Electoral Registration and Administration Bill — Clause 4 — Annual Electoral Registration Canvass To Take Place in October — 18 Jun 2012 at 21:15

The majority of MPs voted against requiring the annual distribution of electoral registration forms and subsequent activity to update the electoral register to take place in October.

MPs were considering the Electoral Registration and Administration Bill[1]. The amendment rejected in this vote was:

  • Amendment 6, page 3, line 39, leave out from ‘canvass’

to end of line and insert—

  • ‘(1A) The annual canvass must be held during the month of October every year in relation to the area for which the officer acts.’.

Had the amendment not been rejected the above text would have been added to the end of Clause 4[2] of the Bill titled Annual canvass which relates to the maintenance of register of eligible voters and starts:

  • Each registration officer in Great Britain must conduct an annual canvass in relation to the area for which the officer acts.

A canvass involves sending out voter registration forms and potentially following up forms which are, or are not, returned with inquiries.

==

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Alliance1 00100.0%
Con241 (+1 tell) 0079.1%
DUP3 0037.5%
Green0 10100.0%
Lab0 199 (+2 tell)078.2%
LDem42 (+1 tell) 0075.4%
PC0 30100.0%
SDLP0 2066.7%
SNP0 60100.0%
Total:287 211078.2%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Naomi LongBelfast EastAllianceno
Adam AfriyieWindsorConno
Stuart AndrewPudseyConno
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConno
Steven BakerWycombeConno
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireConno
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireConno
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConno
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralConno
Guto BebbAberconwyConno
Richard BenyonNewburyConno
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConno
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakConno
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthConno
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastConno
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonConno
Crispin BluntReigateConno
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordConno
Peter BoneWellingboroughConno
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConno
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsConno
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConno
Angie BrayEaling Central and ActonConno
Julian BrazierCanterburyConno
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireConno
Steve BrineWinchesterConno
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupConno
Fiona BruceCongletonConno
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonConno
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseConno
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConno
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConno
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireConno
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganConno
Neil CarmichaelStroudConno
Bill CashStoneConno
James ClappisonHertsmereConno
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsConno
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsConno
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalConno
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheConno
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportConno
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireConno
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConno
David DaviesMonmouthConno
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireConno
Philip DaviesShipleyConno
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthConno
Caroline DinenageGosportConno
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConno
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockConno
Richard DraxSouth DorsetConno
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastConno
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Philip DunneLudlowContellno
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthConno
Jane EllisonBatterseaConno
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConno
Charlie ElphickeDoverConno
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthConno
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConno
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConno
Michael FabricantLichfieldConno
Michael FallonSevenoaksConno
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordConno
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConno
Lorraine FullbrookSouth RibbleConno
Richard FullerBedfordConno
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConno
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Mark GarnierWyre ForestConno
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireConno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConno
John GlenSalisburyConno
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyConno
Richard GrahamGloucesterConno
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConno
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConno
Damian GreenAshfordConno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConno
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConno
Ben GummerIpswichConno
Robert HalfonHarlowConno
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConno
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkConno
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamConno
Mark HarperForest of DeanConno
Richard HarringtonWatfordConno
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointConno
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireConno
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenConno
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConno
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConno
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryConno
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConno
Charles HendryWealdenConno
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConno
Damian HindsEast HampshireConno
George HollingberyMeon ValleyConno
Philip HolloboneKetteringConno
Kris HopkinsKeighleyConno
Gerald HowarthAldershotConno
John HowellHenleyConno
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyConno
Margot JamesStourbridgeConno
Sajid JavidBromsgroveConno
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexConno
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConno
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonConno
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughConno
David JonesClwyd WestConno
Marcus JonesNuneatonConno
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConno
Chris KellyDudley SouthConno
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownConno
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneConno
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConno
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthConno
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireConno
Jessica LeeErewashConno
Phillip LeeBracknellConno
Edward LeighGainsboroughConno
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestConno
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConno
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthConno
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConno
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetConno
David LidingtonAylesburyConno
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeConno
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConno
Karen LumleyRedditchConno
Mary MacleodBrentford and IsleworthConno
Francis MaudeHorshamConno
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConno
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConno
Karl McCartneyLincolnConno
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConno
Esther McVeyWirral WestConno
Louise MenschCorbyConno
Mark MenziesFyldeConno
Patrick MercerNewarkConno
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConno
Maria MillerBasingstokeConno
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyConno
Anne MiltonGuildfordConno
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthConno
Nicky MorganLoughboroughConno
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConno
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConno
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConno
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterConno
David MowatWarrington SouthConno
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleConno
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallConno
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConno
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstConno
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeConno
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthConno
David NuttallBury NorthConno
Matthew OffordHendonConno
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodConno
Guy OppermanHexhamConno
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConno
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonConno
Priti PatelWithamConno
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Mark PawseyRugbyConno
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConno
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConno
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConno
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamConno
Christopher PincherTamworthConno
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichConno
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConno
Mark PritchardThe WrekinConno
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonConno
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodConno
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetConno
Andrew RobathanSouth LeicestershireConno
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConno
Andrew RosindellRomfordConno
Amber RuddHastings and RyeConno
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConno
David RutleyMacclesfieldConno
Laura SandysSouth ThanetConno
Lee ScottIlford NorthConno
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConno
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConno
Alok SharmaReading WestConno
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConno
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConno
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConno
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConno
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConno
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthConno
Henry SmithCrawleyConno
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConno
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Anna SoubryBroxtoweConno
Mark SpencerSherwoodConno
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConno
Andrew StephensonPendleConno
John StevensonCarlisleConno
Bob StewartBeckenhamConno
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthConno
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConno
Julian SturdyYork OuterConno
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConno
Robert SymsPooleConno
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichConno
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConno
David TredinnickBosworthConno
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkConno
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConno
Andrew TyrieChichesterConno
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestConno
Ed VaizeyWantageConno
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Martin VickersCleethorpesConno
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetConno
Charles WalkerBroxbourneConno
Robin WalkerWorcesterConno
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConno
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConno
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterConno
James WhartonStockton SouthConno
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireConno
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConno
John WhittingdaleMaldonConno
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireConno
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConno
Rob WilsonReading EastConno
Sarah WollastonTotnesConno
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConno
George YoungNorth West HampshireConno
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonConno
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConabsent
Peter AldousWaveneyConabsent
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConabsent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConabsent
Tony BaldryBanburyConabsent
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConabsent
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConabsent
Simon BurnsChelmsfordConabsent
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConabsent
David CameronWitneyConabsent
Douglas CarswellClactonConabsent
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConabsent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConabsent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConabsent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireConabsent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConabsent
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConabsent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConabsent
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConabsent
George FreemanMid NorfolkConabsent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConabsent
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkConabsent
Michael GoveSurrey HeathConabsent
Justine GreeningPutneyConabsent
Sam GyimahEast SurreyConabsent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conabsent
Stephen HammondWimbledonConabsent
Mark HobanFarehamConabsent
Adam HollowayGraveshamConabsent
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerConabsent
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConabsent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConabsent
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireConabsent
Jeremy LefroyStaffordConabsent
Jonathan LordWokingConabsent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConabsent
Anne MainSt AlbansConabsent
Theresa MayMaidenheadConabsent
Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonConabsent
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesConabsent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthConabsent
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireConabsent
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConabsent
George OsborneTattonConabsent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Claire PerryDevizesConabsent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConabsent
John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipConabsent
Simon ReevellDewsburyConabsent
Malcolm RifkindKensingtonConabsent
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConabsent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConabsent
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderConabsent
Mel StrideCentral DevonConabsent
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConabsent
Hugo SwireEast DevonConabsent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConabsent
Mike WeatherleyHoveConabsent
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonConabsent
David WillettsHavantConabsent
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamConabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUPno
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUPno
David SimpsonUpper BannDUPno
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPabsent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPabsent
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUPabsent
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUPabsent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUPabsent
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreenaye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependentabsent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLabaye
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLabaye
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLabaye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLabaye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabaye
William BainGlasgow North EastLabaye
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLabaye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLabaye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLabaye
Joe BentonBootleLabaye
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLabaye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLabaye
Hazel BlearsSalford and EcclesLabaye
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLabaye
David BlunkettSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLabaye
Ben BradshawExeterLabaye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabaye
Lyn BrownWest HamLabtellaye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLabaye
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLabaye
Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLabaye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Andy BurnhamLeighLabaye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Martin CatonGowerLabaye
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLabaye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabaye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabaye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLabaye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLabaye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLabaye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabaye
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Margaret CurranGlasgow EastLabaye
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLabaye
Simon DanczukRochdaleLabaye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabaye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLabaye
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLabaye
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLabaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLabaye
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabaye
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLabaye
Gemma DoyleWest DunbartonshireLabaye
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLabaye
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLabaye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLabaye
Chris EvansIslwynLabaye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabaye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLabaye
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabaye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLabtellaye
Hywel FrancisAberavonLabaye
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLabaye
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLabaye
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLabaye
Tom GreatrexRutherglen and Hamilton WestLabaye
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLabaye
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLabaye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLabaye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLabaye
Peter HainNeathLabaye
David HamiltonMidlothianLabaye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabaye
David HansonDelynLabaye
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLabaye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabaye
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLabaye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabaye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabaye
Julie HillingBolton WestLabaye
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLabaye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabaye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
George HowarthKnowsleyLabaye
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLabaye
Cathy JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLabaye
Graham JonesHyndburnLabaye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabaye
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabaye
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLabaye
Liz KendallLeicester WestLabaye
Sadiq KhanTootingLabaye
David LammyTottenhamLabaye
Ian LaveryWansbeckLabaye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLabaye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLabaye
Ian LucasWrexhamLabaye
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLabaye
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLabaye
John MannBassetlawLabaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabaye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLabaye
Gregg McClymontCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLabaye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabaye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLabaye
Jim McGovernDundee WestLabaye
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLabaye
Iain McKenzieInverclydeLabaye
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabaye
Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
Ian MearnsGatesheadLabaye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLabaye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLabaye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLabaye
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLabaye
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLabaye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLabaye
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLabaye
Lisa NandyWiganLabaye
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Fiona O'DonnellEast LothianLabaye
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLabaye
Albert OwenYnys MônLabaye
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLabaye
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLabaye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLabaye
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Linda RiordanHalifaxLabaye
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLabaye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLabaye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
Anas SarwarGlasgow CentralLabaye
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, Moor ViewLabaye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLabaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLabaye
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLabaye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLabaye
Owen SmithPontypriddLabaye
John SpellarWarleyLabaye
Jack StrawBlackburnLabaye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabaye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabaye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabaye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Keith VazLeicester EastLabaye
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLabaye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabaye
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLabaye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLabaye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLabaye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabaye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLabaye
David WrightTelfordLabaye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLabaye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLababsent
David AndersonBlaydonLababsent
Ian AustinDudley NorthLababsent
Edward BallsMorley and OutwoodLababsent
Hugh BayleyYork CentralLababsent
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLababsent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLababsent
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLababsent
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLababsent
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLababsent
Mary CreaghWakefieldLababsent
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLababsent
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLababsent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLababsent
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLababsent
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLababsent
Angela EagleWallaseyLababsent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLababsent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLababsent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLababsent
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLababsent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLababsent
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLababsent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLababsent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and KilburnLababsent
Siân JamesSwansea EastLababsent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLababsent
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLababsent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLababsent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLababsent
Eric JoyceFalkirkLababsent
Tony LloydManchester CentralLababsent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLababsent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLababsent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLababsent
Michael McCannEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLababsent
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLababsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLababsent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLababsent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLababsent
George MudieLeeds EastLababsent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLababsent
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLababsent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLababsent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLababsent
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLababsent
Jamie ReedCopelandLababsent
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLababsent
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLababsent
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLababsent
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLababsent
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLababsent
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLababsent
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLababsent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens South and WhistonLababsent
Norman BakerLewesLDemno
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemno
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemno
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemno
Jeremy BrowneTaunton DeaneLDemno
Lorely BurtSolihullLDemno
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemno
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemno
Michael CrockartEdinburgh WestLDemno
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDemno
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDemno
Don FosterBathLDemno
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemno
Stephen GilbertSt Austell and NewquayLDemno
Duncan HamesChippenhamLDemno
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemno
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemno
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDemno
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemno
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDemno
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDemno
Mark HunterCheadleLDemtellno
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDemno
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemno
Stephen LloydEastbourneLDemno
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDemno
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDemno
Tessa MuntWellsLDemno
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemno
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDemno
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemno
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemno
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemno
Ian SwalesRedcarLDemno
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDemno
Sarah TeatherBrent CentralLDemno
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemno
David WardBradford EastLDemno
Steve WebbThornbury and YateLDemno
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDemno
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemno
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDemno
Simon WrightNorwich SouthLDemno
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDemabsent
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLDemabsent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemabsent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemabsent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemabsent
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDemabsent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemabsent
Mike HancockPortsmouth Southwhilst LDemabsent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemabsent
David LawsYeovilLDemabsent
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDemabsent
John PughSouthportLDemabsent
Bob RussellColchesterLDemabsent
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDemabsent
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCaye
Elfyn LlwydDwyfor MeirionnyddPCaye
Hywel WilliamsArfonPCaye
George GallowayBradford WestRespectabsent
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLPaye
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLPaye
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLPabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNPaye
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNPaye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNPaye
Michael WeirAngusSNPaye
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNPaye
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNPaye
John BercowBuckinghamSpeakerabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive