London Local Authorities Bill — Clause 4 — Power to Require Name and Address for Council Officers, PCSOs and Accredited Individuals When Issuing FPNs — 7 Dec 2011 at 16:00

The majority of MPs voted to approve giving authorised council officers, Police Community Support Officers and people designated by a Chief Officer of Police under the community safety accreditation scheme the power to require an individual's name and address when they are proposing to issue a council fixed penalty notice.

The fixed penalty notices in question are those provided for under section 61 of the London Local Authorities Act 2007

MPs were considering the London Local Authorities Bill[1]. The amendment rejected in this vote was:

  • Amendment 9, leave out clause 4

Clause 4[2], titled Power to require name and address had the effect described above.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Alliance1 00100.0%
Con26 (+1 tell) 48 (+2 tell)025.2%
DUP0 6075.0%
Independent1 00100.0%
Lab98 (+1 tell) 0038.5%
LDem16 1131.6%
PC1 1066.7%
Total:143 56132.2%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)no
Guto BebbAberconwyCon (front bench)absent
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)no
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)absent
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)absent
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)absent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)absent
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)absent
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)absent
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)absent
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)absent
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)absent
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)absent
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLab (minister)no
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLab (minister)absent
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)absent
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)aye
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)absent
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)no
Don FosterBathLDemabsent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)no
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)absent
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)absent
Richard FullerBedfordConno
Naomi LongBelfast EastAlliance (front bench)no
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)aye
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDem (front bench)no
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)absent
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)absent
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)absent
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)absent
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConabsent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLababsent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)absent
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)no
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)absent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)no
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)aye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Jack StrawBlackburnLababsent
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)absent
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)absent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)absent
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)no
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)absent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)absent
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)absent
Julie HillingBolton WestLab (minister)no
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)no
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConabsent
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)absent
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConabsent
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConabsent
Phillip LeeBracknellCon (front bench)aye
David WardBradford EastLDem (front bench)absent
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLababsent
Marsha SinghBradford WestLababsent
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)absent
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Sarah TeatherBrent CentralLDem (front bench)absent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Mary MacleodBrentford and IsleworthConabsent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)absent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)absent
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)tellno
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownCon (front bench)aye
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)absent
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)absent
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestCon (front bench)aye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)no
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConabsent
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)absent
Sajid JavidBromsgroveConabsent
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Anna SoubryBroxtoweConabsent
John BercowBuckinghamSpeaker (front bench)absent
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLDemabsent
Andrew GriffithsBurtonCon (front bench)aye
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)aye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)absent
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)absent
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDem (front bench)no
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseConabsent
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)absent
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDemno
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConno
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabno
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)no
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)absent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemno
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)aye
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabno
Mel StrideCentral DevonConabsent
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)absent
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)no
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)absent
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConabsent
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)absent
Simon BurnsChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)absent
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)absent
Duncan HamesChippenhamLDemabsent
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)tellaye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterCon (front bench)aye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)no
Douglas CarswellClactonConabsent
Martin VickersCleethorpesConno
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)no
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)absent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)no
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConaye
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)aye
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)absent
Louise MenschCorbyConabsent
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLababsent
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)aye
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichConabsent
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralCon (front bench)absent
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLababsent
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Gregg McClymontCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)absent
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)no
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConno
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)aye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)absent
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLab (minister)no
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)absent
Claire PerryDevizesConabsent
Simon ReevellDewsburyCon (front bench)absent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)absent
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)absent
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)absent
Chris KellyDudley SouthCon (front bench)absent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLababsent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)absent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)no
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLab (minister)no
Elfyn LlwydDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)aye
Angie BrayEaling Central and ActonConabsent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)absent
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)absent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)absent
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDemabsent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)no
Michael McCannEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab (minister)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Fiona O'DonnellEast LothianLab (minister)absent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)absent
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)absent
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Stephen LloydEastbourneLDem (front bench)absent
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDemabsent
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)absent
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLab (minister)no
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)no
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLababsent
Michael CrockartEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)no
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)absent
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConabsent
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)absent
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthCon (front bench)absent
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConabsent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
Jessica LeeErewashConabsent
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)absent
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)absent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Eric JoyceFalkirkLab (minister)no
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)absent
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)absent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)absent
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)no
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)absent
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)absent
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)absent
Mark MenziesFyldeConabsent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)absent
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)absent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)no
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamCon (front bench)absent
Anas SarwarGlasgow CentralLab (minister)absent
Margaret CurranGlasgow EastLab (minister)absent
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)absent
William BainGlasgow North EastLab (minister)no
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)absent
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (minister)absent
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)absent
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLab (minister)absent
Richard GrahamGloucesterConabsent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)absent
Caroline DinenageGosportConabsent
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)absent
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordConabsent
Adam HollowayGraveshamConabsent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)no
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)aye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)absent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)absent
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)no
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)absent
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)absent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLababsent
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)no
Glenda JacksonHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)absent
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)absent
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)absent
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)absent
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)no
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)no
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)aye
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)absent
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)absent
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)absent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)absent
Matthew OffordHendonConno
John HowellHenleyConabsent
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)absent
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)absent
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Guy OppermanHexhamConabsent
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakCon (front bench)absent
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)absent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLababsent
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)absent
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)absent
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Mike WeatherleyHoveCon (front bench)aye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)absent
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)no
Lee ScottIlford NorthCon (front bench)absent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)absent
Iain McKenzieInverclydeLab (minister)absent
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)absent
Ben GummerIpswichCon (front bench)absent
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)no
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)absent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)absent
Kris HopkinsKeighleyCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)absent
Malcolm RifkindKensingtonCon (front bench)absent
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Cathy JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)no
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLababsent
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)absent
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLababsent
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)absent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)absent
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodConabsent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)absent
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)no
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)absent
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)absent
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)tellno
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLabno
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLababsent
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLabno
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)absent
Karl McCartneyLincolnConaye
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)absent
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)absent
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)absent
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)absent
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLab (minister)no
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)no
Nicky MorganLoughboroughConabsent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)aye
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)absent
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)no
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)no
David RutleyMacclesfieldConabsent
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)absent
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabno
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)absent
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)no
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)absent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)no
George FreemanMid NorfolkConabsent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLababsent
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)no
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)no
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthConabsent
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)no
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLababsent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)absent
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)absent
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireConabsent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)absent
Edward BallsMorley and OutwoodLab (minister)absent
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)absent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)absent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConabsent
Patrick MercerNewarkConabsent
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)absent
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)no
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)absent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)absent
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)absent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)no
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConno
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)no
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)absent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConabsent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)no
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)absent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)absent
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)absent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)absent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)absent
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConabsent
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)absent
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireCon (front bench)no
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLab (minister)absent
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)absent
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)absent
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)absent
Simon WrightNorwich SouthLDem (front bench)absent
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLab (minister)no
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)no
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)absent
Marcus JonesNuneatonConno
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLabno
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)absent
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)absent
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)absent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)absent
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Andrew SmithOxford EastLababsent
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonCon (front bench)absent
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)absent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)absent
Andrew StephensonPendleConabsent
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)absent
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)absent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConabsent
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, Moor ViewLab (minister)absent
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)aye
Owen SmithPontypriddLababsent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)absent
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)absent
Mike HancockPortsmouth Southwhilst LDem (front bench)absent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)absent
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)no
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)no
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)absent
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)absent
Rob WilsonReading EastConabsent
Alok SharmaReading WestConabsent
Ian SwalesRedcarLDem (front bench)no
Karen LumleyRedditchCon (front bench)absent
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)absent
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)absent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)absent
Simon DanczukRochdaleLab (minister)no
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodCon (front bench)aye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)absent
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)absent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDem (front bench)absent
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConabsent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLababsent
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)absent
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)absent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)absent
Tom GreatrexRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)absent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)absent
Hazel BlearsSalford and EcclesLab (minister)absent
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)absent
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)absent
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)no
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)no
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConabsent
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)no
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)no
David BlunkettSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLababsent
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLababsent
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)absent
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)tellaye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConabsent
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyCon (front bench)aye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConabsent
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)aye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)no
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)absent
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)absent
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)absent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLP (front bench)absent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)absent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)absent
Andrew RobathanSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)absent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)absent
Lorraine FullbrookSouth RibbleCon (front bench)no
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLababsent
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConabsent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)absent
Laura SandysSouth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConabsent
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLababsent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)absent
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)aye
Stephen GilbertSt Austell and NewquayLDem (front bench)absent
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)absent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens South and WhistonLabno
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)absent
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)no
Stephen McPartlandStevenageCon (front bench)absent
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)absent
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)absent
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)absent
James WhartonStockton SouthCon (front bench)absent
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)absent
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)absent
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)absent
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Margot JamesStourbridgeCon (front bench)absent
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)aye
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLab (minister)no
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)absent
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)absent
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)aye
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)absent
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)absent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)absent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)absent
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)absent
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)absent
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy BrowneTaunton DeaneLDem (front bench)absent
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)absent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)no
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)absent
Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)absent
Steve WebbThornbury and YateLDem (front bench)absent
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)absent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)absent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)absent
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)no
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)absent
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)aye
John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)absent
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)no
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)no
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)absent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)absent
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)absent
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)no
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)no
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)absent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)absent
David MowatWarrington SouthCon (front bench)absent
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)absent
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)no
Richard HarringtonWatfordCon (front bench)absent
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)absent
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)absent
Graham EvansWeaver ValeCon (front bench)no
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)absent
Tessa MuntWellsLDem (front bench)both
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)absent
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLabno
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)absent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)no
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Gemma DoyleWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)no
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)absent
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)absent
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)absent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)absent
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)absent
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)absent
Stephen HammondWimbledonConabsent
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)absent
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)aye
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)absent
Esther McVeyWirral WestConabsent
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)absent
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan LordWokingConaye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)absent
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestCon (front bench)absent
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)no
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)absent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)absent
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)absent
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConabsent
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)absent
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLababsent
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)no
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)no
Hugh BayleyYork CentralLab (minister)absent
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive