Pension Schemes Bill — New Clause One — Underwriting of Certain Occupational Pension Schemes — 29 Mar 2017 at 17:18

The majority of MPs voted against the Government underwriting certain occupational pension schemes.

The proposed new clause[2] rejected in this vote was titled: Funder of the last resort and stated:

  • Notwithstanding the provisions of section 8, the Secretary of State shall make provision for a funder of last resort, to manage any cases where the Master Trust has insufficient resources to meet the cost of complying with subsection (3)(b) of that section.

See also: Debate on the rejected new clause on the 22nd of March 2017

The motion rejected in this vote was:

  • That the clause be read a Second time.

==

Debate in Parliament |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Stephen KinnockAberavonLab (minister)aye
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Callum McCaigAberdeen SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)no
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)aye
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)aye
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)aye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConno
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLabaye
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Corri WilsonAyr, Carrick and CumnockSNPaye
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)no
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)aye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLabaye
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLabaye
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLabaye
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)no
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
Ben HowlettBathCon (front bench)no
Tracy BrabinBatley and SpenLab (minister)aye
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)no
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
Richard FullerBedfordCon (front bench)no
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)no
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)no
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)aye
Calum KerrBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkSNP (front bench)aye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)no
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)no
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)aye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)aye
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)aye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)aye
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)no
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)aye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Chris GreenBolton WestCon (front bench)no
Peter DowdBootleLab (minister)aye
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
David TredinnickBosworthConno
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)no
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConno
Phillip LeeBracknellCon (front bench)no
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)aye
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Naseem ShahBradford WestLab (minister)aye
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)no
Chris DaviesBrecon and RadnorshireCon (front bench)no
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLabaye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConno
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)aye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)no
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownCon (front bench)no
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestCon (front bench)no
Karin SmythBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLab (minister)tellaye
Keith SimpsonBroadlandCon (front bench)no
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)no
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Anna SoubryBroxtoweCon (front bench)no
Julie CooperBurnleyLab (minister)aye
Andrew GriffithsBurtonCon (front bench)no
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)no
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsConno
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Paul MonaghanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossSNP (front bench)aye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConno
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)no
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)aye
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)no
Julian BrazierCanterburyConno
Craig WilliamsCardiff NorthCon (front bench)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)no
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)aye
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)no
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)no
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)no
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)aye
Edward ArgarCharnwoodConno
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)no
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)no
Simon BurnsChelmsfordConno
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)no
Alex ChalkCheltenhamCon (front bench)no
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)no
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLab (minister)aye
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)no
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)aye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)no
Phil BoswellCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillSNP (front bench)aye
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)no
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyCon (front bench)no
Trudy HarrisonCopelandConno
Tom PursgloveCorbyConno
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Henry SmithCrawleyConno
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)no
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralCon (front bench)no
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLabaye
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConno
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)tellno
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
Amanda SollowayDerby NorthCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)no
Claire PerryDevizesConno
Paula SherriffDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)no
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)aye
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)aye
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)aye
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)aye
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLab (minister)aye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)aye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Hugo SwireEast DevonConno
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)no
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)aye
George KerevanEast LothianSNP (front bench)aye
Kirsten OswaldEast RenfrewshireSNP (front bench)aye
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)no
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Caroline AnsellEastbourneCon (front bench)no
Mims DaviesEastleighCon (front bench)no
Antoinette SandbachEddisburyCon (front bench)no
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)aye
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)aye
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)aye
Michelle ThomsonEdinburgh Westwhilst Independent (front bench)aye
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConno
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateCon (front bench)no
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Maggie ThroupErewashCon (front bench)no
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)aye
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)no
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Suella FernandesFarehamCon (front bench)no
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)aye
Tom ElliottFermanagh and South TyroneUUPno
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConno
Mark HarperForest of DeanConno
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)aye
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLabaye
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConno
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNP (front bench)aye
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)aye
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)no
Alex SalmondGordonSNP (front bench)aye
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)no
Byron DaviesGowerCon (front bench)no
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)no
Melanie OnnGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)no
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)no
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)aye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConno
Holly LynchHalifaxLab (minister)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)aye
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLabaye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)no
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)no
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)no
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)no
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)no
Alan MakHavantConno
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)aye
William WraggHazel GroveCon (front bench)no
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)no
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)no
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)no
Liz McInnesHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)aye
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)aye
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)no
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Peter KyleHoveLab (minister)aye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Graham JonesHyndburnLabaye
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)aye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)aye
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)aye
Ben GummerIpswichCon (front bench)no
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
Kris HopkinsKeighleyCon (front bench)no
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)no
Victoria BorwickKensingtonCon (front bench)no
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNP (front bench)aye
James BerryKingston and SurbitonCon (front bench)no
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)no
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)aye
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDemaye
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)aye
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
Liz KendallLeicester WestLabaye
Andy BurnhamLeighLabaye
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)no
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)aye
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)no
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)aye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
Nicky MorganLoughboroughConno
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleConno
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
David RutleyMacclesfieldConno
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConno
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLabaye
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)tellaye
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)aye
George HollingberyMeon ValleyConno
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleCon (front bench)no
George FreemanMid NorfolkConno
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Owen ThompsonMidlothianSNP (front bench)aye
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)no
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)no
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabaye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)no
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)no
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)aye
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConno
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)aye
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Robert JenrickNewarkConno
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)no
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)aye
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)aye
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)no
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)aye
Scott MannNorth CornwallCon (front bench)no
Peter Heaton-JonesNorth DevonCon (front bench)no
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabaye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Stephen GethinsNorth East FifeSNP (front bench)aye
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)no
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)aye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Liam FoxNorth SomersetCon (front bench)no
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConno
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireCon (front bench)no
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)no
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConno
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLabaye
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)no
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)aye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonCon (front bench)no
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Andrew StephensonPendleConno
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)aye
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)no
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)no
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)no
Owen SmithPontypriddLabaye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)aye
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)no
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireConno
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Stuart AndrewPudseyConno
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)no
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordConno
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)no
Alok SharmaReading WestCon (front bench)no
Anna TurleyRedcarLab (minister)aye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
Sarah OlneyRichmond ParkLDemaye
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodConno
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)aye
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)aye
Mark PawseyRugbyConno
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)no
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Margaret FerrierRutherglen and Hamilton WestSNP (front bench)aye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)no
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLab (minister)aye
John GlenSalisburyConno
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)aye
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)aye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)aye
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)aye
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)no
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)no
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)no
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConno
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponCon (front bench)no
Dr Caroline JohnsonSleaford and North HykehamConno
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)aye
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeCon (front bench)no
Danny KinahanSouth AntrimUUP (front bench)no
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)no
Heidi AllenSouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallConno
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)no
Seema KennedySouth RibbleConno
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenCon (front bench)no
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)no
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)no
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayCon (front bench)no
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLabaye
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLab (minister)aye
Derek ThomasSt IvesCon (front bench)no
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)no
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Stephen McPartlandStevenageCon (front bench)no
Steven PatersonStirlingSNPaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)aye
James WhartonStockton SouthCon (front bench)no
Gareth SnellStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)aye
Ruth SmeethStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)aye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Margot JamesStourbridgeCon (front bench)no
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)no
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)no
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)no
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)no
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConno
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)tellno
George OsborneTattonConno
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)no
Lucy AllanTelfordCon (front bench)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)no
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)no
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)no
Luke HallThornbury and YateCon (front bench)no
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)no
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Rosena Allin-KhanTootingLab (minister)aye
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConno
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)no
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)no
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)no
Tania MathiasTwickenhamCon (front bench)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)no
James DaviesVale of ClwydCon (front bench)no
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)aye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)aye
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)aye
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)no
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
David MowatWarrington SouthCon (front bench)no
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)no
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)aye
Richard HarringtonWatfordCon (front bench)no
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)no
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)no
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConno
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)no
James HeappeyWellsConno
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConno
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)aye
Stuart DonaldsonWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineSNPaye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConno
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)aye
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)aye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)aye
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)aye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConno
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)no
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)no
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)aye
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)no
Robert CourtsWitneyCon (front bench)no
Jonathan LordWokingConno
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)aye
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)no
Sue HaymanWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)no
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
Marcus FyshYeovilCon (front bench)no
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)aye
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive