Restoration and Renewal — Lords and Commons Leaving the Palace of Westminister During Renovations — 31 Jan 2018 at 18:53

The majority of MPs voted in favour of MPs and members of the House of Lords leaving the Palace of Westminister in a full and timely manner to enable renovations, and to require the renovations to be carried out in a cost effective manner.

MPs were considering the following motion:

  • That this House—
  • (1) affirms its commitment to the historic Palace of Westminster and its unique status as a UNESCO World Heritage Site, Royal Palace and home of our Houses of Parliament;
  • (2) takes note of the report of the Joint Committee on the Palace of Westminster ‘Restoration and Renewal of the Palace of Westminster’, HL Paper 41, HC 659;
  • (3) accepts that there is a clear and pressing need to repair the services in the Palace of Westminster in a comprehensive and strategic manner to prevent catastrophic failure in this Parliament, whilst acknowledging the demand and burden on public expenditure and fiscal constraints at a time of prudence and restraint;
  • (4) accepts in principle that action should be taken and funding should be limited to facilitate essential work to the services in this Parliament;
  • (5) agrees to review before the end of the Parliament the need for comprehensive works to take place.

The amendment supported by the majority of MPs taking part in this vote stated:

  • Delete paragraphs (4) and (5) and at end add:
  • '(4) accordingly endorses the unanimous conclusion of the Joint Committee that a full and timely decant of the Palace is the best and the most cost-effective delivery option, as endorsed by the Public Accounts Committee and the Infrastructure and Projects Authority;
  • (5) accepts that expenditure on the Palace during this Parliament will be limited to preparatory work for the comprehensive programme of works envisaged, together with works essential to ensure the continuing functioning of the Palace;
  • (6) endorses the Joint Committee’s recommendation that a Sponsor Board and Delivery Authority be established by legislation to develop a business case and costed programme for the work to be approved by both Houses of Parliament, and to commission and oversee the work required, and that immediate steps be taken now to establish a shadow sponsor Board and Delivery Authority;
  • (7) instructs the shadow Sponsor Board and Delivery Authority and their statutory successors to apply high standards of cost-effectiveness and demonstrate value for money in the business case, to report back to Parliament with up to date costings and a realistic timetable for the duration of the work, and to include measures to ensure: the repair and replacement of mechanical and electrical services, fire safety improvement works, the removal of asbestos, repairs to the external and internal fabric of the Palace, the removal of unnecessary and unsightly accretions to the Palace, the improvement of visitor access including the provision of new educational and other facilities for visitors and full access for people with disabilities;
  • (8) affirms that the guarantee that both Houses will return to their historic Chambers as soon as possible should be incorporated in primary legislation.'.

Debate in Parliament |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Peter AldousWaveneyConaye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)aye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)aye
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)aye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)aye
George FreemanMid NorfolkConaye
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)aye
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)aye
Luke GrahamOchil and South PerthshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
Kirstene HairAngusCon (front bench)aye
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)aye
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Mark HarperForest of DeanConaye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConaye
Peter Heaton-JonesNorth DevonConaye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConaye
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireConaye
Margot JamesStourbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Robert JenrickNewarkCon (front bench)aye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)aye
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneConaye
John LamontBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Paul MastertonEast RenfrewshireCon (front bench)aye
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesConaye
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)aye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConaye
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)aye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)aye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)aye
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)aye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConaye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
Douglas RossMorayCon (front bench)aye
Antoinette SandbachEddisburyCon (front bench)aye
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)aye
Bob SeelyIsle of WightConaye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)aye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)aye
Anna SoubryBroxtoweConaye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConaye
David TredinnickBosworthConaye
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)aye
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)aye
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyCon (front bench)no
Bim AfolamiHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)no
Adam AfriyieWindsorConno
Lucy AllanTelfordCon (front bench)no
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)no
Edward ArgarCharnwoodConno
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)no
Kemi BadenochSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)no
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)no
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConno
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenCon (front bench)no
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)no
Crispin BluntReigateConno
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)no
Andrew BowieWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineCon (front bench)no
Ben BradleyMansfieldCon (front bench)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Suella BravermanFarehamCon (front bench)no
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)no
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)no
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)no
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Alex BurghartBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConno
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkConno
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)no
Alex ChalkCheltenhamCon (front bench)no
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Colin ClarkGordonCon (front bench)no
Simon ClarkeMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandCon (front bench)no
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)no
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireConno
Robert CourtsWitneyCon (front bench)no
Chris DaviesBrecon and RadnorshireCon (front bench)no
Mims DaviesEastleighCon (front bench)no
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)no
Leo DochertyAldershotCon (front bench)no
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayCon (front bench)no
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)no
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)no
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)tellno
David DuguidBanff and BuchanCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)no
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Vicky FordChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)no
Marcus FyshYeovilCon (front bench)no
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)no
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)no
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)no
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)no
Bill GrantAyr, Carrick and CumnockCon (front bench)no
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Chris GreenBolton WestCon (front bench)no
Andrew GriffithsBurtonCon (front bench)no
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)no
Luke HallThornbury and YateConno
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)no
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)no
Trudy HarrisonCopelandCon (front bench)no
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConno
James HeappeyWellsConno
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)no
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)no
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)tellno
Adam HollowayGraveshamConno
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)no
Eddie HughesWalsall NorthCon (front bench)no
Alister JackDumfries and GallowayCon (front bench)no
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)no
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)no
Dr Caroline JohnsonSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)no
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConno
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)no
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)no
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConno
Gillian KeeganChichesterCon (front bench)no
Seema KennedySouth RibbleConno
Stephen KerrStirlingCon (front bench)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Julian KnightSolihullCon (front bench)no
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Andrew LewerNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)no
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)no
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Rachel MacleanRedditchCon (front bench)no
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)no
Alan MakHavantConno
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Scott MannNorth CornwallConno
Esther McVeyTattonCon (front bench)no
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)no
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)no
Damien MooreSouthportCon (front bench)no
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)no
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)no
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Neil O'BrienHarboroughCon (front bench)no
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)no
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Priti PatelWithamConno
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConno
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConno
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthConno
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)no
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)no
Tom PursgloveCorbyConno
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)no
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)no
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Lee RowleyNorth East DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
David RutleyMacclesfieldCon (front bench)no
Alok SharmaReading WestCon (front bench)no
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConno
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)no
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponCon (front bench)no
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenCon (front bench)no
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)no
Andrew StephensonPendleCon (front bench)no
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)no
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)no
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Hugo SwireEast DevonConno
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Derek ThomasSt IvesConno
Ross ThomsonAberdeen SouthCon (front bench)no
Maggie ThroupErewashCon (front bench)no
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodCon (front bench)no
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleCon (front bench)no
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConno
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedConno
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)no
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessConno
Giles WatlingClactonCon (front bench)no
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentConno
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)no
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)no
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
Mike WoodDudley SouthConno
William WraggHazel GroveCon (front bench)no
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)no
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)no
Paul GirvanSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)no
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)no
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)no
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)aye
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)aye
Tonia AntoniazziGowerLab (minister)aye
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)aye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)aye
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
Tracy BrabinBatley and SpenLab (minister)aye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)aye
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Dan CardenLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)aye
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)aye
Bambos CharalambousEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)aye
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLab (minister)aye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)aye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabaye
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLabaye
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)aye
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLab (minister)aye
Anneliese DoddsOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Peter DowdBootleLab (minister)aye
Rosie DuffieldCanterburyLab (minister)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLabaye
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)tellaye
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)aye
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)aye
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)aye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLabaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
James FrithBury NorthLab (minister)aye
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)aye
Hugh GaffneyCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)aye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)aye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
John GroganKeighleyLab (minister)aye
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Emma HardyKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Sue HaymanWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)aye
Mark HendrickPrestonLabaye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLab (minister)aye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)aye
Darren JonesBristol North WestLab (minister)aye
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Sarah JonesCroydon CentralLab (minister)aye
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)aye
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
Liz KendallLeicester WestLabaye
Afzal KhanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Gerard KillenRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)aye
Stephen KinnockAberavonLab (minister)aye
Peter KyleHoveLab (minister)aye
Lesley LairdKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab (minister)aye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Karen LeeLincolnLab (minister)aye
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Tony LloydRochdaleLab (minister)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Holly LynchHalifaxLab (minister)aye
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)aye
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)aye
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)aye
Sandy MartinIpswichLab (minister)aye
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)aye
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLab (minister)aye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Liz McInnesHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)aye
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)aye
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)aye
Anna McMorrinCardiff NorthLab (minister)aye
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)aye
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLabaye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)aye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Stephen MorganPortsmouth SouthLab (minister)aye
Alex NorrisNottingham NorthLabaye
Melanie OnnGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
Stephanie PeacockBarnsley EastLab (minister)aye
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLabaye
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)aye
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Laura PidcockNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Luke PollardPlymouth, Sutton and DevonportLab (minister)aye
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Christina ReesNeathLab (minister)aye
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLabaye
Matt RoddaReading EastLab (minister)aye
Danielle RowleyMidlothianLab (minister)aye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Paula SherriffDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)aye
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLabaye
Ruth SmeethStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)aye
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)aye
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)aye
Karin SmythBristol SouthLabaye
Gareth SnellStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)aye
Alex SobelLeeds North WestLab (minister)aye
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLab (minister)aye
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)aye
Paul SweeneyGlasgow North EastLab (minister)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Anna TurleyRedcarLab (minister)tellaye
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)aye
Liz TwistBlaydonLab (minister)aye
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)aye
Thelma WalkerColne ValleyLab (minister)aye
Matt WesternWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)aye
Martin WhitfieldEast LothianLab (minister)aye
Paul WilliamsStockton SouthLab (minister)aye
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLabaye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)aye
John WoodcockBarrow and Furnesswhilst Labaye
Mohammad YasinBedfordLabaye
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)aye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)no
Tanmanjeet Singh DhesiSloughLabno
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)no
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)no
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Wera HobhouseBathLDem (front bench)aye
Christine JardineEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)aye
Layla MoranOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)aye
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Ben LakeCeredigionPC (front bench)no
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)no
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)no
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)no
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)no
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)no
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)no
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNP (front bench)no
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)no
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)no
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)no
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)no
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)no
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)no
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)no
Stephen GethinsNorth East FifeSNP (front bench)no
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)no
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)no
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)no
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)no
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)no
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)no
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)no
David LindenGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)no
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)no
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)no
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)no
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)no
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)no
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)no
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)no
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)no
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNP (front bench)no
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)no
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)no
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

TWe're working on updating the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive