Draft Town and Country Planning (Fees for Applications, Deemed Applications, Requests and Site Visits) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2013 — 26 Jun 2013 at 20:34

The majority of MPs voted for a set of changes to planning regulations primarily aimed at ensuring quicker and better decisions on planning applications.

The motion approved by the majority of MPs was:

The order:

  • enables planning applications to be made directly to the Secretary of State where planning authorities are consistently failing to meet statutory deadlines
  • removes the requirement to seek conservation area consent to demolish certain buildings in conservation areas.
  • introduces a fee for prior approval required in relation to permitted development rights for changes of use
  • brings in measures provide for a refund of the fee where an application for planning permission is not determined within 26 weeks
  • provides for fees to be charged for pre-application advice relating to applications to the Secretary of State.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Alliance0 10100.0%
Con234 0076.7%
DUP0 4050.0%
Green0 10100.0%
Independent0 1050.0%
Lab0 177068.6%
LDem47 0083.9%
PC0 1033.3%
Total:281 185073.5%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Naomi LongBelfast EastAlliance (front bench)no
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)aye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
Stuart AndrewPudseyConaye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Steven BakerWycombeConaye
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)aye
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireConaye
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)aye
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralConaye
Guto BebbAberconwyCon (front bench)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConaye
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)aye
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConaye
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakConaye
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthConaye
Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)aye
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Angie BrayEaling Central and ActonConaye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)aye
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)aye
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)aye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseConaye
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConaye
Simon BurnsChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConaye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireConaye
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganConaye
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)aye
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)aye
Douglas CarswellClactonConaye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)aye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalConaye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConaye
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)aye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConaye
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthCon (front bench)aye
Caroline DinenageGosportConaye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConaye
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)aye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)aye
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)aye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)aye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConaye
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)aye
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)aye
Graham EvansWeaver ValeCon (front bench)aye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)aye
Richard FullerBedfordCon (front bench)aye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)aye
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConaye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConaye
John GlenSalisburyConaye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)aye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)aye
Richard GrahamGloucesterConaye
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)aye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConaye
Ben GummerIpswichConaye
Sam GyimahEast SurreyConaye
Robert HalfonHarlowConaye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)aye
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)aye
Richard HarringtonWatfordConaye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)aye
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyCon (front bench)aye
Charles HendryWealdenConaye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConaye
Damian HindsEast HampshireConaye
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Kris HopkinsKeighleyConaye
Gerald HowarthAldershotConaye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)aye
Margot JamesStourbridgeConaye
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)aye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)aye
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)aye
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)aye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)aye
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)aye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Chris KellyDudley SouthCon (front bench)aye
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownConaye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)aye
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)aye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)aye
Jessica LeeErewashConaye
Phillip LeeBracknellConaye
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)aye
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestCon (front bench)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConaye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConaye
Karen LumleyRedditchCon (front bench)aye
Mary MacleodBrentford and IsleworthConaye
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)aye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConaye
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)aye
Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)aye
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)aye
Esther McVeyWirral WestCon (front bench)aye
Mark MenziesFyldeConaye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)aye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConaye
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)aye
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)aye
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)aye
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)aye
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterCon (front bench)aye
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)aye
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)aye
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)aye
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)aye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConaye
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)aye
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodConaye
Guy OppermanHexhamConaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Priti PatelWithamConaye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)aye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)aye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)aye
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)aye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Christopher PincherTamworthConaye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)aye
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonConaye
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodCon (front bench)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Simon ReevellDewsburyCon (front bench)aye
Malcolm RifkindKensingtonCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RobathanSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Amber RuddHastings and RyeConaye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
David RutleyMacclesfieldConaye
Laura SandysSouth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Lee ScottIlford NorthConaye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)aye
Alok SharmaReading WestConaye
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConaye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)aye
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)aye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConaye
Anna SoubryBroxtoweCon (front bench)aye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConaye
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)aye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Andrew StephensonPendleConaye
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)aye
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Mel StrideCentral DevonConaye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)aye
Julian SturdyYork OuterConaye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)aye
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)aye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestCon (front bench)aye
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)aye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)aye
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)aye
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConaye
Mike WeatherleyHoveCon (front bench)aye
James WhartonStockton SouthConaye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)aye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)aye
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireConaye
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)aye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConaye
Rob WilsonReading EastConaye
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConabsent
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)absent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)absent
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonCon (front bench)absent
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)absent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)absent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)absent
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)absent
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)absent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)absent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConabsent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConabsent
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)absent
George FreemanMid NorfolkConabsent
Lorraine FullbrookSouth RibbleCon (front bench)absent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)absent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)absent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)absent
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)absent
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)absent
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)absent
John HowellHenleyConabsent
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)absent
Gareth JohnsonDartfordCon (front bench)absent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)absent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)absent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan LordWokingConabsent
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)absent
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConabsent
Patrick MercerNewarkConabsent
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)absent
David MowatWarrington SouthConabsent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)absent
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)absent
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)absent
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)absent
Claire PerryDevizesConabsent
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)absent
John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)absent
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)absent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)absent
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConabsent
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)absent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)absent
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)absent
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)absent
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)absent
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)absent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConabsent
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterConabsent
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)absent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPno
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)no
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)no
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)no
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)no
Mike HancockPortsmouth Southwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)no
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)no
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)no
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)no
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
William BainGlasgow North EastLab (minister)no
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)no
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
Hugh BayleyYork CentralLab (minister)no
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)no
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)no
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)no
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)no
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLabno
David BlunkettSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLabno
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)no
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)no
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLabno
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)no
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)no
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)no
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)no
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)no
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)no
Ann CoffeyStockportLabno
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)no
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)no
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)no
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLabno
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)no
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Simon DanczukRochdaleLab (minister)no
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLabno
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)no
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)no
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)no
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabno
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLab (minister)no
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabno
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)no
Gemma DoyleWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)no
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)no
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)no
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)no
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)no
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)no
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)no
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)no
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)no
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)no
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)no
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)no
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)no
Peter HainNeathLabno
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLabno
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLabno
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)no
Julie HillingBolton WestLab (minister)no
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)no
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)no
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)no
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Cathy JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)no
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLab (minister)no
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabno
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)no
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)no
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)no
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLabno
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)no
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)no
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)no
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)no
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLab (minister)no
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)no
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)no
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabno
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)no
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)no
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)no
Michael McCannEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab (minister)no
Gregg McClymontCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)no
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)no
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)no
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)no
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)no
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)no
Iain McKenzieInverclydeLab (minister)no
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)no
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)no
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)no
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)no
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)no
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLab (minister)no
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)no
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)no
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)no
Fiona O'DonnellEast LothianLab (minister)no
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)no
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)no
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)no
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)no
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)no
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLabno
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)no
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)no
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLab (minister)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)no
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabno
Anas SarwarGlasgow CentralLabno
Andy SawfordCorbyLab (minister)no
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)no
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)no
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)no
Owen SmithPontypriddLab (minister)no
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)no
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabno
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)no
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)no
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)no
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLab (minister)no
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)no
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLab (minister)no
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)no
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)no
David WrightTelfordLabno
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)no
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)absent
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLababsent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)absent
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)absent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)absent
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)absent
Edward BallsMorley and OutwoodLab (minister)absent
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)absent
Hazel BlearsSalford and EcclesLab (minister)absent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLababsent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)absent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)absent
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)absent
Margaret CurranGlasgow EastLab (minister)absent
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLababsent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLababsent
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)absent
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLab (minister)absent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLababsent
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLab (minister)absent
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)absent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLababsent
Tom GreatrexRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)absent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)absent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)absent
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)absent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)absent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)absent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Eric JoyceFalkirkLababsent
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)absent
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)absent
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)absent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)absent
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)absent
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)absent
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLababsent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)absent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)absent
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)absent
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)absent
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)absent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)absent
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLababsent
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)absent
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLababsent
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)absent
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)absent
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, Moor ViewLab (minister)absent
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)absent
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)absent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLababsent
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)absent
Jack StrawBlackburnLababsent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)absent
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)absent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLababsent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens South and WhistonLababsent
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLDemaye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)aye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemaye
Lorely BurtSolihullLDemaye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen GilbertSt Austell and NewquayLDemaye
Duncan HamesChippenhamLDemaye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)aye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)aye
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemaye
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDem (front bench)aye
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)aye
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDem (front bench)aye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)aye
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)aye
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDemaye
Stephen LloydEastbourneLDem (front bench)aye
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)aye
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDemaye
Tessa MuntWellsLDem (front bench)aye
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)aye
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemaye
Ian SwalesRedcarLDem (front bench)aye
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)aye
Sarah TeatherBrent CentralLDemaye
Mike ThorntonEastleighLDemaye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
David WardBradford EastLDem (front bench)aye
Steve WebbThornbury and YateLDem (front bench)aye
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)aye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDem (front bench)aye
Simon WrightNorwich SouthLDem (front bench)aye
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)absent
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)absent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)absent
Jeremy BrowneTaunton DeaneLDem (front bench)absent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)absent
Michael CrockartEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)absent
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)absent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDem (front bench)absent
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDemabsent
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Elfyn LlwydDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)absent
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)absent
George GallowayBradford WestRespectabsent
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)absent
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLP (front bench)absent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
John BercowBuckinghamSpeaker (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive