Electoral Registration and Administration Bill — New Clause 4 — Voters in queue outside polling station at poll closing time — 27 Jun 2012 at 17:00

The majority of MPs voted against allowing those in a queue outside a polling station at the poll closing time to vote.

MP Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest, Conservative) moved the new clause which was rejected by the vote:

  • ‘(1) Schedule 1 to the Representation of the People Act 1983 (c. 2) (parliamentary elections rules) is amended as follows.
  • (2) In rule 37 (voting procedure) after paragraph (6) insert—
  • “(7) A voter who is in the polling station or in a queue outside the polling station for the purpose of voting at the time specified for the close of the poll shall be entitled to apply for a ballot paper under paragraph 1 above and a ballot paper shall be delivered and the voter entitled to vote in accordance with this rule.”.’.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con236 (+1 tell) 6079.4%
Green0 10100.0%
Lab0 197 (+2 tell)077.4%
LDem48 (+1 tell) 1087.7%
PC0 30100.0%
SDLP0 1033.3%
SNP0 2033.3%
Total:284 211078.8%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Naomi LongBelfast EastAllianceabsent
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastConaye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConaye
Philip DaviesShipleyConaye
Philip HolloboneKetteringConaye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConaye
Bob StewartBeckenhamConaye
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConno
Adam AfriyieWindsorConno
Peter AldousWaveneyConno
Stuart AndrewPudseyConno
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConno
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConno
Steven BakerWycombeConno
Tony BaldryBanburyConno
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireConno
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireConno
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConno
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralConno
Guto BebbAberconwyConno
Richard BenyonNewburyConno
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConno
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakConno
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonConno
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordConno
Peter BoneWellingboroughConno
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsConno
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConno
Angie BrayEaling Central and ActonConno
Julian BrazierCanterburyConno
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireConno
Steve BrineWinchesterConno
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupConno
Fiona BruceCongletonConno
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonConno
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseConno
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConno
Simon BurnsChelmsfordConno
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConno
David CameronWitneyConno
Neil CarmichaelStroudConno
Douglas CarswellClactonConno
Bill CashStoneConno
James ClappisonHertsmereConno
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsConno
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalConno
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheConno
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConno
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireConno
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConno
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireConno
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Caroline DinenageGosportConno
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConno
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireConno
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockConno
Richard DraxSouth DorsetConno
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastConno
Philip DunneLudlowConno
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthConno
Jane EllisonBatterseaConno
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConno
Charlie ElphickeDoverConno
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthConno
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConno
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConno
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConno
Michael FabricantLichfieldConno
Michael FallonSevenoaksConno
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordConno
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConno
Lorraine FullbrookSouth RibbleConno
Richard FullerBedfordConno
Mark GarnierWyre ForestConno
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireConno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConno
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConno
John GlenSalisburyConno
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyConno
Richard GrahamGloucesterConno
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConno
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConno
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConno
Ben GummerIpswichConno
Sam GyimahEast SurreyConno
Robert HalfonHarlowConno
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConno
Stephen HammondWimbledonConno
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkConno
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamConno
Mark HarperForest of DeanConno
Richard HarringtonWatfordConno
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointConno
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireConno
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenConno
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConno
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryConno
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConno
Charles HendryWealdenConno
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConno
Damian HindsEast HampshireConno
Mark HobanFarehamConno
George HollingberyMeon ValleyConno
Adam HollowayGraveshamConno
Kris HopkinsKeighleyConno
John HowellHenleyConno
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyConno
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerConno
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConno
Margot JamesStourbridgeConno
Sajid JavidBromsgroveConno
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexConno
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConno
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonConno
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughConno
David JonesClwyd WestConno
Marcus JonesNuneatonConno
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConno
Chris KellyDudley SouthConno
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownConno
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneConno
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthConno
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireConno
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireConno
Jessica LeeErewashConno
Phillip LeeBracknellConno
Jeremy LefroyStaffordConno
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestConno
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConno
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthConno
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeConno
Jonathan LordWokingConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConno
Karen LumleyRedditchConno
Mary MacleodBrentford and IsleworthConno
Anne MainSt AlbansConno
Francis MaudeHorshamConno
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConno
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConno
Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonConno
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesConno
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConno
Esther McVeyWirral WestConno
Louise MenschCorbyConno
Mark MenziesFyldeConno
Patrick MercerNewarkConno
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConno
Maria MillerBasingstokeConno
Anne MiltonGuildfordConno
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthConno
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConno
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConno
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterConno
David MowatWarrington SouthConno
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleConno
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallConno
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConno
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeConno
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthConno
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthConno
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireConno
David NuttallBury NorthConno
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConno
Matthew OffordHendonConno
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodConno
Guy OppermanHexhamConno
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConno
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonConno
Mark PawseyRugbyConno
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConno
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConno
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamConno
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConno
Christopher PincherTamworthConno
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichConno
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConno
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonConno
John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipConno
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodConno
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetConno
Andrew RobathanSouth LeicestershireConno
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConno
Andrew RosindellRomfordConno
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConno
David RutleyMacclesfieldConno
Laura SandysSouth ThanetConno
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConno
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConno
Alok SharmaReading WestConno
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConno
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConno
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConno
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConno
Henry SmithCrawleyConno
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConno
Anna SoubryBroxtoweConno
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConno
Mark SpencerSherwoodConno
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConno
John StevensonCarlisleConno
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthConno
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderConno
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConno
Mel StrideCentral DevonConno
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConno
Julian SturdyYork OuterConno
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConno
Robert SymsPooleConno
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConno
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichConno
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConno
David TredinnickBosworthConno
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkConno
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConno
Andrew TyrieChichesterConno
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestConno
Ed VaizeyWantageConno
Martin VickersCleethorpesConno
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetConno
Charles WalkerBroxbourneConno
Robin WalkerWorcesterConno
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConno
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterConno
James WhartonStockton SouthConno
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireConno
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonConno
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConno
John WhittingdaleMaldonConno
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireConno
David WillettsHavantConno
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConno
Rob WilsonReading EastConno
Sarah WollastonTotnesConno
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamContellno
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConno
George YoungNorth West HampshireConno
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonConno
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConabsent
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConabsent
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConabsent
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthConabsent
Crispin BluntReigateConabsent
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConabsent
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireConabsent
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganConabsent
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConabsent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConabsent
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsConabsent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportConabsent
David DaviesMonmouthConabsent
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthConabsent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConabsent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConabsent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConabsent
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConabsent
George FreemanMid NorfolkConabsent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConabsent
Edward GarnierHarboroughConabsent
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkConabsent
Michael GoveSurrey HeathConabsent
Damian GreenAshfordConabsent
Justine GreeningPutneyConabsent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conabsent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConabsent
Gerald HowarthAldershotConabsent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConabsent
Edward LeighGainsboroughConabsent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConabsent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetConabsent
David LidingtonAylesburyConabsent
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConabsent
Theresa MayMaidenheadConabsent
Karl McCartneyLincolnConabsent
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyConabsent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Nicky MorganLoughboroughConabsent
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConabsent
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstConabsent
George OsborneTattonConabsent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Priti PatelWithamConabsent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConabsent
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConabsent
Claire PerryDevizesConabsent
Mark PritchardThe WrekinConabsent
Simon ReevellDewsburyConabsent
Malcolm RifkindKensingtonConabsent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConabsent
Amber RuddHastings and RyeConabsent
Lee ScottIlford NorthConabsent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConabsent
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthConabsent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Andrew StephensonPendleConabsent
Hugo SwireEast DevonConabsent
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConabsent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConabsent
Mike WeatherleyHoveConabsent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPabsent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUPabsent
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUPabsent
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUPabsent
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUPabsent
David SimpsonUpper BannDUPabsent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUPabsent
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreenaye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependentabsent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLabaye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLabaye
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLabaye
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLabaye
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLabaye
Ian AustinDudley NorthLabaye
William BainGlasgow North EastLabaye
Edward BallsMorley and OutwoodLabaye
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLabaye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabaye
Hugh BayleyYork CentralLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLabaye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLabaye
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLabaye
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
David BlunkettSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLabaye
Ben BradshawExeterLabaye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabaye
Lyn BrownWest HamLabaye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLabaye
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLabaye
Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLabaye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Martin CatonGowerLabaye
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLabaye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabaye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLabaye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLabaye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLabaye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabaye
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLabaye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLabaye
Margaret CurranGlasgow EastLabaye
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLabtellaye
Simon DanczukRochdaleLabaye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLabaye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabaye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLabaye
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLabaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLabaye
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabaye
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLabaye
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLabaye
Gemma DoyleWest DunbartonshireLabaye
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLabaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLabaye
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLabaye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLabaye
Chris EvansIslwynLabaye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabaye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLabaye
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLabaye
Hywel FrancisAberavonLabaye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabaye
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLabaye
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLabaye
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLabaye
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLabaye
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLabaye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLabaye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLabaye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabaye
David HansonDelynLabaye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLabaye
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLabaye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabaye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Julie HillingBolton WestLabaye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLabaye
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLabaye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabaye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
George HowarthKnowsleyLabaye
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLabaye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and KilburnLabaye
Cathy JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLabaye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Graham JonesHyndburnLabaye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabaye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabaye
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLabtellaye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLabaye
Eric JoyceFalkirkLabaye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabaye
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLabaye
Liz KendallLeicester WestLabaye
Sadiq KhanTootingLabaye
David LammyTottenhamLabaye
Ian LaveryWansbeckLabaye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLabaye
Ian LucasWrexhamLabaye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLabaye
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLabaye
Michael McCannEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLabaye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLabaye
Gregg McClymontCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLabaye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabaye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLabaye
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLabaye
Jim McGovernDundee WestLabaye
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLabaye
Iain McKenzieInverclydeLabaye
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabaye
Ian MearnsGatesheadLabaye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLabaye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLabaye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLabaye
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLabaye
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLabaye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLabaye
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLabaye
Lisa NandyWiganLabaye
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Fiona O'DonnellEast LothianLabaye
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Albert OwenYnys MônLabaye
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLabaye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLabaye
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLabaye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLabaye
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLabaye
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLabaye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLabaye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
Anas SarwarGlasgow CentralLabaye
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, Moor ViewLabaye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLabaye
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLabaye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLabaye
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Owen SmithPontypriddLabaye
Jack StrawBlackburnLabaye
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLabaye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabaye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabaye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabaye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLabaye
Keith VazLeicester EastLabaye
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabaye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLabaye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLabaye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabaye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLabaye
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens South and WhistonLabaye
David WrightTelfordLabaye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLabaye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLababsent
David AndersonBlaydonLababsent
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLababsent
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLababsent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLababsent
Joe BentonBootleLababsent
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLababsent
Hazel BlearsSalford and EcclesLababsent
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLababsent
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLababsent
Andy BurnhamLeighLababsent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLababsent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLababsent
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLababsent
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLababsent
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLababsent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLababsent
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLababsent
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLababsent
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLababsent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLababsent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLababsent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLababsent
Tom GreatrexRutherglen and Hamilton WestLababsent
Peter HainNeathLababsent
David HamiltonMidlothianLababsent
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLababsent
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLababsent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLababsent
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLababsent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLababsent
Siân JamesSwansea EastLababsent
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLababsent
John MannBassetlawLababsent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLababsent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLababsent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLababsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLababsent
Alan MealeMansfieldLababsent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLababsent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLababsent
George MudieLeeds EastLababsent
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLababsent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLababsent
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLababsent
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLababsent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLababsent
Jamie ReedCopelandLababsent
Linda RiordanHalifaxLababsent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLababsent
John SpellarWarleyLababsent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLababsent
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLababsent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLababsent
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLababsent
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLababsent
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDemaye
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDemno
Norman BakerLewesLDemno
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLDemno
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemno
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemno
Jeremy BrowneTaunton DeaneLDemno
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemno
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemno
Lorely BurtSolihullLDemno
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemno
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemno
Michael CrockartEdinburgh WestLDemno
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemno
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDemno
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDemno
Don FosterBathLDemno
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemno
Stephen GilbertSt Austell and NewquayLDemno
Duncan HamesChippenhamLDemno
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemno
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemno
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDemno
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemno
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDemno
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDemno
Mark HunterCheadleLDemtellno
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDemno
Stephen LloydEastbourneLDemno
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDemno
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDemno
Tessa MuntWellsLDemno
John PughSouthportLDemno
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemno
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDemno
Bob RussellColchesterLDemno
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemno
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemno
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemno
Ian SwalesRedcarLDemno
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDemno
Sarah TeatherBrent CentralLDemno
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemno
David WardBradford EastLDemno
Steve WebbThornbury and YateLDemno
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDemno
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemno
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDemno
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDemno
Simon WrightNorwich SouthLDemno
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemabsent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemabsent
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDemabsent
Mike HancockPortsmouth Southwhilst LDemabsent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemabsent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemabsent
David LawsYeovilLDemabsent
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCaye
Elfyn LlwydDwyfor MeirionnyddPCaye
Hywel WilliamsArfonPCaye
George GallowayBradford WestRespectabsent
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLPaye
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLPabsent
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLPabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNPaye
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNPaye
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNPabsent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNPabsent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNPabsent
Michael WeirAngusSNPabsent
John BercowBuckinghamSpeakerabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive