The majority of MPs voted to enable a vote on if the Commons should sit on Friday the 22nd of March 2013 to be held on the evening of 6th of March rather than being deferred until Wednesday 13th of March as the Standing Orders required.
No reason for proposing the suspension of the standing orders and holding the vote earlier was given; but one possibility is MPs wanted to have their timetable fixed in advance so they could plan their diaries and have more time to cancel any engagements planned for Friday the 22nd of March.
The majority of MPs voted to suspend the Standing Order requiring votes called after a certain time to be deferred until 11.30 the following Wednesday for the consideration of the motion[1]:
-
That this House shall sit on Friday 22 March.
Andrew Lansley MP explained the purpose of his motion[2]:
-
The motion adds a further sitting day and its effect will therefore be to allow the four-day Budget debate to take place, as well as to accommodate the opportunity for the Backbench Business Committee to schedule business, including the traditional pre-recess Adjournment debate, on the last day before recess.
-
Sitting on an additional Friday would allow a continuation of the Budget debate but it would not be its last day, so there would be no requirement for Members to vote on that day.
an amendment was tabled[1] stating
-
leave out from ‘shall’ to end and add ‘, notwithstanding the Resolution of 17 December 2012, sit on Wednesday 27 March and at its rising on that day adjourn until 15 April 2013.’.
The amendment would have resulted in an additional Wednesday sitting and consequently an additional Prime Minister's Questions.
The motion approved by the majority of MPs in this vote was:
-
That, at this day’s sitting, the Sittings of the House (22 March) Motion, in the name of Mr Andrew Lansley, may be proceeded with, though opposed, until any hour and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) will not apply.
==
Debate in Parliament | Source |
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con (front bench) | aye |
Danny Alexander | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stuart Andrew | Pudsey | Con | aye |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Steven Baker | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Harriett Baldwin | West Worcestershire | Con | aye |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gavin Barwell | Croydon Central | Con | aye |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con | aye |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jake Berry | Rossendale and Darwen | Con | aye |
Andrew Bingham | High Peak | Con | aye |
Brian Binley | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gordon Birtwistle | Burnley | LDem | aye |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nicholas Boles | Grantham and Stamford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Karen Bradley | Staffordshire Moorlands | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve Brine | Winchester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Browne | Taunton Deane | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Robert Buckland | South Swindon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Aidan Burley | Cannock Chase | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Burns | Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Burrowes | Enfield, Southgate | Con | aye |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Lorely Burt | Solihull | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Dan Byles | North Warwickshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Neil Carmichael | Stroud | Con (front bench) | aye |
Douglas Carswell | Clacton | Con | aye |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rehman Chishti | Gillingham and Rainham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | The Cotswolds | Con (front bench) | aye |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con | aye |
Damian Collins | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Colvile | Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport | Con (front bench) | aye |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Crockart | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Tracey Crouch | Chatham and Aylesford | Con | aye |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Glyn Davies | Montgomeryshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con | aye |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con | aye |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jackie Doyle-Price | Thurrock | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Drax | South Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con | aye |
Charlie Elphicke | Dover | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Eustice | Camborne and Redruth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Evans | Weaver Vale | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Evans | Cardiff North | Con | aye |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | aye |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Liam Fox | North Somerset | Con | aye |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh and Wickford | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Freeman | Mid Norfolk | Con | aye |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Con | aye |
Richard Fuller | Bedford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con | aye |
Mark Garnier | Wyre Forest | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Gilbert | St Austell and Newquay | LDem | aye |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con | aye |
John Glen | Salisbury | Con | aye |
Zac Goldsmith | Richmond Park | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Graham | Gloucester | Con | aye |
Helen Grant | Maidstone and The Weald | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | aye |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Justine Greening | Putney | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Griffiths | Burton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ben Gummer | Ipswich | Con | aye |
Sam Gyimah | East Surrey | Con | aye |
Robert Halfon | Harlow | Con (front bench) | aye |
Duncan Hames | Chippenham | LDem | aye |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Hands | Chelsea and Fulham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Hart | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Hemming | Birmingham, Yardley | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con | aye |
George Hollingbery | Meon Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | aye |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Martin Horwood | Cheltenham | LDem | aye |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con | aye |
John Howell | Henley | Con | aye |
Simon Hughes | Bermondsey and Old Southwark | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Hunter | Cheadle | LDem (front bench) | tellaye |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Margot James | Stourbridge | Con | aye |
Sajid Javid | Bromsgrove | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bernard Jenkin | Harwich and North Essex | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gareth Johnson | Dartford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jo Johnson | Orpington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Jones | Harrogate and Knaresborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Marcus Jones | Nuneaton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con | aye |
Chris Kelly | Dudley South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Simon Kirby | Brighton, Kemptown | Con | aye |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kwasi Kwarteng | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | aye |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | aye |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrea Leadsom | South Northamptonshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Phillip Lee | Bracknell | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charlotte Leslie | Bristol North West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Brandon Lewis | Great Yarmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Lord | Woking | Con | aye |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con | aye |
Karen Lumley | Redditch | Con (front bench) | aye |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Maynard | Blackpool North and Cleveleys | Con | aye |
Jason McCartney | Colne Valley | Con | aye |
Karl McCartney | Lincoln | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anne McIntosh | Thirsk and Malton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Patrick McLoughlin | Derbyshire Dales | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen McPartland | Stevenage | Con | aye |
Mark Menzies | Fylde | Con | aye |
Patrick Mercer | Newark | Con | aye |
Stephen Metcalfe | South Basildon and East Thurrock | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anne Milton | Guildford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con | aye |
Michael Moore | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Penny Mordaunt | Portsmouth North | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Morris | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Mosley | City of Chester | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Mowat | Warrington South | Con | aye |
Greg Mulholland | Leeds North West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Tessa Munt | Wells | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Sheryll Murray | South East Cornwall | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | aye |
Brooks Newmark | Braintree | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Newton | Truro and Falmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jesse Norman | Hereford and South Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Nuttall | Bury North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con | aye |
Matthew Offord | Hendon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Eric Ollerenshaw | Lancaster and Fleetwood | Con | aye |
Guy Opperman | Hexham | Con | aye |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Pawsey | Rugby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con (front bench) | aye |
Claire Perry | Devizes | Con | aye |
Stephen Phillips | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | aye |
Christopher Pincher | Tamworth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Daniel Poulter | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Dominic Raab | Esher and Walton | Con | aye |
John Randall | Uxbridge and South Ruislip | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | aye |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Robathan | South Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | aye |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dan Rogerson | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Amber Rudd | Hastings and Rye | Con | aye |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Rutley | Macclesfield | Con | aye |
Laura Sandys | South Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lee Scott | Ilford North | Con | aye |
Alok Sharma | Reading West | Con | aye |
Alec Shelbrooke | Elmet and Rothwell | Con | aye |
Chris Skidmore | Kingswood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chloe Smith | Norwich North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Henry Smith | Crawley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Smith | Skipton and Ripon | Con | aye |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Anna Soubry | Broxtowe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con | aye |
Mark Spencer | Sherwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Stephenson | Pendle | Con | aye |
John Stevenson | Carlisle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Stewart | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Iain Stewart | Milton Keynes South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rory Stewart | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mel Stride | Central Devon | Con | aye |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem | aye |
Julian Sturdy | York Outer | Con | aye |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jo Swinson | East Dunbartonshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Sarah Teather | Brent Central | LDem | aye |
Mike Thornton | Eastleigh | LDem | aye |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Edward Timpson | Crewe and Nantwich | Con (front bench) | aye |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Elizabeth Truss | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Uppal | Wolverhampton South West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | Con (front bench) | aye |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con | aye |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robin Walker | Worcester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ben Wallace | Wyre and Preston North | Con | aye |
David Ward | Bradford East | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mike Weatherley | Hove | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Wharton | Stockton South | Con | aye |
Heather Wheeler | South Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Craig Whittaker | Calder Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bill Wiggin | North Herefordshire | Con | aye |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Gavin Williamson | South Staffordshire | Con | aye |
Rob Wilson | Reading East | Con | aye |
Sarah Wollaston | Totnes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Wright | Kenilworth and Southam | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Wright | Norwich South | LDem (front bench) | aye |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nadhim Zahawi | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Heidi Alexander | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | no |
Jon Ashworth | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | no |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | no |
Hugh Bayley | York Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Clive Betts | Sheffield South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Blenkinsop | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Paul Blomfield | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | no |
Gordon Brown | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | Lab | no |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Karen Buck | Westminster North | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | no |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Connarty | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | Lab (minister) | no |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | no |
Stella Creasy | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | no |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham and Rainham | Lab (minister) | no |
Alex Cunningham | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | no |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow South West | Lab (minister) | no |
Gloria De Piero | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | no |
Thomas Docherty | Dunfermline and West Fife | Lab (minister) | no |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | no |
Stephen Doughty | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | no |
Gemma Doyle | West Dunbartonshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Dugher | Barnsley East | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Durkan | Foyle | SDLP (front bench) | no |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | no |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | no |
Julie Elliott | Sunderland Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Bill Esterson | Sefton Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mary Glindon | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Greatrex | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Lab (minister) | no |
Lilian Greenwood | Nottingham South | Lab (minister) | no |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | no |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | no |
John Healey | Wentworth and Dearne | Lab | no |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | no |
Julie Hilling | Bolton West | Lab | no |
Jimmy Hood | Lanark and Hamilton East | Lab (minister) | no |
George Howarth | Knowsley | Lab (minister) | no |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | no |
Dan Jarvis | Barnsley Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Jones | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Susan Elan Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Lavery | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | no |
Naomi Long | Belfast East | Alliance (front bench) | no |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | no |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | no |
Alison McGovern | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | no |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | no |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | no |
Toby Perkins | Chesterfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | no |
Jonathan Reynolds | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab | no |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | no |
Lindsay Roy | Glenrothes | Lab (minister) | no |
Alison Seabeck | Plymouth, Moor View | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Shannon | Strangford | DUP (front bench) | no |
Gavin Shuker | Luton South | Lab (minister) | no |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab | no |
Angela Smith | Penistone and Stocksbridge | Lab (minister) | no |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | no |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab | no |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Karl Turner | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | no |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | no |
Chuka Umunna | Streatham | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | no |
Phil Wilson | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Debbie Abrahams | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nigel Adams | Selby and Ainsty | Con | absent |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rushanara Ali | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Anderson | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | absent |
William Bain | Glasgow North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Edward Balls | Morley and Outwood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gordon Banks | Ochil and South Perthshire | Lab | absent |
Steve Barclay | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Baron | Basildon and Billericay | Con (front bench) | absent |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Guto Bebb | Aberconwy | Con (front bench) | absent |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Luciana Berger | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bob Blackman | Harrow East | Con (front bench) | absent |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nicola Blackwood | Oxford West and Abingdon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Hazel Blears | Salford and Eccles | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough | Lab | absent |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | absent |
Angie Bray | Ealing Central and Acton | Con | absent |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Brokenshire | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Russell Brown | Dumfries and Galloway | Lab | absent |
Fiona Bruce | Congleton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | absent |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | absent |
Conor Burns | Bournemouth West | Con | absent |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab (minister) | absent |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Alun Cairns | Vale of Glamorgan | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Cameron | Witney | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | absent |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sarah Champion | Rotherham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jenny Chapman | Darlington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | absent |
Katy Clark | North Ayrshire and Arran | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Clegg | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | absent |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Yvette Cooper | Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Cryer | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | absent |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Margaret Curran | Glasgow East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nicholas Dakin | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | absent |
Simon Danczuk | Rochdale | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh South West | Lab | absent |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | absent |
Geraint Davies | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick de Bois | Enfield North | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab | absent |
Caroline Dinenage | Gosport | Con (front bench) | absent |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | absent |
Pat Doherty | West Tyrone | SF | absent |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Brian H Donohoe | Central Ayrshire | Lab | absent |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West and Penge | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jack Dromey | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con (front bench) | absent |
Maria Eagle | Garston and Halewood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | absent |
Jane Ellison | Battersea | Con (front bench) | absent |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | absent |
Natascha Engel | North East Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chris Evans | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Lynne Featherstone | Hornsey and Wood Green | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rob Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Yvonne Fovargue | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lorraine Fullbrook | South Ribble | Con (front bench) | absent |
George Galloway | Bradford West | Respect | absent |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michelle Gildernew | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | SF | absent |
Sheila Gilmore | Edinburgh East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Pat Glass | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab | absent |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | absent |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | absent |
Kate Green | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | absent |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab | absent |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Matthew Hancock | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | whilst LDem (front bench) | absent |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Richard Harrington | Watford | Con | absent |
Tom Harris | Glasgow South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gordon Henderson | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con | absent |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | Independent (front bench) | absent |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | absent |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | absent |
Damian Hinds | East Hampshire | Con | absent |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sharon Hodgson | Washington and Sunderland West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kris Hopkins | Keighley | Con | absent |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tristram Hunt | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Julian Huppert | Cambridge | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner | Con (front bench) | absent |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Kilburn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Siân James | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Cathy Jamieson | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab | absent |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab | absent |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk | Lab | absent |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley and Eccles South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Liz Kendall | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sadiq Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Lancaster | Milton Keynes North | Con (front bench) | absent |
Pauline Latham | Mid Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Jessica Lee | Erewash | Con | absent |
John Leech | Manchester, Withington | LDem | absent |
Jeremy Lefroy | Stafford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Chris Leslie | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater and West Somerset | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Lloyd | Eastbourne | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Elfyn Llwyd | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | PC (front bench) | absent |
Jack Lopresti | Filton and Bradley Stoke | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Caroline Lucas | Brighton, Pavilion | Green (front bench) | absent |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con | absent |
Mary Macleod | Brentford and Isleworth | Con | absent |
Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab | absent |
Shabana Mahmood | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con (front bench) | absent |
Seema Malhotra | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Maskey | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | absent |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael McCann | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gregg McClymont | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | Lab (minister) | absent |
William McCrea | South Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andy McDonald | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alasdair McDonnell | Belfast South | SDLP (front bench) | absent |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | absent |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jim McGovern | Dundee West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Iain McKenzie | Inverclyde | Lab (minister) | absent |
Catherine McKinnell | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Esther McVey | Wirral West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab | absent |
Ian Mearns | Gateshead | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Miliband | South Shields | Lab | absent |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | absent |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | absent |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nicky Morgan | Loughborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
Graeme Morrice | Livingston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Anne Marie Morris | Newton Abbot | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Morris | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Con (front bench) | absent |
Grahame Morris | Easington | Lab (minister) | absent |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | absent |
Conor Murphy | Newry and Armagh | SF | absent |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Murray | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Murrison | South West Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Lisa Nandy | Wigan | Lab | absent |
Pamela Nash | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | absent |
Fiona O'Donnell | East Lothian | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chi Onwurah | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | Lab (minister) | absent |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Paisley Jnr | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Priti Patel | Witham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Teresa Pearce | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Percy | Brigg and Goole | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bridget Phillipson | Houghton and Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lucy Powell | Manchester Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Yasmin Qureshi | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Reckless | Rochester and Strood | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jamie Reed | Copeland | Lab (minister) | absent |
Steve Reed | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Simon Reevell | Dewsbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Rachel Reeves | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Emma Reynolds | Wolverhampton North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Malcolm Rifkind | Kensington | Con (front bench) | absent |
Linda Riordan | Halifax | Lab (minister) | absent |
Margaret Ritchie | South Down | SDLP (front bench) | absent |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | absent |
John Robertson | Glasgow North West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | absent |
Steve Rotheram | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | absent |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | absent |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab | absent |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Anas Sarwar | Glasgow Central | Lab | absent |
Andy Sawford | Corby | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | absent |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | absent |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jim Sheridan | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Simpson | Upper Bann | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Keith Simpson | Broadland | Con | absent |
Andrew Slaughter | Hammersmith | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab | absent |
Nick Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab (minister) | absent |
Owen Smith | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con | absent |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Graham Stringer | Blackley and Broughton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab | absent |
Ian Swales | Redcar | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Twigg | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab (minister) | absent |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Valerie Vaz | Walsall South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con | absent |
Angela Watkinson | Hornchurch and Upminster | Con | absent |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Steve Webb | Thornbury and Yate | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Chris White | Warwick and Leamington | Con (front bench) | absent |
Eilidh Whiteford | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | absent |
John Whittingdale | Maldon | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | absent |
Hywel Williams | Arfon | PC (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Williams | Bristol West | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Chris Williamson | Derby North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jennifer Willott | Cardiff Central | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | absent |
John Woodcock | Barrow and Furness | Lab | absent |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South and Whiston | Lab | absent |
David Wright | Telford | Lab | absent |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | absent |