Finance Bill — New Clause 7 — Review of Anti-Tax Avoidance General Anti-Abuse Rule — 17 Apr 2013 at 21:57

The majority of MPs voted not to require a post-implementation review of the general anti-abuse rule aimed at tackling tax avoidance.

This vote occurred while MPs were considering the Finance Act[1][2]. The text of the rejected amendment which was the subject of the vote stated:

  • (4) The Chancellor shall provide a report to Parliament within two years of the passing of this Act, as part of a wider post-implementation review, into the scope of GAAR, the application of the double reasonableness test and its deterrent effect.

HMRC guidance on the "double reasonableness test"[3] states:

  • This requires HMRC to show that the arrangements “cannot reasonably be regarded as a reasonable course of action”. This recognises that there are some arrangements which some people would regard as a reasonable course of action while others would not.
  • The ‘double reasonableness’ test sets a high threshold by asking whether it would be reasonable to hold the view that the arrangement was a reasonable course of action. The arrangement falls to be treated as abusive only if it would not be reasonable to hold such a view.

This would have added the above clause to the end of clause 203[3] (which appears on p118 of the Bill), titled "General anti-abuse rule".

==

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con237 (+1 tell) 0078.0%
DUP0 3037.5%
Green0 10100.0%
Lab0 210 (+2 tell)082.5%
LDem39 (+1 tell) 0070.2%
PC0 30100.0%
SNP0 60100.0%
Total:276 223079.0%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)absent
Guto BebbAberconwyCon (front bench)no
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)aye
Gerald HowarthAldershotConno
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)no
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)aye
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)aye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConno
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)absent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)aye
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)no
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)aye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLab (minister)aye
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLab (minister)aye
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLabaye
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)no
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)no
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)absent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)no
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
Richard FullerBedfordCon (front bench)no
Naomi LongBelfast EastAlliance (front bench)absent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDem (front bench)no
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)no
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)aye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)absent
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)absent
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)no
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)aye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)aye
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)aye
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)no
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Jack StrawBlackburnLababsent
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)absent
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConno
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)aye
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)absent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Julie HillingBolton WestLab (minister)tellaye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)no
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConno
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestCon (front bench)no
Phillip LeeBracknellCon (front bench)no
David WardBradford EastLDem (front bench)no
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
George GallowayBradford WestRespectabsent
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)no
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Sarah TeatherBrent CentralLDemabsent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Mary MacleodBrentford and IsleworthConno
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)aye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)no
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)no
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownConno
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)aye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestCon (front bench)no
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)absent
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConno
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)no
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Anna SoubryBroxtoweCon (front bench)no
John BercowBuckinghamSpeaker (front bench)absent
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLDemno
Andrew GriffithsBurtonCon (front bench)no
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)no
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)no
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)no
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDem (front bench)no
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseCon (front bench)absent
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDem (front bench)absent
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConabsent
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)aye
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)absent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)no
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabaye
Mel StrideCentral DevonConno
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)absent
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)no
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)no
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)no
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)tellno
Simon BurnsChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)no
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemabsent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConno
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)no
Duncan HamesChippenhamLDemabsent
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterCon (front bench)no
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)absent
Douglas CarswellClactonConno
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)no
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)tellaye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)no
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)aye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConabsent
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)no
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)aye
Andy SawfordCorbyLab (minister)aye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)no
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)no
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralConno
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)absent
Gregg McClymontCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)aye
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordCon (front bench)no
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLab (minister)aye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)no
Claire PerryDevizesConno
Simon ReevellDewsburyCon (front bench)no
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)absent
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)no
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)aye
Chris KellyDudley SouthCon (front bench)no
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLabaye
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)aye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)no
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)aye
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)aye
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLab (minister)aye
Elfyn LlwydDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)aye
Angie BrayEaling Central and ActonCon (front bench)no
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)aye
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)aye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)absent
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Damian HindsEast HampshireConno
Michael McCannEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab (minister)aye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPabsent
Fiona O'DonnellEast LothianLab (minister)aye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)absent
Sam GyimahEast SurreyConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConno
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)no
Stephen LloydEastbourneLDem (front bench)no
Mike ThorntonEastleighLDemno
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConabsent
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLab (minister)aye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLababsent
Michael CrockartEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)absent
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConno
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthCon (front bench)absent
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConno
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Jessica LeeErewashConno
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)aye
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonConno
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Eric JoyceFalkirkLababsent
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)no
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)absent
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)aye
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)no
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConno
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)no
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)absent
Mark MenziesFyldeConno
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)aye
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamCon (front bench)no
Anas SarwarGlasgow CentralLababsent
Margaret CurranGlasgow EastLab (minister)absent
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)aye
William BainGlasgow North EastLab (minister)aye
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)aye
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (minister)aye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)absent
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLab (minister)aye
Richard GrahamGloucesterConno
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)no
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)no
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)absent
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)absent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)no
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)no
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)aye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)no
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)aye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)aye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)aye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)no
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)no
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)no
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)no
Amber RuddHastings and RyeConno
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemno
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)absent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)absent
John HowellHenleyConno
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Guy OppermanHexhamConabsent
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakConno
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)absent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)no
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)no
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Mike WeatherleyHoveCon (front bench)no
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Lee ScottIlford NorthConno
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)absent
Iain McKenzieInverclydeLab (minister)aye
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)absent
Ben GummerIpswichConno
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)absent
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
Kris HopkinsKeighleyConabsent
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)no
Malcolm RifkindKensingtonCon (front bench)no
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Cathy JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)no
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLababsent
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)aye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)aye
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)absent
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodConno
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)no
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)absent
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)no
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)no
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)aye
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)absent
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLab (minister)aye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)no
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)absent
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)aye
David RutleyMacclesfieldConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)absent
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)no
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)absent
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)no
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConno
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)absent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)no
George FreemanMid NorfolkConno
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)absent
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConno
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)aye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)no
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)no
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)no
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)absent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)aye
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)no
Edward BallsMorley and OutwoodLab (minister)absent
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)aye
Peter HainNeathLabaye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Patrick MercerNewarkConabsent
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)no
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)aye
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)aye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)aye
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)no
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)aye
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)no
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConabsent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)absent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)aye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)no
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireConno
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)absent
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConno
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireCon (front bench)absent
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)no
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConno
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)absent
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)no
Simon WrightNorwich SouthLDem (front bench)no
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)aye
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)aye
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)no
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)aye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)no
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabaye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonCon (front bench)absent
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)aye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)aye
Andrew StephensonPendleConno
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)aye
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)absent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)no
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, Moor ViewLab (minister)aye
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)no
Owen SmithPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)tellno
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)aye
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)no
Mike HancockPortsmouth Southwhilst LDem (front bench)no
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)absent
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Stuart AndrewPudseyConno
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)absent
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)no
Rob WilsonReading EastConno
Alok SharmaReading WestConno
Ian SwalesRedcarLDem (front bench)no
Karen LumleyRedditchCon (front bench)absent
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)absent
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)no
Simon DanczukRochdaleLab (minister)absent
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodCon (front bench)no
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDem (front bench)absent
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConno
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)aye
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)no
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)no
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)absent
Tom GreatrexRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)aye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)no
Hazel BlearsSalford and EcclesLab (minister)aye
John GlenSalisburyConno
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)aye
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)aye
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConabsent
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)aye
David BlunkettSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLabaye
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)no
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)no
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConno
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyCon (front bench)no
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConno
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)no
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)aye
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)no
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)no
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLP (front bench)absent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)absent
Andrew RobathanSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)no
Lorraine FullbrookSouth RibbleCon (front bench)absent
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConno
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Laura SandysSouth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)absent
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)no
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)no
Stephen GilbertSt Austell and NewquayLDemabsent
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens South and WhistonLabaye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)absent
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)no
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLababsent
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConno
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)aye
James WhartonStockton SouthConno
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)aye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)absent
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)aye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
Margot JamesStourbridgeConno
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)aye
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLab (minister)aye
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)no
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalConno
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)absent
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)no
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)absent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)aye
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)no
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy BrowneTaunton DeaneLDem (front bench)absent
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)absent
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)no
Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)no
Steve WebbThornbury and YateLDem (front bench)no
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)no
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)aye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)no
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)no
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)no
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)no
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)absent
John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)no
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)aye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)aye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)aye
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)aye
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)no
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
David MowatWarrington SouthConno
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)no
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)aye
Richard HarringtonWatfordConno
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)no
Charles HendryWealdenConabsent
Graham EvansWeaver ValeCon (front bench)no
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)absent
Tessa MuntWellsLDem (front bench)absent
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)absent
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLabaye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)absent
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Gemma DoyleWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)aye
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)aye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)aye
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireConno
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLabaye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)absent
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)no
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)aye
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)no
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)no
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)no
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
Esther McVeyWirral WestCon (front bench)no
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)no
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan LordWokingConno
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)aye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestCon (front bench)no
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)no
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)no
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConno
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)no
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)no
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
Hugh BayleyYork CentralLab (minister)aye
Julian SturdyYork OuterConno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive