London Local Authorities and Transport for London (No. 2) Bill — Clause 15 — Offence of Operating or Interfering With Barriers on Roads — 11 Sep 2013 at 19:26

The majority of MPs voted for it to be a specific offence to operate or interfere with a gate or other barrier installed on a highway by or on behalf of a traffic authority in London.

MPs were considering the London Local Authorities and Transport for London (No. 2) Bill[1]. The amendment[2] rejected in this vote was:

  • Amendment 20, Page 11, line 31 leave out Clause 15.

Clause 15[3] which remained in the Bill following this vote was titled Gated roads and stated:

  • (1) Any person who opens, closes or otherwise operates or interferes with a relevant barrier without lawful excuse shall be guilty of an offence and liable, on summary conviction, to a fine not exceeding level 3 on the standard scale.
  • (2) In subsection (1) a "relevant barrier" means any barrier lawfully placed in, on or over a highway by or on behalf of a traffic authority in London for the purpose of preventing or restricting the passage of vehicles or any class of vehicles into, out of or along a highway.

==

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con64 (+2 tell) 8 (+2 tell)024.9%
DUP1 0012.5%
Lab14 005.4%
LDem12 0021.4%
Total:91 8016.4%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Naomi LongBelfast EastAlliance (front bench)absent
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)aye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)tellaye
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)tellaye
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)no
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)no
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)no
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConno
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganConno
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)no
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalConno
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)no
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)no
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)no
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)no
Lorraine FullbrookSouth RibbleCon (front bench)no
John GlenSalisburyConno
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)no
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConno
Sam GyimahEast SurreyConno
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)no
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)no
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)no
Kris HopkinsKeighleyConno
John HowellHenleyConno
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)no
Chris KellyDudley SouthCon (front bench)no
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneConno
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)no
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyCon (front bench)no
Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)no
Mark MenziesFyldeConno
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)no
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)no
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)no
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterCon (front bench)no
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConno
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodConno
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)tellno
Christopher PincherTamworthConno
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Alok SharmaReading WestConno
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)no
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)no
Andrew StephensonPendleConno
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)no
Mel StrideCentral DevonConno
Julian SturdyYork OuterConno
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestCon (front bench)tellno
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)no
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)no
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConno
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConabsent
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)absent
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)absent
Stuart AndrewPudseyConabsent
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Steven BakerWycombeConabsent
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)absent
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireConabsent
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)absent
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)absent
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralConabsent
Guto BebbAberconwyCon (front bench)absent
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConabsent
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConabsent
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakCon (front bench)absent
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthConabsent
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonCon (front bench)absent
Crispin BluntReigateConabsent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)absent
Angie BrayEaling Central and ActonConabsent
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)absent
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)absent
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)absent
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)absent
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)absent
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseConabsent
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConabsent
Simon BurnsChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireConabsent
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)absent
Douglas CarswellClactonConabsent
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamCon (front bench)absent
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)absent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)absent
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)absent
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConabsent
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)absent
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)absent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthCon (front bench)absent
Caroline DinenageGosportConabsent
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConabsent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)absent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)absent
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)absent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)absent
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)absent
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConabsent
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)absent
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)absent
Graham EvansWeaver ValeCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConabsent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConabsent
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)absent
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)absent
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)absent
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConabsent
George FreemanMid NorfolkConabsent
Richard FullerBedfordCon (front bench)absent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Edward GarnierHarboroughConabsent
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)absent
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConabsent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConabsent
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)absent
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)absent
Richard GrahamGloucesterConabsent
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)absent
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)absent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)absent
Ben GummerIpswichConabsent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Robert HalfonHarlowConabsent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)absent
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)absent
Richard HarringtonWatfordConabsent
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)absent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)absent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyCon (front bench)absent
Charles HendryWealdenConabsent
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConabsent
Damian HindsEast HampshireConabsent
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)absent
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)absent
Gerald HowarthAldershotConabsent
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)absent
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)absent
Margot JamesStourbridgeConabsent
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)absent
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)absent
Gareth JohnsonDartfordCon (front bench)absent
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)absent
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)absent
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)absent
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConabsent
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownConabsent
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)absent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)absent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)absent
Jessica LeeErewashConabsent
Phillip LeeBracknellConabsent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestCon (front bench)absent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan LordWokingConabsent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConabsent
Karen LumleyRedditchCon (front bench)absent
Mary MacleodBrentford and IsleworthConabsent
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)absent
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConabsent
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)absent
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConabsent
Esther McVeyWirral WestCon (front bench)absent
Patrick MercerNewarkConabsent
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)absent
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)absent
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)absent
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)absent
David MowatWarrington SouthConabsent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)absent
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)absent
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)absent
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)absent
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)absent
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)absent
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)absent
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)absent
Guy OppermanHexhamConabsent
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)absent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)absent
Priti PatelWithamConabsent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)absent
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)absent
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)absent
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)absent
Claire PerryDevizesConabsent
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)absent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)absent
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)absent
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonConabsent
John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)absent
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodCon (front bench)absent
John RedwoodWokinghamConabsent
Simon ReevellDewsburyCon (front bench)absent
Malcolm RifkindKensingtonCon (front bench)absent
Andrew RobathanSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)absent
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)absent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)absent
Amber RuddHastings and RyeConabsent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)absent
David RutleyMacclesfieldConabsent
Laura SandysSouth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Lee ScottIlford NorthConabsent
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)absent
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConabsent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)absent
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConabsent
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)absent
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConabsent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)absent
Anna SoubryBroxtoweCon (front bench)absent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConabsent
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)absent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)absent
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)absent
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)absent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)absent
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)absent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)absent
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)absent
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)absent
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)absent
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConabsent
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)absent
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)absent
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)absent
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConabsent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConabsent
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterConabsent
Mike WeatherleyHoveCon (front bench)absent
James WhartonStockton SouthConabsent
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)absent
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)absent
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireConabsent
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
Rob WilsonReading EastConabsent
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)absent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)no
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPabsent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)absent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)absent
Mike HancockPortsmouth Southwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)absent
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)no
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)no
Tom GreatrexRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)no
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)no
Julie HillingBolton WestLab (minister)no
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)no
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLabno
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)absent
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)absent
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLababsent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)absent
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)absent
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)absent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)absent
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)absent
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)absent
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)absent
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)absent
William BainGlasgow North EastLab (minister)absent
Edward BallsMorley and OutwoodLab (minister)absent
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)absent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)absent
Hugh BayleyYork CentralLab (minister)absent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)absent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)absent
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)absent
Hazel BlearsSalford and EcclesLab (minister)absent
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)absent
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLababsent
David BlunkettSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLababsent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)absent
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLababsent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)absent
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)absent
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLababsent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)absent
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)absent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)absent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)absent
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)absent
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)absent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)absent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)absent
Ann CoffeyStockportLababsent
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)absent
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)absent
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)absent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)absent
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)absent
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)absent
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLababsent
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)absent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLababsent
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)absent
Margaret CurranGlasgow EastLab (minister)absent
Simon DanczukRochdaleLab (minister)absent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLababsent
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)absent
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)absent
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)absent
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)absent
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLababsent
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLababsent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLababsent
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLab (minister)absent
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLababsent
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)absent
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)absent
Gemma DoyleWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)absent
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLab (minister)absent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)absent
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)absent
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)absent
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)absent
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)absent
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)absent
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)absent
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)absent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)absent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLababsent
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)absent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLababsent
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)absent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)absent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLab (minister)absent
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLab (minister)absent
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)absent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLababsent
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLababsent
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)absent
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)absent
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)absent
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)absent
Peter HainNeathLababsent
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)absent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
David HansonDelynLab (minister)absent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (minister)absent
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)absent
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLababsent
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)absent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)absent
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)absent
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)absent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)absent
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)absent
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)absent
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)absent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)absent
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Cathy JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)absent
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLab (minister)absent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLababsent
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)absent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)absent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)absent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLababsent
Eric JoyceFalkirkLababsent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)absent
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)absent
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)absent
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)absent
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLab (minister)absent
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)absent
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)absent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)absent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)absent
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)absent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)absent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)absent
Michael McCannEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab (minister)absent
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)absent
Gregg McClymontCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)absent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)absent
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLababsent
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)absent
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)absent
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)absent
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)absent
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)absent
Iain McKenzieInverclydeLab (minister)absent
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)absent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)absent
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)absent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)absent
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)absent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)absent
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)absent
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLab (minister)absent
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)absent
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLababsent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)absent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)absent
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)absent
Fiona O'DonnellEast LothianLab (minister)absent
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)absent
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)absent
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)absent
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)absent
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)absent
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)absent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)absent
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLababsent
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)absent
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLababsent
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)absent
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLababsent
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)absent
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLababsent
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLab (minister)absent
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)absent
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLababsent
Anas SarwarGlasgow CentralLababsent
Andy SawfordCorbyLab (minister)absent
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, Moor ViewLab (minister)absent
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)absent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)absent
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)absent
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)absent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLababsent
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)absent
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)absent
Owen SmithPontypriddLab (minister)absent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Jack StrawBlackburnLababsent
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)absent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLababsent
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)absent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)absent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)absent
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)absent
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)absent
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLab (minister)absent
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)absent
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)absent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLababsent
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)absent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)absent
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLab (minister)absent
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)absent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens South and WhistonLababsent
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)absent
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)absent
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)no
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)no
Jeremy BrowneTaunton DeaneLDem (front bench)no
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Duncan HamesChippenhamLDemno
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemno
Tessa MuntWellsLDem (front bench)no
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)absent
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLDemabsent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)absent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemabsent
Lorely BurtSolihullLDemabsent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)absent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)absent
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
Michael CrockartEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)absent
Stephen GilbertSt Austell and NewquayLDemabsent
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)absent
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)absent
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)absent
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDem (front bench)absent
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)absent
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDem (front bench)absent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDem (front bench)absent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)absent
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)absent
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDemabsent
Stephen LloydEastbourneLDem (front bench)absent
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)absent
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDemabsent
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)absent
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)absent
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemabsent
Ian SwalesRedcarLDem (front bench)absent
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)absent
Sarah TeatherBrent CentralLDemabsent
Mike ThorntonEastleighLDemabsent
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
David WardBradford EastLDem (front bench)absent
Steve WebbThornbury and YateLDem (front bench)absent
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)absent
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)absent
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDemabsent
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDem (front bench)absent
Simon WrightNorwich SouthLDem (front bench)absent
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)absent
Elfyn LlwydDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)absent
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)absent
George GallowayBradford WestRespectabsent
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)absent
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLP (front bench)absent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
John BercowBuckinghamSpeaker (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive