Trade Union Bill — Publication of a Strategy for the Rollout of Secure Electronic Balloting — 27 Apr 2016 at 16:15

The majority of MPs voted against requiring the publication of a strategy for the rollout of secure electronic balloting.

MPs were considering the Trade Union Bill[1].

The motion supported by the majority of MPs in this vote was:

  • That amendment (a) to Lords amendment 2 be made.

Lords amendment 2[2] sought to introduce a new clause titled: Electronic balloting - Provision for electronic balloting: review and piloting scheme and stating:

  • (1) The Secretary of State shall commission an independent review, the report of which shall be laid before each House of Parliament, on the delivery of secure methods of electronic balloting for the purpose of ballots held under section 226 of the 1992 Act (requirement of ballot before action by trade union).
  • (2) The use of pilot schemes shall be permitted to inform the design and implementation of electronic balloting before it is rolled out across union strike ballots.
  • (3) The Secretary of State must consider the report and publish and lay before each House of Parliament a strategy for the rollout of secure electronic balloting.
  • (4) For the purpose of preparing the strategy under subsection (3), the Secretary of State must consult relevant organisations including professionals from expert associations to seek their advice and recommendations.
  • (5) The review under subsection (1) shall be commissioned within 6 months of the passing of this Act.”

==

Commons amendment 2A[3] stated:

  • Line 13, leave out from “Parliament” to end of line 14 and insert “his or her response to it”

Line 13 is within subclause (3) and the impact of the rejected amendment would have been to remove the requirement to publish "a strategy for the rollout of secure electronic balloting".

During the debate prior to the vote Kevin Brennan MP stated[4]:

  • Government amendment (a) would revise Lords amendment 2 so that Ministers are required only to publish a response to the review, but need not take further action to actually introduce e-balloting.

It appears "amendment (a) to to Lords amendment 2" and "Commons amendment 2A" are two different ways of describing the same amendment.

Debate in Parliament |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Stephen KinnockAberavonLab (minister)no
Guto BebbAberconwyCon (front bench)aye
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)no
Callum McCaigAberdeen SouthSNP (front bench)no
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)no
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)no
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)no
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConaye
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Corri WilsonAyr, Carrick and CumnockSNPno
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)aye
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)no
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLabno
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLabno
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLabno
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)aye
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)aye
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)no
Ben HowlettBathCon (front bench)aye
Jo CoxBatley and SpenLabno
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)aye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Richard FullerBedfordCon (front bench)aye
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)aye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)aye
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)no
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLab (minister)no
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedCon (front bench)aye
Calum KerrBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkSNP (front bench)no
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)no
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConaye
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)aye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)no
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)no
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLabno
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabno
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLabno
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)no
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabno
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)no
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)no
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)no
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)no
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)no
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)no
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)no
Chris GreenBolton WestCon (front bench)aye
Peter DowdBootleLabno
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)aye
David TredinnickBosworthConaye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)aye
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConaye
Phillip LeeBracknellConaye
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)no
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)no
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)aye
Chris DaviesBrecon and RadnorshireCon (front bench)aye
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLabno
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)no
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConaye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)aye
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownCon (front bench)aye
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)no
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)no
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestConaye
Karin SmythBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Keith SimpsonBroadlandCon (front bench)aye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)aye
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)aye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Anna SoubryBroxtoweCon (front bench)aye
Julie CooperBurnleyLab (minister)no
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConaye
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)aye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabno
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
Paul MonaghanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossSNP (front bench)no
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConaye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)no
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)aye
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)no
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)aye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLab (minister)no
Craig WilliamsCardiff NorthCon (front bench)aye
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)aye
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)no
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)aye
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)aye
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)no
Edward ArgarCharnwoodCon (front bench)aye
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)aye
Simon BurnsChelmsfordConaye
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)aye
Alex ChalkCheltenhamCon (front bench)aye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)aye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLab (minister)no
Douglas CarswellClactonUKIPaye
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)aye
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)no
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)aye
Phil BoswellCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillSNPno
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)aye
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)aye
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)no
Tom PursgloveCorbyConaye
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLabno
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)no
Henry SmithCrawleyConaye
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)aye
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralCon (front bench)aye
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLabno
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)no
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConaye
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryConaye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)no
Amanda SollowayDerby NorthCon (front bench)aye
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)aye
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)aye
Paula SherriffDewsburyLab (minister)no
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)no
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLabno
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)aye
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)no
Mike WoodDudley SouthConaye
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)aye
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)no
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)no
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLab (minister)no
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)no
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)no
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)aye
John NicolsonEast DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)no
George KerevanEast LothianSNP (front bench)no
Kirsten OswaldEast RenfrewshireSNP (front bench)no
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConaye
Caroline AnsellEastbourneCon (front bench)aye
Mims DaviesEastleighCon (front bench)aye
Antoinette SandbachEddisburyCon (front bench)aye
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)no
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)no
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)no
Michelle ThomsonEdinburgh Westwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Kate OsamorEdmontonLab (minister)no
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellCon (front bench)aye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)no
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Maggie ThroupErewashCon (front bench)aye
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)no
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)aye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)no
Suella FernandesFarehamCon (front bench)aye
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)no
Tom ElliottFermanagh and South TyroneUUPboth
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)aye
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConaye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)aye
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLPno
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)aye
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)no
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConaye
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)no
Natalie McGarryGlasgow Eastwhilst Independentno
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)no
Anne McLaughlinGlasgow North EastSNP (front bench)no
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)no
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)no
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNPno
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)no
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)aye
Alex SalmondGordonSNP (front bench)no
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)aye
Byron DaviesGowerCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)aye
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)aye
Melanie OnnGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)no
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)aye
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)aye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)no
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConaye
Holly LynchHalifaxLab (minister)no
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)no
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)aye
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)aye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)no
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)aye
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)aye
Alan MakHavantCon (front bench)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)no
William WraggHazel GroveCon (front bench)aye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)aye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)no
Matthew OffordHendonConaye
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)aye
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)tellaye
Liz McInnesHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)no
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakCon (front bench)aye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)aye
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)no
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterConaye
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)no
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)aye
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)no
Peter KyleHoveLab (minister)no
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConaye
Graham JonesHyndburnLabno
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)no
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)no
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)no
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)no
Ben GummerIpswichCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)no
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)no
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)no
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)no
Kris HopkinsKeighleyCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)aye
Victoria BorwickKensingtonCon (front bench)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNPno
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)no
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabno
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConaye
Roger MullinKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathSNP (front bench)no
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)no
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)aye
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)no
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)no
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)no
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)no
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)no
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)no
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)aye
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)no
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)no
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)aye
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)no
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)no
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)aye
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)no
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)no
David RutleyMacclesfieldConaye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)aye
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)no
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)aye
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)no
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)tellno
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleConaye
George FreemanMid NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)no
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)no
Owen ThompsonMidlothianSNP (front bench)no
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)aye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)aye
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)aye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)no
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConaye
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodCon (front bench)aye
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)no
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)no
Christina ReesNeathLabno
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Robert JenrickNewarkConaye
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)aye
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)no
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)no
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)no
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)tellno
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)no
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConaye
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLabno
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)no
Scott MannNorth CornwallConaye
Peter Heaton-JonesNorth DevonCon (front bench)aye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)no
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabno
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Stephen GethinsNorth East FifeSNP (front bench)no
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConaye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConaye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)no
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireCon (front bench)aye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireConaye
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConaye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthConaye
David MackintoshNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthConaye
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLab (minister)no
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLabno
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)no
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)aye
Tasmina Ahmed-SheikhOchil and South PerthshireSNP (front bench)no
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)aye
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)no
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)no
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)no
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonCon (front bench)aye
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)no
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)no
Andrew StephensonPendleConaye
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)no
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)no
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)aye
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)aye
Owen SmithPontypriddLab (minister)no
Robert SymsPooleConaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)no
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)aye
Flick DrummondPortsmouth SouthCon (front bench)aye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)no
Stuart AndrewPudseyConaye
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)aye
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)aye
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)aye
Alok SharmaReading WestConaye
Anna TurleyRedcarLab (minister)no
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)no
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)aye
Simon DanczukRochdaleLabno
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodCon (front bench)aye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)no
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenCon (front bench)aye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)no
Mark PawseyRugbyConaye
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConaye
Margaret FerrierRutherglen and Hamilton WestSNP (front bench)no
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)aye
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLab (minister)no
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)aye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)no
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyCon (front bench)aye
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)no
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)no
Mark SpencerSherwoodConaye
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)aye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConaye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponCon (front bench)aye
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)aye
Julian KnightSolihullCon (front bench)aye
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeConaye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConaye
Heidi AllenSouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLP (front bench)no
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallConaye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)aye
Seema KennedySouth RibbleConaye
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)no
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConaye
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenConaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)aye
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)aye
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayCon (front bench)aye
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLab (minister)no
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLab (minister)no
Derek ThomasSt IvesCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)aye
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)no
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConaye
Steven PatersonStirlingSNPno
Ann CoffeyStockportLabno
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)no
James WhartonStockton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)no
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Margot JamesStourbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)aye
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLab (minister)no
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)aye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)aye
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)no
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)aye
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConaye
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)no
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)aye
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)aye
Lucy AllanTelfordCon (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)aye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)aye
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)aye
Luke HallThornbury and YateCon (front bench)aye
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)tellaye
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)aye
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)no
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConaye
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)aye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)no
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)aye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)aye
Tania MathiasTwickenhamCon (front bench)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)aye
James DaviesVale of ClwydCon (front bench)aye
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)aye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)no
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)no
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)no
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)no
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
David MowatWarrington SouthCon (front bench)aye
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)aye
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)no
Richard HarringtonWatfordCon (front bench)aye
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)aye
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConaye
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)aye
James HeappeyWellsCon (front bench)aye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConaye
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)no
Stuart DonaldsonWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineSNPno
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)no
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNPno
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)no
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)no
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)aye
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)no
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)aye
Steve BrineWinchesterConaye
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)aye
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan LordWokingConaye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)no
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLabno
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)no
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)aye
Sue HaymanWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)no
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)aye
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)aye
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)aye
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)no
Marcus FyshYeovilConaye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)no
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)no
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive