (minister) | aye |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab | aye |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | aye |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab (minister) | aye |
Neil Turner | Wigan | Lab (minister) | aye |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kitty Ussher | Burnley | Lab | aye |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lynda Waltho | Stourbridge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | aye |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab | aye |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | aye |
Michael Wills | North Swindon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phil Wilson | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | aye |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | no |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | no |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab (minister) | no |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | no |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab | no |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | no |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | no |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab | absent |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gordon Banks | Ochil and South Perthshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Celia Barlow | Hove | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | absent |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gordon Brown | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | Lab (minister) | absent |
Russell Brown | Dumfries and Galloway | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab | absent |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | absent |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Katy Clark | North Ayrshire and Arran | Lab (minister) | absent |
Frank Cook | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham | Lab | absent |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | absent |
Claire Curtis-Thomas | Crosby | Lab | absent |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh South West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | absent |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | whilst Lab (front bench) | absent |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jim Devine | Livingston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Parmjit Dhanda | Gloucester | Lab | absent |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | absent |
Brian H Donohoe | Central Ayrshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | absent |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | absent |
Rob Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab | absent |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | absent |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab | absent |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | absent |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Doug Henderson | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jimmy Hood | Lanark and Hamilton East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | absent |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | absent |
Jim Knight | South Dorset | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab (minister) | absent |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab | absent |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | absent |
Shahid Malik | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | absent |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rob Marris | Wolverhampton South West | Lab | absent |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | absent |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab | absent |
John McFall | West Dunbartonshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jim McGovern | Dundee West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab | absent |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab | absent |
David Miliband | South Shields | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Anne Moffat | East Lothian | Lab (minister) | absent |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab | absent |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | absent |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab | absent |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab | absent |
Linda Riordan | Halifax | Lab (minister) | absent |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lindsay Roy | Glenrothes | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | absent |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab | absent |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | absent |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab | absent |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab | absent |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab (minister) | absent |
Peter Soulsby | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab | absent |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | absent |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | absent |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Barrett | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | no |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | no |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | no |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | no |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | no |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | no |
Evan Harris | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem (front bench) | no |
John Hemming | Birmingham, Yardley | LDem (front bench) | tellno |
Martin Horwood | Cheltenham | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Howarth | Cambridge | LDem (front bench) | no |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mark Hunter | Cheadle | LDem (front bench) | no |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem (front bench) | no |
John Leech | Manchester, Withington | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mark Oaten | Winchester | LDem (front bench) | no |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | no |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | tellno |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem | no |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | no |
Danny Alexander | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Jeremy Browne | Taunton | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Lorely Burt | Solihull | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Nick Clegg | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Lynne Featherstone | Hornsey and Wood Green | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Sandra Gidley | Romsey | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Julia Goldsworthy | Falmouth and Camborne | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Paul Holmes | Chesterfield | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Christopher Huhne | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | LDem | absent |
Susan Kramer | Richmond Park | LDem | absent |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | absent |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Michael Moore | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Greg Mulholland | Leeds North West | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem (front bench) | absent |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Willie Rennie | Dunfermline and West Fife | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Dan Rogerson | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Paul Rowen | Rochdale | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Jo Swinson | East Dunbartonshire | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Sarah Teather | Brent East | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Williams | Bristol West | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Jennifer Willott | Cardiff Central | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Richard Younger-Ross | Teignbridge | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Adam Price | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | no |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | absent |
Hywel Williams | Caernarfon | PC (front bench) | absent |
George Galloway | Bethnal Green and Bow | Respect | absent |
Mark Durkan | Foyle | SDLP (front bench) | aye |
Alasdair McDonnell | Belfast South | SDLP (front bench) | absent |
Eddie McGrady | South Down | SDLP | absent |
Gerry Adams | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Pat Doherty | West Tyrone | SF | absent |
Michelle Gildernew | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | SF | absent |
Martin McGuinness | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
Conor Murphy | Newry and Armagh | SF | absent |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | no |
Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | SNP (front bench) | no |
John Mason | Glasgow East | SNP (front bench) | no |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | no |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Alex Salmond | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | absent |
John Bercow | Buckingham | whilst Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | UUP (front bench) | absent |