Skills and Post-16 Education Bill — Clause 14 — Information About Technical Education and Training: Access to English Schools — 21 Feb 2022 at 21:11

The majority of MPs voted not to generally require publicly funded schools in England to ensure each pupil receives face-to-face careers guidance and two weeks’ worth of compulsory work experience.

MPs were considering the Skills and Post-16 Education Bill.[1][2][3]

The amendment rejected by the majority of MPs in this vote was:

Amendment 13, page 18, line 5, at end insert—

  • “(aa) ensure that each registered pupil receives two weeks’ worth of compulsory work experience,
  • (ab) ensure that each registered pupil receives face to face careers guidance, and

The rejected amendment was accompanied by the following explanatory statement from its proposer:

  • This amendment would require every school to provide face to face careers guidance for every pupil and two weeks’ worth of compulsory work experience for every registered pupil.

Had it not been rejected this amendment would have impacted Clause 14 of the Bill[2][3] which was titled: Information about technical education and training: access to English schools and provided for amendments to Section 42B of the Education Act 1997 (information about technical education: access to English schools which generally requires publicly funded English schools to provide access for education and training providers to inform pupils about technical education qualifications or apprenticeships.

--

Debate in Parliament |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

All Votes Cast - sorted by vote

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)aye
Tahir AliBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Rosena Allin-KhanTootingLab (minister)aye
Mike AmesburyWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Fleur AndersonPutneyLab (minister)aye
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
Paula BarkerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Apsana BegumPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)aye
Olivia BlakeSheffield, HallamLab (minister)aye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)aye
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Ian ByrneLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)aye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)aye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)aye
Dan CardenLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)aye
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)aye
Bambos CharalambousEnfield, Southgatewhilst Lab (front bench)aye
Feryal ClarkEnfield NorthLab (minister)aye
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabaye
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)aye
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Janet DabyLewisham EastLabaye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Geraint DaviesSwansea Westwhilst Lab (front bench)aye
Marsha de CordovaBatterseaLabaye
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLab (minister)aye
Tan DhesiSloughLab (minister)aye
Anneliese DoddsOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Peter DowdBootleLab (minister)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)aye
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)aye
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Florence EshalomiVauxhallLab (minister)aye
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)aye
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)aye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen FarryNorth DownAlliance (front bench)aye
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
Mary FoyCity of DurhamLab (minister)aye
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Preet Kaur GillBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Paul GirvanSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Sarah GreenChesham and AmershamLDemaye
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)aye
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)aye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Emma HardyKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
Wera HobhouseBathLDem (front bench)aye
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Rachel HopkinsLuton SouthLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)aye
Christine JardineEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)aye
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLabaye
Kim JohnsonLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Darren JonesBristol North WestLab (minister)aye
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)tellaye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Sarah JonesCroydon CentralLab (minister)aye
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)aye
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
Afzal KhanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Stephen KinnockAberavonLab (minister)aye
Peter KyleHoveLab (minister)aye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Ian LaveryWansbeckLabaye
Kim LeadbeaterBatley and SpenLabaye
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLab (minister)aye
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)aye
Holly LynchHalifaxLab (minister)aye
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)aye
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)aye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLabaye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Conor McGinnSt Helens Northwhilst Lab (front bench)aye
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
Anna McMorrinCardiff NorthLab (minister)aye
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)aye
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)aye
Navendu MishraStockportLab (minister)aye
Layla MoranOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)aye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)tellaye
Helen MorganNorth ShropshireLDemaye
Stephen MorganPortsmouth SouthLab (minister)aye
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)aye
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
James MurrayEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Charlotte NicholsWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Alex NorrisNottingham NorthLab (minister)aye
Sarah OlneyRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)aye
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
Abena Oppong-AsareErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)aye
Kate OsborneJarrowLab (minister)aye
Stephanie PeacockBarnsley EastLab (minister)aye
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)aye
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)aye
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Luke PollardPlymouth, Sutton and DevonportLab (minister)aye
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)aye
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLabaye
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Bell Ribeiro-AddyStreathamLab (minister)aye
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLab (minister)aye
Matt RoddaReading EastLab (minister)aye
Lloyd Russell-MoyleBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)aye
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)aye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)aye
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)aye
Karin SmythBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Alex SobelLeeds North WestLab (minister)aye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLab (minister)aye
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)aye
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)aye
Zarah SultanaCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Sam TarryIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLabaye
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)aye
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Mick WhitleyBirkenheadLab (minister)aye
Nadia WhittomeNottingham EastLabaye
Munira WilsonTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Beth WinterCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)aye
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyCon (front bench)no
Bim AfolamiHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)no
Adam AfriyieWindsorConno
Nickie AikenCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)no
Lucy AllanTelfordCon (front bench)no
Lee AndersonAshfieldConno
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)no
Caroline AnsellEastbourneCon (front bench)no
Edward ArgarCharnwoodCon (front bench)no
Sarah AthertonWrexhamCon (front bench)no
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)no
Gareth BaconOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Kemi BadenochSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)no
Siobhan BaillieStroudCon (front bench)no
Duncan BakerNorth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Steven BakerWycombeConno
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConno
Simon BaynesClwyd SouthCon (front bench)no
Aaron BellNewcastle-under-LymeCon (front bench)no
Scott BentonBlackpool Southwhilst Con (front bench)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
Saqib BhattiMeridenConno
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)no
Peter BoneWellingboroughwhilst Con (front bench)no
Andrew BowieWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineCon (front bench)no
Ben BradleyMansfieldConno
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)no
Suella BravermanFarehamCon (front bench)no
Jack BreretonStoke-on-Trent SouthCon (front bench)no
Andrew BridgenNorth West Leicestershirewhilst Conno
Paul BristowPeterboroughCon (front bench)no
Sara BritcliffeHyndburnConno
Anthony BrowneSouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)no
Felicity BuchanKensingtonCon (front bench)no
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonConno
Alex BurghartBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestCon (front bench)no
Rob ButlerAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Andy CarterWarrington SouthCon (front bench)no
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Miriam CatesPenistone and StocksbridgeCon (front bench)no
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)no
Alex ChalkCheltenhamCon (front bench)no
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConno
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)no
Theo ClarkeStaffordCon (front bench)no
Brendan Clarke-SmithBassetlawCon (front bench)no
Chris ClarksonHeywood and MiddletonCon (front bench)no
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no
Elliot ColburnCarshalton and WallingtonCon (front bench)no
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)no
Robert CourtsWitneyCon (front bench)no
Claire CoutinhoEast SurreyConno
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConno
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Virginia CrosbieYnys MônCon (front bench)no
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConno
James DalyBury NorthCon (front bench)no
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)tellno
Gareth DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)no
James DaviesVale of ClwydCon (front bench)no
Mims DaviesMid SussexCon (front bench)no
Dehenna DavisonBishop AucklandCon (front bench)no
Sarah DinesDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)no
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Leo DochertyAldershotCon (front bench)no
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)no
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayCon (front bench)no
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)no
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Flick DrummondMeon ValleyCon (front bench)no
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastConno
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)no
Mark EastwoodDewsburyConno
Ruth EdwardsRushcliffeConno
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)no
Natalie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)no
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)no
Luke EvansBosworthCon (front bench)no
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)no
Ben EverittMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Laura FarrisNewburyCon (front bench)no
Anna FirthSouthend WestConno
Katherine FletcherSouth RibbleCon (front bench)no
Mark FletcherBolsoverCon (front bench)no
Nicholas FletcherDon ValleyCon (front bench)no
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)no
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConno
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
George FreemanMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)no
Louie FrenchOld Bexley and SidcupConno
Richard FullerNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConno
Peter GibsonDarlingtonCon (front bench)no
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)no
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)no
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)no
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Chris GreenBolton WestConno
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
Andrew GriffithArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)no
James GrundyLeighCon (front bench)no
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)no
Luke HallThornbury and YateConno
Stephen HammondWimbledonConno
Matthew HancockWest Suffolkwhilst Conno
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)no
Mark HarperForest of DeanConno
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)no
Trudy HarrisonCopelandCon (front bench)no
Sally-Ann HartHastings and RyeCon (front bench)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConno
James HeappeyWellsCon (front bench)no
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)no
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConno
Darren HenryBroxtoweCon (front bench)no
Antony HigginbothamBurnleyCon (front bench)no
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)no
Richard HoldenNorth West DurhamCon (front bench)no
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)no
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)no
John HowellHenleyConno
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Neil HudsonPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Eddie HughesWalsall NorthCon (front bench)no
Jane HuntLoughboroughConno
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)no
Tom HuntIpswichCon (front bench)no
Alister JackDumfries and GallowayCon (front bench)no
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)no
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)no
Mark JenkinsonWorkingtonCon (front bench)no
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodCon (front bench)no
Robert JenrickNewarkConno
Gareth JohnsonDartfordCon (front bench)no
David JohnstonWantageCon (front bench)no
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)no
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)no
Fay JonesBrecon and RadnorshireCon (front bench)no
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)no
Simon JuppEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConno
Alicia KearnsRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Gillian KeeganChichesterCon (front bench)no
Julian KnightSolihullwhilst Con (front bench)no
Kate KnivetonBurtonConno
Danny KrugerDevizesCon (front bench)no
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)no
John LamontBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkCon (front bench)no
Robert LarganHigh PeakCon (front bench)no
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireConno
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Ian LevyBlyth ValleyCon (front bench)no
Andrew LewerNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)no
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)no
Julian LewisNew Forest Eastwhilst Con (front bench)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)no
Mark LoganBolton North EastCon (front bench)no
Marco LonghiDudley NorthCon (front bench)no
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)no
Jonathan LordWokingConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Rachel MacleanRedditchCon (front bench)no
Alan MakHavantCon (front bench)no
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Anthony MangnallTotnesCon (front bench)no
Scott MannNorth CornwallCon (front bench)no
Julie MarsonHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
Jerome MayhewBroadlandCon (front bench)no
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)no
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)no
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConno
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)no
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)no
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConno
Robin MillarAberconwyCon (front bench)no
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)no
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)no
Gagan MohindraSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Damien MooreSouthportCon (front bench)no
Robbie MooreKeighleyCon (front bench)no
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)no
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConno
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)no
Joy MorrisseyBeaconsfieldConno
Jill MortimerHartlepoolConno
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Kieran MullanCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)no
Holly Mumby-CroftScunthorpeConno
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)no
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)no
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Lia NiciGreat GrimsbyCon (front bench)no
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireConno
Neil O'BrienHarboroughCon (front bench)no
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)no
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)no
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)no
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConno
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)no
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Christopher PincherTamworthwhilst Con (front bench)no
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)no
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)no
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)no
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)no
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)no
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)no
Tom RandallGedlingCon (front bench)no
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)no
Angela RichardsonGuildfordCon (front bench)no
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Douglas RossMorayCon (front bench)no
Lee RowleyNorth East DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Dean RussellWatfordCon (front bench)no
David RutleyMacclesfieldCon (front bench)no
Selaine SaxbyNorth DevonCon (front bench)no
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)no
David SimmondsRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)no
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConno
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)no
Greg SmithBuckinghamCon (front bench)no
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)no
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConno
Amanda SollowayDerby NorthCon (front bench)no
Ben SpencerRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)no
Alexander StaffordRother ValleyCon (front bench)no
Jane StevensonWolverhampton North EastCon (front bench)no
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)no
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)no
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)no
James SunderlandBracknellCon (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Maggie ThroupErewashCon (front bench)no
Edward TimpsonEddisburyConno
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConno
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleCon (front bench)tellno
Laura TrottSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)no
Matt VickersStockton SouthCon (front bench)no
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)no
Jamie WallisBridgendCon (front bench)no
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeConno
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessConno
Giles WatlingClactonCon (front bench)no
Suzanne WebbStourbridgeCon (front bench)no
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)no
John WhittingdaleMaldonConno
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
James WildNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Craig WilliamsMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)no
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConno
Mike WoodDudley SouthCon (front bench)no
William WraggHazel GroveCon (front bench)no
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)no
Jacob YoungRedcarCon (front bench)no
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive