Fixed Term Parliaments Bill — Parliamentary Approval of General Election Date — Committee to Review Operation — 8 Sep 2011 at 14:00

The majority of MPs voted in favour of regular general elections rather than enabling a motion approved both houses Parliament to initiate an election. The majority of MPs also voted for a committee to review the operation of the Fixed Term Parliaments Bill in lieu of proposals to make key provisions of the Bill expire after the next election (with the option of renewal).

MPs were considering the Fixed Term Parliaments Bill[1][2]. The motion approved by the majority of MPs was:

  • That this House
  • insists on its disagreement with the Lords in their amendments 1, 2 and 9 but proposes the following amendment to the Bill in lieu of those amendments:—
  • (a) Page 3, line 23, at end insert—
  • ‘(4) The Prime Minister must make arrangements—
  • (a) for a committee to carry out a review of the operation of this Act and, if appropriate in consequence of its findings, to make recommendations for the repeal or amendment of this Act, and
  • (b) for the publication of the committee's findings and recommendations (if any).
  • (5) A majority of the members of the committee are to be members of the House of Commons.
  • (6) Arrangements under subsection (4)(a) are to be made no earlier than 1 June 2020 and no later than 30 November 2020.’.

This would have added a new subclause (4) to clause 5 of the Bill[3].

Lords amendment 1 states:

  • Page 1, line 6, at beginning insert “If, but only if, a resolution to this effect is approved by each House of the Parliament in question,”

This rejected amendment would have required a resolution of both Houses of Parliament to approve the date of a general election, negating the core principle of the Fixed Term Parliaments Bill.

Lords amendment 2 states:

  • Page 1, line 6, leave out “each” and insert “a”

This would have taken effect on subclause 1(3) which originally stated:

  • The polling day for each subsequent parliamentary general election is to be the first Thursday in May in the fifth calendar year following that in which the polling day for the previous parliamentary general election fell.

This amendment appears to have no effect. Presumably those in favour of it prefer the "a" given had the amendments been approved, the provisions may not have been be renewed, following their expiry and so could have ended up applying for just one general election.

Lords amendment 9 states:

  • Page 3, line 23, at end insert—
  • “( ) Sections 2, 3 and 4(3) shall have effect only until the first meeting of the new Parliament after the next parliamentary general election, but that Parliament or any subsequent Parliament may bring those sections back into force for the Parliament’s own duration and until the first meeting of the following Parliament if a resolution to that effect is approved by each House of the Parliament in question.”

This would have the effect of making the provisions relating to early general elections expire after the first meeting of the next Parliament; allowing, and perhaps prompting, them, if they wish, to reinstate their own provisions. The amendment would also ensure the consequential amendments would take effect or not have effect for each subsequent Parliament depending on whether or not each House has passed a resolution bringing the provisions relating to early general elections back into force.[4]

==

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Alliance1 00100.0%
Con209 (+2 tell) 10072.2%
DUP1 0012.5%
Green1 00100.0%
Lab0 179 (+2 tell)070.2%
LDem37 0064.9%
PC3 00100.0%
SDLP0 1033.3%
SNP1 0016.7%
Total:253 190069.5%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Naomi LongBelfast EastAllianceaye
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConaye
Adam AfriyieWindsorConaye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConaye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConaye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConaye
Steven BakerWycombeConaye
Tony BaldryBanburyConaye
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireConaye
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConaye
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralConaye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConaye
Richard BenyonNewburyConaye
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthConaye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastConaye
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonConaye
Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordConaye
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsConaye
Angie BrayEaling Central and ActonConaye
Julian BrazierCanterburyConaye
Steve BrineWinchesterConaye
Fiona BruceCongletonConaye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonConaye
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseConaye
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConaye
Simon BurnsChelmsfordConaye
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConaye
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireConaye
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganConaye
Neil CarmichaelStroudConaye
Douglas CarswellClactonConaye
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConaye
James ClappisonHertsmereConaye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsConaye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsConaye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalConaye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheConaye
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportConaye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireConaye
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConaye
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireConaye
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthConaye
Caroline DinenageGosportConaye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConaye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConaye
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockConaye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastConaye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConaye
Philip DunneLudlowConaye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthConaye
Jane EllisonBatterseaConaye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConaye
Charlie ElphickeDoverConaye
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthConaye
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConaye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldConaye
Michael FallonSevenoaksConaye
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConaye
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordConaye
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConaye
Lorraine FullbrookSouth RibbleConaye
Richard FullerBedfordConaye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConaye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Mark GarnierWyre ForestConaye
John GlenSalisburyConaye
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkConaye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyContellaye
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConaye
James GrayNorth WiltshireConaye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConaye
Damian GreenAshfordConaye
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConaye
Ben GummerIpswichConaye
Sam GyimahEast SurreyConaye
Robert HalfonHarlowConaye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConaye
Stephen HammondWimbledonConaye
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkConaye
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamConaye
Mark HarperForest of DeanConaye
Richard HarringtonWatfordConaye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointConaye
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireConaye
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenConaye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConaye
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryConaye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConaye
Charles HendryWealdenConaye
Damian HindsEast HampshireConaye
Mark HobanFarehamConaye
George HollingberyMeon ValleyConaye
John HowellHenleyConaye
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerConaye
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConaye
Margot JamesStourbridgeConaye
Sajid JavidBromsgroveConaye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConaye
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonConaye
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughConaye
David JonesClwyd WestConaye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Chris KellyDudley SouthConaye
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownConaye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConaye
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneConaye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConaye
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireConaye
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireConaye
Jessica LeeErewashConaye
Phillip LeeBracknellConaye
Jeremy LefroyStaffordConaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughConaye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetConaye
David LidingtonAylesburyConaye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeConaye
Jonathan LordWokingConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConaye
Francis MaudeHorshamConaye
Theresa MayMaidenheadConaye
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConaye
Karl McCartneyLincolnConaye
Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonConaye
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesConaye
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConaye
Mark MenziesFyldeConaye
Patrick MercerNewarkConaye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConaye
Maria MillerBasingstokeConaye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyConaye
Anne MiltonGuildfordConaye
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConaye
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConaye
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterConaye
David MowatWarrington SouthConaye
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConaye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeConaye
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthConaye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConaye
Matthew OffordHendonConaye
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodConaye
Guy OppermanHexhamConaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConaye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConaye
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonConaye
Priti PatelWithamConaye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConaye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConaye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConaye
Claire PerryDevizesConaye
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamConaye
Christopher PincherTamworthConaye
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichConaye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConaye
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonConaye
John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipConaye
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodConaye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Simon ReevellDewsburyConaye
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConaye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConaye
Amber RuddHastings and RyeConaye
David RutleyMacclesfieldConaye
Laura SandysSouth ThanetConaye
Lee ScottIlford NorthConaye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConaye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConaye
Alok SharmaReading WestConaye
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConaye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConaye
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConaye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConaye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthContellaye
Henry SmithCrawleyConaye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConaye
Anna SoubryBroxtoweConaye
Andrew StephensonPendleConaye
John StevensonCarlisleConaye
Bob StewartBeckenhamConaye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthConaye
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderConaye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConaye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConaye
Julian SturdyYork OuterConaye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConaye
Hugo SwireEast DevonConaye
Robert SymsPooleConaye
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichConaye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConaye
David TredinnickBosworthConaye
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkConaye
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestConaye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Martin VickersCleethorpesConaye
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConaye
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterConaye
Mike WeatherleyHoveConaye
James WhartonStockton SouthConaye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireConaye
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonConaye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConaye
John WhittingdaleMaldonConaye
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireConaye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConaye
Rob WilsonReading EastConaye
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamConaye
George YoungNorth West HampshireConaye
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonConaye
Peter BoneWellingboroughConno
Bill CashStoneConno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConno
Philip DaviesShipleyConno
Philip HolloboneKetteringConno
Anne MainSt AlbansConno
David NuttallBury NorthConno
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetConno
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConno
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConno
Peter AldousWaveneyConabsent
Stuart AndrewPudseyConabsent
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConabsent
Guto BebbAberconwyConabsent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConabsent
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConabsent
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakConabsent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConabsent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConabsent
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireConabsent
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConabsent
David CameronWitneyConabsent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConabsent
David DaviesMonmouthConabsent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireConabsent
Richard DraxSouth DorsetConabsent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConabsent
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConabsent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConabsent
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConabsent
George FreemanMid NorfolkConabsent
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireConabsent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConabsent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConabsent
Michael GoveSurrey HeathConabsent
Richard GrahamGloucesterConabsent
Justine GreeningPutneyConabsent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConabsent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conabsent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConabsent
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConabsent
Adam HollowayGraveshamConabsent
Kris HopkinsKeighleyConabsent
Gerald HowarthAldershotConabsent
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyConabsent
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexConabsent
Marcus JonesNuneatonConabsent
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthConabsent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConabsent
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestConabsent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConabsent
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthConabsent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConabsent
Karen LumleyRedditchConabsent
Mary MacleodBrentford and IsleworthConabsent
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConabsent
Esther McVeyWirral WestConabsent
Louise MenschCorbyConabsent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthConabsent
Nicky MorganLoughboroughConabsent
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConabsent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleConabsent
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallConabsent
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthConabsent
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireConabsent
George OsborneTattonConabsent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConabsent
Mark PawseyRugbyConabsent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConabsent
Mark PritchardThe WrekinConabsent
Malcolm RifkindKensingtonConabsent
Andrew RobathanSouth LeicestershireConabsent
Andrew RosindellRomfordConabsent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConabsent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConabsent
Mark SpencerSherwoodConabsent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConabsent
Mel StrideCentral DevonConabsent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConabsent
Andrew TyrieChichesterConabsent
Ed VaizeyWantageConabsent
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetConabsent
Charles WalkerBroxbourneConabsent
Robin WalkerWorcesterConabsent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConabsent
David WillettsHavantConabsent
Sarah WollastonTotnesConabsent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConabsent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPaye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUPabsent
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUPabsent
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUPabsent
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUPabsent
David SimpsonUpper BannDUPabsent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUPabsent
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreenaye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependentabsent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLabno
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLabno
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLabno
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLabno
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLabno
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
David AndersonBlaydonLabno
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLabno
Ian AustinDudley NorthLabno
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabno
William BainGlasgow North EastLabno
Edward BallsMorley and OutwoodLabno
Hugh BayleyYork CentralLabno
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabno
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabno
Joe BentonBootleLabno
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLabno
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLabno
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLabno
Hazel BlearsSalford and EcclesLabno
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabno
Lyn BrownWest HamLabno
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLabno
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLabno
Chris BryantRhonddaLabno
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLabno
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabno
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabno
Martin CatonGowerLabno
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLabno
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLabno
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabno
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabno
Ann CoffeyStockportLabno
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLabno
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLabno
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLabno
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLabno
Mary CreaghWakefieldLabno
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabno
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLabno
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLabno
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLabno
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLabno
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLabno
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLabno
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLabno
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLabno
Gemma DoyleWest DunbartonshireLabno
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLabno
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLabno
Angela EagleWallaseyLabno
Clive EffordElthamLabno
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLabno
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabno
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLabno
Chris EvansIslwynLabno
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabno
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLabno
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabno
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabno
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLabno
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLabno
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLabno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLabno
Tom GreatrexRutherglen and Hamilton WestLabno
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLabno
Nia GriffithLlanelliLabno
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLabno
David HamiltonMidlothianLabno
David HansonDelynLabno
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabno
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLabno
Mark HendrickPrestonLabtellno
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Julie HillingBolton WestLabno
Margaret HodgeBarkingLabno
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLabno
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabno
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLabno
Glenda JacksonHampstead and KilburnLabno
Siân JamesSwansea EastLabno
Cathy JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLabno
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabno
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLabno
Graham JonesHyndburnLabno
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabno
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabno
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLabno
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLabno
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabno
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLabno
Liz KendallLeicester WestLabno
Sadiq KhanTootingLabno
David LammyTottenhamLabno
Ian LaveryWansbeckLabno
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabno
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLabno
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabno
Andrew LoveEdmontonLabno
Ian LucasWrexhamLabno
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabno
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLabno
John MannBassetlawLabno
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Michael McCannEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLabno
Gregg McClymontCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLabtellno
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabno
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLabno
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLabno
Anne McGuireStirlingLabno
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLabno
Iain McKenzieInverclydeLabno
Ian MearnsGatesheadLabno
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabno
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabno
Madeleine MoonBridgendLabno
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLabno
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLabno
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabno
Paul MurphyTorfaenLabno
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLabno
Lisa NandyWiganLabno
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLabno
Fiona O'DonnellEast LothianLabno
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
Albert OwenYnys MônLabno
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLabno
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLabno
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLabno
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabno
Jamie ReedCopelandLabno
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLabno
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLabno
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLabno
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLabno
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabno
Anas SarwarGlasgow CentralLabno
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, Moor ViewLabno
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLabno
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLabno
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLabno
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLabno
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Owen SmithPontypriddLabno
John SpellarWarleyLabno
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabno
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabno
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabno
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabno
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLabno
Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLabno
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLabno
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabno
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLabno
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLabno
David WinnickWalsall NorthLabno
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabno
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLabno
David WrightTelfordLabno
Iain WrightHartlepoolLabno
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLababsent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLababsent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLababsent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLababsent
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLababsent
David BlunkettSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLababsent
Ben BradshawExeterLababsent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLababsent
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLababsent
Andy BurnhamLeighLababsent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLababsent
Margaret CurranGlasgow EastLababsent
Simon DanczukRochdaleLababsent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLababsent
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLababsent
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLababsent
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLababsent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLababsent
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLababsent
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLababsent
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLababsent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLababsent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLababsent
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLababsent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLababsent
Hywel FrancisAberavonLababsent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLababsent
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLababsent
Peter HainNeathLababsent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLababsent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLababsent
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLababsent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLababsent
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLababsent
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLababsent
George HowarthKnowsleyLababsent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLababsent
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLababsent
Eric JoyceFalkirkLababsent
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLababsent
Tony LloydManchester CentralLababsent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLababsent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLababsent
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLababsent
Jim McGovernDundee WestLababsent
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Alan MealeMansfieldLababsent
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLababsent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLababsent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLababsent
Jessica MordenNewport EastLababsent
George MudieLeeds EastLababsent
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLababsent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLababsent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLababsent
Linda RiordanHalifaxLababsent
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLababsent
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLababsent
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLababsent
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLababsent
Marsha SinghBradford WestLababsent
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLababsent
Jack StrawBlackburnLababsent
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLababsent
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLababsent
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLababsent
Keith VazLeicester EastLababsent
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLababsent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLababsent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLababsent
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLababsent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens South and WhistonLababsent
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDemaye
Norman BakerLewesLDemaye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemaye
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLDemaye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemaye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemaye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemaye
Lorely BurtSolihullLDemaye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemaye
Michael CrockartEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemaye
Don FosterBathLDemaye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemaye
Stephen GilbertSt Austell and NewquayLDemaye
Duncan HamesChippenhamLDemaye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemaye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemaye
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDemaye
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemaye
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDemaye
Mark HunterCheadleLDemaye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemaye
David LawsYeovilLDemaye
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDemaye
Stephen LloydEastbourneLDemaye
Tessa MuntWellsLDemaye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemaye
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDemaye
Bob RussellColchesterLDemaye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemaye
Ian SwalesRedcarLDemaye
Sarah TeatherBrent CentralLDemaye
Steve WebbThornbury and YateLDemaye
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDemaye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemaye
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDemaye
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDemaye
Jeremy BrowneTaunton DeaneLDemabsent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemabsent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemabsent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemabsent
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDemabsent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDemabsent
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDemabsent
Mike HancockPortsmouth Southwhilst LDemabsent
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDemabsent
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDemabsent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemabsent
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDemabsent
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDemabsent
John PughSouthportLDemabsent
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemabsent
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemabsent
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDemabsent
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemabsent
David WardBradford EastLDemabsent
Simon WrightNorwich SouthLDemabsent
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCaye
Elfyn LlwydDwyfor MeirionnyddPCaye
Hywel WilliamsArfonPCaye
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLPno
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLPabsent
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLPabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNPaye
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNPabsent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNPabsent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNPabsent
Michael WeirAngusSNPabsent
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNPabsent
John BercowBuckinghamSpeakerabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive