Charter for Budget Responsibility: Autumn Statement 2014 Update — 13 Jan 2015 at 16:07

The majority of MPs voted in favour of aiming to achieve falling national debt by 2016-17 and for the 2017-18 national budget to be balanced when adjusted for a recessionary or expansionary economy.

The motion supported by the majority of MPs in this vote was:

As required by the Budget Responsibility and National Audit Act 2011, the Charter for Budget Responsibility sets out the government’s fiscal and debt management policy and how this will operate.

The Treasury's mandates for fiscal policy set our in the document are:

  • a forward-looking aim to achieve cyclically-adjusted current balance by the end of the third year of the rolling, 5-year forecast period. [The cyclically-adjusted balance is one adjusted for higher spending and reduced income during a recession.]
  • an aim for public sector net debt as a percentage of GDP to be falling in 2016-17
  • the cap on welfare spending, at a level set out by the Treasury in the most recently published Budget report , over the rolling 5-year forecast period, to ensure that expenditure on welfare is contained within a predetermined ceiling

During the debate the Chancellor[1] stated:

  • We then commit in the charter to achieving falling national debt by 2016-17 and a surplus on our cyclically adjusted current budget by 2017-18. That requires £30 billion of consolidation.

==

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by vote

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConaye
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)aye
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)aye
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)aye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)aye
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)aye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)aye
Stuart AndrewPudseyConaye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConaye
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)aye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
William BainGlasgow North EastLabaye
Norman BakerLewesLDemaye
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)aye
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)aye
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Edward BallsMorley and OutwoodLab (minister)aye
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)aye
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConaye
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)aye
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralCon (front bench)aye
Hugh BayleyYork CentralLab (minister)aye
Guto BebbAberconwyCon (front bench)aye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConaye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConaye
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)aye
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakCon (front bench)aye
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthConaye
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLDemaye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)aye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)aye
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonCon (front bench)aye
Hazel BlearsSalford and EcclesLab (minister)aye
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)aye
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)aye
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)aye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)tellaye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)aye
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)aye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)aye
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)aye
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)aye
Jeremy BrowneTaunton DeaneLDemaye
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)aye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLabaye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)aye
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestCon (front bench)aye
Simon BurnsChelmsfordConaye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemaye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)aye
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireCon (front bench)aye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)aye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPaye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)aye
Douglas CarswellClactonUKIPaye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)aye
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConaye
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)aye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)aye
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)aye
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)aye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)aye
Michael CrockartEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)aye
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)aye
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)aye
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)aye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Margaret CurranGlasgow EastLab (minister)aye
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Simon DanczukRochdaleLab (minister)aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabaye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)aye
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)aye
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)aye
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)aye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConaye
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthCon (front bench)aye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabaye
Caroline DinenageGosportConaye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLab (minister)aye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)aye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)aye
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabaye
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)aye
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)aye
Gemma DoyleWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)aye
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockConaye
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)aye
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLab (minister)aye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConaye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)aye
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)aye
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)aye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)aye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)aye
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)aye
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)aye
Chris EvansIslwynLabaye
Graham EvansWeaver ValeCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConaye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)aye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDemaye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)aye
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)aye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)aye
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConaye
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)aye
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConaye
Richard FullerBedfordCon (front bench)aye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)aye
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)aye
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Stephen GilbertSt Austell and NewquayLDem (front bench)aye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConaye
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
John GlenSalisburyConaye
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)aye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)aye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)aye
Richard GrahamGloucesterConaye
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)aye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Tom GreatrexRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)aye
Damian GreenAshfordConaye
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)aye
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)aye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConaye
Ben GummerIpswichConaye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)aye
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)aye
Robert HalfonHarlowConaye
Duncan HamesChippenhamLDemaye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)aye
Mike HancockPortsmouth Southwhilst Independentaye
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)aye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)aye
Richard HarringtonWatfordConaye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)aye
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (minister)aye
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)aye
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)aye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConaye
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLabaye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)aye
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)aye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyCon (front bench)aye
Charles HendryWealdenConaye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConaye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
Julie HillingBolton WestLab (minister)aye
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Mark HobanFarehamConaye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)aye
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Adam HollowayGraveshamConaye
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)aye
Gerald HowarthAldershotConaye
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)aye
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDem (front bench)aye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)aye
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)aye
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDem (front bench)aye
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerConaye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)aye
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)aye
Margot JamesStourbridgeConaye
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Cathy JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLab (minister)aye
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)aye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)aye
Robert JenrickNewarkCon (front bench)aye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)aye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordCon (front bench)aye
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)aye
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)aye
David JonesClwyd WestConaye
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)aye
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)aye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLabaye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)aye
Chris KellyDudley SouthCon (front bench)aye
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDem (front bench)aye
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)aye
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownConaye
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)aye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)aye
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)aye
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)aye
Jessica LeeErewashConaye
Phillip LeeBracknellConaye
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestCon (front bench)aye
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)aye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Stephen LloydEastbourneLDemaye
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)aye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Karen LumleyRedditchCon (front bench)aye
Mary MacleodBrentford and IsleworthConaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)aye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)aye
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)aye
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)aye
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)aye
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)aye
Michael McCannEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab (minister)aye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)aye
Gregg McClymontCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)aye
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Liz McInnesHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)aye
Iain McKenzieInverclydeLab (minister)aye
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)aye
Esther McVeyWirral WestCon (front bench)aye
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)aye
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)aye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Maria MillerBasingstokeConaye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConaye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)aye
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDemaye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)aye
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLab (minister)aye
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)aye
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterCon (front bench)aye
David MowatWarrington SouthConaye
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDemaye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)aye
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)aye
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)aye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)aye
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeConaye
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)aye
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)aye
Fiona O'DonnellEast LothianLab (minister)aye
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)aye
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodConaye
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
Guy OppermanHexhamConaye
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)aye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)aye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)aye
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)aye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)aye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)aye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)aye
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)aye
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)aye
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)aye
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Christopher PincherTamworthConaye
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)aye
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)aye
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)aye
John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)aye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodUKIPaye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Simon ReevellDewsburyCon (front bench)aye
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)aye
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)aye
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Malcolm RifkindKensingtonCon (front bench)aye
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)aye
Andrew RobathanSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConaye
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
David RutleyMacclesfieldConaye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
Anas SarwarGlasgow CentralLab (minister)aye
Andy SawfordCorbyLab (minister)aye
Lee ScottIlford NorthCon (front bench)aye
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, Moor ViewLab (minister)aye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)aye
Alok SharmaReading WestCon (front bench)aye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)aye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellCon (front bench)aye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConaye
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)aye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConaye
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)aye
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConaye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConaye
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)aye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)aye
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)aye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConaye
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)aye
Owen SmithPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
Anna SoubryBroxtoweCon (front bench)aye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Andrew StephensonPendleConaye
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)aye
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthConaye
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Jack StrawBlackburnLabaye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)aye
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)aye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemaye
Julian SturdyYork OuterConaye
Ian SwalesRedcarLDemaye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)aye
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)aye
Robert SymsPooleConaye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)aye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
Mike ThorntonEastleighLDem (front bench)aye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)aye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLab (minister)aye
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestConaye
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)aye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)aye
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)aye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Robin WalkerWorcesterConaye
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)tellaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConaye
David WardBradford EastLDem (front bench)aye
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterConaye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Steve WebbThornbury and YateLDem (front bench)aye
James WhartonStockton SouthConaye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireConaye
David WillettsHavantConaye
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)aye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)aye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConaye
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDemaye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)aye
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)aye
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)aye
Simon WrightNorwich SouthLDem (front bench)aye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireConaye
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)no
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)no
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLabno
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)no
Elfyn LlwydDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)no
Naomi LongBelfast EastAlliance (front bench)no
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)no
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)no
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)no
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)no
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLP (front bench)no
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)no
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)no
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)tellno
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)tellno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive