Draft European Union Budget — 12 Jul 2012 at 16:30

The majority of MPs voted against stating the Prime Minister’s failure to secure allies had weakened the UK's ability to negotiate the EU budget but in favour of saying the 2005 decision to give away parts of the UK rebate had caused UK contributions to the EU to rise.

The amendment which was voted would have changed the wording of the substantive operative element of the motion; which originally stated

  • supports the Government in seeking significant savings to the Commission’s proposals across all budget headings and in its strenuous efforts to limit the size of the 2013 European Union budget.

and the rejected amendment would have changed to:

  • calls on the Government to strengthen its stance so that the 2013 Budget and the forthcoming Multi-Annual Financial Framework are reduced in real terms.”

both are very similar, in that they are both calling for significant reductions in the EU budget; there is little other than the wording selected to distinguish them.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con197 (+1 tell) 0265.4%
Green0 10100.0%
Lab0 139 (+2 tell)054.9%
LDem35 (+1 tell) 0063.2%
Total:232 140260.9%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Naomi LongBelfast EastAllianceabsent
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConno
Adam AfriyieWindsorConno
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConno
Stuart AndrewPudseyConno
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConno
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConno
Steven BakerWycombeConno
Tony BaldryBanburyConno
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireConno
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireConno
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConno
Richard BenyonNewburyConno
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConno
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakConno
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthConno
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastConno
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonConno
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordConno
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsConno
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConno
Angie BrayEaling Central and ActonConno
Julian BrazierCanterburyConno
Steve BrineWinchesterConno
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupConno
Fiona BruceCongletonConno
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonConno
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseConno
Simon BurnsChelmsfordConno
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConno
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConno
Bill CashStoneConno
James ClappisonHertsmereConno
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsConno
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConno
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalConno
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheConno
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConno
David DaviesMonmouthConno
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireConno
Philip DaviesShipleyConno
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthConno
Caroline DinenageGosportConno
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConno
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockConno
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastConno
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConno
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthConno
Jane EllisonBatterseaConno
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthConno
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConno
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConno
Michael FabricantLichfieldConno
Michael FallonSevenoaksConno
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConno
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordConno
George FreemanMid NorfolkConno
Richard FullerBedfordConno
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConno
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Mark GarnierWyre ForestConno
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireConno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConno
John GlenSalisburyConno
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyConno
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConno
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Damian GreenAshfordConno
Justine GreeningPutneyConno
Ben GummerIpswichConno
Sam GyimahEast SurreyConno
Robert HalfonHarlowConno
Stephen HammondWimbledonConno
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamConno
Mark HarperForest of DeanConno
Richard HarringtonWatfordConno
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointConno
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConno
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConno
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryConno
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConno
Charles HendryWealdenConno
Damian HindsEast HampshireConno
Mark HobanFarehamConno
George HollingberyMeon ValleyConno
Philip HolloboneKetteringConno
Adam HollowayGraveshamConno
Kris HopkinsKeighleyConno
John HowellHenleyConno
Margot JamesStourbridgeConno
Sajid JavidBromsgroveConno
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConno
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonConno
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughConno
Marcus JonesNuneatonConno
Chris KellyDudley SouthConno
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownConno
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneConno
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConno
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConno
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireConno
Phillip LeeBracknellConno
Jeremy LefroyStaffordConno
Edward LeighGainsboroughConno
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestConno
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthConno
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetConno
David LidingtonAylesburyConno
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Jonathan LordWokingConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConno
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConno
Karen LumleyRedditchConno
Mary MacleodBrentford and IsleworthConno
Francis MaudeHorshamConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadConno
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesConno
Mark MenziesFyldeConno
Maria MillerBasingstokeConno
Anne MiltonGuildfordConno
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthConno
Nicky MorganLoughboroughConno
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConno
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConno
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConno
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterConno
David MowatWarrington SouthConno
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallConno
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConno
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeContellno
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthConno
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthConno
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireConno
David NuttallBury NorthConno
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodConno
Guy OppermanHexhamConno
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConno
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConno
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonConno
Mark PawseyRugbyConno
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConno
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConno
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamConno
Christopher PincherTamworthConno
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichConno
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConno
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonConno
John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipConno
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetConno
Simon ReevellDewsburyConno
Malcolm RifkindKensingtonConno
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConno
Andrew RosindellRomfordConno
Amber RuddHastings and RyeConno
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConno
David RutleyMacclesfieldConno
Laura SandysSouth ThanetConno
Lee ScottIlford NorthConno
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConno
Alok SharmaReading WestConno
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConno
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConno
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConno
Mark SpencerSherwoodConno
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConno
Bob StewartBeckenhamConno
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderConno
Mel StrideCentral DevonConno
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConno
Julian SturdyYork OuterConno
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConno
Robert SymsPooleConno
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichConno
David TredinnickBosworthConno
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkConno
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConno
Ed VaizeyWantageConno
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Martin VickersCleethorpesConno
Charles WalkerBroxbourneConno
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConno
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterConno
James WhartonStockton SouthConno
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireConno
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonConno
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConno
John WhittingdaleMaldonConno
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireConno
David WillettsHavantConno
Rob WilsonReading EastConno
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamConno
George YoungNorth West HampshireConno
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonConno
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireConboth
Matthew OffordHendonConboth
Peter AldousWaveneyConabsent
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConabsent
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralConabsent
Guto BebbAberconwyConabsent
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConabsent
Crispin BluntReigateConabsent
Peter BoneWellingboroughConabsent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConabsent
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireConabsent
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConabsent
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireConabsent
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganConabsent
David CameronWitneyConabsent
Neil CarmichaelStroudConabsent
Douglas CarswellClactonConabsent
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConabsent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConabsent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsConabsent
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportConabsent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireConabsent
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConabsent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Richard DraxSouth DorsetConabsent
Philip DunneLudlowConabsent
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConabsent
Charlie ElphickeDoverConabsent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConabsent
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConabsent
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConabsent
Lorraine FullbrookSouth RibbleConabsent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConabsent
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkConabsent
Michael GoveSurrey HeathConabsent
Richard GrahamGloucesterConabsent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConabsent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConabsent
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConabsent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conabsent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConabsent
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkConabsent
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireConabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenConabsent
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConabsent
Gerald HowarthAldershotConabsent
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyConabsent
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerConabsent
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConabsent
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexConabsent
David JonesClwyd WestConabsent
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConabsent
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthConabsent
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireConabsent
Jessica LeeErewashConabsent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConabsent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConabsent
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeConabsent
Anne MainSt AlbansConabsent
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConabsent
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConabsent
Karl McCartneyLincolnConabsent
Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonConabsent
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConabsent
Esther McVeyWirral WestConabsent
Louise MenschCorbyConabsent
Patrick MercerNewarkConabsent
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConabsent
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyConabsent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConabsent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleConabsent
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstConabsent
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConabsent
George OsborneTattonConabsent
Priti PatelWithamConabsent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConabsent
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConabsent
Claire PerryDevizesConabsent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConabsent
Mark PritchardThe WrekinConabsent
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodConabsent
John RedwoodWokinghamConabsent
Andrew RobathanSouth LeicestershireConabsent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConabsent
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConabsent
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConabsent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConabsent
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConabsent
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConabsent
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthConabsent
Henry SmithCrawleyConabsent
Anna SoubryBroxtoweConabsent
Andrew StephensonPendleConabsent
John StevensonCarlisleConabsent
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthConabsent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConabsent
Hugo SwireEast DevonConabsent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConabsent
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConabsent
Andrew TyrieChichesterConabsent
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestConabsent
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetConabsent
Robin WalkerWorcesterConabsent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConabsent
Mike WeatherleyHoveConabsent
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConabsent
Sarah WollastonTotnesConabsent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConabsent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPabsent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUPabsent
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUPabsent
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUPabsent
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUPabsent
David SimpsonUpper BannDUPabsent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUPabsent
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreenaye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependentabsent
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLabaye
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLabaye
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLabaye
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLabtellaye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabaye
William BainGlasgow North EastLabaye
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLabaye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabaye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLabaye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLabaye
Hazel BlearsSalford and EcclesLabaye
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Ben BradshawExeterLabaye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLabaye
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLabaye
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLabaye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Martin CatonGowerLabaye
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLabaye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabaye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLabaye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLabaye
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLabaye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabaye
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLabaye
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLabaye
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLabaye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabaye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLabaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLabaye
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabaye
Gemma DoyleWest DunbartonshireLabaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Chris EvansIslwynLabaye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLabaye
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabaye
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLabaye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLabaye
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
Tom GreatrexRutherglen and Hamilton WestLabaye
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLabaye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLabaye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLabaye
David HamiltonMidlothianLabaye
David HansonDelynLabaye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLabaye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabaye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLabaye
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLabaye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and KilburnLabaye
Cathy JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabaye
Liz KendallLeicester WestLabaye
Sadiq KhanTootingLabaye
David LammyTottenhamLabaye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLabaye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLabaye
Ian LucasWrexhamLabaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLabaye
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLabaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabaye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLabaye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLabaye
Jim McGovernDundee WestLabaye
Anne McGuireStirlingLabaye
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLabaye
Iain McKenzieInverclydeLabaye
Ian MearnsGatesheadLabaye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLabaye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLabaye
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLabaye
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabaye
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLabaye
Lisa NandyWiganLabaye
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Fiona O'DonnellEast LothianLabaye
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Albert OwenYnys MônLabaye
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLabaye
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLabaye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
Jamie ReedCopelandLabaye
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLabaye
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Linda RiordanHalifaxLabaye
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLabaye
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Jack StrawBlackburnLabaye
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLabaye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabaye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabaye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabaye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLabaye
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabaye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLabaye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLabtellaye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLabaye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabaye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLabaye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLababsent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLababsent
David AndersonBlaydonLababsent
Ian AustinDudley NorthLababsent
Edward BallsMorley and OutwoodLababsent
Hugh BayleyYork CentralLababsent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLababsent
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLababsent
Joe BentonBootleLababsent
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLababsent
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLababsent
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLababsent
David BlunkettSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLababsent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLababsent
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLababsent
Lyn BrownWest HamLababsent
Chris BryantRhonddaLababsent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLababsent
Andy BurnhamLeighLababsent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLababsent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLababsent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLababsent
Mary CreaghWakefieldLababsent
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLababsent
Margaret CurranGlasgow EastLababsent
Simon DanczukRochdaleLababsent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLababsent
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLababsent
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLababsent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLababsent
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLababsent
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLababsent
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLababsent
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLababsent
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLababsent
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLababsent
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLababsent
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLababsent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLababsent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLababsent
Hywel FrancisAberavonLababsent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLababsent
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLababsent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLababsent
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLababsent
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLababsent
Peter HainNeathLababsent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLababsent
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLababsent
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLababsent
Mark HendrickPrestonLababsent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLababsent
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLababsent
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLababsent
Julie HillingBolton WestLababsent
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLababsent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLababsent
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLababsent
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLababsent
George HowarthKnowsleyLababsent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLababsent
Siân JamesSwansea EastLababsent
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLababsent
Graham JonesHyndburnLababsent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLababsent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLababsent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLababsent
Eric JoyceFalkirkLababsent
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLababsent
Ian LaveryWansbeckLababsent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLababsent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
John MannBassetlawLababsent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLababsent
Michael McCannEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLababsent
Gregg McClymontCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLababsent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLababsent
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLababsent
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Alan MealeMansfieldLababsent
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLababsent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLababsent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLababsent
George MudieLeeds EastLababsent
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLababsent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLababsent
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLababsent
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLababsent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLababsent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLababsent
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLababsent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLababsent
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLababsent
Anas SarwarGlasgow CentralLababsent
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, Moor ViewLababsent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLababsent
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLababsent
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLababsent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLababsent
Owen SmithPontypriddLababsent
John SpellarWarleyLababsent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLababsent
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLababsent
Keith VazLeicester EastLababsent
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLababsent
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLababsent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLababsent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens South and WhistonLababsent
David WrightTelfordLababsent
Norman BakerLewesLDemno
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemno
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemno
Jeremy BrowneTaunton DeaneLDemno
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemno
Lorely BurtSolihullLDemno
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemno
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemno
Michael CrockartEdinburgh WestLDemno
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemno
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDemno
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDemno
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemno
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemno
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemno
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDemno
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDemno
Mark HunterCheadleLDemno
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDemno
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemno
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemno
Stephen LloydEastbourneLDemno
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDemno
Tessa MuntWellsLDemno
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemno
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDemno
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemno
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDemno
Sarah TeatherBrent CentralLDemno
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemno
David WardBradford EastLDemno
Steve WebbThornbury and YateLDemno
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDemno
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemno
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDemtellno
Simon WrightNorwich SouthLDemno
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDemabsent
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLDemabsent
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemabsent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemabsent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemabsent
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDemabsent
Don FosterBathLDemabsent
Stephen GilbertSt Austell and NewquayLDemabsent
Duncan HamesChippenhamLDemabsent
Mike HancockPortsmouth Southwhilst LDemabsent
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemabsent
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDemabsent
David LawsYeovilLDemabsent
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDemabsent
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDemabsent
John PughSouthportLDemabsent
Bob RussellColchesterLDemabsent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemabsent
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemabsent
Ian SwalesRedcarLDemabsent
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDemabsent
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCabsent
Elfyn LlwydDwyfor MeirionnyddPCabsent
Hywel WilliamsArfonPCabsent
George GallowayBradford WestRespectabsent
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLPabsent
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLPabsent
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLPabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNPabsent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNPabsent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNPabsent
Michael WeirAngusSNPabsent
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNPabsent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNPabsent
John BercowBuckinghamSpeakerabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive