Equality (Marriage) (Amendment) Bill — Protection In Respect of Beliefs About Definition of Marriage — 29 Jan 2013 at 13:43

The majority of MPs voted to give people protection from being discriminated against due to their beliefs about the definition of marriage.

The motion voted on was:

  • That leave be given to bring in a Bill[1] to amend the protected characteristics in the Equality Act 2010 to include a person’s conscientious beliefs about the definition of marriage; and for connected purposes.

The Bill did not become law as it failed to complete its passage through Parliament before the end of the session.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con64 (+2 tell) 13 (+2 tell)026.6%
DUP6 0075.0%
Green0 10100.0%
Independent1 00100.0%
Lab8 605.4%
LDem7 11031.6%
Total:86 31019.2%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Naomi LongBelfast EastAlliance (front bench)absent
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)aye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)tellaye
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakConaye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Angie BrayEaling Central and ActonCon (front bench)aye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)tellaye
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamCon (front bench)aye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)aye
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)aye
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)aye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConaye
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConaye
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)aye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)aye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyCon (front bench)aye
Gerald HowarthAldershotConaye
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)aye
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)aye
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)aye
Phillip LeeBracknellCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestCon (front bench)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan LordWokingConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConaye
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)aye
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)aye
Patrick MercerNewarkConaye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)aye
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)aye
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)aye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConaye
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)aye
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)aye
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodCon (front bench)aye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Simon ReevellDewsburyCon (front bench)aye
Malcolm RifkindKensingtonCon (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)aye
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)aye
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)aye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)aye
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)aye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)aye
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireConaye
Crispin BluntReigateConno
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)tellno
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)no
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)no
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)no
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)no
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConno
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)tellno
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)no
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConno
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)no
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Mike WeatherleyHoveConno
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)no
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConabsent
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)absent
Stuart AndrewPudseyConabsent
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)absent
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireConabsent
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)absent
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)absent
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralConabsent
Guto BebbAberconwyCon (front bench)absent
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConabsent
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConabsent
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)absent
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonCon (front bench)absent
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)absent
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)absent
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)absent
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)absent
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)absent
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseCon (front bench)absent
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestCon (front bench)absent
Simon BurnsChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConabsent
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireCon (front bench)absent
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)absent
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Douglas CarswellClactonConabsent
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)absent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)absent
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalConabsent
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)absent
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)absent
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)absent
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)absent
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)absent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)absent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)absent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)absent
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)absent
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)absent
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConabsent
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)absent
Graham EvansWeaver ValeCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConabsent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)absent
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)absent
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConabsent
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)absent
George FreemanMid NorfolkConabsent
Lorraine FullbrookSouth RibbleCon (front bench)absent
Richard FullerBedfordCon (front bench)absent
Edward GarnierHarboroughConabsent
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)absent
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConabsent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConabsent
John GlenSalisburyConabsent
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)absent
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)absent
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)absent
Richard GrahamGloucesterConabsent
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)absent
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)absent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)absent
Andrew GriffithsBurtonCon (front bench)absent
Ben GummerIpswichConabsent
Sam GyimahEast SurreyConabsent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)absent
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)absent
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)absent
Richard HarringtonWatfordConabsent
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)absent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)absent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)absent
Charles HendryWealdenConabsent
Damian HindsEast HampshireConabsent
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)absent
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)absent
Kris HopkinsKeighleyConabsent
John HowellHenleyConabsent
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)absent
Margot JamesStourbridgeConabsent
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)absent
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConabsent
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)absent
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)absent
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)absent
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConabsent
Chris KellyDudley SouthCon (front bench)absent
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownConabsent
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)absent
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)absent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)absent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Jessica LeeErewashConabsent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)absent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)absent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)absent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConabsent
Karen LumleyRedditchCon (front bench)absent
Mary MacleodBrentford and IsleworthConabsent
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConabsent
Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)absent
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)absent
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConabsent
Esther McVeyWirral WestCon (front bench)absent
Mark MenziesFyldeConabsent
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)absent
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)absent
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)absent
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)absent
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)absent
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)absent
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterCon (front bench)absent
David MowatWarrington SouthConabsent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)absent
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)absent
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)absent
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)absent
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)absent
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)absent
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)absent
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConabsent
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodConabsent
Guy OppermanHexhamConabsent
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)absent
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)absent
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)absent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)absent
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)absent
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)absent
Claire PerryDevizesConabsent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)absent
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)absent
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)absent
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)absent
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)absent
John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)absent
John RedwoodWokinghamConabsent
Andrew RobathanSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)absent
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)absent
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)absent
Amber RuddHastings and RyeConabsent
David RutleyMacclesfieldConabsent
Laura SandysSouth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Lee ScottIlford NorthConabsent
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)absent
Alok SharmaReading WestConabsent
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConabsent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)absent
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConabsent
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)absent
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)absent
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConabsent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Anna SoubryBroxtoweCon (front bench)absent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConabsent
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)absent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Andrew StephensonPendleConabsent
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)absent
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)absent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Mel StrideCentral DevonConabsent
Julian SturdyYork OuterConabsent
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)absent
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)absent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)absent
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)absent
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)absent
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestCon (front bench)absent
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)absent
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConabsent
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)absent
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)absent
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)absent
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConabsent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConabsent
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)absent
James WhartonStockton SouthConabsent
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)absent
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)absent
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConabsent
Rob WilsonReading EastConabsent
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)absent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)aye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)aye
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)aye
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)aye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)no
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)aye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabaye
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)aye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Hugh BayleyYork CentralLab (minister)no
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)no
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)no
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)absent
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)absent
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)absent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)absent
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)absent
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)absent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)absent
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)absent
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)absent
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)absent
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)absent
William BainGlasgow North EastLab (minister)absent
Edward BallsMorley and OutwoodLab (minister)absent
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLababsent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)absent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)absent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)absent
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)absent
Hazel BlearsSalford and EcclesLab (minister)absent
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)absent
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
David BlunkettSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLababsent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)absent
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLababsent
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)absent
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLababsent
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)absent
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)absent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)absent
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)absent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)absent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)absent
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)absent
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)absent
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)absent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)absent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)absent
Ann CoffeyStockportLababsent
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)absent
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)absent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)absent
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)absent
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)absent
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLababsent
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)absent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLababsent
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)absent
Margaret CurranGlasgow EastLab (minister)absent
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)absent
Simon DanczukRochdaleLab (minister)absent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLababsent
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)absent
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)absent
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)absent
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)absent
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLababsent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLababsent
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLab (minister)absent
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)absent
Gemma DoyleWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)absent
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLab (minister)absent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)absent
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)absent
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)absent
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)absent
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)absent
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)absent
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)absent
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)absent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)absent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)absent
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)absent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)absent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)absent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLab (minister)absent
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLab (minister)absent
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLababsent
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)absent
Tom GreatrexRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)absent
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)absent
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)absent
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)absent
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)absent
Peter HainNeathLababsent
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)absent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
David HansonDelynLab (minister)absent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (minister)absent
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)absent
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLababsent
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)absent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)absent
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)absent
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)absent
Julie HillingBolton WestLababsent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)absent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)absent
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)absent
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)absent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)absent
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Cathy JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)absent
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLab (minister)absent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLababsent
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)absent
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)absent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)absent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)absent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLababsent
Eric JoyceFalkirkLababsent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)absent
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)absent
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)absent
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)absent
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLab (minister)absent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)absent
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)absent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)absent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)absent
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)absent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)absent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)absent
Michael McCannEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab (minister)absent
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)absent
Gregg McClymontCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)absent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)absent
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)absent
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)absent
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)absent
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)absent
Iain McKenzieInverclydeLab (minister)absent
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)absent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)absent
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)absent
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLababsent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)absent
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)absent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)absent
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)absent
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLab (minister)absent
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)absent
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLababsent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)absent
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
Lisa NandyWiganLababsent
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)absent
Fiona O'DonnellEast LothianLab (minister)absent
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)absent
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)absent
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)absent
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)absent
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)absent
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)absent
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)absent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)absent
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)absent
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)absent
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)absent
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)absent
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLababsent
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)absent
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)absent
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)absent
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLab (minister)absent
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLababsent
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLababsent
Anas SarwarGlasgow CentralLababsent
Andy SawfordCorbyLab (minister)absent
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, Moor ViewLab (minister)absent
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)absent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)absent
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)absent
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLababsent
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)absent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLababsent
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)absent
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)absent
Owen SmithPontypriddLab (minister)absent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Jack StrawBlackburnLababsent
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)absent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)absent
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)absent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)absent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)absent
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Derek TwiggHaltonLababsent
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)absent
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLab (minister)absent
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)absent
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)absent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)absent
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)absent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)absent
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLab (minister)absent
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)absent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLababsent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens South and WhistonLababsent
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)absent
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)absent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLDemaye
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)aye
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDem (front bench)aye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDem (front bench)aye
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)aye
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
Michael CrockartEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)no
Mike HancockPortsmouth Southwhilst LDem (front bench)no
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemno
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDem (front bench)no
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)no
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemno
Ian SwalesRedcarLDem (front bench)no
David WardBradford EastLDem (front bench)no
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)no
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)absent
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)absent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)absent
Jeremy BrowneTaunton DeaneLDem (front bench)absent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)absent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)absent
Lorely BurtSolihullLDemabsent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)absent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)absent
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)absent
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)absent
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)absent
Stephen GilbertSt Austell and NewquayLDemabsent
Duncan HamesChippenhamLDemabsent
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemabsent
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)absent
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDemabsent
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)absent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)absent
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)absent
Stephen LloydEastbourneLDem (front bench)absent
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)absent
Tessa MuntWellsLDem (front bench)absent
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)absent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)absent
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)absent
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)absent
Sarah TeatherBrent CentralLDemabsent
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Steve WebbThornbury and YateLDem (front bench)absent
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)absent
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)absent
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDem (front bench)absent
Simon WrightNorwich SouthLDem (front bench)absent
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)absent
Elfyn LlwydDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)absent
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)absent
George GallowayBradford WestRespectabsent
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)absent
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLP (front bench)absent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
John BercowBuckinghamSpeaker (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive