The majority of MPs voted not to repeal the the Human Rights Act 1998.
The Human Rights Act gives effect in UK law to the European Convention on Human Rights. Section 6 of the Human Rights Act makes it unlawful for a public authority to act in a way which is incompatible with a Convention right, unless primary legislation gives no other option.
The Human Rights Act requires UK courts to take into account judgments, decisions, declarations and advisory opinions of the European Court of Human Rights as well as opinions of the European Commission and Committee of Ministers in connection with convention rights.
The impact, if any, of repealing the Human Rights Act, while remaining a party to the European Convention on Human Rights is unclear. James Hope, the Deputy President of the Supreme Court of the United Kingdom has stated:
-
it’s very difficult to see how simply wiping out the Human Rights Act is really going to change anything until we withdraw from the convention – which, personally, I don’t think is conceivable.’
The rights covered by the Human Rights Act relate to Articles 2 to 12 and 14 of the Convention which cover:
Right to life
Prohibition of torture
Prohibition of slavery and forced labour
Right to liberty and security
Right to a fair trial
No punishment without law
Right to respect for private and family life
Freedom of thought, conscience and religion
Freedom of expression
Freedom of assembly and association
Right to marry
Right to an effective remedy
Prohibition of discrimination
and Articles 1 to 3 of the First Protocol which cover:
Protection of property
Right to education
Right to free elections
and Article 1 of the Thirteenth Protocol which relates to the abolition of the death penalty.
The motion rejected in this vote was:
==
Debate in Parliament | Source |
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Naomi Long | Belfast East | Alliance (front bench) | absent |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve Barclay | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Baron | Basildon and Billericay | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Bingham | High Peak | Con | aye |
Brian Binley | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Blackman | Harrow East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con | aye |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Angie Bray | Ealing Central and Acton | Con | aye |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dan Byles | North Warwickshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alun Cairns | Vale of Glamorgan | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jackie Doyle-Price | Thurrock | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charlie Elphicke | Dover | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Evans | Weaver Vale | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Griffiths | Burton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Halfon | Harlow | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gordon Henderson | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con | aye |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con | aye |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bernard Jenkin | Harwich and North Essex | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gareth Johnson | Dartford | Con | aye |
Marcus Jones | Nuneaton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrea Leadsom | South Northamptonshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Karen Lumley | Redditch | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jason McCartney | Colne Valley | Con | aye |
Stephen McPartland | Stevenage | Con | aye |
Stephen Metcalfe | South Basildon and East Thurrock | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con | aye |
Anne Marie Morris | Newton Abbot | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Morris | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Mosley | City of Chester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sheryll Murray | South East Cornwall | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Nuttall | Bury North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Matthew Offord | Hendon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Phillips | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Christopher Pincher | Tamworth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Reckless | Rochester and Strood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Henry Smith | Crawley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Spencer | Sherwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Iain Stewart | Milton Keynes South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | aye |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | aye |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robin Walker | Worcester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike Weatherley | Hove | Con | aye |
Heather Wheeler | South Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Craig Whittaker | Calder Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Whittingdale | Maldon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bill Wiggin | North Herefordshire | Con | aye |
Sarah Wollaston | Totnes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Evans | Cardiff North | Con | no |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | no |
Nigel Adams | Selby and Ainsty | Con | absent |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stuart Andrew | Pudsey | Con | absent |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Steven Baker | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Harriett Baldwin | West Worcestershire | Con | absent |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gavin Barwell | Croydon Central | Con | absent |
Guto Bebb | Aberconwy | Con (front bench) | absent |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con | absent |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jake Berry | Rossendale and Darwen | Con | absent |
Nicola Blackwood | Oxford West and Abingdon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nicholas Boles | Grantham and Stamford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Karen Bradley | Staffordshire Moorlands | Con (front bench) | absent |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Steve Brine | Winchester | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Brokenshire | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con (front bench) | absent |
Fiona Bruce | Congleton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robert Buckland | South Swindon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Aidan Burley | Cannock Chase | Con (front bench) | absent |
Conor Burns | Bournemouth West | Con | absent |
Simon Burns | Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Burrowes | Enfield, Southgate | Con | absent |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Cameron | Witney | Con (front bench) | absent |
Neil Carmichael | Stroud | Con (front bench) | absent |
Douglas Carswell | Clacton | Con | absent |
Rehman Chishti | Gillingham and Rainham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | absent |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | absent |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con (front bench) | absent |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | The Cotswolds | Con (front bench) | absent |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con | absent |
Damian Collins | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | absent |
Oliver Colvile | Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport | Con (front bench) | absent |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tracey Crouch | Chatham and Aylesford | Con | absent |
Glyn Davies | Montgomeryshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con | absent |
Nick de Bois | Enfield North | Con (front bench) | absent |
Caroline Dinenage | Gosport | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con | absent |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Drax | South Dorset | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con (front bench) | absent |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jane Ellison | Battersea | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con | absent |
George Eustice | Camborne and Redruth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | absent |
Liam Fox | North Somerset | Con | absent |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh and Wickford | Con (front bench) | absent |
George Freeman | Mid Norfolk | Con | absent |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Con (front bench) | absent |
Lorraine Fullbrook | South Ribble | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Fuller | Bedford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | absent |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con | absent |
Mark Garnier | Wyre Forest | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con | absent |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con | absent |
John Glen | Salisbury | Con | absent |
Zac Goldsmith | Richmond Park | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Graham | Gloucester | Con | absent |
Helen Grant | Maidstone and The Weald | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | absent |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Justine Greening | Putney | Con (front bench) | absent |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ben Gummer | Ipswich | Con | absent |
Sam Gyimah | East Surrey | Con | absent |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | absent |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Matthew Hancock | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Greg Hands | Chelsea and Fulham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Harrington | Watford | Con | absent |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | absent |
Simon Hart | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | absent |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Con (front bench) | absent |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con | absent |
Damian Hinds | East Hampshire | Con | absent |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con (front bench) | absent |
George Hollingbery | Meon Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Kris Hopkins | Keighley | Con | absent |
John Howell | Henley | Con | absent |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner | Con (front bench) | absent |
Margot James | Stourbridge | Con | absent |
Sajid Javid | Bromsgrove | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jo Johnson | Orpington | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Jones | Harrogate and Knaresborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con | absent |
Chris Kelly | Dudley South | Con (front bench) | absent |
Simon Kirby | Brighton, Kemptown | Con | absent |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Kwasi Kwarteng | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | absent |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Lancaster | Milton Keynes North | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Pauline Latham | Mid Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jessica Lee | Erewash | Con | absent |
Phillip Lee | Bracknell | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jeremy Lefroy | Stafford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
Charlotte Leslie | Bristol North West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | absent |
Brandon Lewis | Great Yarmouth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater and West Somerset | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jack Lopresti | Filton and Bradley Stoke | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jonathan Lord | Woking | Con | absent |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con | absent |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con | absent |
Mary Macleod | Brentford and Isleworth | Con | absent |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Maynard | Blackpool North and Cleveleys | Con | absent |
Karl McCartney | Lincoln | Con (front bench) | absent |
Anne McIntosh | Thirsk and Malton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Patrick McLoughlin | Derbyshire Dales | Con (front bench) | absent |
Esther McVey | Wirral West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Menzies | Fylde | Con | absent |
Patrick Mercer | Newark | Con | absent |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | absent |
Anne Milton | Guildford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Penny Mordaunt | Portsmouth North | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nicky Morgan | Loughborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Morris | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Mowat | Warrington South | Con | absent |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Murrison | South West Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | absent |
Brooks Newmark | Braintree | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sarah Newton | Truro and Falmouth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jesse Norman | Hereford and South Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con | absent |
Eric Ollerenshaw | Lancaster and Fleetwood | Con | absent |
Guy Opperman | Hexham | Con | absent |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con | absent |
Priti Patel | Witham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Pawsey | Rugby | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Percy | Brigg and Goole | Con (front bench) | absent |
Claire Perry | Devizes | Con | absent |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | absent |
Daniel Poulter | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con (front bench) | absent |
Dominic Raab | Esher and Walton | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Randall | Uxbridge and South Ruislip | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | absent |
Simon Reevell | Dewsbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Malcolm Rifkind | Kensington | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Robathan | South Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | absent |
Amber Rudd | Hastings and Rye | Con | absent |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Rutley | Macclesfield | Con | absent |
Laura Sandys | South Thanet | Con (front bench) | absent |
Lee Scott | Ilford North | Con | absent |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alok Sharma | Reading West | Con | absent |
Alec Shelbrooke | Elmet and Rothwell | Con | absent |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | absent |
Keith Simpson | Broadland | Con | absent |
Chris Skidmore | Kingswood | Con (front bench) | absent |
Chloe Smith | Norwich North | Con (front bench) | absent |
Julian Smith | Skipton and Ripon | Con | absent |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con | absent |
Anna Soubry | Broxtowe | Con (front bench) | absent |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con | absent |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Stephenson | Pendle | Con | absent |
John Stevenson | Carlisle | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bob Stewart | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Rory Stewart | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mel Stride | Central Devon | Con | absent |
Julian Sturdy | York Outer | Con | absent |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con (front bench) | absent |
Edward Timpson | Crewe and Nantwich | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Elizabeth Truss | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Uppal | Wolverhampton South West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | Con (front bench) | absent |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ben Wallace | Wyre and Preston North | Con | absent |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con | absent |
Angela Watkinson | Hornchurch and Upminster | Con | absent |
James Wharton | Stockton South | Con | absent |
Chris White | Warwick and Leamington | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gavin Williamson | South Staffordshire | Con | absent |
Rob Wilson | Reading East | Con | absent |
Jeremy Wright | Kenilworth and Southam | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nadhim Zahawi | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | absent |
William McCrea | South Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Jim Shannon | Strangford | DUP (front bench) | aye |
David Simpson | Upper Bann | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Ian Paisley Jnr | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Caroline Lucas | Brighton, Pavilion | Green (front bench) | no |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | Independent (front bench) | no |
Debbie Abrahams | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | Lab (minister) | no |
Heidi Alexander | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | no |
Jon Ashworth | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | no |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | no |
William Bain | Glasgow North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Gordon Banks | Ochil and South Perthshire | Lab | no |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | no |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | no |
Luciana Berger | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | no |
Clive Betts | Sheffield South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Blenkinsop | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Blomfield | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | no |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | no |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | no |
Sarah Champion | Rotherham | Lab | no |
Jenny Chapman | Darlington | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Connarty | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | no |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | no |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham and Rainham | Lab (minister) | no |
John Cryer | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | no |
Alex Cunningham | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | no |
Margaret Curran | Glasgow East | Lab (minister) | no |
Nicholas Dakin | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | no |
Simon Danczuk | Rochdale | Lab (minister) | no |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | no |
Geraint Davies | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | no |
Gloria De Piero | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | no |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab | no |
Thomas Docherty | Dunfermline and West Fife | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Brian H Donohoe | Central Ayrshire | Lab | no |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen North | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Doughty | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | no |
Gemma Doyle | West Dunbartonshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Dugher | Barnsley East | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | no |
Maria Eagle | Garston and Halewood | Lab (minister) | no |
Julie Elliott | Sunderland Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | no |
Bill Esterson | Sefton Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Evans | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab (minister) | no |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Sheila Gilmore | Edinburgh East | Lab (minister) | no |
Pat Glass | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mary Glindon | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | no |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | no |
Kate Green | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | no |
Lilian Greenwood | Nottingham South | Lab (minister) | no |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | no |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Harris | Glasgow South | Lab (minister) | no |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | no |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | no |
Julie Hilling | Bolton West | Lab (minister) | no |
Sharon Hodgson | Washington and Sunderland West | Lab (minister) | no |
Jimmy Hood | Lanark and Hamilton East | Lab (minister) | no |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | no |
George Howarth | Knowsley | Lab (minister) | no |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | no |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Kilburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Cathy Jamieson | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | no |
Dan Jarvis | Barnsley Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Jones | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Liz Kendall | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | no |
Sadiq Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Lavery | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Leslie | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | no |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | no |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | no |
Shabana Mahmood | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | no |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | no |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | no |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | no |
Andy McDonald | Middlesbrough | Lab | no |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | no |
Alison McGovern | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim McGovern | Dundee West | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow North | Lab (minister) | no |
Iain McKenzie | Inverclyde | Lab (minister) | no |
Catherine McKinnell | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Mearns | Gateshead | Lab (minister) | no |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | no |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | no |
Graeme Morrice | Livingston | Lab | no |
Grahame Morris | Easington | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | no |
Lisa Nandy | Wigan | Lab | no |
Pamela Nash | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | no |
Chi Onwurah | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | Lab (minister) | no |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | no |
Teresa Pearce | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | no |
Toby Perkins | Chesterfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Bridget Phillipson | Houghton and Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | no |
Lucy Powell | Manchester Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve Reed | Croydon North | Lab | no |
Rachel Reeves | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | no |
Emma Reynolds | Wolverhampton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve Rotheram | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | no |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | no |
Lindsay Roy | Glenrothes | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab | no |
Anas Sarwar | Glasgow Central | Lab | no |
Andy Sawford | Corby | Lab (minister) | no |
Alison Seabeck | Plymouth, Moor View | Lab (minister) | no |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | no |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | no |
Jim Sheridan | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | Lab (minister) | no |
Gavin Shuker | Luton South | Lab (minister) | no |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab | no |
Andrew Slaughter | Hammersmith | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab | no |
Angela Smith | Penistone and Stocksbridge | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab (minister) | no |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | no |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab | no |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Karl Turner | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | no |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab | no |
Stephen Twigg | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab (minister) | no |
Valerie Vaz | Walsall South | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Williamson | Derby North | Lab (minister) | no |
Phil Wilson | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | no |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | no |
David Wright | Telford | Lab | no |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | no |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rushanara Ali | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Anderson | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Edward Balls | Morley and Outwood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Hugh Bayley | York Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Hazel Blears | Salford and Eccles | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough | Lab | absent |
Gordon Brown | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | Lab | absent |
Russell Brown | Dumfries and Galloway | Lab | absent |
Karen Buck | Westminster North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | absent |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | absent |
Katy Clark | North Ayrshire and Arran | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | absent |
Yvette Cooper | Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stella Creasy | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh South West | Lab | absent |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow South West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | absent |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | absent |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West and Penge | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jack Dromey | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Natascha Engel | North East Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | absent |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rob Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Yvonne Fovargue | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab | absent |
Tom Greatrex | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab | absent |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Healey | Wentworth and Dearne | Lab | absent |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | absent |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tristram Hunt | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Siân James | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab | absent |
Susan Elan Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab | absent |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk | Lab | absent |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley and Eccles South | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab | absent |
Seema Malhotra | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael McCann | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gregg McClymont | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | absent |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab | absent |
David Miliband | South Shields | Lab | absent |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | absent |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Murray | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Fiona O'Donnell | East Lothian | Lab (minister) | absent |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Yasmin Qureshi | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jamie Reed | Copeland | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jonathan Reynolds | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab | absent |
Linda Riordan | Halifax | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Robertson | Glasgow North West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | absent |
Owen Smith | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab | absent |
Graham Stringer | Blackley and Broughton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | absent |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chuka Umunna | Streatham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | absent |
John Woodcock | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | absent |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South and Whiston | Lab | absent |
Gordon Birtwistle | Burnley | LDem | no |
Michael Crockart | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | no |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem | no |
John Hemming | Birmingham, Yardley | LDem (front bench) | no |
Martin Horwood | Cheltenham | LDem | no |
Simon Hughes | Bermondsey and Old Southwark | LDem (front bench) | no |
Christopher Huhne | Eastleigh | LDem | no |
Julian Huppert | Cambridge | LDem (front bench) | no |
Greg Mulholland | Leeds North West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | no |
Dan Rogerson | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | no |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | no |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem | no |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | no |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem | no |
Ian Swales | Redcar | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Ward | Bradford East | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | no |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Stephen Williams | Bristol West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Danny Alexander | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Jeremy Browne | Taunton Deane | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Lorely Burt | Solihull | LDem | absent |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Nick Clegg | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Lynne Featherstone | Hornsey and Wood Green | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Gilbert | St Austell and Newquay | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Duncan Hames | Chippenham | LDem | absent |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | whilst LDem (front bench) | absent |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mark Hunter | Cheadle | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | absent |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | absent |
John Leech | Manchester, Withington | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Lloyd | Eastbourne | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Michael Moore | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Tessa Munt | Wells | LDem (front bench) | absent |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Jo Swinson | East Dunbartonshire | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Sarah Teather | Brent Central | LDem | absent |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Steve Webb | Thornbury and Yate | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Jennifer Willott | Cardiff Central | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Simon Wright | Norwich South | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Jonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | no |
Hywel Williams | Arfon | PC (front bench) | no |
Elfyn Llwyd | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | PC (front bench) | absent |
George Galloway | Bradford West | Respect | absent |
Mark Durkan | Foyle | SDLP (front bench) | no |
Alasdair McDonnell | Belfast South | SDLP (front bench) | absent |
Margaret Ritchie | South Down | SDLP (front bench) | absent |
Pat Doherty | West Tyrone | SF | absent |
Michelle Gildernew | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | SF | absent |
Paul Maskey | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Martin McGuinness | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
Conor Murphy | Newry and Armagh | SF | absent |
Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | SNP (front bench) | no |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | no |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | no |
Eilidh Whiteford | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | no |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | absent |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Speaker (front bench) | absent |