Opposition Day — School Sports Funding — 30 Nov 2010 at 19:10

The majority of MPs voted to support the Government's decision to remove funding from the Youth Sport Trust, cut specialist sports schools and dismantle School Sport Partnerships.

The text of the rejected motion was:

  • That this House
  • congratulates the Youth Sport Trust on achieving major advances in youth sport over the past decade;
  • believes that a good school sports policy must always be a combination of competition with coaching and opportunities for all to participate;
  • notes that the number of young people doing two hours of sport a week has risen from 25 per cent. in 2002 to at least 90 per cent. last year, with over 1.6 million more young people involved in competitive sport between schools than in 2006;
  • believes that removing funding for the Youth Sport Trust, cutting the specialist school status and dismantling School Sport Partnerships will undermine the Olympic legacy and the fight against obesity in young people; and
  • therefore calls on the Government to reverse this decision, and to work with the Youth Sport Trust to find a solution that does not deprive children of the many health, wellbeing and educational advantages they gain from school sport.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Alliance0 10100.0%
Con259 (+2 tell) 0085.3%
DUP0 5062.5%
Independent0 10100.0%
Lab0 222 (+2 tell)087.2%
LDem43 0278.9%
SDLP0 1033.3%
Total:302 230285.0%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Naomi LongBelfast EastAlliance (front bench)aye
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConno
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)no
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)no
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)no
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)no
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)no
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)no
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralCon (front bench)no
Guto BebbAberconwyCon (front bench)no
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakCon (front bench)no
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)no
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonCon (front bench)no
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordConno
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Angie BrayEaling Central and ActonConno
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)no
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)no
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)no
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseCon (front bench)no
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConno
Simon BurnsChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConno
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireCon (front bench)no
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)no
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)no
Douglas CarswellClactonConno
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConno
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)no
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)no
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)no
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)tellno
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConno
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)no
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireConno
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)no
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthCon (front bench)no
Caroline DinenageGosportConno
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)no
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)no
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)no
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)tellno
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)no
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)no
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)no
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConno
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)no
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)no
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConno
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConno
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConno
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Liam FoxNorth SomersetCon (front bench)no
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)no
George FreemanMid NorfolkConno
Lorraine FullbrookSouth RibbleCon (front bench)no
Richard FullerBedfordConno
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)no
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)no
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)no
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)no
Richard GrahamGloucesterConno
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)no
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)no
Andrew GriffithsBurtonCon (front bench)no
Ben GummerIpswichCon (front bench)no
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)no
Stephen HammondWimbledonConno
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamConno
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)no
Richard HarringtonWatfordCon (front bench)no
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)no
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)no
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyCon (front bench)no
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)no
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)no
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)no
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)no
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Adam HollowayGraveshamConno
Kris HopkinsKeighleyConno
John HowellHenleyConno
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)no
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConno
Margot JamesStourbridgeCon (front bench)no
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)no
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConno
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)no
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)no
Marcus JonesNuneatonConno
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConno
Chris KellyDudley SouthCon (front bench)no
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownCon (front bench)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)no
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)no
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthConno
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)no
Jessica LeeErewashConno
Phillip LeeBracknellCon (front bench)no
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Jonathan LordWokingConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Karen LumleyRedditchCon (front bench)no
Mary MacleodBrentford and IsleworthConno
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)no
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)no
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConno
Karl McCartneyLincolnConno
Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)no
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConno
Esther McVeyWirral WestConno
Louise MenschCorbyConno
Mark MenziesFyldeConno
Patrick MercerNewarkConno
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)no
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)no
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)no
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)no
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)no
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)no
Nicky MorganLoughboroughConno
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConno
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)no
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)no
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterCon (front bench)no
David MowatWarrington SouthCon (front bench)no
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)no
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)no
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConno
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)no
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)no
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)no
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)no
Matthew OffordHendonConno
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodConno
Guy OppermanHexhamConno
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)no
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Priti PatelWithamConno
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)no
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)no
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)no
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)no
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)no
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)no
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)no
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)no
John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)no
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodCon (front bench)no
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)no
Simon ReevellDewsburyCon (front bench)no
Malcolm RifkindKensingtonCon (front bench)no
Andrew RobathanSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)no
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
David RutleyMacclesfieldConno
Laura SandysSouth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)no
Alok SharmaReading WestCon (front bench)no
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConno
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConno
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)no
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)no
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)no
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConno
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Anna SoubryBroxtoweConno
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)no
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Andrew StephensonPendleConno
John StevensonCarlisleConno
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)no
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)no
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)no
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConno
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichConno
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestConno
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)no
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Martin VickersCleethorpesConno
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Robin WalkerWorcesterConno
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConno
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)no
Mike WeatherleyHoveCon (front bench)no
James WhartonStockton SouthCon (front bench)no
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)no
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)no
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)no
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
Rob WilsonReading EastConno
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)no
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)no
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConabsent
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)absent
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)absent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)absent
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)absent
Steve BrineWinchesterConabsent
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)absent
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)absent
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)absent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)absent
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)absent
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Sajid JavidBromsgroveConabsent
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestCon (front bench)absent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)absent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)absent
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)absent
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)absent
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)absent
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichConabsent
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)absent
Lee ScottIlford NorthConabsent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConabsent
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)absent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)absent
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConabsent
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)absent
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)absent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConabsent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)aye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)aye
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)aye
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)aye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)absent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)aye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)aye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)aye
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)aye
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)aye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
William BainGlasgow North EastLab (minister)aye
Edward BallsMorley and OutwoodLab (minister)aye
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)aye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Hugh BayleyYork CentralLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)aye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)aye
Hazel BlearsSalford and EcclesLab (minister)aye
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)aye
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
David BlunkettSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLabaye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLabaye
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)tellaye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)aye
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)aye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)aye
David CairnsInverclydeLabaye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)aye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)aye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)aye
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)aye
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)aye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Margaret CurranGlasgow EastLab (minister)aye
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Simon DanczukRochdaleLab (minister)aye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)aye
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)aye
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)aye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabaye
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLabaye
Gemma DoyleWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)aye
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)aye
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLab (minister)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)aye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)aye
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)aye
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)aye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)aye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLab (minister)aye
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Tom GreatrexRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)aye
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)aye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (minister)aye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)aye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
Julie HillingBolton WestLab (minister)aye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)aye
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)aye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Cathy JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)aye
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)aye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
Eric JoyceFalkirkLabaye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)aye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)aye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)aye
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)aye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)aye
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)aye
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)aye
Michael McCannEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab (minister)aye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Gregg McClymontCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabaye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLabaye
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)aye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)aye
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)aye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabaye
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)aye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLabaye
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)aye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLabaye
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)aye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)aye
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)aye
Fiona O'DonnellEast LothianLab (minister)aye
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)aye
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)aye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)aye
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)aye
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
Anas SarwarGlasgow CentralLab (minister)aye
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, Moor ViewLab (minister)aye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)aye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)aye
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)aye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)tellaye
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)aye
Owen SmithPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLabaye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Jack StrawBlackburnLabaye
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)aye
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLab (minister)aye
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)aye
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)aye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)aye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabaye
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLab (minister)aye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLab (minister)aye
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens South and WhistonLab (minister)aye
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)absent
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)absent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLababsent
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)absent
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)absent
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLababsent
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLababsent
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLab (minister)absent
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)absent
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)absent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)absent
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)absent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)absent
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)absent
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)absent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLababsent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Alan MealeMansfieldLababsent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)absent
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)absent
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLab (minister)absent
Marsha SinghBradford WestLababsent
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)absent
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)no
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)no
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLDemno
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemno
Jeremy BrowneTaunton DeaneLDem (front bench)no
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)no
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)no
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)no
Don FosterBathLDemno
Stephen GilbertSt Austell and NewquayLDem (front bench)no
Duncan HamesChippenhamLDemno
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)no
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)no
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDem (front bench)no
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDemno
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)no
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDem (front bench)no
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
David LawsYeovilLDemno
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)no
Stephen LloydEastbourneLDem (front bench)no
Tessa MuntWellsLDem (front bench)no
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Ian SwalesRedcarLDem (front bench)no
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDemno
Sarah TeatherBrent CentralLDem (front bench)no
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Steve WebbThornbury and YateLDem (front bench)no
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)no
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)no
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDemno
Simon WrightNorwich SouthLDem (front bench)no
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)both
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)both
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)absent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)absent
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
Michael CrockartEdinburgh WestLDemabsent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Mike HancockPortsmouth Southwhilst LDem (front bench)absent
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemabsent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDem (front bench)absent
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)absent
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)absent
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)absent
David WardBradford EastLDem (front bench)absent
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)absent
Elfyn LlwydDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)absent
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)absent
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)aye
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLP (front bench)absent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
John BercowBuckinghamSpeaker (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive