Offender Rehabilitation Bill — New Clause 4 — Probation Reform Pilot Schemes — 14 Jan 2014 at 17:45

The majority of MPs voted not to require an independently evaluated pilot scheme, with the results laid before Parliament, before restructuring the probation service nationally.

MPs were considering the Offender Rehabilitation Bill[1]. The text of the proposed new clause which was rejected in this vote was:

  • The Secretary of State may not undertake a national restructure of the provision of probation services until the proposals have first been subject to an independently evaluated pilot scheme, and the results of that evaluation laid before both Houses of Parliament.

==

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Alliance0 10100.0%
Con270 (+2 tell) 0089.2%
DUP0 5062.5%
Green0 10100.0%
Independent1 10100.0%
Lab0 225 (+2 tell)088.3%
LDem44 7091.1%
PC0 2066.7%
SDLP0 2066.7%
Total:315 244088.5%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by name

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConno
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)no
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLabaye
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)no
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)no
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)aye
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)aye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)aye
Stuart AndrewPudseyConno
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)aye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
William BainGlasgow North EastLabaye
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)no
Steven BakerWycombeConno
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)no
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireConno
Edward BallsMorley and OutwoodLab (minister)aye
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)absent
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)no
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralCon (front bench)tellno
Hugh BayleyYork CentralLab (minister)aye
Guto BebbAberconwyCon (front bench)no
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConno
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
Richard BenyonNewburyConno
John BercowBuckinghamSpeaker (front bench)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConno
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)absent
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakCon (front bench)no
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthConno
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLDemno
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)no
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)aye
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonCon (front bench)no
Hazel BlearsSalford and EcclesLab (minister)aye
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)aye
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLabaye
David BlunkettSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLabaye
Crispin BluntReigateConabsent
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)no
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)absent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)tellno
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Angie BrayEaling Central and ActonConno
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)no
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)no
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)no
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)aye
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLabaye
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)aye
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)aye
Jeremy BrowneTaunton DeaneLDemno
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)no
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLababsent
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseConno
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)aye
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConno
Simon BurnsChelmsfordConno
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConno
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemno
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConno
Lorely BurtSolihullLDemno
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireConno
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)aye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganConno
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPabsent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)absent
Douglas CarswellClactonConno
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)absent
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamCon (front bench)no
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)absent
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)absent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)aye
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalConno
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)no
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)aye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)aye
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)no
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)aye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)aye
Michael CrockartEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)no
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)no
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)aye
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)aye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Margaret CurranGlasgow EastLab (minister)aye
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Simon DanczukRochdaleLab (minister)aye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLababsent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabaye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)aye
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)no
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)aye
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)no
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)no
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthCon (front bench)no
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)aye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabaye
Caroline DinenageGosportConno
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLababsent
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLab (minister)aye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)aye
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)aye
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabaye
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)aye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)no
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)aye
Gemma DoyleWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)absent
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)no
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)aye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)no
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLab (minister)aye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)no
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)no
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)absent
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)aye
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)absent
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)aye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConno
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)no
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)absent
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)aye
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)no
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)aye
Graham EvansWeaver ValeCon (front bench)no
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConno
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConno
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)no
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)no
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)aye
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)aye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConno
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)no
George FreemanMid NorfolkConno
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConno
Lorraine FullbrookSouth RibbleCon (front bench)absent
Richard FullerBedfordCon (front bench)no
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
George GallowayBradford WestRespectabsent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)no
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConno
Stephen GilbertSt Austell and NewquayLDem (front bench)absent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConno
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLab (minister)aye
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
John GlenSalisburyConno
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)no
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)no
Richard GrahamGloucesterConno
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)no
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Tom GreatrexRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)absent
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)aye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConno
Ben GummerIpswichConno
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)no
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Peter HainNeathLabaye
Robert HalfonHarlowConno
Duncan HamesChippenhamLDemabsent
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)no
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Mike HancockPortsmouth Southwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)no
Richard HarringtonWatfordConno
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)no
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (minister)aye
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)aye
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)no
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLabaye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)no
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)no
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyCon (front bench)no
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Charles HendryWealdenConno
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConno
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)aye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
Julie HillingBolton WestLab (minister)tellaye
Damian HindsEast HampshireConno
Mark HobanFarehamConno
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)aye
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)no
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)absent
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)absent
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)absent
Kris HopkinsKeighleyCon (front bench)no
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemabsent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)aye
Gerald HowarthAldershotConno
John HowellHenleyConno
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDem (front bench)no
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)no
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)aye
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)no
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDem (front bench)no
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)no
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)aye
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)no
Margot JamesStourbridgeConno
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Cathy JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLab (minister)aye
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)no
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)no
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)aye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordCon (front bench)no
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)no
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)no
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)no
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)aye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLabaye
Eric JoyceFalkirkLabaye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConno
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)aye
Chris KellyDudley SouthCon (front bench)no
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDem (front bench)no
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)aye
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownConno
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)no
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)no
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)aye
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)no
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)no
Jessica LeeErewashConabsent
Phillip LeeBracknellConno
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDemno
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestCon (front bench)no
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)no
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)absent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)absent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Stephen LloydEastbourneLDem (front bench)no
Elfyn LlwydDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)aye
Naomi LongBelfast EastAlliance (front bench)aye
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan LordWokingConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConno
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)absent
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Karen LumleyRedditchCon (front bench)no
Mary MacleodBrentford and IsleworthConabsent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)absent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)aye
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)no
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)aye
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)absent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)no
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConno
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)aye
Michael McCannEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab (minister)aye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyCon (front bench)no
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)no
Gregg McClymontCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)aye
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)absent
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)absent
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)absent
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)aye
Iain McKenzieInverclydeLab (minister)aye
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)aye
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)no
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConno
Esther McVeyWirral WestCon (front bench)no
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabaye
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)aye
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)aye
Mark MenziesFyldeConno
Patrick MercerNewarkConabsent
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)no
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)absent
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)no
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)no
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)no
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConno
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)aye
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDemno
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthConno
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)no
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLab (minister)aye
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)no
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)no
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)aye
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)no
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterCon (front bench)no
David MowatWarrington SouthConno
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDemaye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)no
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Tessa MuntWellsLDem (front bench)no
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)no
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)aye
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)aye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)no
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)no
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)no
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConno
Fiona O'DonnellEast LothianLab (minister)aye
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)no
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodConno
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
Guy OppermanHexhamConno
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)aye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Priti PatelWithamConno
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)no
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)no
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)aye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)no
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)no
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)no
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)aye
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)absent
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)no
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)tellaye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Christopher PincherTamworthConno
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)no
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)absent
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)aye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConno
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)absent
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)absent
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)no
John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipConno
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodCon (front bench)no
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)aye
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)no
Simon ReevellDewsburyCon (front bench)absent
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)aye
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Malcolm RifkindKensingtonCon (front bench)no
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)aye
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLP (front bench)aye
Andrew RobathanSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)no
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)absent
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)absent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLab (minister)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)no
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
David RutleyMacclesfieldConno
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
Laura SandysSouth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Anas SarwarGlasgow CentralLabaye
Andy SawfordCorbyLab (minister)aye
Lee ScottIlford NorthConno
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, Moor ViewLab (minister)aye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)aye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)no
Alok SharmaReading WestConno
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)aye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellCon (front bench)no
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)aye
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)aye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)absent
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)aye
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConno
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)aye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)no
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)no
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConno
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)aye
Owen SmithPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)absent
Anna SoubryBroxtoweCon (front bench)no
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)no
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Andrew StephensonPendleConno
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)no
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)absent
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthConno
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Jack StrawBlackburnLabaye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Mel StrideCentral DevonConno
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)no
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemno
Julian SturdyYork OuterConno
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabaye
Ian SwalesRedcarLDem (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDemabsent
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)no
Sarah TeatherBrent CentralLDemno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Mike ThorntonEastleighLDem (front bench)no
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)no
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)no
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)no
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLab (minister)absent
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestConno
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)no
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)aye
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)aye
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)no
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Robin WalkerWorcesterConno
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConno
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConno
David WardBradford EastLDem (front bench)no
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)no
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Mike WeatherleyHoveConno
Steve WebbThornbury and YateLDem (front bench)no
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
James WhartonStockton SouthConno
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)no
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)no
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)no
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireConno
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)aye
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)aye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)absent
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)no
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLab (minister)aye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConno
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDem (front bench)no
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)aye
Rob WilsonReading EastConno
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)no
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens South and WhistonLababsent
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)no
Simon WrightNorwich SouthLDem (front bench)no
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive