Business of the House — Require MPs to Provide Explanatory Statements Along With Amendments to Bills They Propose — 6 Nov 2013 at 20:15

The majority of MPs voted against requiring MPs to provide explanatory statements to accompany amendments they propose to Bills.

MPs were considering a motion:

This vote was on a rejected amendment which replaced the above motion with:

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con94 (+1 tell) 5032.8%
DUP0 5062.5%
Green0 10100.0%
Lab34 3 (+1 tell)115.1%
LDem13 (+1 tell) 5033.9%
SDLP0 1033.3%
SNP0 2 (+1 tell)050.0%
Total:141 22126.4%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Naomi LongBelfast EastAlliance (front bench)absent
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)aye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)aye
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)aye
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)aye
Stuart AndrewPudseyConno
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)no
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonCon (front bench)no
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)no
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)no
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)no
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)no
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConno
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireCon (front bench)no
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalConno
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)no
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)no
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)no
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)no
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)no
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)no
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)no
Graham EvansWeaver ValeCon (front bench)no
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConno
Richard FullerBedfordCon (front bench)no
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Richard GrahamGloucesterConno
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConno
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)tellno
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)no
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)no
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)no
Damian HindsEast HampshireConno
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)no
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
John HowellHenleyConno
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)no
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)no
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)no
Chris KellyDudley SouthCon (front bench)no
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownConno
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)no
Jessica LeeErewashConno
Phillip LeeBracknellCon (front bench)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Jonathan LordWokingConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConno
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)no
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)no
Mark MenziesFyldeConno
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)no
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)no
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthConno
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)no
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)no
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodConno
Guy OppermanHexhamConno
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)no
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)no
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)no
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)no
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)no
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)no
David RutleyMacclesfieldConno
Laura SandysSouth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Lee ScottIlford NorthConno
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)no
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthConno
Mel StrideCentral DevonConno
Julian SturdyYork OuterConno
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestCon (front bench)no
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)no
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)no
Rob WilsonReading EastConno
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConabsent
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)absent
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)absent
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
Steven BakerWycombeConabsent
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)absent
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireConabsent
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)absent
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)absent
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralCon (front bench)absent
Guto BebbAberconwyCon (front bench)absent
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConabsent
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConabsent
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakCon (front bench)absent
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)absent
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)absent
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)absent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)absent
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)absent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)absent
Angie BrayEaling Central and ActonCon (front bench)absent
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)absent
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)absent
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseConabsent
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestCon (front bench)absent
Simon BurnsChelmsfordConabsent
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConabsent
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)absent
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)absent
Douglas CarswellClactonConabsent
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamCon (front bench)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)absent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)absent
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)absent
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)absent
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)absent
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)absent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthCon (front bench)absent
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConabsent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)absent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)absent
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)absent
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConabsent
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConabsent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConabsent
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)absent
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConabsent
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)absent
George FreemanMid NorfolkConabsent
Lorraine FullbrookSouth RibbleCon (front bench)absent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Edward GarnierHarboroughConabsent
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)absent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)absent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConabsent
John GlenSalisburyConabsent
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)absent
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)absent
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)absent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)absent
Ben GummerIpswichConabsent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)absent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)absent
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)absent
Richard HarringtonWatfordConabsent
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)absent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)absent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)absent
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyCon (front bench)absent
Charles HendryWealdenConabsent
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConabsent
Mark HobanFarehamConabsent
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)absent
Kris HopkinsKeighleyCon (front bench)absent
Gerald HowarthAldershotConabsent
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)absent
Margot JamesStourbridgeConabsent
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)absent
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)absent
Gareth JohnsonDartfordCon (front bench)absent
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)absent
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)absent
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConabsent
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)absent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)absent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)absent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestCon (front bench)absent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)absent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)absent
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)absent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConabsent
Karen LumleyRedditchCon (front bench)absent
Mary MacleodBrentford and IsleworthConabsent
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)absent
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConabsent
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)absent
Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)absent
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConabsent
Esther McVeyWirral WestCon (front bench)absent
Patrick MercerNewarkConabsent
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)absent
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)absent
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)absent
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)absent
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterCon (front bench)absent
David MowatWarrington SouthConabsent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)absent
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)absent
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)absent
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)absent
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)absent
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConabsent
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)absent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)absent
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)absent
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)absent
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)absent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)absent
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)absent
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)absent
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)absent
John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)absent
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodCon (front bench)absent
John RedwoodWokinghamConabsent
Simon ReevellDewsburyCon (front bench)absent
Malcolm RifkindKensingtonCon (front bench)absent
Andrew RobathanSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)absent
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)absent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)absent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)absent
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)absent
Alok SharmaReading WestConabsent
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConabsent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)absent
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConabsent
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)absent
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)absent
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConabsent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)absent
Anna SoubryBroxtoweCon (front bench)absent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConabsent
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)absent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Andrew StephensonPendleConabsent
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)absent
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)absent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)absent
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)absent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)absent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)absent
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)absent
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)absent
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)absent
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)absent
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)absent
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConabsent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConabsent
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)absent
Mike WeatherleyHoveConabsent
James WhartonStockton SouthConabsent
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)absent
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)absent
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)absent
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireConabsent
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConabsent
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)absent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPaye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)aye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)aye
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)aye
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)absent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)aye
Mike HancockPortsmouth Southwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)absent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)tellaye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)no
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)no
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabno
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabno
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLab (minister)no
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)no
Tom GreatrexRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)no
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Julie HillingBolton WestLab (minister)no
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)no
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)no
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)no
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)no
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)no
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)no
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLab (minister)no
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)no
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)no
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)no
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)no
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)no
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)both
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)absent
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLababsent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)absent
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)absent
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)absent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)absent
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)absent
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)absent
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)absent
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)absent
William BainGlasgow North EastLab (minister)absent
Edward BallsMorley and OutwoodLab (minister)absent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)absent
Hugh BayleyYork CentralLab (minister)absent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)absent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)absent
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)absent
Hazel BlearsSalford and EcclesLab (minister)absent
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
David BlunkettSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLababsent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)absent
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLababsent
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)absent
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)absent
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)absent
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLababsent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)absent
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)absent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)absent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)absent
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)absent
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)absent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)absent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)absent
Ann CoffeyStockportLababsent
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)absent
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)absent
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)absent
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)absent
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)absent
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLababsent
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)absent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLababsent
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)absent
Margaret CurranGlasgow EastLab (minister)absent
Simon DanczukRochdaleLab (minister)absent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLababsent
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)absent
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)absent
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)absent
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLababsent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLababsent
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLababsent
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)absent
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)absent
Gemma DoyleWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)absent
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLab (minister)absent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)absent
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)absent
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)absent
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)absent
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)absent
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)absent
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)absent
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)absent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)absent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)absent
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)absent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)absent
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)absent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)absent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLab (minister)absent
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLab (minister)absent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLababsent
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLababsent
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)absent
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)absent
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)absent
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)absent
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)absent
Peter HainNeathLababsent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (minister)absent
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)absent
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLababsent
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)absent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)absent
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)absent
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)absent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)absent
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)absent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)absent
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Cathy JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)absent
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLab (minister)absent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLababsent
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)absent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)absent
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)absent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLababsent
Eric JoyceFalkirkLababsent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)absent
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)absent
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)absent
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLab (minister)absent
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)absent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)absent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)absent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)absent
Michael McCannEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab (minister)absent
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)absent
Gregg McClymontCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)absent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)absent
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)absent
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)absent
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)absent
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)absent
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)absent
Iain McKenzieInverclydeLab (minister)absent
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)absent
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)absent
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)absent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)absent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)absent
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)absent
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)absent
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLababsent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)absent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)absent
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)absent
Fiona O'DonnellEast LothianLab (minister)absent
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)absent
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)absent
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)absent
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)absent
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)absent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)absent
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)absent
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)absent
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)absent
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)absent
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)absent
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)absent
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)absent
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLab (minister)absent
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLababsent
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLababsent
Anas SarwarGlasgow CentralLababsent
Andy SawfordCorbyLab (minister)absent
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, Moor ViewLab (minister)absent
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)absent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)absent
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)absent
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)absent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLababsent
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)absent
Owen SmithPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Jack StrawBlackburnLababsent
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)absent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)absent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)absent
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)absent
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLab (minister)absent
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)absent
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)absent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLababsent
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)absent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)absent
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLab (minister)absent
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)absent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLababsent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens South and WhistonLababsent
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)absent
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)absent
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)aye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemaye
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDem (front bench)aye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)aye
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLDemno
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)no
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Duncan HamesChippenhamLDemno
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)tellno
Tessa MuntWellsLDem (front bench)no
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)no
Steve WebbThornbury and YateLDem (front bench)no
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)no
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDem (front bench)no
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)absent
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)absent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)absent
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)absent
Jeremy BrowneTaunton DeaneLDem (front bench)absent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)absent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemabsent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)absent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)absent
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
Michael CrockartEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)absent
Stephen GilbertSt Austell and NewquayLDemabsent
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)absent
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemabsent
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDem (front bench)absent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDem (front bench)absent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)absent
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)absent
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Stephen LloydEastbourneLDem (front bench)absent
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDemabsent
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)absent
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)absent
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)absent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)absent
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemabsent
Ian SwalesRedcarLDem (front bench)absent
Sarah TeatherBrent CentralLDemabsent
Mike ThorntonEastleighLDemabsent
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
David WardBradford EastLDem (front bench)absent
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)absent
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)absent
Simon WrightNorwich SouthLDem (front bench)absent
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)absent
Elfyn LlwydDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)absent
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)absent
George GallowayBradford WestRespectabsent
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)aye
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLP (front bench)absent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)tellaye
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)aye
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
John BercowBuckinghamSpeaker (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive