Public Service Pensions Bill — New Clause 3 — Entitlement to Remain Member of Public Sector Pension Scheme If Transferred to Contractor — 4 Dec 2012 at 15:30

The majority of MPs voted against allowing public sector workers who are transferred to a contractor outside of the public sector to be entitled to remain a member of their public sector pensions scheme.

MPs were considering the Public Service Pensions Bill.[1] The proposed new clause rejected in this vote, titled, "Fair deal" stated:

  • A member of a public service pension scheme is entitled to remain an active member of that scheme following—
  • (a) the compulsory transfer of his contract of employment to an independent contractor; and
  • (b) any subsequent compulsory transfer of his contract of employment.’.

During the debate Christopher Leslie MP stated[3]:

  • The new fair deal would ensure that all public service workers who were compulsorily transferred to an independent contractor, be it a private company, a charity or another third sector body, would be entitled to remain an active member of their public service pension scheme

==

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Alliance0 10100.0%
Con242 (+1 tell) 0079.7%
DUP0 3037.5%
Green0 10100.0%
Independent0 10100.0%
Lab0 214 (+2 tell)083.7%
LDem46 (+1 tell) 0082.5%
PC0 2066.7%
SDLP0 2066.7%
SNP0 5083.3%
Total:288 229081.0%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Naomi LongBelfast EastAlliance (front bench)aye
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConno
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)no
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)no
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Stuart AndrewPudseyConno
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)no
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireConno
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)no
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralConno
Guto BebbAberconwyCon (front bench)no
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConno
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConno
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakConno
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthConno
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)no
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonCon (front bench)no
Crispin BluntReigateConno
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)no
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Angie BrayEaling Central and ActonConno
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)no
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)no
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConno
Simon BurnsChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConno
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireConno
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganConno
Douglas CarswellClactonConno
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamCon (front bench)no
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)no
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalConno
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConno
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)no
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)no
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)no
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthCon (front bench)no
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)no
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)no
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)no
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)no
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)no
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)no
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)no
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)no
Graham EvansWeaver ValeCon (front bench)no
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConno
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConno
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)no
George FreemanMid NorfolkConno
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)no
Richard FullerBedfordCon (front bench)no
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)no
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConno
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConno
John GlenSalisburyConno
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)no
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)no
Richard GrahamGloucesterConno
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)no
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConno
Ben GummerIpswichConno
Robert HalfonHarlowConno
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)no
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)no
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)no
Richard HarringtonWatfordConno
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)no
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)no
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyCon (front bench)no
Charles HendryWealdenConno
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConno
Damian HindsEast HampshireConno
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)no
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)no
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)no
Kris HopkinsKeighleyConno
Gerald HowarthAldershotConno
John HowellHenleyConno
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)no
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)no
Margot JamesStourbridgeConno
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)no
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)no
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConno
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)no
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)no
Chris KellyDudley SouthCon (front bench)no
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownConno
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)no
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)no
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)tellno
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)no
Jessica LeeErewashConno
Phillip LeeBracknellConno
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestCon (front bench)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Jonathan LordWokingConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConno
Karen LumleyRedditchCon (front bench)no
Mary MacleodBrentford and IsleworthConno
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)no
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConno
Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)no
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConno
Esther McVeyWirral WestCon (front bench)no
Mark MenziesFyldeConno
Patrick MercerNewarkConno
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)no
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)no
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)no
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)no
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConno
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)no
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)no
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)no
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)no
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterCon (front bench)no
David MowatWarrington SouthConno
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)no
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)no
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)no
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)no
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)no
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConno
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)no
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodConno
Guy OppermanHexhamConno
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Priti PatelWithamConno
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)no
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)no
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)no
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)no
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)no
Claire PerryDevizesConno
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)no
Christopher PincherTamworthConno
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)no
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)no
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodCon (front bench)no
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)no
Simon ReevellDewsburyCon (front bench)no
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Amber RuddHastings and RyeConno
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
David RutleyMacclesfieldConno
Laura SandysSouth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Lee ScottIlford NorthConno
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)no
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConno
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConno
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)no
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)no
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)no
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConno
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Anna SoubryBroxtoweCon (front bench)no
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConno
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)no
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Andrew StephensonPendleConno
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)no
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)no
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Mel StrideCentral DevonConno
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)no
Julian SturdyYork OuterConno
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)no
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)no
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestCon (front bench)no
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)no
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)no
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)no
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)no
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)no
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireConno
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConno
Rob WilsonReading EastConno
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)no
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)no
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)absent
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)absent
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)absent
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)absent
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)absent
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseCon (front bench)absent
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)absent
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)absent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)absent
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConabsent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)absent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)absent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConabsent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Lorraine FullbrookSouth RibbleCon (front bench)absent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)absent
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)absent
Sam GyimahEast SurreyConabsent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)absent
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)absent
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConabsent
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)absent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)absent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConabsent
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConabsent
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)absent
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)absent
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)absent
John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)absent
John RedwoodWokinghamConabsent
Malcolm RifkindKensingtonCon (front bench)absent
Andrew RobathanSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)absent
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Alok SharmaReading WestConabsent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)absent
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)absent
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)absent
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConabsent
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConabsent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConabsent
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterConabsent
Mike WeatherleyHoveConabsent
James WhartonStockton SouthConabsent
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)absent
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)aye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)absent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)aye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)aye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)aye
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)aye
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)aye
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)aye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
William BainGlasgow North EastLab (minister)aye
Edward BallsMorley and OutwoodLab (minister)aye
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLabaye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)aye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)aye
Hazel BlearsSalford and EcclesLab (minister)aye
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)tellaye
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLabaye
David BlunkettSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLabaye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)aye
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLabaye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLabaye
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)aye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabaye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)aye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)aye
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)aye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)aye
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)aye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Margaret CurranGlasgow EastLab (minister)aye
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Simon DanczukRochdaleLab (minister)aye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLabaye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)aye
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)aye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLab (minister)aye
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabaye
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)aye
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)aye
Gemma DoyleWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)aye
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)aye
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLab (minister)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)aye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)aye
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)aye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)aye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLab (minister)aye
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Tom GreatrexRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)aye
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)aye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)tellaye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (minister)aye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLabaye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
Julie HillingBolton WestLab (minister)aye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)aye
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)aye
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)aye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)aye
Cathy JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLab (minister)aye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)aye
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)aye
Eric JoyceFalkirkLabaye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)aye
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)aye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)aye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)aye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)aye
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)aye
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)aye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Gregg McClymontCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLabaye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)aye
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)aye
Iain McKenzieInverclydeLab (minister)aye
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)aye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabaye
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)aye
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)aye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLabaye
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)aye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Lisa NandyWiganLabaye
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)aye
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)aye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)aye
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)aye
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)aye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLabaye
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)aye
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)aye
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLab (minister)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
Anas SarwarGlasgow CentralLabaye
Andy SawfordCorbyLab (minister)aye
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, Moor ViewLab (minister)aye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)aye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)aye
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)aye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)aye
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)aye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)aye
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLab (minister)aye
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)aye
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)aye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens South and WhistonLabaye
David WrightTelfordLabaye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)absent
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)absent
Hugh BayleyYork CentralLab (minister)absent
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)absent
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLababsent
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)absent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)absent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)absent
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)absent
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLababsent
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)absent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)absent
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)absent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLababsent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Peter HainNeathLababsent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLababsent
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)absent
Michael McCannEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab (minister)absent
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)absent
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLababsent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)absent
Fiona O'DonnellEast LothianLab (minister)absent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)absent
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)absent
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLababsent
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Owen SmithPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Jack StrawBlackburnLababsent
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)absent
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)absent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)absent
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLab (minister)absent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)absent
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)no
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)no
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLDemno
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Jeremy BrowneTaunton DeaneLDem (front bench)no
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Lorely BurtSolihullLDemno
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Michael CrockartEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)no
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)no
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)no
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Stephen GilbertSt Austell and NewquayLDem (front bench)no
Duncan HamesChippenhamLDemno
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemno
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)no
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemno
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDem (front bench)no
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDemno
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)no
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDem (front bench)no
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)no
Stephen LloydEastbourneLDem (front bench)no
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDemno
Tessa MuntWellsLDem (front bench)no
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemno
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemno
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)no
Sarah TeatherBrent CentralLDemno
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
David WardBradford EastLDem (front bench)no
Steve WebbThornbury and YateLDem (front bench)no
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)no
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDemno
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDem (front bench)tellno
Simon WrightNorwich SouthLDem (front bench)no
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)absent
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)absent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)absent
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Mike HancockPortsmouth Southwhilst LDem (front bench)absent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDem (front bench)absent
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)absent
Ian SwalesRedcarLDem (front bench)absent
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)aye
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)aye
Elfyn LlwydDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)absent
George GallowayBradford WestRespectabsent
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)aye
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLP (front bench)aye
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)aye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)aye
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)aye
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)aye
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
John BercowBuckinghamSpeaker (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive