Liaison Committee — 13 Jul 2005 at 17:14

The issue in this division was the composition of the Liaison Committee, which comprises the Chairs of all the Select Committees in the House. The division was on an amendment to add the senior backbench member of the Chairmen's Panel to the Liaison Committee. The Chairmen's Panel is a group of long-standing backbench MPs from whom the Chairmen of Standing Committees are selected (Standing Committees examine the contents of Bills in detail). Those voting Aye were supporting this addition to the Liaison Committee.

As this was a House of Commons matter, no whips were applied on this division. Which is perfectly obvious to anyone who knows anything about politics so I don't know why the page says that the people who run the site can't tell you.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con2 92 (+2 tell)049.0%
DUP0 5055.6%
Independent0 1050.0%
Lab212 (+2 tell) 5061.9%
LDem9 3019.7%
PC0 30100.0%
SDLP1 0033.3%
SNP0 4066.7%
Total:224 113053.8%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by name

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Adam AfriyieWindsorConaye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)no
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConabsent
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)absent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)absent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)absent
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)no
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabno
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabno
Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon (front bench)aye
Ian AustinDudley NorthLabno
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLababsent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabno
Vera BairdRedcarLabno
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)absent
Tony BaldryBanburyConaye
Edward BallsNormantonLabno
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)no
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)absent
Celia BarlowHoveLabno
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)absent
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemno
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
John BattleLeeds WestLababsent
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)no
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)no
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)absent
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)aye
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Con (front bench)tellaye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConabsent
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabno
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthConaye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabno
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)no
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)no
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)absent
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)aye
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)absent
David BorrowSouth RibbleLab (minister)no
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)absent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)absent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
James BrokenshireHornchurchConabsent
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)absent
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab (minister)absent
Lyn BrownWest HamLababsent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabno
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLabno
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)no
Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDem (front bench)absent
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)absent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLabno
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)no
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)absent
Colin BurgonElmetLababsent
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)absent
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConabsent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)absent
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLababsent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConaye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLababsent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)no
David CairnsInverclydeLab (minister)absent
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)tellno
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)absent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Douglas CarswellHarwichCon (front bench)absent
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)absent
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLab (minister)no
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabno
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabno
David ChaytorBury NorthLabno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)absent
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)no
Paul ClarkGillinghamLababsent
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)absent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabno
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabno
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)no
Ann CoffeyStockportLababsent
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabno
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)no
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Conaye
Frank CookStockton NorthLabaye
Robin CookLivingstonLabno
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)no
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConabsent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireConabsent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)no
Jon CruddasDagenhamLababsent
Ann CryerKeighleyLabno
John CummingsEasingtonLababsent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)no
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)no
David CurrySkipton and RiponConabsent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLab (minister)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)absent
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)no
David DaviesMonmouthConabsent
Philip DaviesShipleyConaye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Con (front bench)absent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)aye
Janet DeanBurtonLabno
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLab (minister)tellno
Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)absent
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)absent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)no
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)aye
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)aye
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLab (minister)no
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)no
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConaye
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireConaye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)no
David DrewStroudLab (minister)no
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)aye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)aye
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)no
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)absent
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)no
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)absent
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)absent
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabno
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabno
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)absent
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)absent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)absent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)no
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabno
Barbara FollettStevenageLababsent
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)tellaye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)absent
Michael FosterWorcesterLababsent
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (minister)no
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)absent
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)no
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)aye
Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkConaye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
George GallowayBethnal Green and BowRespectabsent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)no
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)absent
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)absent
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabno
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)absent
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)absent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabno
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)no
Julia GoldsworthyFalmouth and CamborneLDem (front bench)absent
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)absent
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)aye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)absent
John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)absent
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)no
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)absent
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConabsent
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)no
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conabsent
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)no
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabno
Patrick HallBedfordLababsent
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)aye
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)absent
Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamConaye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)aye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemabsent
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLababsent
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron Waldenwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)absent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)no
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon (front bench)aye
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)absent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Mark HendrickPrestonLabno
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)absent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)absent
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)no
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)absent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)absent
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLababsent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabno
Keith HillStreathamLabno
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)absent
Mark HobanFarehamConabsent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)no
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
Philip HolloboneKetteringConabsent
Adam HollowayGraveshamConabsent
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)absent
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)no
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)no
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)absent
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
John HoramOrpingtonConaye
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemabsent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)aye
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)absent
David HowarthCambridgeLDem (front bench)absent
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabno
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)absent
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)no
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)absent
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)absent
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDem (front bench)absent
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabno
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodCon (front bench)aye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)no
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabno
Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab (minister)absent
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLabno
Michael JackFyldeConno
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLababsent
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)aye
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)aye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)absent
Boris JohnsonHenleyConabsent
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)no
David JonesClwyd WestConabsent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLababsent
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Eric JoyceFalkirkLabno
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)absent
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabno
Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLabno
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabno
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabno
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemabsent
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)absent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabno
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDem (front bench)absent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Robert KeySalisburyConabsent
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabno
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)no
David KidneyStaffordLab (minister)no
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)absent
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)absent
Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)absent
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLababsent
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab (minister)no
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon (front bench)absent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)absent
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
Mark LancasterNorth East Milton KeynesConaye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Peter LawBlaenau GwentIndependentabsent
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)absent
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLababsent
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabno
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLababsent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabno
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)absent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConaye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Martin LintonBatterseaLababsent
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabno
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)aye
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North Ipswichwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)absent
Ian LucasWrexhamLabno
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
John MacDougallGlenrothesLab (minister)absent
Andrew MacKayBracknellCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabno
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)absent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabno
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)no
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Anne MainSt AlbansConaye
Shahid MalikDewsburyLababsent
Humfrey MalinsWokingCon (front bench)absent
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLababsent
John MannBassetlawLabno
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLababsent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLababsent
David MarshallGlasgow EastLababsent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Michael MartinGlasgow North Eastwhilst Speaker (front bench)absent
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)no
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)absent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)no
Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLababsent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLababsent
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLababsent
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)no
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)absent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)no
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)absent
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)no
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLabno
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)no
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Alan MealeMansfieldLabno
Patrick MercerNewarkCon (front bench)absent
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)no
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabno
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLabno
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)absent
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)aye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLabno
Anne MoffatEast LothianLabno
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Chris MoleIpswichLabno
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)no
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)aye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabno
Jessica MordenNewport EastLabno
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabno
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLababsent
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)absent
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabno
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)absent
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)absent
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Denis MurphyWansbeckLababsent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)no
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)absent
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabno
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeConaye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabno
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)no
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)absent
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLababsent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDem (front bench)absent
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)absent
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)aye
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)no
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)no
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLababsent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)absent
Andrew PellingCroydon Centralwhilst Conabsent
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)aye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)absent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)no
Greg PopeHyndburnLabno
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)aye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)aye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)absent
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)absent
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)absent
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)absent
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLababsent
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLababsent
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)no
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)absent
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)absent
Malcolm RifkindKensington and ChelseaCon (front bench)absent
Linda RiordanHalifaxLababsent
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)aye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)aye
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLabno
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPaye
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPaye
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLababsent
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Paul RowenRochdaleLDemabsent
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabno
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)no
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)absent
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabno
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)no
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Martin SalterReading WestLabno
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemno
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLabno
Lee ScottIlford NorthCon (front bench)aye
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)absent
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabno
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)absent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLabno
Clare ShortBirmingham, Ladywoodwhilst Lababsent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)absent
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabno
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLababsent
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)absent
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Marsha SinghBradford WestLababsent
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
Andrew SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)no
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)no
Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLab (minister)no
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLababsent
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)no
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabno
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLabno
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLabno
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabno
John SpellarWarleyLabno
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Bob SpinkCastle Pointwhilst Conaye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Rachel SquireDunfermline and West FifeLababsent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabno
Anthony SteenTotnesCon (front bench)aye
Ian StewartEcclesLababsent
Howard StoateDartfordLababsent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLababsent
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)absent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConaye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)absent
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)absent
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)absent
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabno
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConaye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabno
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemabsent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentaye
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)absent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)no
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabno
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLababsent
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)no
David TredinnickBosworthConabsent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)no
Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)absent
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLababsent
Neil TurnerWiganLababsent
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)absent
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Kitty UssherBurnleyLababsent
Ed VaizeyWantageConaye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Keith VazLeicester EastLababsent
Peter ViggersGosportConaye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)absent
Ben WallaceLancaster and WyreCon (front bench)aye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConaye
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLababsent
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)no
Robert WareingLiverpool, West Derbywhilst Lababsent
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)absent
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)aye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)no
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)no
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)absent
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabno
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)absent
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)aye
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabno
Betty WilliamsConwyLababsent
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)aye
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)absent
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)absent
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)absent
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)absent
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDem (front bench)absent
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLababsent
David WilshireSpelthorneConaye
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)aye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)absent
Ann WintertonCongletonConaye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConaye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)no
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)absent
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)absent
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
David WrightTelfordLabno
Iain WrightHartlepoolLabno
Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthConabsent
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabno
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLababsent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConabsent
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive