High Speed Rail (Preparation) Bill — Second Reading — 26 Jun 2013 at 18:48

The majority of MPs voted to approve spending money on preparations for a high speed rail network connecting at least London, Birmingham, the East Midlands, Sheffield, Leeds, and Manchester.

MPs were voting on if the High Speed Rail (Preparation) Bill[1] ought be given a second reading, ie. if they approved the key principles of the Bill and if it ought continue on its path to becoming law.

The High Speed Rail (Preparation) Bill proposed approval for expenditure preparing for a high speed railway network connecting at least: London, Birmingham, the East Midlands, Sheffield, Leeds, and Manchester. Expenditure covered by the Bill includes surveying, design, land purchase, and compensating affected property owners.

==

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Alliance1 00100.0%
Con199 (+1 tell) 16 (+1 tell)071.1%
DUP1 0012.5%
Lab84 7 (+1 tell)035.7%
LDem40 (+1 tell) 1075.0%
PC0 30100.0%
SNP5 0083.3%
Total:330 27056.7%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)absent
Guto BebbAberconwyCon (front bench)aye
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)absent
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)aye
Gerald HowarthAldershotConaye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)aye
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)no
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)aye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConaye
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)absent
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)absent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)absent
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)absent
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)aye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLab (minister)absent
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLab (minister)absent
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLababsent
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)no
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)aye
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)absent
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)aye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)aye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)absent
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Richard FullerBedfordCon (front bench)aye
Naomi LongBelfast EastAlliance (front bench)aye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDem (front bench)absent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)absent
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)aye
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)absent
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)aye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)aye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)aye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLabno
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)absent
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)aye
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)aye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)absent
Jack StrawBlackburnLababsent
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)aye
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)absent
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)absent
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)absent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)absent
Julie HillingBolton WestLab (minister)aye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)absent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)absent
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConaye
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestCon (front bench)aye
Phillip LeeBracknellCon (front bench)aye
David WardBradford EastLDem (front bench)aye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)absent
George GallowayBradford WestRespectabsent
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)aye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Sarah TeatherBrent CentralLDemaye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Mary MacleodBrentford and IsleworthConabsent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)aye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)absent
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)aye
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownConaye
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)absent
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)absent
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestCon (front bench)aye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)aye
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConaye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)absent
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)aye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Anna SoubryBroxtoweCon (front bench)aye
John BercowBuckinghamSpeaker (front bench)absent
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLDemaye
Andrew GriffithsBurtonCon (front bench)aye
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)no
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)absent
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)absent
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)aye
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDem (front bench)aye
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseConaye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDem (front bench)aye
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConabsent
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)absent
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)aye
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLababsent
Mel StrideCentral DevonConaye
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)absent
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)aye
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)aye
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)tellaye
Simon BurnsChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)aye
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemaye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConno
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)absent
Duncan HamesChippenhamLDemaye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)absent
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterCon (front bench)aye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)aye
Douglas CarswellClactonConabsent
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)aye
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)aye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)aye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)aye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)absent
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)absent
Andy SawfordCorbyLab (minister)absent
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLababsent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)aye
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)aye
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralConaye
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)absent
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Gregg McClymontCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)absent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)absent
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Gareth JohnsonDartfordCon (front bench)absent
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)absent
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)absent
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLab (minister)absent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)aye
Claire PerryDevizesConaye
Simon ReevellDewsburyCon (front bench)aye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)absent
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)aye
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)aye
Chris KellyDudley SouthCon (front bench)absent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLabaye
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)aye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)aye
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)absent
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLab (minister)aye
Elfyn LlwydDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)no
Angie BrayEaling Central and ActonCon (front bench)aye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)absent
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)absent
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)absent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)absent
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)absent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Damian HindsEast HampshireConaye
Michael McCannEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab (minister)aye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPabsent
Fiona O'DonnellEast LothianLab (minister)absent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)absent
Sam GyimahEast SurreyConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConabsent
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Stephen LloydEastbourneLDem (front bench)absent
Mike ThorntonEastleighLDemaye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConabsent
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLab (minister)aye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLababsent
Michael CrockartEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)absent
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)absent
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)absent
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConaye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)absent
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthCon (front bench)aye
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConaye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Jessica LeeErewashConaye
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)absent
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonConaye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Eric JoyceFalkirkLababsent
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)absent
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)aye
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)absent
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)aye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)absent
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)absent
Mark MenziesFyldeConaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)aye
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)absent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamCon (front bench)aye
Anas SarwarGlasgow CentralLababsent
Margaret CurranGlasgow EastLab (minister)absent
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)absent
William BainGlasgow North EastLab (minister)aye
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)aye
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLababsent
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)absent
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLab (minister)absent
Richard GrahamGloucesterConaye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)aye
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)aye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)absent
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)aye
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)no
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)aye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)aye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)absent
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)absent
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)aye
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)absent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)aye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)aye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)aye
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)aye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)absent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)absent
Amber RuddHastings and RyeConaye
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLababsent
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemaye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)absent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)absent
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)aye
John HowellHenleyConabsent
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)absent
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Guy OppermanHexhamConaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLababsent
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakConaye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)aye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterConabsent
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)absent
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)aye
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Mike WeatherleyHoveCon (front bench)aye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConaye
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Lee ScottIlford NorthConaye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Iain McKenzieInverclydeLab (minister)absent
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)absent
Ben GummerIpswichConaye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)absent
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)absent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
Kris HopkinsKeighleyConaye
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)absent
Malcolm RifkindKensingtonCon (front bench)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Cathy JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLababsent
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)aye
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLababsent
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)aye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)absent
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodConabsent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)aye
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)absent
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)absent
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)aye
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)absent
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)absent
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLababsent
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)aye
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)absent
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)absent
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)absent
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLab (minister)aye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)aye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)absent
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)tellno
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)absent
David RutleyMacclesfieldConaye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)aye
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)aye
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)absent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)absent
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConabsent
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)absent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)absent
George FreemanMid NorfolkConabsent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)aye
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConaye
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)aye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)absent
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)absent
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)aye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)aye
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)absent
Edward BallsMorley and OutwoodLab (minister)absent
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)absent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)aye
Peter HainNeathLababsent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Patrick MercerNewarkConabsent
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)aye
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)absent
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)absent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)absent
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)absent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)absent
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)aye
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)aye
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)aye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConabsent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)absent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)no
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)absent
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireConabsent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)aye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)absent
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConabsent
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)absent
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireCon (front bench)no
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)no
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConaye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)absent
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)absent
Simon WrightNorwich SouthLDem (front bench)aye
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLab (minister)absent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)aye
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)aye
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)aye
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)absent
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)absent
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)aye
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)absent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLababsent
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonCon (front bench)aye
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)absent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)absent
Andrew StephensonPendleConaye
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)absent
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)absent
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, Moor ViewLab (minister)absent
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)aye
Owen SmithPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)tellaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)aye
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)aye
Mike HancockPortsmouth Southwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)absent
Stuart AndrewPudseyConaye
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)aye
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)absent
Rob WilsonReading EastConaye
Alok SharmaReading WestConaye
Ian SwalesRedcarLDem (front bench)aye
Karen LumleyRedditchCon (front bench)aye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)absent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)aye
Simon DanczukRochdaleLab (minister)absent
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodCon (front bench)aye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDem (front bench)absent
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConaye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)absent
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)aye
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)absent
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)absent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)absent
Tom GreatrexRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)aye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)aye
Hazel BlearsSalford and EcclesLab (minister)absent
John GlenSalisburyConaye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)aye
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)absent
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConabsent
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)aye
David BlunkettSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLababsent
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)aye
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)no
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyCon (front bench)absent
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConaye
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)aye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)absent
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)aye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLP (front bench)absent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RobathanSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)no
Lorraine FullbrookSouth RibbleCon (front bench)absent
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConaye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Laura SandysSouth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)absent
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLababsent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)aye
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)tellno
Stephen GilbertSt Austell and NewquayLDemaye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)absent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens South and WhistonLababsent
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)no
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConabsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)absent
Ann CoffeyStockportLababsent
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)aye
James WhartonStockton SouthConaye
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)absent
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)absent
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)aye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Margot JamesStourbridgeConaye
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)aye
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLab (minister)absent
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)absent
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalConaye
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)absent
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)aye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemaye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConaye
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)absent
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)no
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy BrowneTaunton DeaneLDem (front bench)absent
David WrightTelfordLabaye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)aye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)aye
Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)absent
Steve WebbThornbury and YateLDem (front bench)absent
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)absent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)absent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)absent
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)aye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)absent
John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)absent
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)absent
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)no
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)absent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)absent
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)absent
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)absent
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)aye
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)aye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)absent
David MowatWarrington SouthConaye
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)no
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)aye
Richard HarringtonWatfordConaye
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)aye
Charles HendryWealdenConaye
Graham EvansWeaver ValeCon (front bench)aye
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)absent
Tessa MuntWellsLDem (front bench)aye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)aye
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLabaye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)aye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Gemma DoyleWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)aye
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)aye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)aye
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireConaye
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLababsent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)aye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)aye
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)absent
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)aye
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)aye
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)aye
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)absent
Esther McVeyWirral WestCon (front bench)absent
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)aye
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan LordWokingConaye
John RedwoodWokinghamConabsent
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)absent
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)absent
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestCon (front bench)aye
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)aye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)absent
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)absent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)absent
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Steven BakerWycombeConno
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConaye
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)aye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)aye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
Hugh BayleyYork CentralLab (minister)aye
Julian SturdyYork OuterConaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive