Finance Bill — Third Reading — 5 Jul 2011 at 21:39

MPs were considering the Finance Bill[1]. The motion approved by the majority of MPs in this vote was:

  • That the Bill be now read the Third time.

The passing of this motion indicated approval of the Bill as it stood and allowed it to continue on its path to becoming law.

Among other measures, the Bill:

  • imposes income tax for 2011-12
  • reduces the threshold at which higher rate income tax is paid from £37,401 to £35,001
  • increases the income tax free personal allowance from £6,475 to £7,475
  • reduces the main rate of corporation tax from 27 to 26 per cent
  • reduce the annual investment allowance (AIA) cap from £100,000 to £25,000. (The limit to which taxable profits can be reduced by the amount of investment)
  • to increase the rates of excise duty charged on spirits, beer, and wine
  • to introduce a reduced rate of general beer duty on lower strength beers.
  • to introduce a bank levy, a tax on banks based on their total applicable liabilities and equities.

==

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con242 (+2 tell) 0079.7%
DUP0 5062.5%
Green0 10100.0%
Lab0 209 (+2 tell)081.8%
LDem43 0075.4%
PC0 30100.0%
SDLP0 1033.3%
SNP0 60100.0%
Total:285 225080.1%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)no
Guto BebbAberconwyCon (front bench)absent
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)no
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)no
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)no
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)absent
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)no
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)aye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)absent
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)no
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)aye
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)no
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLabno
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLab (minister)no
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)no
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)aye
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)absent
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)no
Don FosterBathLDemaye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)aye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Richard FullerBedfordConaye
Naomi LongBelfast EastAlliance (front bench)absent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDem (front bench)absent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)absent
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)absent
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)no
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)aye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConaye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)no
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)no
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLabno
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)no
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)no
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)absent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)no
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)aye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Jack StrawBlackburnLababsent
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)no
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)absent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)absent
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)absent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)absent
Julie HillingBolton WestLab (minister)no
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)no
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConaye
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConaye
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConabsent
Phillip LeeBracknellCon (front bench)aye
David WardBradford EastLDemaye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Marsha SinghBradford WestLababsent
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)aye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)absent
Sarah TeatherBrent CentralLDem (front bench)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Mary MacleodBrentford and IsleworthConaye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)absent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)aye
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownCon (front bench)aye
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)no
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)no
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestCon (front bench)absent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)aye
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConaye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)aye
Sajid JavidBromsgroveConaye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Anna SoubryBroxtoweConaye
John BercowBuckinghamSpeaker (front bench)absent
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLDemaye
Andrew GriffithsBurtonCon (front bench)aye
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)aye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)no
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)absent
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)absent
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)no
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)absent
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDem (front bench)aye
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseConaye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDemaye
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConaye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabno
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemaye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointConaye
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabno
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)aye
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)aye
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)absent
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConabsent
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)aye
Simon BurnsChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamConaye
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemabsent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)aye
Duncan HamesChippenhamLDemaye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterCon (front bench)aye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)no
Douglas CarswellClactonConaye
Martin VickersCleethorpesConaye
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)no
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)absent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)no
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConabsent
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)aye
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)no
Louise MenschCorbyConaye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)aye
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichConaye
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralCon (front bench)aye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabno
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Gregg McClymontCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)no
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)no
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConaye
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)absent
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)no
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLab (minister)no
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)aye
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)absent
Simon ReevellDewsburyCon (front bench)aye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)no
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)absent
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)aye
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)no
Chris KellyDudley SouthCon (front bench)aye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)no
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)aye
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)no
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)no
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLab (minister)no
Elfyn LlwydDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)no
Angie BrayEaling Central and ActonConaye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)absent
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)no
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)no
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)absent
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDemaye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Michael McCannEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab (minister)no
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)no
Fiona O'DonnellEast LothianLab (minister)no
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)absent
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Stephen LloydEastbourneLDem (front bench)aye
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDemaye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)aye
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLab (minister)no
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)no
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLababsent
Michael CrockartEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConaye
Clive EffordElthamLabno
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthCon (front bench)aye
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConaye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)aye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Jessica LeeErewashConaye
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)no
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)aye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Eric JoyceFalkirkLabno
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)aye
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)absent
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLababsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)aye
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)aye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)aye
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)absent
Mark MenziesFyldeConaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)no
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)no
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamCon (front bench)aye
Anas SarwarGlasgow CentralLab (minister)no
Margaret CurranGlasgow EastLab (minister)no
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)no
William BainGlasgow North EastLab (minister)no
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)absent
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (minister)absent
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)no
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLab (minister)no
Richard GrahamGloucesterConaye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)aye
Caroline DinenageGosportConaye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)no
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordConaye
Adam HollowayGraveshamConaye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)no
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)aye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabno
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)absent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)no
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)absent
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)aye
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)absent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)absent
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)no
Glenda JacksonHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)absent
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)absent
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)aye
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)aye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)no
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)aye
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)aye
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)aye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)no
Matthew OffordHendonConaye
John HowellHenleyConaye
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Guy OppermanHexhamConabsent
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLababsent
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakCon (front bench)aye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConabsent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)aye
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)absent
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Mike WeatherleyHoveCon (front bench)aye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)aye
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)no
Lee ScottIlford NorthCon (front bench)aye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)no
Iain McKenzieInverclydeLabno
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)aye
Ben GummerIpswichCon (front bench)absent
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)no
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)no
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)absent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)no
Kris HopkinsKeighleyConaye
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)absent
Malcolm RifkindKensingtonCon (front bench)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Cathy JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)no
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)no
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabno
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)aye
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLababsent
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)no
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)absent
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodConaye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)no
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)aye
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)no
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)no
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLabno
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)no
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)absent
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)aye
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLabno
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabno
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Karl McCartneyLincolnConaye
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)absent
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)no
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)absent
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLabno
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)no
Nicky MorganLoughboroughConaye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)absent
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)no
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)no
David RutleyMacclesfieldConaye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)aye
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)no
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)aye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)absent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)no
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)absent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)aye
George FreemanMid NorfolkConaye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLababsent
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)no
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)no
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthConaye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)absent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabno
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)aye
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireConaye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)no
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)aye
Edward BallsMorley and OutwoodLab (minister)no
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)no
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)no
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)absent
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConaye
Patrick MercerNewarkConaye
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)aye
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)no
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)no
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)no
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)no
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)no
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConaye
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)no
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)aye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConabsent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)absent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)no
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)aye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)absent
Liam FoxNorth SomersetCon (front bench)absent
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)no
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireCon (front bench)aye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)absent
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthConaye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)tellaye
Simon WrightNorwich SouthLDem (front bench)aye
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLab (minister)no
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)no
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)tellno
Marcus JonesNuneatonConaye
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLabno
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)no
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)aye
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)no
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabno
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)absent
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)absent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonCon (front bench)aye
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)no
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)absent
Andrew StephensonPendleConaye
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)no
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)no
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConabsent
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, Moor ViewLab (minister)no
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)aye
Owen SmithPontypriddLab (minister)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)no
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)aye
Mike HancockPortsmouth Southwhilst LDem (front bench)absent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)tellaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)absent
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)aye
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)aye
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)aye
Rob WilsonReading EastConaye
Alok SharmaReading WestConaye
Ian SwalesRedcarLDem (front bench)aye
Karen LumleyRedditchCon (front bench)aye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)absent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)absent
Simon DanczukRochdaleLab (minister)no
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodCon (front bench)aye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDem (front bench)aye
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConaye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLababsent
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)aye
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)aye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)aye
Tom GreatrexRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)no
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)aye
Hazel BlearsSalford and EcclesLab (minister)no
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)absent
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)tellno
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)no
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConaye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLababsent
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)no
David BlunkettSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLabno
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)aye
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)aye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyCon (front bench)aye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConaye
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)aye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)no
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)aye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLP (front bench)no
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RobathanSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)aye
Lorraine FullbrookSouth RibbleCon (front bench)aye
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLabno
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Laura SandysSouth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)absent
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)aye
Stephen GilbertSt Austell and NewquayLDem (front bench)aye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)no
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens South and WhistonLab (minister)no
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)aye
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)no
Stephen McPartlandStevenageCon (front bench)aye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)absent
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)no
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLabno
James WhartonStockton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)no
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)no
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Margot JamesStourbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)no
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLab (minister)no
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)aye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalConaye
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)no
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)absent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)aye
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)no
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)aye
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy BrowneTaunton DeaneLDem (front bench)absent
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)aye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)absent
Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)aye
Steve WebbThornbury and YateLDem (front bench)aye
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)no
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemaye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)no
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)aye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)no
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)aye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)aye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)no
John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)absent
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabno
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)no
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)no
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)no
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)no
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)no
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)aye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
David MowatWarrington SouthCon (front bench)aye
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)aye
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)no
Richard HarringtonWatfordCon (front bench)aye
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)aye
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConaye
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)aye
Tessa MuntWellsLDem (front bench)aye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)absent
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)no
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLababsent
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Gemma DoyleWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)no
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)no
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)no
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)no
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)absent
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)aye
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)absent
Stephen HammondWimbledonConaye
Steve BrineWinchesterConaye
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)aye
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)no
Esther McVeyWirral WestConaye
Priti PatelWithamConaye
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan LordWokingConaye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)no
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLabno
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestConaye
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)aye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)absent
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)no
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)aye
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConaye
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)absent
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
David LawsYeovilLDemabsent
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)no
Hugh BayleyYork CentralLab (minister)absent
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive