Legal Aid, Sentencing and Punishment of Offenders Bill — Clause 41 — Regulation of No-Win No-Fee Arrangements — 2 Nov 2011 at 18:00

The majority of MPs voted in favour of increased regulation no-win no-fee arrangements for charging for legal services including capping success fees.

MPs were considering the Legal Aid, Sentencing and Punishment of Offenders Bill[1]. The amendment rejected by this vote was:

  • Amendment 21, page 29, line 6, leave out Clause 41.

Clause 41[2] titled Conditional fee agreements: success fees introduced increased regulation on the use of no-win no-fee (or no-win low fee) arrangements for charging for legal services; including capping fees to be paid on success as a fraction of damages, with the maximum level to be set out in secondary legislation.

The explanatory notes to the Bill explain the effect of provisions within Clause 41 :

  • They require the CFA [Conditional Fee Arrangements (eg. no-win no-fee)] to cap the success fee at a percentage of certain damages awarded to the client if they win. The cap and the kinds of damages to which it applies are to be prescribed by the Lord Chancellor. These provisions will be of particular importance in personal injury claims, for example, where it is proposed to exclude damages for future care and loss from the calculation of any success fee.

==

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Alliance0 10100.0%
Con266 (+1 tell) 0087.3%
DUP1 1025.0%
Green0 10100.0%
Lab0 217 (+2 tell)084.9%
LDem48 (+1 tell) 0086.0%
PC0 30100.0%
Total:315 223085.5%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Guto BebbAberconwyCon (front bench)no
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)aye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)no
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)aye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)no
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)aye
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)no
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLab (minister)aye
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLab (minister)aye
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)no
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)no
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
Don FosterBathLDemno
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)no
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)absent
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
Richard FullerBedfordConno
Naomi LongBelfast EastAlliance (front bench)aye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)no
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDem (front bench)no
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)no
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)aye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)no
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)absent
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConno
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)aye
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)aye
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)no
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Jack StrawBlackburnLabaye
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)aye
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)no
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)aye
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)absent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Julie HillingBolton WestLab (minister)aye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)absent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConabsent
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)no
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConno
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConno
Phillip LeeBracknellCon (front bench)no
David WardBradford EastLDemno
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabaye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLababsent
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)no
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Sarah TeatherBrent CentralLDem (front bench)no
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Mary MacleodBrentford and IsleworthConno
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)absent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)no
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)no
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownCon (front bench)no
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)aye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestCon (front bench)no
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDemno
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConno
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Sajid JavidBromsgroveConno
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Anna SoubryBroxtoweConabsent
John BercowBuckinghamSpeaker (front bench)absent
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLDemno
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConno
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)no
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)no
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)no
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDem (front bench)absent
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseConno
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDemno
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConno
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
John StevensonCarlisleConno
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)aye
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireConno
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemno
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointConno
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabaye
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)no
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)absent
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)no
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)no
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConno
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)tellno
Simon BurnsChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)no
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemno
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)no
Duncan HamesChippenhamLDemno
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterCon (front bench)no
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)aye
Douglas CarswellClactonConno
Martin VickersCleethorpesConno
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)aye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)no
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabaye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConno
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)no
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)aye
Louise MenschCorbyConno
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)no
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichConno
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralCon (front bench)no
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLababsent
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)absent
Gregg McClymontCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)aye
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConno
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLab (minister)aye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)no
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)no
Simon ReevellDewsburyCon (front bench)no
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)absent
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)no
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)absent
Chris KellyDudley SouthCon (front bench)no
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLabaye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)no
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)aye
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLab (minister)aye
Elfyn LlwydDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)aye
Angie BrayEaling Central and ActonConno
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)aye
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)aye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDemno
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)absent
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)no
Michael McCannEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab (minister)aye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Fiona O'DonnellEast LothianLab (minister)aye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)absent
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)no
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)no
Stephen LloydEastbourneLDem (front bench)no
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDemabsent
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)absent
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLab (minister)aye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLabaye
Michael CrockartEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)no
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConno
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthCon (front bench)no
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConno
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConno
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Jessica LeeErewashConno
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)aye
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)absent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Eric JoyceFalkirkLabaye
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)no
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)absent
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLababsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)absent
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)no
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)no
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)absent
Mark MenziesFyldeConno
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)aye
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)absent
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamCon (front bench)no
Anas SarwarGlasgow CentralLab (minister)aye
Margaret CurranGlasgow EastLab (minister)aye
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)aye
William BainGlasgow North EastLab (minister)aye
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)aye
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (minister)absent
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)aye
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLab (minister)aye
Richard GrahamGloucesterConno
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)no
Caroline DinenageGosportConno
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordConno
Adam HollowayGraveshamConno
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)no
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)no
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)aye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)no
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)aye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)aye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)aye
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)no
Robert HalfonHarlowConno
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)no
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)no
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)no
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)no
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)absent
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)no
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Matthew OffordHendonConno
John HowellHenleyConno
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Guy OppermanHexhamConno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakCon (front bench)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)no
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)no
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)no
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Mike WeatherleyHoveCon (front bench)no
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)tellaye
Lee ScottIlford NorthCon (front bench)no
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)absent
Iain McKenzieInverclydeLab (minister)aye
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)no
Ben GummerIpswichCon (front bench)no
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)aye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)absent
Kris HopkinsKeighleyConno
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)no
Malcolm RifkindKensingtonCon (front bench)absent
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)absent
Cathy JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)no
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLababsent
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)aye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)aye
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodConno
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDemno
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)aye
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)aye
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)no
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLabaye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Karl McCartneyLincolnConno
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)aye
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)aye
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLab (minister)aye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
Nicky MorganLoughboroughConno
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)no
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)aye
David RutleyMacclesfieldConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)no
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)no
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)absent
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)no
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)no
George FreemanMid NorfolkConno
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLabaye
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)tellaye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthConno
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)no
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabaye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)no
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireConno
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)no
Edward BallsMorley and OutwoodLab (minister)aye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)absent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConno
Patrick MercerNewarkConno
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)absent
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)aye
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)aye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConno
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)aye
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)absent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConno
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)absent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)aye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)no
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)absent
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConno
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireConno
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)tellno
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)no
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthConno
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)no
Simon WrightNorwich SouthLDem (front bench)no
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)absent
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)aye
Marcus JonesNuneatonConno
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLabaye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)no
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabaye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonCon (front bench)no
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)absent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)absent
Andrew StephensonPendleConno
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)aye
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)absent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConno
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, Moor ViewLab (minister)aye
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)absent
Owen SmithPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)aye
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)no
Mike HancockPortsmouth Southwhilst LDem (front bench)no
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)no
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)no
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)no
Rob WilsonReading EastConno
Alok SharmaReading WestConno
Ian SwalesRedcarLDem (front bench)no
Karen LumleyRedditchCon (front bench)no
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)no
Simon DanczukRochdaleLab (minister)aye
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodCon (front bench)no
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)absent
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDem (front bench)absent
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConno
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabaye
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)no
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)no
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)no
Tom GreatrexRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)absent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)absent
Hazel BlearsSalford and EcclesLab (minister)aye
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)no
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)aye
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)aye
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConno
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)aye
David BlunkettSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLabaye
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)no
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)absent
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConabsent
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyCon (front bench)no
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConno
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)no
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)aye
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)no
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)no
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLP (front bench)absent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Andrew RobathanSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)no
Lorraine FullbrookSouth RibbleCon (front bench)no
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLabaye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Laura SandysSouth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)no
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConno
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLababsent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)no
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)no
Stephen GilbertSt Austell and NewquayLDem (front bench)no
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)absent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens South and WhistonLababsent
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)no
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)no
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)absent
Stephen McPartlandStevenageCon (front bench)no
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLabaye
James WhartonStockton SouthCon (front bench)no
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)aye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Margot JamesStourbridgeCon (front bench)no
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)aye
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLab (minister)absent
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)no
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalConno
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)aye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)no
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)absent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)absent
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)aye
Christopher PincherTamworthConno
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy BrowneTaunton DeaneLDem (front bench)no
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)no
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)no
Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)no
Steve WebbThornbury and YateLDem (front bench)no
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)no
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)aye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemno
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConno
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)no
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)no
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)no
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)absent
John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)absent
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganConno
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)aye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)aye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)aye
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)aye
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)no
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
David MowatWarrington SouthCon (front bench)no
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)no
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)aye
Richard HarringtonWatfordCon (front bench)no
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)no
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)no
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConno
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)no
Tessa MuntWellsLDem (front bench)no
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)no
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLabaye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)absent
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Gemma DoyleWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)aye
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)aye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)aye
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)aye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)no
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)no
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)aye
Stephen HammondWimbledonConno
Steve BrineWinchesterConno
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)no
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)absent
Esther McVeyWirral WestConabsent
Priti PatelWithamConno
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan LordWokingConno
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)aye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLabaye
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestConno
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)absent
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)no
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConno
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)absent
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
David LawsYeovilLDemno
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
Hugh BayleyYork CentralLab (minister)absent
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive