Draft Sexual Offences Act 2003 (Remedial) Order 2012 — Mechinism For Review of Indefinite Notification Requirements — 27 Jun 2012 at 19:32

The majority of MPs voted to introduce a mechanism for people subject to indefinite notification requirements under the Sexual Offences Act 2003 to apply for a review and determination that those requirements shall cease.

The motion approved by the majority of MPs was:

This law was proposed following a UK Supreme Court judgement[1] which determined the indefinite notification requirements in section 82(1) of the Sexual Offences Act 2003 are incompatible with article 8 of the European Convention on Human Rights.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con239 7080.4%
Green1 00100.0%
Lab2 186073.2%
LDem48 0084.2%
PC0 30100.0%
SDLP0 1033.3%
Total:290 197077.7%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Naomi LongBelfast EastAlliance (front bench)absent
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConaye
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)aye
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)aye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)aye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)aye
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)aye
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralConaye
Guto BebbAberconwyCon (front bench)aye
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)aye
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConaye
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakCon (front bench)aye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)aye
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonCon (front bench)aye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordConaye
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Angie BrayEaling Central and ActonConaye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)aye
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)aye
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)aye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseConaye
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConaye
Simon BurnsChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConaye
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireConaye
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)aye
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)aye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)aye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalConaye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConaye
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireConaye
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)aye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConaye
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthCon (front bench)aye
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)aye
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)aye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)aye
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)aye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)aye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConaye
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)aye
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)aye
Graham EvansWeaver ValeCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConaye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)aye
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)aye
Lorraine FullbrookSouth RibbleCon (front bench)aye
Richard FullerBedfordConaye
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)aye
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)aye
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)aye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)aye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)aye
Richard GrahamGloucesterConaye
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConaye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)aye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConaye
Ben GummerIpswichCon (front bench)aye
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)aye
Robert HalfonHarlowConaye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Stephen HammondWimbledonConaye
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)aye
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)aye
Richard HarringtonWatfordCon (front bench)aye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointConaye
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireConaye
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)aye
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)aye
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Adam HollowayGraveshamConaye
Kris HopkinsKeighleyCon (front bench)aye
John HowellHenleyConaye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)aye
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)aye
Margot JamesStourbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Sajid JavidBromsgroveConaye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)aye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordCon (front bench)aye
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonConaye
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)aye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)aye
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)aye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Chris KellyDudley SouthCon (front bench)aye
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownCon (front bench)aye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)aye
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthConaye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)aye
Jessica LeeErewashConaye
Phillip LeeBracknellCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)aye
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestCon (front bench)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan LordWokingConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Karen LumleyRedditchCon (front bench)aye
Mary MacleodBrentford and IsleworthConaye
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)aye
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)aye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)aye
Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)aye
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)aye
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConaye
Esther McVeyWirral WestConaye
Louise MenschCorbyConaye
Mark MenziesFyldeConaye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)aye
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)aye
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)aye
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConaye
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)aye
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterCon (front bench)aye
David MowatWarrington SouthCon (front bench)aye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)aye
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConaye
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)aye
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)aye
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)aye
Matthew OffordHendonConaye
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodConaye
Guy OppermanHexhamConaye
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)aye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)aye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)aye
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)aye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Christopher PincherTamworthConaye
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)aye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)aye
John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Andrew RobathanSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
David RutleyMacclesfieldConaye
Laura SandysSouth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Lee ScottIlford NorthCon (front bench)aye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)aye
Alok SharmaReading WestConaye
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConaye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConaye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)aye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConaye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Anna SoubryBroxtoweConaye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)aye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
John StevensonCarlisleConaye
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)aye
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Mel StrideCentral DevonConaye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)aye
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConaye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)aye
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichConaye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestCon (front bench)aye
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)aye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Martin VickersCleethorpesConaye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)aye
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConaye
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)aye
Mike WeatherleyHoveCon (front bench)aye
James WhartonStockton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)aye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)aye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConaye
Rob WilsonReading EastConaye
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)no
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyCon (front bench)no
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConno
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)no
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodCon (front bench)no
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)absent
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConabsent
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthConabsent
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganConabsent
Douglas CarswellClactonConabsent
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamCon (front bench)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)absent
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConabsent
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)absent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)absent
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)absent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConabsent
George FreemanMid NorfolkConabsent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)absent
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)absent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConabsent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)absent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Karl McCartneyLincolnConabsent
Patrick MercerNewarkConabsent
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Nicky MorganLoughboroughConabsent
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConabsent
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)absent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Priti PatelWithamConabsent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)absent
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)absent
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)absent
Claire PerryDevizesConabsent
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)absent
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)absent
Simon ReevellDewsburyCon (front bench)absent
Malcolm RifkindKensingtonCon (front bench)absent
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)absent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)absent
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)absent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)absent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConabsent
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)absent
Andrew StephensonPendleConabsent
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)absent
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)absent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConabsent
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)absent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)absent
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)absent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)aye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)absent
Hazel BlearsSalford and EcclesLab (minister)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)aye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)no
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)no
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)no
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)no
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)no
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
William BainGlasgow North EastLab (minister)no
Edward BallsMorley and OutwoodLab (minister)no
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
Hugh BayleyYork CentralLab (minister)no
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLabno
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)no
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)no
David BlunkettSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLabno
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)no
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLabno
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)no
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)no
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)no
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)no
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)no
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)no
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabno
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Ann CoffeyStockportLabno
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)no
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)no
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)no
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)no
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLabno
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)no
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Simon DanczukRochdaleLab (minister)no
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLabno
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)no
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabno
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLab (minister)no
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabno
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)no
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)no
Gemma DoyleWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)no
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLab (minister)no
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)no
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)no
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)no
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)no
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)no
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)no
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)no
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLab (minister)no
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)no
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Tom GreatrexRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)no
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)no
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)no
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)no
Peter HainNeathLabno
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (minister)no
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)no
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)no
Julie HillingBolton WestLab (minister)no
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)no
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)no
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)no
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)no
Cathy JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)no
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLab (minister)no
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabno
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)no
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)no
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)no
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)no
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)no
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)no
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)no
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)no
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLab (minister)no
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)no
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabno
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)no
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)no
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabno
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)no
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)no
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)no
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
Michael McCannEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab (minister)no
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)no
Gregg McClymontCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)no
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabno
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)no
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)no
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)no
Iain McKenzieInverclydeLab (minister)no
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)no
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)no
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabno
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)no
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)no
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLabno
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)no
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)no
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)no
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)no
Fiona O'DonnellEast LothianLab (minister)no
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)no
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)no
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)no
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)no
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)no
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabno
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLabno
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)no
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)no
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLab (minister)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)no
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabno
Anas SarwarGlasgow CentralLabno
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, Moor ViewLab (minister)no
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)no
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)no
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)no
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)no
Owen SmithPontypriddLab (minister)no
Jack StrawBlackburnLabno
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)no
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabno
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)no
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)no
Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLab (minister)no
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)no
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)no
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)no
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)no
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens South and WhistonLabno
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)no
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)no
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)absent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)absent
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)absent
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLababsent
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)absent
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)absent
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)absent
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLababsent
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLababsent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)absent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)absent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)absent
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)absent
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)absent
Margaret CurranGlasgow EastLab (minister)absent
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)absent
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)absent
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLababsent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLababsent
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)absent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)absent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLababsent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLababsent
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)absent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLababsent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)absent
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)absent
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Eric JoyceFalkirkLababsent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLababsent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)absent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLababsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)absent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)absent
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLababsent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)absent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLababsent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)absent
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)absent
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)absent
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)absent
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)absent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)absent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)absent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)absent
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLababsent
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLab (minister)absent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)absent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)aye
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLDemaye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemaye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)aye
Jeremy BrowneTaunton DeaneLDem (front bench)aye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)aye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)aye
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)aye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)aye
Michael CrockartEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)aye
Don FosterBathLDemaye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen GilbertSt Austell and NewquayLDem (front bench)aye
Duncan HamesChippenhamLDemaye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)aye
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemaye
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDem (front bench)aye
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDemaye
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)aye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)aye
David LawsYeovilLDemaye
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen LloydEastbourneLDem (front bench)aye
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)aye
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDemaye
Tessa MuntWellsLDem (front bench)aye
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)aye
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemaye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
Ian SwalesRedcarLDem (front bench)aye
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDemaye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
David WardBradford EastLDem (front bench)aye
Steve WebbThornbury and YateLDem (front bench)aye
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)aye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDemaye
Simon WrightNorwich SouthLDem (front bench)aye
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)absent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Mike HancockPortsmouth Southwhilst LDem (front bench)absent
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)absent
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDem (front bench)absent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDem (front bench)absent
Sarah TeatherBrent CentralLDem (front bench)absent
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDem (front bench)absent
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Elfyn LlwydDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)no
George GallowayBradford WestRespectabsent
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)no
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLP (front bench)absent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
John BercowBuckinghamSpeaker (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive