Children and Young Persons — COVID-19 — Relaxtion of Procedures Relating to Protection by Local Authorities — 10 Jun 2020 at 16:06
The majority of MPs voted to retain emergency legislation relaxing procedures relating to the protection of children and young people in response to the COVID-19 pandemic and to continue to allow children's homes to enforce directions depriving potentially infected young people of their liberty.
The motion rejected by the majority of MPs in this vote was:
The regulations, which only relate directly to England:
-
* allow childrens' homes to enforce a temporary deprivation of liberty where powers under the Coronavirus Act 2020 in relation to isolation are being exercised in respect of a young person who is infectious or suspected of being infectious with coronavirus (COVID-19) to prevent the virus from spreading.
-
* replace a deadline for local authorities to deal with complaints relating to services they provide to children and young people with a requirement to deal with them as soon as is reasonably practicable.
-
* give local authorities more time to publish their written statement of action following Ofsted inspection reports.
-
* enable medical checks and Disclosure and Barring Service checks to be conducted later in the adoption and fostering process, with consequential amendments to the adoption appeal processes.
-
* remove the requirement for an adoption panel to make a recommendation on whether the adopters are suitable.
-
* relax time limits applying to stages of the adoption process.
-
* relax the time limits for local authority visits in connection with private fostering arrangements.
-
* remove the requirement for reviews of approval of foster carers to be carried out within a year of approval.
-
* remove the requirement for panels to assess the suitability of foster carers
-
* extend the potential length of short break foster and care placements.
-
* relax timescales for formalising a care placement plan.
-
* allow individuals who are not connected persons to the child, to be approved as temporary foster carers.
-
* remove the requirement for a nominated officer from the local authority to approve a fostering for adoption placement in certain circumstances.
-
* relax the standards required of a residential family centre, including relation to complaints and visits.
-
* relax the requirements in relation to the delivery of care relating to health and development for those in care.
-
* allow requirements for visits and inspections of childrens' homes to be carried out by video-link, and to revoke the minimum Ofsted inspection intervals.
--
Debate in Parliament |
Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please
consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to
Octopus Energy or
tip us via Ko-Fi.
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Nigel Adams | Selby and Ainsty | Con (front bench) | no |
Bim Afolami | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | no |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con | no |
Nickie Aiken | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con | no |
Rushanara Ali | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tahir Ali | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lucy Allan | Telford | Con | no |
Mike Amesbury | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | no |
Fleur Anderson | Putney | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lee Anderson | Ashfield | Con | no |
Stuart Anderson | Wolverhampton South West | Con (front bench) | no |
Stuart Andrew | Pudsey | Con (front bench) | no |
Caroline Ansell | Eastbourne | Con (front bench) | no |
Tonia Antoniazzi | Gower | Lab (minister) | aye |
Edward Argar | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | no |
Jon Ashworth | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sarah Atherton | Wrexham | Con (front bench) | no |
Gareth Bacon | Orpington | Con (front bench) | no |
Shaun Bailey | West Bromwich West | Con (front bench) | no |
Siobhan Baillie | Stroud | Con (front bench) | no |
Duncan Baker | North Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Steven Baker | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | no |
Harriett Baldwin | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Baynes | Clwyd South | Con (front bench) | no |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Scott Benton | Blackpool South | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Saqib Bhatti | Meriden | Con | no |
Olivia Blake | Sheffield, Hallam | Lab (minister) | aye |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con | no |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Bowie | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | Con (front bench) | no |
Tracy Brabin | Batley and Spen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ben Bradley | Mansfield | Con | no |
Karen Bradley | Staffordshire Moorlands | Con (front bench) | no |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | no |
Suella Braverman | Fareham | Con (front bench) | no |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jack Brereton | Stoke-on-Trent South | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | whilst Con | no |
Steve Brine | Winchester | Con (front bench) | no |
Sara Britcliffe | Hyndburn | Con (front bench) | no |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East | whilst Lab (front bench) | aye |
Anthony Browne | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Fiona Bruce | Congleton | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | aye |
Felicity Buchan | Kensington | Con (front bench) | no |
Karen Buck | Westminster North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Robert Buckland | South Swindon | Con (front bench) | no |
Alex Burghart | Brentwood and Ongar | Con | no |
Rob Butler | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Ruth Cadbury | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alun Cairns | Vale of Glamorgan | Con | no |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | aye |
James Cartlidge | South Suffolk | Con | no |
Maria Caulfield | Lewes | Con (front bench) | no |
Alex Chalk | Cheltenham | Con (front bench) | no |
Wendy Chamberlain | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Champion | Rotherham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bambos Charalambous | Enfield, Southgate | whilst Lab (front bench) | tellaye |
Jo Churchill | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | no |
Feryal Clark | Enfield North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Simon Clarke | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Con (front bench) | no |
Theo Clarke | Stafford | Con (front bench) | no |
Brendan Clarke-Smith | Bassetlaw | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Clarkson | Heywood and Middleton | Con (front bench) | no |
James Cleverly | Braintree | Con (front bench) | no |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | The Cotswolds | Con (front bench) | no |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con (front bench) | no |
Elliot Colburn | Carshalton and Wallington | Con (front bench) | no |
Damian Collins | Folkestone and Hythe | Con | no |
Yvette Cooper | Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alberto Costa | South Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Courts | Witney | Con (front bench) | no |
Claire Coutinho | East Surrey | Con | no |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Virginia Crosbie | Ynys Môn | Con (front bench) | no |
Tracey Crouch | Chatham and Aylesford | Con | no |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham and Rainham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alex Cunningham | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Daly | Bury North | Con (front bench) | no |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Gareth Davies | Grantham and Stamford | Con (front bench) | no |
James Davies | Vale of Clwyd | Con (front bench) | no |
Mims Davies | Mid Sussex | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con (front bench) | no |
Alex Davies-Jones | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dehenna Davison | Bishop Auckland | Con (front bench) | no |
Tan Dhesi | Slough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sarah Dines | Derbyshire Dales | Con (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con | no |
Leo Docherty | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | no |
Anneliese Dodds | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Steve Double | St Austell and Newquay | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Doughty | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Oliver Dowden | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | no |
Jackie Doyle-Price | Thurrock | Con (front bench) | no |
Flick Drummond | Meon Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Rosie Duffield | Canterbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Duguid | Banff and Buchan | Con (front bench) | no |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con | no |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | aye |
Maria Eagle | Garston and Halewood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Eastwood | Dewsbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Elmore | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | aye |
Natalie Elphicke | Dover | Con | no |
Florence Eshalomi | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bill Esterson | Sefton Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Eustice | Camborne and Redruth | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Evans | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ben Everitt | Milton Keynes North | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Fell | Barrow and Furness | Con (front bench) | no |
Colleen Fletcher | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Katherine Fletcher | South Ribble | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Fletcher | Bolsover | Con (front bench) | no |
Nicholas Fletcher | Don Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Vicky Ford | Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | no |
Kevin Foster | Torbay | Con (front bench) | no |
Liam Fox | North Somerset | Con | no |
Mary Foy | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh and Wickford | Con (front bench) | no |
Lucy Frazer | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Fuller | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Gill Furniss | Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Garnier | Wyre Forest | Con (front bench) | no |
Nusrat Ghani | Wealden | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Gibson | Darlington | Con (front bench) | no |
Jo Gideon | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Con | no |
Preet Kaur Gill | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Glen | Salisbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Graham | Gloucester | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con | no |
Chris Green | Bolton West | Con | no |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | no |
Kate Green | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lilian Greenwood | Nottingham South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Griffith | Arundel and South Downs | Con (front bench) | no |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Grundy | Leigh | Con | no |
Jonathan Gullis | Stoke-on-Trent North | Con (front bench) | no |
Louise Haigh | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Luke Hall | Thornbury and Yate | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con | no |
Emma Hardy | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con | no |
Carolyn Harris | Swansea East | Lab | aye |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | no |
Trudy Harrison | Copeland | Con | no |
Sally-Ann Hart | Hastings and Rye | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Hart | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Helen Hayes | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
John Healey | Wentworth and Dearne | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Heappey | Wells | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Con (front bench) | no |
Gordon Henderson | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Con | no |
Darren Henry | Broxtowe | Con | no |
Antony Higginbotham | Burnley | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Hill | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | aye |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | aye |
Damian Hinds | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Holden | North West Durham | Con (front bench) | no |
Kevin Hollinrake | Thirsk and Malton | Con | no |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Holmes | Eastleigh | Con (front bench) | no |
Rachel Hopkins | Luton South | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Howell | Henley | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Howell | Sedgefield | Con (front bench) | no |
Nigel Huddleston | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Eddie Hughes | Walsall North | Con (front bench) | no |
Jane Hunt | Loughborough | Con | no |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | no |
Tom Hunt | Ipswich | Con (front bench) | no |
Rupa Huq | Ealing Central and Acton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alister Jack | Dumfries and Galloway | Con (front bench) | no |
Christine Jardine | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Bernard Jenkin | Harwich and North Essex | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Jenkinson | Workington | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Jenrick | Newark | Con (front bench) | no |
Gareth Johnson | Dartford | Con | no |
Kim Johnson | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Johnston | Wantage | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Jones | Harrogate and Knaresborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Darren Jones | Bristol North West | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | no |
Fay Jones | Brecon and Radnorshire | Con | no |
Gerald Jones | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Marcus Jones | Nuneaton | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Ruth Jones | Newport West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sarah Jones | Croydon Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Simon Jupp | East Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Kane | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con (front bench) | no |
Gillian Keegan | Chichester | Con (front bench) | no |
Liz Kendall | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Imran Ahmad Khan | Wakefield | Con | no |
Julian Knight | Solihull | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Danny Kruger | Devizes | Con | no |
Kwasi Kwarteng | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Kyle | Hove | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Lamont | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Largan | High Peak | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrea Leadsom | South Northamptonshire | Con | no |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Levy | Blyth Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Emma Lewell-Buck | South Shields | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Lewer | Northampton South | Con | no |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | whilst Con | no |
Chris Loder | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
Rebecca Long-Bailey | Salford and Eccles | Lab (minister) | aye |
Marco Longhi | Dudley North | Con (front bench) | no |
Holly Lynch | Halifax | Lab (minister) | aye |
Cherilyn Mackrory | Truro and Falmouth | Con | no |
Rachel Maclean | Redditch | Con (front bench) | no |
Justin Madders | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kit Malthouse | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Anthony Mangnall | Totnes | Con (front bench) | no |
Scott Mann | North Cornwall | Con | no |
Julie Marson | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Matheson | City of Chester | Lab (minister) | aye |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con | no |
Jerome Mayhew | Broadland | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Maynard | Blackpool North and Cleveleys | Con | no |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jason McCartney | Colne Valley | Con | no |
Karl McCartney | Lincoln | Con (front bench) | no |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | aye |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Conor McGinn | St Helens North | whilst Lab (front bench) | aye |
Alison McGovern | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim McMahon | Oldham West and Royton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anna McMorrin | Cardiff North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Mearns | Gateshead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Huw Merriman | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | no |
Robin Millar | Aberconwy | Con (front bench) | no |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | no |
Amanda Milling | Cannock Chase | Con (front bench) | no |
Navendu Mishra | Stockport | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con | no |
Gagan Mohindra | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Damien Moore | Southport | Con | no |
Robbie Moore | Keighley | Con (front bench) | no |
Penny Mordaunt | Portsmouth North | Con (front bench) | no |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Morgan | Portsmouth South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne Marie Morris | Newton Abbot | Con (front bench) | no |
James Morris | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Con (front bench) | no |
Joy Morrissey | Beaconsfield | Con | no |
Wendy Morton | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | no |
Holly Mumby-Croft | Scunthorpe | Con | no |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Murray | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sheryll Murray | South East Cornwall | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Murrison | South West Wiltshire | Con | no |
Lisa Nandy | Wigan | Lab (minister) | aye |
Charlotte Nichols | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lia Nici | Great Grimsby | Con (front bench) | no |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North | Con (front bench) | no |
Alex Norris | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Neil O'Brien | Harborough | Con | no |
Sarah Olney | Richmond Park | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Chi Onwurah | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Abena Oppong-Asare | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kate Osborne | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Taiwo Owatemi | Coventry North West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sarah Owen | Luton North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Pawsey | Rugby | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephanie Peacock | Barnsley East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Matthew Pennycook | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con | no |
Andrew Percy | Brigg and Goole | Con | no |
Toby Perkins | Chesterfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jess Phillips | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Philp | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | no |
Christopher Pincher | Tamworth | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Rebecca Pow | Taunton Deane | Con (front bench) | no |
Victoria Prentis | Banbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con (front bench) | no |
Tom Pursglove | Corby | Con (front bench) | no |
Jeremy Quin | Horsham | Con (front bench) | no |
Will Quince | Colchester | Con (front bench) | no |
Tom Randall | Gedling | Con (front bench) | no |
Angela Rayner | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | no |
Steve Reed | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Reynolds | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bell Ribeiro-Addy | Streatham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nicola Richards | West Bromwich East | Con (front bench) | no |
Angela Richardson | Guildford | Con | no |
Marie Rimmer | St Helens South and Whiston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rob Roberts | Delyn | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Mary Robinson | Cheadle | Con (front bench) | no |
Matt Rodda | Reading East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | no |
Douglas Ross | Moray | Con | no |
Lee Rowley | North East Derbyshire | Con | no |
Dean Russell | Watford | Con (front bench) | no |
David Rutley | Macclesfield | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Gary Sambrook | Birmingham, Northfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Selaine Saxby | North Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Scully | Sutton and Cheam | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Seely | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Jim Shannon | Strangford | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Alec Shelbrooke | Elmet and Rothwell | Con | no |
Tulip Siddiq | Hampstead and Kilburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Simmonds | Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Slaughter | Hammersmith | Lab (minister) | aye |
Cat Smith | Lancaster and Fleetwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Greg Smith | Buckingham | Con (front bench) | no |
Henry Smith | Crawley | Con (front bench) | no |
Jeff Smith | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julian Smith | Skipton and Ripon | Con | no |
Nick Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alex Sobel | Leeds North West | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ben Spencer | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Spencer | Sherwood | Con (front bench) | no |
Alexander Stafford | Rother Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Keir Starmer | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Stephenson | Pendle | Con (front bench) | no |
Jane Stevenson | Wolverhampton North East | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Stewart | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | no |
Iain Stewart | Milton Keynes South | Con (front bench) | no |
Wes Streeting | Ilford North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | no |
Julian Sturdy | York Outer | Con (front bench) | no |
James Sunderland | Bracknell | Con (front bench) | no |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | no |
Derek Thomas | St Ives | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick Thomas-Symonds | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Maggie Throup | Erewash | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Edward Timpson | Eddisbury | Con | no |
Kelly Tolhurst | Rochester and Strood | Con (front bench) | no |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Tomlinson | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Con (front bench) | no |
Craig Tracey | North Warwickshire | Con | no |
Laura Trott | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | no |
Thomas Tugendhat | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | no |
Liz Twist | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Valerie Vaz | Walsall South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con (front bench) | no |
Matt Vickers | Stockton South | Con (front bench) | no |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | no |
Christian Wakeford | Bury South | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | no |
Robin Walker | Worcester | Con (front bench) | no |
Matt Warman | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | no |
Giles Watling | Clacton | Con (front bench) | no |
Suzanne Webb | Stourbridge | Con (front bench) | no |
Claudia Webbe | Leicester East | whilst Lab (front bench) | aye |
Catherine West | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab (minister) | aye |
Matt Western | Warwick and Leamington | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | aye |
Craig Whittaker | Calder Valley | Con | no |
John Whittingdale | Maldon | Con (front bench) | no |
Nadia Whittome | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bill Wiggin | North Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
James Wild | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Craig Williams | Montgomeryshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Gavin Williamson | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Munira Wilson | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mike Wood | Dudley South | Con | no |
Jeremy Wright | Kenilworth and Southam | Con | no |
Jacob Young | Redcar | Con | no |
Nadhim Zahawi | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | no |
Daniel Zeichner | Cambridge | Lab (minister) | aye |