Children and Young Persons — Covid-19 — Relaxtion of Procedures Relating to Protection by Local Authorities — 10 Jun 2020 at 16:06

The majority of MPs voted to retain emergency legislation relaxing procedures relating to the protection of children and young people in response to the covid-19 pandemic and to continue to allow children's homes to enforce directions depriving potentially infected young people of their liberty.

The motion rejected by the majority of MPs in this vote was:

The regulations, which only relate directly to England:

  • * allow childrens' homes to enforce a temporary deprivation of liberty where powers under the Coronavirus Act 2020 in relation to isolation are being exercised in respect of a young person who is infectious or suspected of being infectious with coronavirus (COVID-19) to prevent the virus from spreading.
  • * replace a deadline for local authorities to deal with complaints relating to services they provide to children and young people with a requirement to deal with them as soon as is reasonably practicable.
  • * give local authorities more time to publish their written statement of action following Ofsted inspection reports.
  • * enable medical checks and Disclosure and Barring Service checks to be conducted later in the adoption and fostering process, with consequential amendments to the adoption appeal processes.
  • * remove the requirement for an adoption panel to make a recommendation on whether the adopters are suitable.
  • * relax time limits applying to stages of the adoption process.
  • * relax the time limits for local authority visits in connection with private fostering arrangements.
  • * remove the requirement for reviews of approval of foster carers to be carried out within a year of approval.
  • * remove the requirement for panels to assess the suitability of foster carers
  • * extend the potential length of short break foster and care placements.
  • * relax timescales for formalising a care placement plan.
  • * allow individuals who are not connected persons to the child, to be approved as temporary foster carers.
  • * remove the requirement for a nominated officer from the local authority to approve a fostering for adoption placement in certain circumstances.
  • * relax the standards required of a residential family centre, including relation to complaints and visits.
  • * relax the requirements in relation to the delivery of care relating to health and development for those in care.
  • * allow requirements for visits and inspections of childrens' homes to be carried out by video-link, and to revoke the minimum Ofsted inspection intervals.
  • [1] Explanatory memorandum to the Adoption and Children (Coronavirus) (Amendment) Regulations 2020, Legislation.gov.uk

Debate in Parliament |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con259 (+2 tell) 0071.5%
DUP0 3037.5%
Lab0 115 (+2 tell)057.9%
LDem0 5045.5%
Total:259 123065.9%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by name

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)absent
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)absent
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyCon (front bench)no
Bim AfolamiHitchin and HarpendenConno
Adam AfriyieWindsorConno
Nickie AikenCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Peter AldousWaveneyConno
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)aye
Tahir AliBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Lucy AllanTelfordConno
Rosena Allin-KhanTootingLab (minister)absent
Mike AmesburyWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Fleur AndersonPutneyLab (minister)aye
Lee AndersonAshfieldConno
Stuart AndersonWolverhampton South WestCon (front bench)no
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)no
Caroline AnsellEastbourneCon (front bench)no
Tonia AntoniazziGowerLab (minister)aye
Edward ArgarCharnwoodCon (front bench)no
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
Sarah AthertonWrexhamCon (front bench)no
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)absent
Gareth BaconOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Kemi BadenochSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)absent
Shaun BaileyWest Bromwich WestCon (front bench)no
Siobhan BaillieStroudCon (front bench)no
Duncan BakerNorth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)no
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)absent
Paula BarkerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConabsent
Simon BaynesClwyd SouthCon (front bench)no
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Órfhlaith BegleyWest TyroneSFabsent
Apsana BegumPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)absent
Aaron BellNewcastle-under-LymeCon (front bench)absent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Scott BentonBlackpool SouthCon (front bench)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConabsent
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConabsent
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)absent
Saqib BhattiMeridenConno
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)absent
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)absent
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)absent
Olivia BlakeSheffield, HallamLab (minister)aye
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
Crispin BluntReigateConno
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)no
Steven BonnarCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillSNP (front bench)absent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Andrew BowieWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineCon (front bench)no
Tracy BrabinBatley and SpenLab (minister)aye
Ben BradleyMansfieldConno
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)no
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Suella BravermanFarehamCon (front bench)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Jack BreretonStoke-on-Trent SouthCon (front bench)no
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireConno
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)no
Paul BristowPeterboroughCon (front bench)absent
Sara BritcliffeHyndburnCon (front bench)no
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)absent
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)absent
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNP (front bench)absent
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)aye
Anthony BrowneSouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Felicity BuchanKensingtonCon (front bench)no
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)aye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Alex BurghartBrentwood and OngarConno
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConabsent
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLab (minister)absent
Rob ButlerAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Ian ByrneLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)absent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)aye
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganConno
Amy CallaghanEast DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)absent
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)absent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)aye
Dan CardenLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)absent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Andy CarterWarrington SouthCon (front bench)absent
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkConno
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
Miriam CatesPenistone and StocksbridgeCon (front bench)absent
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)no
Alex ChalkCheltenhamCon (front bench)no
Wendy ChamberlainNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)aye
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)absent
Bambos CharalambousEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)tellaye
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)absent
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConabsent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Feryal ClarkEnfield NorthLab (minister)aye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)absent
Simon ClarkeMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandCon (front bench)no
Theo ClarkeStaffordCon (front bench)no
Brendan Clarke-SmithBassetlawCon (front bench)no
Chris ClarksonHeywood and MiddletonCon (front bench)no
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)no
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no
Elliot ColburnCarshalton and WallingtonCon (front bench)no
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheConno
Daisy CooperSt AlbansLDem (front bench)absent
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)absent
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington Northwhilst Lababsent
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)no
Robert CourtsWitneyCon (front bench)no
Claire CoutinhoEast SurreyConno
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)absent
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConabsent
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLab (minister)absent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)absent
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLababsent
Virginia CrosbieYnys MônCon (front bench)no
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConno
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)aye
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)absent
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)absent
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)aye
Janet DabyLewisham EastLab (minister)absent
James DalyBury NorthCon (front bench)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)no
Gareth DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)no
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)absent
James DaviesVale of ClwydCon (front bench)no
Mims DaviesMid SussexCon (front bench)no
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)no
Alex Davies-JonesPontypriddLab (minister)aye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Dehenna DavisonBishop AucklandCon (front bench)no
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Marsha de CordovaBatterseaLab (minister)absent
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLab (minister)absent
Tan DhesiSloughLab (minister)aye
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)absent
Sarah DinesDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)no
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Leo DochertyAldershotCon (front bench)no
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)absent
Anneliese DoddsOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)aye
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)absent
Dave DooganAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Allan DoransAyr, Carrick and CumnockSNP (front bench)absent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayCon (front bench)no
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Peter DowdBootleLababsent
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)no
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Flick DrummondMeon ValleyCon (front bench)no
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)absent
Rosie DuffieldCanterburyLab (minister)aye
David DuguidBanff and BuchanCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)absent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)aye
Colum EastwoodFoyleSDLPabsent
Mark EastwoodDewsburyCon (front bench)no
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and Dinefwrwhilst Independentabsent
Ruth EdwardsRushcliffeCon (front bench)absent
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)absent
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)absent
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Natalie ElphickeDoverConno
Florence EshalomiVauxhallLab (minister)aye
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)aye
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)no
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)aye
Luke EvansBosworthCon (front bench)absent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)absent
Ben EverittMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)absent
Laura FarrisNewburyCon (front bench)absent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Stephen FarryNorth DownAlliance (front bench)absent
Simon FellBarrow and FurnessCon (front bench)no
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)absent
Margaret FerrierRutherglen and Hamilton Westwhilst SNP (front bench)absent
John FinucaneBelfast NorthSFabsent
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Katherine FletcherSouth RibbleCon (front bench)no
Mark FletcherBolsoverCon (front bench)no
Nicholas FletcherDon ValleyCon (front bench)no
Stephen FlynnAberdeen SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Vicky FordChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)no
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLababsent
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConno
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)absent
Mary FoyCity of DurhamLab (minister)aye
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)no
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
George FreemanMid NorfolkConabsent
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)no
Richard FullerNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)aye
Marcus FyshYeovilCon (front bench)absent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)no
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)absent
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)absent
Peter GibsonDarlingtonCon (front bench)no
Jo GideonStoke-on-Trent CentralConno
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Preet Kaur GillBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
Paul GirvanSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)no
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)absent
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)absent
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)absent
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)no
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)absent
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)absent
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConno
Chris GreenBolton WestConno
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)aye
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)absent
Andrew GriffithArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)no
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
Kate GriffithsBurtonConabsent
James GrundyLeighConno
Jonathan GullisStoke-on-Trent NorthCon (front bench)no
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)absent
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)absent
Luke HallThornbury and YateCon (front bench)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Stephen HammondWimbledonConno
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)absent
Claire HannaBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
Neale HanveyKirkcaldy and Cowdenbeathwhilst SNPabsent
Emma HardyKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Mark HarperForest of DeanConno
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLabaye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)no
Trudy HarrisonCopelandConno
Sally-Ann HartHastings and RyeCon (front bench)no
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConabsent
Christopher HazzardSouth DownSFabsent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)aye
James HeappeyWellsCon (front bench)no
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)no
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConno
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)absent
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)absent
Darren HenryBroxtoweConno
Antony HigginbothamBurnleyCon (front bench)no
Mike HillHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)no
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Wera HobhouseBathLDem (front bench)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLababsent
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)absent
Richard HoldenNorth West DurhamCon (front bench)no
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonConno
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)absent
Paul HolmesEastleighCon (front bench)no
Rachel HopkinsLuton SouthLab (minister)aye
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)absent
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)no
Paul HowellSedgefieldCon (front bench)no
Lindsay HoyleChorleySpeaker (front bench)absent
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Neil HudsonPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)absent
Eddie HughesWalsall NorthCon (front bench)no
Jane HuntLoughboroughConno
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)no
Tom HuntIpswichCon (front bench)no
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLab (minister)aye
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)absent
Alister JackDumfries and GallowayCon (front bench)no
Christine JardineEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)aye
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLababsent
Sajid JavidBromsgroveConabsent
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)no
Mark JenkinsonWorkingtonCon (front bench)no
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodCon (front bench)absent
Robert JenrickNewarkCon (front bench)no
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)absent
Dr Caroline JohnsonSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)absent
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)absent
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConno
Kim JohnsonLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
David JohnstonWantageCon (front bench)no
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)no
Darren JonesBristol North WestLab (minister)aye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)no
Fay JonesBrecon and RadnorshireConno
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)tellno
Ruth JonesNewport WestLab (minister)aye
Sarah JonesCroydon CentralLab (minister)aye
Simon JuppEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)no
Alicia KearnsRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Gillian KeeganChichesterCon (front bench)no
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)absent
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
Afzal KhanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Imran Ahmad KhanWakefieldConno
Stephen KinnockAberavonLab (minister)absent
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)absent
Julian KnightSolihullCon (front bench)no
Danny KrugerDevizesConno
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)no
Peter KyleHoveLab (minister)aye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Ben LakeCeredigionPC (front bench)absent
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
John LamontBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkCon (front bench)no
Robert LarganHigh PeakCon (front bench)no
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Ian LaveryWansbeckLababsent
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)absent
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireConno
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Ian LevyBlyth ValleyCon (front bench)no
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Andrew LewerNorthampton SouthConno
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)absent
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLababsent
Julian LewisNew Forest Eastwhilst Conno
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)absent
David LindenGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)absent
Tony LloydRochdaleLababsent
Carla LockhartUpper BannDUPabsent
Chris LoderWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Mark LoganBolton North EastCon (front bench)absent
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLab (minister)aye
Marco LonghiDudley NorthCon (front bench)no
Julia LopezHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)absent
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeConabsent
Jonathan LordWokingConabsent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)absent
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)absent
Holly LynchHalifaxLab (minister)aye
Kenny MacAskillEast Lothianwhilst SNP (front bench)absent
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Cherilyn MackroryTruro and FalmouthConno
Rachel MacleanRedditchCon (front bench)no
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)absent
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Alan MakHavantCon (front bench)absent
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)absent
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireConno
Anthony MangnallTotnesCon (front bench)no
Scott MannNorth CornwallConno
Julie MarsonHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)absent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLab (minister)aye
Theresa MayMaidenheadConno
Jerome MayhewBroadlandCon (front bench)no
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConno
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)aye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConno
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)no
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)absent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLababsent
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)absent
Anne McLaughlinGlasgow North EastSNP (front bench)absent
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)aye
Anna McMorrinCardiff NorthLab (minister)aye
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Stephen McPartlandStevenageCon (front bench)absent
Esther McVeyTattonConabsent
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)aye
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)absent
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)absent
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConabsent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)absent
Robin MillarAberconwyCon (front bench)no
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)no
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)no
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Navendu MishraStockportLab (minister)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConno
Gagan MohindraSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)absent
Damien MooreSouthportConno
Robbie MooreKeighleyCon (front bench)no
Layla MoranOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)absent
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)no
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Stephen MorganPortsmouth SouthLab (minister)aye
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)no
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConabsent
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)absent
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)no
Joy MorrisseyBeaconsfieldConno
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Kieran MullanCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)absent
Holly Mumby-CroftScunthorpeConno
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)no
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
James MurrayEaling NorthLab (minister)absent
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)no
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConno
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)aye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)absent
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)absent
Charlotte NicholsWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Lia NiciGreat GrimsbyCon (front bench)no
John NicolsonOchil and South PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)absent
Alex NorrisNottingham NorthLab (minister)aye
Neil O'BrienHarboroughConno
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)absent
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)absent
Sarah OlneyRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)aye
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)absent
Abena Oppong-AsareErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)aye
Kate OsamorEdmontonLab (minister)absent
Kate OsborneJarrowLab (minister)aye
Kirsten OswaldEast RenfrewshireSNP (front bench)absent
Taiwo OwatemiCoventry North WestLab (minister)aye
Sarah OwenLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)absent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConabsent
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)no
Stephanie PeacockBarnsley EastLab (minister)aye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConabsent
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConno
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConno
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)aye
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)aye
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)no
Luke PollardPlymouth, Sutton and DevonportLab (minister)absent
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)absent
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)no
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)absent
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)no
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)no
Tom PursgloveCorbyCon (front bench)no
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)no
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)no
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)absent
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)absent
Tom RandallGedlingCon (front bench)no
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Christina ReesNeathLababsent
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)no
Ellie ReevesLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)absent
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Bell Ribeiro-AddyStreathamLab (minister)aye
Nicola RichardsWest Bromwich EastCon (front bench)no
Angela RichardsonGuildfordConno
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLab (minister)aye
Rob RobertsDelynwhilst Con (front bench)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)absent
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)absent
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)no
Matt RoddaReading EastLab (minister)aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Douglas RossMorayConno
Lee RowleyNorth East DerbyshireConno
Dean RussellWatfordCon (front bench)no
Lloyd Russell-MoyleBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)absent
David RutleyMacclesfieldCon (front bench)tellno
Gary SambrookBirmingham, NorthfieldCon (front bench)no
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)absent
Selaine SaxbyNorth DevonCon (front bench)no
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)no
Bob SeelyIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Naseem ShahBradford WestLab (minister)absent
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)aye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)absent
Alok SharmaReading WestCon (front bench)absent
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)absent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)absent
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConno
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)absent
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)aye
David SimmondsRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)no
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConabsent
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)aye
Alyn SmithStirlingSNP (front bench)absent
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)aye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)absent
Greg SmithBuckinghamCon (front bench)no
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)no
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConno
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)aye
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenCon (front bench)absent
Karin SmythBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Alex SobelLeeds North WestLab (minister)aye
Amanda SollowayDerby NorthCon (front bench)absent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Ben SpencerRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)no
Alexander StaffordRother ValleyCon (front bench)no
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)aye
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNP (front bench)absent
Andrew StephensonPendleCon (front bench)no
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLab (minister)absent
Jane StevensonWolverhampton North EastCon (front bench)no
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)absent
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)no
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)aye
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)absent
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)absent
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)no
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)no
Zarah SultanaCoventry SouthLab (minister)absent
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
James SunderlandBracknellCon (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)absent
Sam TarryIlford SouthLab (minister)absent
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)absent
Derek ThomasSt IvesCon (front bench)no
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Owen ThompsonMidlothianSNP (front bench)absent
Richard ThomsonGordonSNP (front bench)absent
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Maggie ThroupErewashCon (front bench)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Edward TimpsonEddisburyConno
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodCon (front bench)no
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleCon (front bench)no
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConno
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedCon (front bench)absent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLababsent
Laura TrottSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)absent
Liz TwistBlaydonLab (minister)aye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)aye
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)no
Matt VickersStockton SouthCon (front bench)no
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Christian WakefordBury Southwhilst Con (front bench)no
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)no
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)absent
Jamie WallisBridgendCon (front bench)absent
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeConabsent
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
Giles WatlingClactonCon (front bench)no
Suzanne WebbStourbridgeCon (front bench)no
Claudia WebbeLeicester Eastwhilst Lab (front bench)aye
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)aye
Matt WesternWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)tellaye
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)absent
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireConabsent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)absent
Mick WhitleyBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConno
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)no
Nadia WhittomeNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
James WildNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Craig WilliamsMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)absent
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
Munira WilsonTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Beth WinterCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
Mike WoodDudley SouthConno
William WraggHazel GroveCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamConno
Mohammad YasinBedfordLab (minister)absent
Jacob YoungRedcarConno
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive