Parliamentary Voting System and Constituencies Bill — Clause 11 — permissible variation in population in a constituency — 15 Feb 2011 at 18:47

A majority of MPs voted against making the changes to the Parliamentary Voting System and Constituencies Bill proposed by the Lords amendment 16. During the debate, Mark Harper MP said:

  • 'The amendment would give the Boundary Commission the discretion to propose constituencies within an extended 15% range of the UK electoral quota in the event that a commission considered that exceptional local ties or geographical circumstances made it necessary for a viable constituency. That means that the plus or minus 5% rule could be extended to plus or minus 7.5% in the exceptional circumstances set out in the amendment.'

MPs voting against this change were therefore implying that they believe that having an equal number of MPs in a constituency is more important than having constituencies based on local ties or geographical circumstances.

This amendment is closely linked to Lords amendment 19.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Alliance0 10100.0%
Con268 (+1 tell) 3088.9%
DUP0 6075.0%
Green0 10100.0%
Independent0 10100.0%
Lab0 224 (+2 tell)087.9%
LDem49 (+1 tell) 4094.7%
PC0 2066.7%
SDLP0 2066.7%
SNP0 60100.0%
Total:317 250088.8%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)no
Guto BebbAberconwyCon (front bench)absent
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)no
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)no
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)no
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)no
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)absent
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)aye
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)no
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)aye
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)no
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLab (minister)no
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)no
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)absent
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)aye
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)no
Don FosterBathLDemaye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLab (minister)no
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)aye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Richard FullerBedfordConaye
Naomi LongBelfast EastAlliance (front bench)no
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)no
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)no
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDem (front bench)aye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)aye
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)no
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)absent
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConaye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)no
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)no
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLababsent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)no
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)no
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)no
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabno
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)no
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)aye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Jack StrawBlackburnLabno
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)no
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)no
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)no
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)no
Julie HillingBolton WestLab (minister)no
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)no
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConaye
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)aye
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConaye
Phillip LeeBracknellCon (front bench)aye
David WardBradford EastLDem (front bench)aye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabno
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)aye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Sarah TeatherBrent CentralLDem (front bench)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Mary MacleodBrentford and IsleworthConaye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)aye
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownCon (front bench)aye
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)no
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)no
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestCon (front bench)aye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)aye
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConaye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)aye
Sajid JavidBromsgroveConaye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Anna SoubryBroxtoweConaye
John BercowBuckinghamSpeaker (front bench)absent
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLDemaye
Andrew GriffithsBurtonCon (front bench)aye
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)aye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)no
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)absent
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)no
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)no
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDem (front bench)aye
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseConaye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDemaye
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConaye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabno
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
John StevensonCarlisleConaye
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)absent
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemaye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)aye
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabno
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)aye
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichConaye
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)absent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)aye
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConaye
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)aye
Simon BurnsChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamConaye
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemaye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)aye
Duncan HamesChippenhamLDemaye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterCon (front bench)aye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)no
Douglas CarswellClactonConaye
Martin VickersCleethorpesConaye
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)no
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)aye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)no
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConaye
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)aye
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)no
Louise MenschCorbyConabsent
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)aye
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichConaye
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralCon (front bench)aye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabno
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)absent
Gregg McClymontCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)no
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)no
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConaye
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)aye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)no
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLab (minister)no
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)aye
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)aye
Simon ReevellDewsburyCon (front bench)aye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)no
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)no
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)aye
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)no
Chris KellyDudley SouthCon (front bench)aye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)no
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)aye
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)no
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)absent
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLab (minister)no
Elfyn LlwydDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)no
Angie BrayEaling Central and ActonConaye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)no
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)no
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)aye
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDemaye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Michael McCannEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab (minister)no
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Fiona O'DonnellEast LothianLab (minister)no
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)no
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Stephen LloydEastbourneLDem (front bench)aye
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDemaye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)aye
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLab (minister)no
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)no
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLabno
Michael CrockartEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)absent
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConaye
Clive EffordElthamLabno
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthCon (front bench)aye
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConabsent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)aye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Jessica LeeErewashConaye
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)no
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)absent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Eric JoyceFalkirkLababsent
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)aye
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLababsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)aye
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)aye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)aye
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)no
Mark MenziesFyldeConaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)no
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)absent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)no
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConaye
Anas SarwarGlasgow CentralLab (minister)no
Margaret CurranGlasgow EastLab (minister)no
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)no
William BainGlasgow North EastLab (minister)no
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)absent
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (minister)no
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)no
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLab (minister)no
Richard GrahamGloucesterConaye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)aye
Caroline DinenageGosportConaye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)no
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordConaye
Adam HollowayGraveshamConabsent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)aye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabno
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)aye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)no
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)no
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)aye
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)no
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)no
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)no
Glenda JacksonHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)no
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)aye
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)aye
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)aye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)no
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)aye
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)aye
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)aye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)no
Matthew OffordHendonConaye
John HowellHenleyConaye
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)absent
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Guy OppermanHexhamConaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLababsent
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakCon (front bench)aye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)aye
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)aye
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)aye
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)no
Mike WeatherleyHoveCon (front bench)aye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)aye
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)no
Lee ScottIlford NorthCon (front bench)aye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)absent
David CairnsInverclydeLabno
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)aye
Ben GummerIpswichCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)no
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)no
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)no
Kris HopkinsKeighleyConaye
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)aye
Malcolm RifkindKensingtonCon (front bench)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Cathy JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)no
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)no
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLababsent
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)aye
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLababsent
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)no
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)no
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)absent
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodConaye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)no
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)aye
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)no
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)no
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLabno
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)no
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)no
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)aye
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLabno
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabno
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Karl McCartneyLincolnConaye
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)no
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)no
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLabno
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)no
Nicky MorganLoughboroughConaye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)absent
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)no
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)no
David RutleyMacclesfieldConaye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)aye
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)no
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)aye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)no
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)absent
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)aye
George FreemanMid NorfolkConaye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLababsent
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)no
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)tellno
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)aye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabno
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)absent
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireConaye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)no
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)aye
Edward BallsMorley and OutwoodLab (minister)no
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)absent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)no
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)absent
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConaye
Patrick MercerNewarkConaye
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)aye
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)no
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)no
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)no
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)no
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)no
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConaye
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)no
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)aye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConaye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)no
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)no
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)tellaye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)aye
Liam FoxNorth SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)no
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireCon (front bench)aye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)aye
Simon WrightNorwich SouthLDem (front bench)aye
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLab (minister)no
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)no
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)tellno
Marcus JonesNuneatonConaye
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)no
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)no
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)aye
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLabno
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLababsent
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonCon (front bench)aye
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)no
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)no
Andrew StephensonPendleConaye
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)no
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)absent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)no
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConaye
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, Moor ViewLab (minister)no
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)aye
Owen SmithPontypriddLab (minister)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)no
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)aye
Mike HancockPortsmouth Southwhilst LDem (front bench)aye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)no
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)aye
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)aye
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)aye
Rob WilsonReading EastConaye
Alok SharmaReading WestConaye
Ian SwalesRedcarLDem (front bench)aye
Karen LumleyRedditchCon (front bench)aye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)no
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)aye
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)aye
Simon DanczukRochdaleLab (minister)no
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodCon (front bench)aye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)tellaye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)absent
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDem (front bench)no
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConaye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabno
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)aye
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)aye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)aye
Tom GreatrexRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)no
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)aye
Hazel BlearsSalford and EcclesLab (minister)no
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)aye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)absent
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)no
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)absent
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConaye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)no
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)no
David BlunkettSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLabno
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)aye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)aye
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)absent
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyCon (front bench)aye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConaye
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)aye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)no
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)aye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLP (front bench)absent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)absent
Andrew RobathanSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)aye
Lorraine FullbrookSouth RibbleCon (front bench)aye
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLabno
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Laura SandysSouth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)aye
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)aye
Stephen GilbertSt Austell and NewquayLDem (front bench)no
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)absent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens South and WhistonLab (minister)no
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)aye
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)no
Stephen McPartlandStevenageCon (front bench)absent
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)no
Ann CoffeyStockportLabno
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)no
James WhartonStockton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)no
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)no
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
Margot JamesStourbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)no
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLab (minister)absent
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)absent
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)aye
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)no
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)aye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)aye
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)absent
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)aye
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy BrowneTaunton DeaneLDem (front bench)aye
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)aye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)aye
Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)aye
Steve WebbThornbury and YateLDem (front bench)aye
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)no
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)no
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)aye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)no
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)no
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)aye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)no
John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabno
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)no
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)no
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)no
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)no
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)no
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)aye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
David MowatWarrington SouthCon (front bench)aye
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)aye
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)no
Richard HarringtonWatfordCon (front bench)aye
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)aye
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConaye
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)aye
Tessa MuntWellsLDem (front bench)aye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)aye
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)no
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)absent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)no
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Gemma DoyleWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)no
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)no
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)no
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)no
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)aye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)aye
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)absent
Stephen HammondWimbledonConaye
Steve BrineWinchesterConaye
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)aye
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)no
Esther McVeyWirral WestConaye
Priti PatelWithamConaye
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan LordWokingConaye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)no
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLabno
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestConaye
Robin WalkerWorcesterConaye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)no
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)aye
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConaye
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)absent
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
David LawsYeovilLDemaye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)no
Hugh BayleyYork CentralLab (minister)absent
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive