The majority of MPs voted in favour of MPs and members of the House of Lords leaving the Palace of Westminister in a full and timely manner to enable renovations, and to require the renovations to be carried out in a cost effective manner.
The motion which was the subject of this vote was:
-
That this House—
-
(1) affirms its commitment to the historic Palace of Westminster and its unique status as a UNESCO World Heritage Site, Royal Palace and home of our Houses of Parliament;
-
(2) takes note of the report of the Joint Committee on the Palace of Westminster ‘Restoration and Renewal of the Palace of Westminster’, HL Paper 41, HC 659;
-
(3) accepts that there is a clear and pressing need to repair the services in the Palace of Westminster in a comprehensive and strategic manner to prevent catastrophic failure in this Parliament, whilst acknowledging the demand and burden on public expenditure and fiscal constraints at a time of prudence and restraint;
-
(4) accordingly endorses the unanimous conclusion of the Joint Committee that a full and timely decant of the Palace is the best and the most cost-effective delivery option, as endorsed by the Public Accounts Committee and the Infrastructure and Projects Authority;
-
(5) accepts that expenditure on the Palace during this Parliament will be limited to preparatory work for the comprehensive programme of works envisaged, together with works essential to ensure the continuing functioning of the Palace;
-
(6) endorses the Joint Committee’s recommendation that a Sponsor Board and Delivery Authority be established by legislation to develop a business case and costed programme for the work to be approved by both Houses of Parliament, and to commission and oversee the work required, and that immediate steps be taken now to establish a shadow sponsor Board and Delivery Authority;
-
(7) instructs the shadow Sponsor Board and Delivery Authority and their statutory successors to apply high standards of cost-effectiveness and demonstrate value for money in the business case, to report back to Parliament with up to date costings and a realistic timetable for the duration of the work, and to include measures to ensure: the repair and replacement of mechanical and electrical services, fire safety improvement works, the removal of asbestos, repairs to the external and internal fabric of the Palace, the removal of unnecessary and unsightly accretions to the Palace, the improvement of visitor access including the provision of new educational and other facilities for visitors and full access for people with disabilities;
-
(8) affirms that the guarantee that both Houses will return to their historic Chambers as soon as possible should be incorporated in primary legislation.'.
Debate in Parliament |
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con | aye |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | whilst Con | aye |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con | aye |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Jo Churchill | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | The Cotswolds | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michelle Donelan | Chippenham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kevin Foster | Torbay | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Freeman | Mid Norfolk | Con | aye |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Luke Graham | Ochil and South Perthshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | aye |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Kirstene Hair | Angus | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Matthew Hancock | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con | aye |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con | aye |
Peter Heaton-Jones | North Devon | Con | aye |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con | aye |
Kevin Hollinrake | Thirsk and Malton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Huddleston | Mid Worcestershire | Con | aye |
Margot James | Stourbridge | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Jenrick | Newark | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kwasi Kwarteng | Spelthorne | Con | aye |
John Lamont | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrea Leadsom | South Northamptonshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Lefroy | Stafford | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Masterton | East Renfrewshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Patrick McLoughlin | Derbyshire Dales | Con | aye |
Mark Menzies | Fylde | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Metcalfe | South Basildon and East Thurrock | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con | aye |
Nicky Morgan | Loughborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Pawsey | Rugby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con | aye |
Victoria Prentis | Banbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Douglas Ross | Moray | Con (front bench) | aye |
Antoinette Sandbach | Eddisbury | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Scully | Sutton and Cheam | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Seely | Isle of Wight | Con | aye |
Chris Skidmore | Kingswood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chloe Smith | Norwich North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Henry Smith | Crawley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anna Soubry | Broxtowe | whilst Con | aye |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con | aye |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con | aye |
Thomas Tugendhat | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robin Walker | Worcester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Wollaston | Totnes | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Adams | Selby and Ainsty | Con (front bench) | no |
Bim Afolami | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con (front bench) | no |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con | no |
Lucy Allan | Telford | Con (front bench) | no |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | no |
Stuart Andrew | Pudsey | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Argar | Charnwood | Con | no |
Victoria Atkins | Louth and Horncastle | Con (front bench) | no |
Kemi Badenoch | Saffron Walden | Con (front bench) | no |
Steven Baker | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Barclay | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
John Baron | Basildon and Billericay | Con | no |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Jake Berry | Rossendale and Darwen | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Blackman | Harrow East | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Bowie | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | Con (front bench) | no |
Ben Bradley | Mansfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | no |
Suella Braverman | Fareham | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Brine | Winchester | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Fiona Bruce | Congleton | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Buckland | South Swindon | Con (front bench) | no |
Alex Burghart | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | no |
Conor Burns | Bournemouth West | Con | no |
James Cartlidge | South Suffolk | Con | no |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | no |
Maria Caulfield | Lewes | Con (front bench) | no |
Alex Chalk | Cheltenham | Con (front bench) | no |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | no |
Colin Clark | Gordon | Con (front bench) | no |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Clarke | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Con (front bench) | no |
James Cleverly | Braintree | Con (front bench) | no |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con (front bench) | no |
Alberto Costa | South Leicestershire | Con | no |
Robert Courts | Witney | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Davies | Brecon and Radnorshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mims Davies | Eastleigh | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con (front bench) | no |
Leo Docherty | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Double | St Austell and Newquay | Con (front bench) | no |
Jackie Doyle-Price | Thurrock | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Drax | South Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | tellno |
David Duguid | Banff and Buchan | Con (front bench) | no |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con | no |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | no |
Vicky Ford | Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh and Wickford | Con (front bench) | no |
Lucy Frazer | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Marcus Fysh | Yeovil | Con (front bench) | no |
Nusrat Ghani | Wealden | Con (front bench) | no |
John Glen | Salisbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Zac Goldsmith | Richmond Park | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | no |
Bill Grant | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | Con (front bench) | no |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Green | Bolton West | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Griffiths | Burton | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Halfon | Harlow | Con (front bench) | no |
Luke Hall | Thornbury and Yate | Con | no |
Greg Hands | Chelsea and Fulham | Con (front bench) | no |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | no |
Trudy Harrison | Copeland | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Hart | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con | no |
James Heappey | Wells | Con | no |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Con (front bench) | no |
Damian Hinds | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Hoare | North Dorset | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con | no |
John Howell | Henley | Con (front bench) | no |
Eddie Hughes | Walsall North | Con (front bench) | no |
Alister Jack | Dumfries and Galloway | Con (front bench) | no |
Sajid Javid | Bromsgrove | Con (front bench) | no |
Ranil Jayawardena | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Bernard Jenkin | Harwich and North Essex | Con (front bench) | no |
Boris Johnson | Uxbridge and South Ruislip | Con (front bench) | no |
Dr Caroline Johnson | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con (front bench) | no |
Gareth Johnson | Dartford | Con | no |
Andrew Jones | Harrogate and Knaresborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Marcus Jones | Nuneaton | Con (front bench) | no |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con | no |
Gillian Keegan | Chichester | Con (front bench) | no |
Seema Kennedy | South Ribble | Con | no |
Stephen Kerr | Stirling | Con (front bench) | no |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con | no |
Julian Knight | Solihull | Con (front bench) | no |
Pauline Latham | Mid Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Lewer | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | no |
Brandon Lewis | Great Yarmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater and West Somerset | Con (front bench) | no |
Jack Lopresti | Filton and Bradley Stoke | Con (front bench) | no |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | no |
Craig Mackinlay | South Thanet | Con (front bench) | no |
Rachel Maclean | Redditch | Con (front bench) | no |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Mak | Havant | Con | no |
Kit Malthouse | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Scott Mann | North Cornwall | Con | no |
Esther McVey | Tatton | Con (front bench) | no |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | no |
Amanda Milling | Cannock Chase | Con (front bench) | no |
Damien Moore | Southport | Con (front bench) | no |
Penny Mordaunt | Portsmouth North | Con (front bench) | no |
James Morris | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Con (front bench) | no |
Wendy Morton | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | no |
Neil O'Brien | Harborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Matthew Offord | Hendon | Con (front bench) | no |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | no |
Priti Patel | Witham | Con | no |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con | no |
Andrew Percy | Brigg and Goole | Con | no |
Chris Philp | Croydon South | Con | no |
Christopher Pincher | Tamworth | Con (front bench) | no |
Rebecca Pow | Taunton Deane | Con (front bench) | no |
Tom Pursglove | Corby | Con | no |
Jeremy Quin | Horsham | Con (front bench) | no |
Will Quince | Colchester | Con (front bench) | no |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | no |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | no |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Mary Robinson | Cheadle | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | no |
Lee Rowley | North East Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
David Rutley | Macclesfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Alok Sharma | Reading West | Con (front bench) | no |
Alec Shelbrooke | Elmet and Rothwell | Con | no |
Julian Smith | Skipton and Ripon | Con (front bench) | no |
Royston Smith | Southampton, Itchen | Con (front bench) | no |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | whilst Con | no |
Mark Spencer | Sherwood | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Stephenson | Pendle | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Stewart | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | no |
Iain Stewart | Milton Keynes South | Con (front bench) | no |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | no |
Julian Sturdy | York Outer | Con (front bench) | no |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | no |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con | no |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | no |
Derek Thomas | St Ives | Con | no |
Ross Thomson | Aberdeen South | Con (front bench) | no |
Maggie Throup | Erewash | Con (front bench) | no |
Kelly Tolhurst | Rochester and Strood | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Tomlinson | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Con (front bench) | no |
Craig Tracey | North Warwickshire | Con | no |
Anne-Marie Trevelyan | Berwick-upon-Tweed | Con | no |
Elizabeth Truss | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con (front bench) | no |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | no |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | no |
Matt Warman | Boston and Skegness | Con | no |
Giles Watling | Clacton | Con (front bench) | no |
Helen Whately | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con | no |
Heather Wheeler | South Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Craig Whittaker | Calder Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
John Whittingdale | Maldon | Con (front bench) | no |
Bill Wiggin | North Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Wood | Dudley South | Con | no |
William Wragg | Hazel Grove | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Paisley Jnr | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | no |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | no |
Paul Girvan | South Antrim | DUP (front bench) | no |
Gavin Robinson | Belfast East | DUP (front bench) | no |
Jim Shannon | Strangford | DUP (front bench) | no |
David Simpson | Upper Bann | DUP (front bench) | no |
Caroline Lucas | Brighton, Pavilion | Green (front bench) | aye |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | whilst Independent (front bench) | aye |
Charlie Elphicke | Dover | whilst Independent (front bench) | no |
Rushanara Ali | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tonia Antoniazzi | Gower | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Ashworth | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Clive Betts | Sheffield South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Blomfield | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tracy Brabin | Batley and Spen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | aye |
Karen Buck | Westminster North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ruth Cadbury | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dan Carden | Liverpool, Walton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sarah Champion | Rotherham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bambos Charalambous | Enfield, Southgate | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | whilst Lab | aye |
Neil Coyle | Bermondsey and Old Southwark | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stella Creasy | Walthamstow | Lab | aye |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham and Rainham | Lab | aye |
Alex Cunningham | Stockton North | Lab | aye |
Nicholas Dakin | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geraint Davies | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Thangam Debbonaire | Bristol West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anneliese Dodds | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Doughty | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Dowd | Bootle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosie Duffield | Canterbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab | aye |
Maria Eagle | Garston and Halewood | Lab | aye |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Julie Elliott | Sunderland Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Elmore | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bill Esterson | Sefton Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Evans | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | whilst Lab (front bench) | aye |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab | aye |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vicky Foxcroft | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Frith | Bury North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gill Furniss | Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hugh Gaffney | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | whilst Lab (front bench) | aye |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mary Glindon | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kate Green | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lilian Greenwood | Nottingham South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Grogan | Keighley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Louise Haigh | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Emma Hardy | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Carolyn Harris | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sue Hayman | Workington | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Healey | Wentworth and Dearne | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab | aye |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dan Jarvis | Barnsley Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Darren Jones | Bristol North West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerald Jones | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sarah Jones | Croydon Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Susan Elan Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Kane | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liz Kendall | Leicester West | Lab | aye |
Afzal Khan | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ged Killen | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Kinnock | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Kyle | Hove | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lesley Laird | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Karen Lee | Lincoln | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Leslie | Nottingham East | whilst Lab (front bench) | aye |
Emma Lewell-Buck | South Shields | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tony Lloyd | Rochdale | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Holly Lynch | Halifax | Lab (minister) | aye |
Justin Madders | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | aye |
Shabana Mahmood | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Seema Malhotra | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sandy Martin | Ipswich | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rachael Maskell | York Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Matheson | City of Chester | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andy McDonald | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Conor McGinn | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liz McInnes | Heywood and Middleton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Catherine McKinnell | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim McMahon | Oldham West and Royton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anna McMorrin | Cardiff North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Mearns | Gateshead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab | aye |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Morgan | Portsmouth South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alex Norris | Nottingham North | Lab | aye |
Melanie Onn | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chi Onwurah | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephanie Peacock | Barnsley East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Toby Perkins | Chesterfield | Lab | aye |
Jess Phillips | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bridget Phillipson | Houghton and Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Laura Pidcock | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Luke Pollard | Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport | Lab (minister) | aye |
Christina Rees | Neath | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rachel Reeves | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jonathan Reynolds | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | aye |
Marie Rimmer | St Helens South and Whiston | Lab | aye |
Matt Rodda | Reading East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Danielle Rowley | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | aye |
Paula Sherriff | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gavin Shuker | Luton South | whilst Lab (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Slaughter | Hammersmith | Lab | aye |
Ruth Smeeth | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Smith | Penistone and Stocksbridge | whilst Lab (front bench) | aye |
Cat Smith | Lancaster and Fleetwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeff Smith | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab (minister) | aye |
Karin Smyth | Bristol South | Lab | aye |
Gareth Snell | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alex Sobel | Leeds North West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jo Stevens | Cardiff Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Wes Streeting | Ilford North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Sweeney | Glasgow North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Thomas-Symonds | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anna Turley | Redcar | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Karl Turner | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Twigg | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liz Twist | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Valerie Vaz | Walsall South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Thelma Walker | Colne Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Matt Western | Warwick and Leamington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Martin Whitfield | East Lothian | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Williams | Stockton South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Williamson | Derby North | whilst Lab | aye |
Phil Wilson | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Woodcock | Barrow and Furness | whilst Lab | aye |
Mohammad Yasin | Bedford | Lab | aye |
Daniel Zeichner | Cambridge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | no |
Tan Dhesi | Slough | Lab | no |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | no |
George Howarth | Knowsley | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | no |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | no |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab | no |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Stringer | Blackley and Broughton | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Wera Hobhouse | Bath | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Christine Jardine | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Layla Moran | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Douglas Chapman | Dunfermline and West Fife | SNP (front bench) | no |
Tommy Sheppard | Edinburgh East | SNP (front bench) | no |