The majority of MPs voted not to relax the imposition of cut-off date after which new on-shore electricity generating wind turbines would cease to be considered renewable energy sources for the purpose of a legal requirement on generators to produce a certain amount of energy from renewable sources.
Section 32 of the Electricity Act 1989 titled: Obligation in connection with electricity from renewable sources enables a Secretary of State to require electricity suppliers to provide certain amounts of electricity generated by using renewable sources during specified periods.
The Energy Bill as proposed stated that in order to count towards the renewables obligation a station or the additional capacity would have to have received planning permission, accepted a grid connection offer and secured land rights by the cut off date.
The proposal rejected in this vote was to allow schemes to count as long as a decision had been made to grant or intend to grant planning permission for a scheme by 18 June 2015.
MPs were considering the Energy Bill[1].
The motion passed by the majority of MPs was:
-
That this House disagrees with Lords amendment 7TB.
The rejected Lords amendment 7TB to Commons amendment 7 stated:[2]
-
Line 179, at end insert
-
“, or (e) evidence that—
-
(i) an application for 1990 Act permission or 1997 Act permission was made on or before 18 June 2015 for the station or additional capacity,
-
(ii) the relevant planning authority or appeal body made a decision on or before 18 June 2015 to grant or to intend to grant planning permission for the station or additional capacity, or made a decision to grant or to intend to grant planning permission for the station or additional capacity subject to the execution of a planning agreement,
-
(iii) planning permission was granted after 18 June 2015, and
-
(iv) any conditions as to the time period within which the development to which the permission relates must be begun have not been breached, or (f) evidence that—
-
(i) an application for 1990 Act permission or 1997 Act permission was made on or before 18 June 2015 for the station or additional capacity,
-
(ii) the period allowed under section 43A(8)(c) of the 1997 Act ended on or before 18 June 2015 without any of the things mentioned in section 43A(8)(a) to (c) of the 1997 Act being done in respect of the application,
-
(iii) the local review body made a decision before 18 June 2015 to grant or to intend to grant planning permission,
-
(iv) 1997 Act permission was granted by the Scottish Ministers after 18 June 2015, and
-
(v) any conditions as to the time period within which the development to which the permission relates must be begun have not been breached.”
Commons amendment 7[3] sought to introduce a new clause titled: "Onshore wind power: circumstances in which certificates may be issued after 31 March 2016".
The amendment is not marked up with line numbers in any of the published materials. Given the context it clearly applies to the proposed new section 32LJ which the clause would have inserted in the Electricity Act 1989. The proposed new clause 32LJ was titled: The approved development condition, the rejected amendment sought to add the additional subclauses under subclause (4) which set out the evidence required that the development had been approved prior to the cut-off date.
==
Debate in Parliament |
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Nigel Adams | Selby and Ainsty | Con | aye |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lucy Allan | Telford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Heidi Allen | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stuart Andrew | Pudsey | Con | aye |
Caroline Ansell | Eastbourne | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Argar | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steven Baker | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Harriett Baldwin | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve Barclay | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Baron | Basildon and Billericay | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gavin Barwell | Croydon Central | Con (front bench) | aye |
Guto Bebb | Aberconwy | Con (front bench) | aye |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con | aye |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jake Berry | Rossendale and Darwen | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Berry | Kingston and Surbiton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Bingham | High Peak | Con | aye |
Bob Blackman | Harrow East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nicola Blackwood | Oxford West and Abingdon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nicholas Boles | Grantham and Stamford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Victoria Borwick | Kensington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Karen Bradley | Staffordshire Moorlands | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve Brine | Winchester | Con | aye |
James Brokenshire | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con (front bench) | aye |
Fiona Bruce | Congleton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Buckland | South Swindon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Conor Burns | Bournemouth West | Con | aye |
Simon Burns | Chelmsford | Con | aye |
David Burrowes | Enfield, Southgate | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alun Cairns | Vale of Glamorgan | Con (front bench) | aye |
Neil Carmichael | Stroud | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Cartlidge | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Maria Caulfield | Lewes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alex Chalk | Cheltenham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rehman Chishti | Gillingham and Rainham | Con | aye |
Jo Churchill | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Cleverly | Braintree | Con (front bench) | aye |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | The Cotswolds | Con (front bench) | aye |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con (front bench) | aye |
Damian Collins | Folkestone and Hythe | Con | aye |
Oliver Colvile | Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alberto Costa | South Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Byron Davies | Gower | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Glyn Davies | Montgomeryshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Davies | Vale of Clwyd | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mims Davies | Eastleigh | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con | aye |
Caroline Dinenage | Gosport | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michelle Donelan | Chippenham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve Double | St Austell and Newquay | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Dowden | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jackie Doyle-Price | Thurrock | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Drax | South Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Flick Drummond | Portsmouth South | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con | aye |
Jane Ellison | Battersea | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charlie Elphicke | Dover | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Eustice | Camborne and Redruth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Evans | Weaver Vale | Con | aye |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Suella Fernandes | Fareham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con | aye |
Kevin Foster | Torbay | Con (front bench) | aye |
Liam Fox | North Somerset | Con | aye |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh and Wickford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lucy Frazer | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Con | aye |
Richard Fuller | Bedford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Marcus Fysh | Yeovil | Con | aye |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con | aye |
Mark Garnier | Wyre Forest | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nusrat Ghani | Wealden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Glen | Salisbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Graham | Gloucester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Helen Grant | Maidstone and The Weald | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Green | Bolton West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Griffiths | Burton | Con | aye |
Ben Gummer | Ipswich | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sam Gyimah | East Surrey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Halfon | Harlow | Con (front bench) | aye |
Luke Hall | Thornbury and Yate | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Hands | Chelsea and Fulham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Harrington | Watford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Hart | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con | aye |
James Heappey | Wells | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Con | aye |
Peter Heaton-Jones | North Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gordon Henderson | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Con | aye |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con | aye |
Damian Hinds | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Hollingbery | Meon Valley | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Kevin Hollinrake | Thirsk and Malton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | aye |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kris Hopkins | Keighley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Howell | Henley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ben Howlett | Bath | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Huddleston | Mid Worcestershire | Con | aye |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Margot James | Stourbridge | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Sajid Javid | Bromsgrove | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ranil Jayawardena | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrea Jenkyns | Morley and Outwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Jenrick | Newark | Con | aye |
Boris Johnson | Uxbridge and South Ruislip | Con | aye |
Gareth Johnson | Dartford | Con | aye |
Jo Johnson | Orpington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Jones | Harrogate and Knaresborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Marcus Jones | Nuneaton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Seema Kennedy | South Ribble | Con | aye |
Simon Kirby | Brighton, Kemptown | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con | aye |
Julian Knight | Solihull | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kwasi Kwarteng | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | aye |
Pauline Latham | Mid Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrea Leadsom | South Northamptonshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Phillip Lee | Bracknell | Con | aye |
Jeremy Lefroy | Stafford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charlotte Leslie | Bristol North West | Con | aye |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Brandon Lewis | Great Yarmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater and West Somerset | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jack Lopresti | Filton and Bradley Stoke | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Lord | Woking | Con | aye |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Karen Lumley | Redditch | Con (front bench) | aye |
Craig Mackinlay | South Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Mackintosh | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Mak | Havant | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kit Malthouse | North West Hampshire | Con | aye |
Scott Mann | North Cornwall | Con | aye |
Tania Mathias | Twickenham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Maynard | Blackpool North and Cleveleys | Con | aye |
Jason McCartney | Colne Valley | Con | aye |
Patrick McLoughlin | Derbyshire Dales | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Menzies | Fylde | Con (front bench) | aye |
Johnny Mercer | Plymouth, Moor View | Con (front bench) | aye |
Huw Merriman | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Metcalfe | South Basildon and East Thurrock | Con | aye |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | aye |
Amanda Milling | Cannock Chase | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anne Milton | Guildford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Penny Mordaunt | Portsmouth North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nicky Morgan | Loughborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anne Marie Morris | Newton Abbot | Con | aye |
David Morris | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Con | aye |
James Morris | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Con | aye |
Wendy Morton | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Mowat | Warrington South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sheryll Murray | South East Cornwall | Con | aye |
Andrew Murrison | South West Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Newton | Truro and Falmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North | Con | aye |
Jesse Norman | Hereford and South Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Nuttall | Bury North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Matthew Offord | Hendon | Con | aye |
Guy Opperman | Hexham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Priti Patel | Witham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Pawsey | Rugby | Con | aye |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Percy | Brigg and Goole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Claire Perry | Devizes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Phillips | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Philp | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con | aye |
Christopher Pincher | Tamworth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rebecca Pow | Taunton Deane | Con (front bench) | aye |
Victoria Prentis | Banbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tom Pursglove | Corby | Con | aye |
Jeremy Quin | Horsham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Will Quince | Colchester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dominic Raab | Esher and Walton | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | aye |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mary Robinson | Cheadle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Amber Rudd | Hastings and Rye | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Rutley | Macclesfield | Con | aye |
Antoinette Sandbach | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Scully | Sutton and Cheam | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con | aye |
Alok Sharma | Reading West | Con | aye |
Alec Shelbrooke | Elmet and Rothwell | Con (front bench) | aye |
Keith Simpson | Broadland | Con | aye |
Chris Skidmore | Kingswood | Con | aye |
Chloe Smith | Norwich North | Con | aye |
Henry Smith | Crawley | Con | aye |
Julian Smith | Skipton and Ripon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Royston Smith | Southampton, Itchen | Con | aye |
Amanda Solloway | Derby North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anna Soubry | Broxtowe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Spencer | Sherwood | Con | aye |
Andrew Stephenson | Pendle | Con | aye |
Iain Stewart | Milton Keynes South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rory Stewart | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mel Stride | Central Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con | aye |
Julian Sturdy | York Outer | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rishi Sunak | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | aye |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con | aye |
Derek Thomas | St Ives | Con (front bench) | aye |
Maggie Throup | Erewash | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Timpson | Crewe and Nantwich | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kelly Tolhurst | Rochester and Strood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Tomlinson | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Con | aye |
Craig Tracey | North Warwickshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con | aye |
Anne-Marie Trevelyan | Berwick-upon-Tweed | Con (front bench) | aye |
Thomas Tugendhat | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | Con (front bench) | aye |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robin Walker | Worcester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Matt Warman | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | aye |
Angela Watkinson | Hornchurch and Upminster | Con | aye |
James Wharton | Stockton South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Helen Whately | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | aye |
Heather Wheeler | South Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris White | Warwick and Leamington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Craig Whittaker | Calder Valley | Con | aye |
John Whittingdale | Maldon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bill Wiggin | North Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Craig Williams | Cardiff North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gavin Williamson | South Staffordshire | Con | aye |
Rob Wilson | Reading East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Wollaston | Totnes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike Wood | Dudley South | Con | aye |
William Wragg | Hazel Grove | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Wright | Kenilworth and Southam | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Gavin Robinson | Belfast East | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Jim Shannon | Strangford | DUP (front bench) | aye |
David Simpson | Upper Bann | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Lucas | Brighton, Pavilion | Green (front bench) | no |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | Independent (front bench) | no |
Natalie McGarry | Glasgow East | whilst Independent | no |
Michelle Thomson | Edinburgh West | whilst Independent (front bench) | no |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab (minister) | no |
Heidi Alexander | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | no |
Rushanara Ali | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab | no |
David Anderson | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | no |
Jon Ashworth | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | no |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | no |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Luciana Berger | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | no |
Clive Betts | Sheffield South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Blenkinsop | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Blomfield | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | no |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East | Lab (minister) | no |
Karen Buck | Westminster North | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Burgon | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | no |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | no |
Dawn Butler | Brent Central | Lab | no |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab | no |
Ruth Cadbury | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | no |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | no |
Sarah Champion | Rotherham | Lab (minister) | no |
Jenny Chapman | Darlington | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | no |
Julie Cooper | Burnley | Lab (minister) | no |
Yvette Cooper | Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford | Lab | no |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Jo Cox | Batley and Spen | Lab | no |
Neil Coyle | Bermondsey and Old Southwark | Lab (minister) | no |
Stella Creasy | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | no |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham and Rainham | Lab | no |
John Cryer | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab (minister) | no |
Judith Cummins | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Alex Cunningham | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | no |
Nicholas Dakin | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | no |
Simon Danczuk | Rochdale | Lab | no |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | no |
Gloria De Piero | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Doughty | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West and Penge | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Dowd | Bootle | Lab | no |
Jack Dromey | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Dugher | Barnsley East | Lab | no |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | no |
Maria Eagle | Garston and Halewood | Lab (minister) | no |
Julie Elliott | Sunderland Central | Lab | no |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Elmore | Ogmore | Lab | no |
Bill Esterson | Sefton Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Evans | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab | no |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab (minister) | no |
Rob Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab (minister) | no |
Colleen Fletcher | Coventry North East | Lab | no |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | no |
Yvonne Fovargue | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Vicky Foxcroft | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Gill Furniss | Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough | Lab | no |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Pat Glass | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mary Glindon | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | no |
Kate Green | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | no |
Margaret Greenwood | Wirral West | Lab (minister) | no |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | no |
Louise Haigh | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab (minister) | no |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | no |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | no |
Carolyn Harris | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Hayes | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Sue Hayman | Workington | Lab (minister) | no |
John Healey | Wentworth and Dearne | Lab (minister) | no |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | no |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab | no |
Sharon Hodgson | Washington and Sunderland West | Lab (minister) | no |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | no |
Kate Hollern | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | no |
George Howarth | Knowsley | Lab (minister) | no |
Tristram Hunt | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | no |
Rupa Huq | Ealing Central and Acton | Lab (minister) | no |
Imran Hussain | Bradford East | Lab (minister) | no |
Dan Jarvis | Barnsley Central | Lab | no |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | no |
Gerald Jones | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab | no |
Susan Elan Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Kane | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab (minister) | no |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | no |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley and Eccles South | Lab (minister) | no |
Liz Kendall | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Kinnock | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Kyle | Hove | Lab (minister) | no |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Lavery | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Leslie | Nottingham East | Lab | no |
Emma Lewell-Buck | South Shields | Lab (minister) | no |
Clive Lewis | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | no |
Rebecca Long-Bailey | Salford and Eccles | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | no |
Holly Lynch | Halifax | Lab (minister) | no |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab | no |
Justin Madders | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | no |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab | no |
Shabana Mahmood | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab | no |
Seema Malhotra | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | no |
Rob Marris | Wolverhampton South West | Lab (minister) | no |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | no |
Rachael Maskell | York Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Matheson | City of Chester | Lab | no |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | no |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | no |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab (minister) | no |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab | no |
Conor McGinn | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | no |
Alison McGovern | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | no |
Liz McInnes | Heywood and Middleton | Lab (minister) | no |
Catherine McKinnell | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim McMahon | Oldham West and Royton | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Mearns | Gateshead | Lab (minister) | no |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab | no |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | no |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Grahame Morris | Easington | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Murray | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | no |
Lisa Nandy | Wigan | Lab (minister) | no |
Melanie Onn | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | no |
Chi Onwurah | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Kate Osamor | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | no |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | no |
Teresa Pearce | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | no |
Matthew Pennycook | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | no |
Toby Perkins | Chesterfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Jess Phillips | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | no |
Lucy Powell | Manchester Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Yasmin Qureshi | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Rayner | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve Reed | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | no |
Christina Rees | Neath | Lab | no |
Rachel Reeves | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | no |
Emma Reynolds | Wolverhampton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Jonathan Reynolds | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | no |
Marie Rimmer | St Helens South and Whiston | Lab (minister) | no |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | no |
Steve Rotheram | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | no |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab (minister) | no |
Naseem Shah | Bradford West | Lab (minister) | no |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | no |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | no |
Paula Sherriff | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab | no |
Andrew Slaughter | Hammersmith | Lab (minister) | no |
Ruth Smeeth | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Smith | Penistone and Stocksbridge | Lab (minister) | no |
Cat Smith | Lancaster and Fleetwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeff Smith | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab (minister) | no |
Owen Smith | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | no |
Karin Smyth | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | no |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | no |
Keir Starmer | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab (minister) | no |
Jo Stevens | Cardiff Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Wes Streeting | Ilford North | Lab (minister) | no |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | no |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Anna Turley | Redcar | Lab (minister) | no |
Karl Turner | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Twigg | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab (minister) | no |
Valerie Vaz | Walsall South | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | no |
Catherine West | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | no |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | no |
Daniel Zeichner | Cambridge | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | no |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | no |
Nick Clegg | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem | no |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | no |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | no |
Greg Mulholland | Leeds North West | LDem (front bench) | no |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | no |
Liz Saville-Roberts | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | PC (front bench) | no |
Hywel Williams | Arfon | PC (front bench) | no |
Mark Durkan | Foyle | SDLP | no |
Alasdair McDonnell | Belfast South | SDLP (front bench) | no |
Margaret Ritchie | South Down | SDLP (front bench) | no |
Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh | Ochil and South Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Hannah Bardell | Livingston | SNP (front bench) | no |
Mhairi Black | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | SNP (front bench) | no |
Ian Blackford | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | SNP (front bench) | no |
Kirsty Blackman | Aberdeen North | SNP (front bench) | no |
Phil Boswell | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | SNP | no |
Deidre Brock | Edinburgh North and Leith | SNP (front bench) | no |
Alan Brown | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | SNP | no |
Lisa Cameron | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | SNP (front bench) | no |
Joanna Cherry | Edinburgh South West | SNP (front bench) | no |
Ronnie Cowan | Inverclyde | SNP (front bench) | no |
Angela Crawley | Lanark and Hamilton East | SNP (front bench) | no |
Martyn Day | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | SNP (front bench) | no |
Martin Docherty | West Dunbartonshire | SNP | no |
Stuart Donaldson | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | SNP | no |
Marion Fellows | Motherwell and Wishaw | SNP (front bench) | no |
Margaret Ferrier | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | SNP (front bench) | no |
Stephen Gethins | North East Fife | SNP (front bench) | no |
Patricia Gibson | North Ayrshire and Arran | SNP (front bench) | no |
Patrick Grady | Glasgow North | SNP (front bench) | no |
Peter Grant | Glenrothes | SNP (front bench) | no |
Neil Gray | Airdrie and Shotts | SNP (front bench) | no |
Drew Hendry | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | SNP (front bench) | no |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | no |
George Kerevan | East Lothian | SNP (front bench) | no |
Chris Law | Dundee West | SNP (front bench) | no |
Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | SNP (front bench) | no |
Callum McCaig | Aberdeen South | SNP (front bench) | no |
Stuart McDonald | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | SNP (front bench) | no |
Anne McLaughlin | Glasgow North East | SNP (front bench) | no |
John McNally | Falkirk | SNP (front bench) | no |
Carol Monaghan | Glasgow North West | SNP (front bench) | no |
Paul Monaghan | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | SNP (front bench) | no |
Roger Mullin | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | SNP (front bench) | no |
Gavin Newlands | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | SNP (front bench) | no |
Brendan O'Hara | Argyll and Bute | SNP (front bench) | no |
Kirsten Oswald | East Renfrewshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Steven Paterson | Stirling | SNP | no |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | no |
Tommy Sheppard | Edinburgh East | SNP (front bench) | no |
Chris Stephens | Glasgow South West | SNP | no |
Alison Thewliss | Glasgow Central | SNP (front bench) | no |
Owen Thompson | Midlothian | SNP (front bench) | no |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | no |
Eilidh Whiteford | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | no |
Philippa Whitford | Central Ayrshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Corri Wilson | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | SNP | no |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | no |