Terrorism Bill — Second Reading — 26 Oct 2005 at 18:45

Those voting Aye agreed that the Terrorism Bill should be "read a Second time".

This means it can swiftly move on to the next stage of the process on its way to becoming law.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con164 8188.3%
DUP8 0088.9%
Independent0 20100.0%
Lab298 (+2 tell) 16089.3%
LDem1 59 (+2 tell)0100.0%
PC0 30100.0%
SNP0 4066.7%
UUP0 10100.0%
Total:471 93189.9%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)absent
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)aye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)absent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab (minister)aye
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)no
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)aye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabaye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)aye
Tony BaldryBanburyConaye
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLab (minister)aye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLab (minister)aye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLab (minister)no
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)aye
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)aye
John MannBassetlawLabaye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Patrick HallBedfordLab (minister)aye
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPaye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)aye
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)no
George GallowayBethnal Green and BowRespectabsent
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConabsent
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)aye
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)aye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)aye
Clare ShortBirmingham, Ladywoodwhilst Labno
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)absent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)absent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)no
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)aye
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLab (minister)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabaye
Peter LawBlaenau GwentIndependentno
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)aye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)aye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)aye
David TredinnickBosworthConabsent
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)absent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConaye
Andrew MacKayBracknellCon (front bench)aye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab (minister)aye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLab (minister)absent
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)aye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)no
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLab (minister)aye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)aye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConaye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLab (minister)aye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)aye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLab (minister)aye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab (minister)aye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)no
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)aye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon (front bench)aye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Con (front bench)no
Kitty UssherBurnleyLab (minister)aye
Janet DeanBurtonLab (minister)aye
David ChaytorBury NorthLab (minister)aye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)no
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
David HowarthCambridgeLDem (front bench)no
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab (minister)aye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDem (front bench)no
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab (minister)aye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLab (minister)aye
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Bob SpinkCastle Pointwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLab (minister)aye
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North Ipswichwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)no
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabaye
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)no
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemno
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConabsent
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)aye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)aye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)aye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)aye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabaye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)tellno
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
Ann WintertonCongletonConabsent
Betty WilliamsConwyLab (minister)aye
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)aye
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)aye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLab (minister)absent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLab (minister)aye
Andrew PellingCroydon Centralwhilst Conaye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLababsent
Howard StoateDartfordLab (minister)aye
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)aye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)aye
Shahid MalikDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLabaye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLab (minister)aye
Ian AustinDudley NorthLabaye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)absent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLabaye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)aye
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)aye
Rachel SquireDunfermline and West FifeLababsent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Andrew SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLab (minister)aye
John CummingsEasingtonLab (minister)aye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)aye
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab (minister)aye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Anne MoffatEast LothianLab (minister)aye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)absent
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDem (front bench)no
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)aye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLabaye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLab (minister)aye
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)no
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Colin BurgonElmetLab (minister)absent
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)aye
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConaye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)aye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Liz BlackmanErewashLab (minister)aye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)absent
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Eric JoyceFalkirkLabaye
Julia GoldsworthyFalmouth and CamborneLDem (front bench)no
Mark HobanFarehamConaye
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab (minister)aye
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)aye
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)absent
Michael JackFyldeConaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabaye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLab (minister)absent
David MarshallGlasgow EastLabaye
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)aye
Michael MartinGlasgow North Eastwhilst Speaker (front bench)absent
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLabaye
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLabaye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)aye
John MacDougallGlenrothesLab (minister)aye
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLab (minister)aye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)no
Peter ViggersGosportCon (front bench)aye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Adam HollowayGraveshamConaye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLababsent
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab (minister)aye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)aye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Linda RiordanHalifaxLabno
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamConaye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)aye
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)aye
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)no
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLabaye
Douglas CarswellHarwichCon (front bench)aye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (minister)aye
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)absent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Andrew DismoreHendonLab (minister)aye
Boris JohnsonHenleyConboth
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)no
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon (front bench)aye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)aye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)absent
James BrokenshireHornchurchConaye
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)no
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabaye
Celia BarlowHoveLab (minister)aye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)absent
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)aye
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Lee ScottIlford NorthCon (front bench)aye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
David CairnsInverclydeLab (minister)aye
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)no
Chris MoleIpswichLabaye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
Ann CryerKeighleyLab (minister)absent
Malcolm RifkindKensington and ChelseaCon (front bench)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringConaye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Roger BerryKingswoodLab (minister)aye
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab (minister)absent
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)aye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)aye
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)aye
Ben WallaceLancaster and WyreCon (front bench)absent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)no
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Keith VazLeicester EastLabaye
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)aye
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)aye
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)no
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)absent
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)aye
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLababsent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West Derbywhilst Labno
Jim DevineLivingstonLabaye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConaye
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)aye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon (front bench)absent
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)no
Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireConaye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)no
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)no
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabaye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConaye
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)aye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)no
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)no
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab (minister)aye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)no
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Patrick MercerNewarkCon (front bench)aye
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)aye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabaye
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabaye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLabaye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Edward BallsNormantonLabaye
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)aye
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)no
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConno
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)no
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)aye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Mark LancasterNorth East Milton KeynesConaye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)aye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)aye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)no
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabaye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab (minister)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)aye
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthConaye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)no
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLab (minister)no
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLababsent
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Bill OlnerNuneatonLab (minister)aye
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)aye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLabaye
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
John HoramOrpingtonCon (front bench)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)no
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLabaye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)absent
Gordon PrenticePendleLab (minister)absent
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)no
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)aye
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab (minister)aye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLab (minister)aye
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)absent
Mark HendrickPrestonLabaye
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)aye
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)aye
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)no
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Vera BairdRedcarLabaye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConaye
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conaye
Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)no
Paul RowenRochdaleLDem (front bench)no
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)no
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDem (front bench)no
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)aye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabaye
Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthConabsent
Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodCon (front bench)aye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConno
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)aye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
Alan HaselhurstSaffron Waldenwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)aye
Robert KeySalisburyCon (front bench)aye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)aye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)aye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabaye
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)aye
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLab (minister)aye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Philip DaviesShipleyConaye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)aye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
David CurrySkipton and RiponCon (front bench)aye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)aye
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)no
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab (minister)aye
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)aye
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLab (minister)aye
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConaye
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLab (minister)aye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab (minister)aye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)aye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no
David WilshireSpelthorneCon (front bench)absent
Anne MainSt AlbansConaye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)tellaye
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)aye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
David KidneyStaffordLab (minister)aye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)aye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLababsent
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)aye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLab (minister)aye
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPaye
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Keith HillStreathamLabaye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConno
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLababsent
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)aye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)aye
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab (minister)aye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLab (minister)aye
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDem (front bench)no
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)tellno
David WrightTelfordLabaye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)absent
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab (minister)aye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)aye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemno
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConaye
Anthony SteenTotnesCon (front bench)aye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemno
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)aye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)aye
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)aye
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLab (minister)absent
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLababsent
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLababsent
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab (minister)absent
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)aye
Ed VaizeyWantageConabsent
John SpellarWarleyLabaye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab (minister)aye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)aye
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)aye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)aye
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon (front bench)aye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)aye
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)aye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabaye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)aye
Lyn BrownWest HamLabaye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)aye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)aye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)no
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)aye
Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)aye
Mark OatenWinchesterLDem (front bench)no
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)aye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Humfrey MalinsWokingCon (front bench)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)aye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLabaye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)aye
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)aye
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)tellaye
Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLabaye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Ian LucasWrexhamLabaye
Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)aye
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent (front bench)no
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)no
Albert OwenYnys MônLabaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive