Terrorism Bill — Second Reading — 26 Oct 2005 at 18:45

Those voting Aye agreed that the Terrorism Bill should be "read a Second time".

This means it can swiftly move on to the next stage of the process on its way to becoming law.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con164 8188.3%
DUP8 0088.9%
Independent0 20100.0%
Lab298 (+2 tell) 16089.3%
LDem1 59 (+2 tell)0100.0%
PC0 30100.0%
SNP0 4066.7%
UUP0 10100.0%
Total:471 93189.9%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by name

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Adam AfriyieWindsorConaye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabaye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLabaye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConaye
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDemno
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLababsent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLababsent
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConaye
Michael AncramDevizesConaye
David AndersonBlaydonLabaye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabaye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConaye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLabaye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabaye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConaye
Ian AustinDudley NorthLabaye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLababsent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConaye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabaye
Vera BairdRedcarLabaye
Norman BakerLewesLDemno
Tony BaldryBanburyConaye
Edward BallsNormantonLabaye
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLabaye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConaye
Celia BarlowHoveLabaye
John BaronBillericayConaye
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemno
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabaye
John BattleLeeds WestLababsent
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLababsent
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabaye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemno
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLabaye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConaye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLababsent
Joe BentonBootleLabaye
Richard BenyonNewburyConaye
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Conno
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConaye
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabaye
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthConaye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLabaye
Tony BlairSedgefieldLababsent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabaye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLabaye
Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Peter BoneWellingboroughConaye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabaye
Tim BoswellDaventryConaye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConno
Ben BradshawExeterLabaye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConaye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemno
Julian BrazierCanterburyConaye
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemno
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabaye
James BrokenshireHornchurchConaye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemno
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLababsent
Lyn BrownWest HamLabaye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabaye
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLabaye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDemno
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConaye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemno
Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLabaye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLababsent
Colin BurgonElmetLababsent
Andy BurnhamLeighLabaye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConaye
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConaye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemno
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConaye
Lorely BurtSolihullLDemno
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLabaye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConaye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemno
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLabaye
David CairnsInverclydeLabaye
David CameronWitneyConabsent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPabsent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemno
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemno
Douglas CarswellHarwichConaye
Bill CashStoneConaye
Martin CatonGowerLabaye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConaye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
James ClappisonHertsmereConaye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsConaye
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLabaye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabaye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLabaye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConno
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabaye
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDemno
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabaye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConaye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabaye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLababsent
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLabaye
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Conaye
Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLabaye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLabaye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConaye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConaye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireConabsent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLabaye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLabaye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
Ann CryerKeighleyLababsent
John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLabtellaye
David CurrySkipton and RiponConaye
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabaye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLabaye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemno
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabaye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLabaye
David DaviesMonmouthConaye
Philip DaviesShipleyConaye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Conaye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConaye
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabaye
Jim DevineLivingstonLabaye
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabaye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLababsent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPaye
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUPaye
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabaye
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLabaye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireConaye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLabaye
David DrewStroudLabaye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastConaye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConabsent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConabsent
Philip DunneLudlowConaye
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLPabsent
Angela EagleWallaseyLabaye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConabsent
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConaye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldConaye
Michael FallonSevenoaksConabsent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabaye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDemno
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDemno
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLababsent
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabaye
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabaye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Don FosterBathLDemno
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
Liam FoxWoodspringConaye
Hywel FrancisAberavonLababsent
Mark FrancoisRayleighConaye
Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkConaye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConaye
George GallowayBethnal Green and BowRespectabsent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabaye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireConaye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemno
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLababsent
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLababsent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConaye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemno
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConaye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
Julia GoldsworthyFalmouth and CamborneLDemno
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLabaye
Paul GoodmanWycombeConaye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyConaye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathConaye
James GrayNorth WiltshireConaye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConaye
Damian GreenAshfordConaye
Justine GreeningPutneyConaye
John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConaye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLabaye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLabaye
John GroganSelbyLabaye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConno
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLabaye
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conaye
Peter HainNeathLabaye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
David HamiltonMidlothianLabno
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabaye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConaye
Stephen HammondWimbledonConaye
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemaye
Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamConaye
David HansonDelynLabaye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLababsent
Mark HarperForest of DeanConaye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemno
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLabaye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemno
Alan HaselhurstSaffron Waldenwhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabaye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConaye
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConaye
John HealeyWentworthLabaye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemno
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConaye
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDemno
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLabaye
Charles HendryWealdenConaye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabaye
John HeppellNottingham EastLabaye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConaye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUPno
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLabaye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabaye
Keith HillStreathamLabaye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Mark HobanFarehamConaye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLabaye
Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLabaye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLababsent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
Philip HolloboneKetteringConaye
Adam HollowayGraveshamConaye
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemno
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLabaye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLabaye
Phil HopeCorbyLabaye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
John HoramOrpingtonConaye
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemno
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNPabsent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConaye
David HowarthCambridgeLDemno
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabaye
Gerald HowarthAldershotConabsent
Kim HowellsPontypriddLabaye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabaye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLabaye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDemno
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDemno
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyConaye
Mark HunterCheadleLDemno
Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodConaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLabaye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLabaye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLabaye
Michael JackFyldeConaye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConaye
Siân JamesSwansea EastLabaye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConaye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Boris JohnsonHenleyConboth
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
David JonesClwyd WestConaye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabaye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabaye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLababsent
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLababsent
Eric JoyceFalkirkLabaye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabaye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLabaye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemno
Ruth KellyBolton WestLabaye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabaye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemno
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLabaye
Robert KeySalisburyConaye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
Sadiq KhanTootingLabaye
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLababsent
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConaye
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLabaye
Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDemno
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConaye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConaye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemno
David LammyTottenhamLabaye
Mark LancasterNorth East Milton KeynesConaye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConaye
Peter LawBlaenau GwentIndependentno
David LawsYeovilLDemno
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDemno
Edward LeighGainsboroughConaye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConaye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabaye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConaye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConaye
David LidingtonAylesburyConaye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPCno
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North Ipswichwhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLabaye
Ian LucasWrexhamLabaye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConaye
John MacDougallGlenrothesLabaye
Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConaye
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNPno
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
Anne MainSt AlbansConaye
Shahid MalikDewsburyLabaye
Humfrey MalinsWokingConaye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
John MannBassetlawLabaye
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConaye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLabaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabaye
David MarshallGlasgow EastLabaye
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
Michael MartinGlasgow North Eastwhilst Speakerabsent
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Francis MaudeHorshamConabsent
Theresa MayMaidenheadConaye
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLabaye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLabaye
Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLababsent
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUPaye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabaye
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLPabsent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLabaye
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLabaye
Jim McGovernDundee WestLabaye
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLabaye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConaye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLabaye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLabaye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireConaye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabaye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
Patrick MercerNewarkConaye
Gillian MerronLincolnLabaye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLababsent
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLabaye
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLabaye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Maria MillerBasingstokeConaye
Anne MiltonGuildfordConaye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConaye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLababsent
Anne MoffatEast LothianLabaye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Chris MoleIpswichLabaye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLabaye
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDemno
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabaye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLabaye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLabaye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
George MudieLeeds EastLabaye
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDemno
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLababsent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleConaye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabaye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLabaye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyConaye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeConaye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabaye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLabaye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConaye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemno
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
George OsborneTattonConaye
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLabaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConaye
Albert OwenYnys MônLabaye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConaye
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPaye
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLababsent
Andrew PellingCroydon Centralwhilst Conaye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConabsent
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConaye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Greg PopeHyndburnLabaye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLabaye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Gordon PrenticePendleLababsent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLababsent
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCno
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLabaye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConaye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinConaye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
John PughSouthportLDemno
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Bill RammellHarlowLabaye
John RandallUxbridgeConaye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
Jamie ReedCopelandLabaye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemno
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Malcolm RifkindKensington and ChelseaConaye
Linda RiordanHalifaxLabno
Andrew RobathanBlabyConaye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNPno
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConaye
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLabaye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConabsent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPaye
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPaye
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDemno
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Andrew RosindellRomfordConaye
Paul RowenRochdaleLDemno
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConaye
Bob RussellColchesterLDemtellno
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabaye
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPabsent
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemno
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLababsent
Lee ScottIlford NorthConaye
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLabaye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConaye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConaye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConno
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLabaye
Clare ShortBirmingham, Ladywoodwhilst Labno
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConaye
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
David SimpsonUpper BannDUPaye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConaye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLababsent
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Andrew SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabaye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Angela SmithBasildonLabaye
Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLabaye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLababsent
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemno
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLabaye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLabaye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
John SpellarWarleyLabaye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConaye
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConaye
Bob SpinkCastle Pointwhilst Conaye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConaye
Rachel SquireDunfermline and West FifeLababsent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConaye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Anthony SteenTotnesConaye
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLabaye
Jack StrawBlackburnLabaye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConaye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLabaye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabaye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConabsent
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemno
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabaye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConaye
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDemno
Hugo SwireEast DevonConaye
Robert SymsPooleConaye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConaye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemno
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentno
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDemno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabaye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemno
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabaye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Don TouhigIslwynLabaye
David TredinnickBosworthConabsent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConaye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Andrew TyrieChichesterConabsent
Kitty UssherBurnleyLabaye
Ed VaizeyWantageConabsent
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Keith VazLeicester EastLabaye
Peter ViggersGosportConaye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetConaye
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneConaye
Ben WallaceLancaster and WyreConabsent
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabaye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConno
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLabaye
Claire WardWatfordLabaye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West Derbywhilst Labno
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConabsent
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterConaye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabtellaye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDemno
Michael WeirAngusSNPno
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConaye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabaye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Bill WigginLeominsterConaye
David WillettsHavantConabsent
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPCno
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDemno
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemno
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDemno
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemno
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDemno
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabaye
David WilshireSpelthorneConabsent
Rob WilsonReading EastConno
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUPaye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLabaye
Ann WintertonCongletonConabsent
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConabsent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabaye
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNPno
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLabaye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
David WrightTelfordLabaye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLabaye
Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthConabsent
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConaye
George YoungNorth West HampshireConaye
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemtellno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive