Benefit Entitlement (Restriction) Bill — 17 Jan 2014 at 13:04

The majority of MPs voted against a proposal to restrict the entitlement of non-UK citizens from the European Union and the European Economic Area to UK taxpayer-funded benefits.

MPs were voting on the main principles of The Benefit Entitlement (Restriction) Bill[1]; the Bill would::

  • Require a declaration of nationality be made before someone could apply for a taxpayer-funded benefit or apply for a national insurance number.
  • Remove eligibility for Housing Benefit and Council Tax Benefit from European Union and European Economic Area nationals unless their entitlement derives from them being a spouse or dependant of a UK citizen.
  • Cap UK taxpayer funded benefits paid to European Union and European Economic Area nationals at the level of the equivalent benefit which the person would receive if they were resident in the country of which they are a national.
  • Stop UK taxpayer-funded benefits being paid to European Economic Area citizens unless the benefit arises from an insurance based contribute which the claimant has made.

On moving the motion to read the Bill a second time and therefore allow it to progress towards becoming law Christopher Chope (Christchurch, Conservative) MP stated the Bill would make:

  • “provision to restrict the entitlement of non-UK citizens from the European Union and the European Economic Area to taxpayer-funded benefits.”

The Deputy Speaker declared that the Question was not decided because fewer than 40 Members had taken part in the Division, and the business under consideration stood over until the next sitting of the House[3]

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con20 (+2 tell) 4 (+2 tell)19.5%
Lab9 003.5%
LDem0 000.0%
Total:29 416.1%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by name

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)absent
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConabsent
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)absent
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLababsent
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)absent
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)absent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)absent
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)absent
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)absent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)absent
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)absent
Stuart AndrewPudseyConabsent
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)absent
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)absent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)absent
William BainGlasgow North EastLababsent
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)absent
Steven BakerWycombeConabsent
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)absent
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireConabsent
Edward BallsMorley and OutwoodLab (minister)absent
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)absent
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)absent
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)absent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)absent
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralCon (front bench)tellno
Hugh BayleyYork CentralLab (minister)absent
Guto BebbAberconwyCon (front bench)absent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)absent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)absent
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConabsent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)absent
Richard BenyonNewburyConabsent
John BercowBuckinghamSpeaker (front bench)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConabsent
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)absent
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakCon (front bench)absent
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthConabsent
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLDemabsent
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)absent
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)absent
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonCon (front bench)absent
Hazel BlearsSalford and EcclesLab (minister)absent
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)absent
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLababsent
David BlunkettSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLababsent
Crispin BluntReigateConabsent
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)absent
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)absent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)absent
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)tellno
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)absent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Angie BrayEaling Central and ActonConabsent
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)absent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)absent
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)absent
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)absent
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)absent
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)absent
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLababsent
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)absent
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)absent
Jeremy BrowneTaunton DeaneLDem (front bench)absent
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)absent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)absent
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)absent
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLababsent
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)absent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)absent
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseConabsent
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)absent
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConabsent
Simon BurnsChelmsfordConabsent
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConabsent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemabsent
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConabsent
Lorely BurtSolihullLDemabsent
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireCon (front bench)absent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)absent
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPabsent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)absent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)absent
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)absent
Douglas CarswellClactonConabsent
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)absent
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)absent
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamCon (front bench)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)absent
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)absent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)absent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)absent
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)absent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)absent
Ann CoffeyStockportLababsent
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalConabsent
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)absent
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)absent
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)absent
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)absent
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)absent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)absent
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)absent
Michael CrockartEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)absent
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)absent
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)absent
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLababsent
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)absent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLababsent
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)absent
Margaret CurranGlasgow EastLab (minister)absent
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)absent
Simon DanczukRochdaleLab (minister)absent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLababsent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLababsent
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)absent
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)absent
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)absent
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)absent
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)tellaye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthCon (front bench)absent
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)absent
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLababsent
Caroline DinenageGosportConabsent
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConabsent
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLababsent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLababsent
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLab (minister)absent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLababsent
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)absent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)absent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)absent
Gemma DoyleWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)absent
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)absent
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)absent
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLab (minister)absent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)absent
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)absent
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)absent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)absent
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)absent
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)absent
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)absent
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)absent
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)absent
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)absent
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)absent
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConabsent
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)absent
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)absent
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)absent
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)no
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)absent
Graham EvansWeaver ValeCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConabsent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConabsent
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)absent
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)absent
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)absent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)absent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)absent
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)absent
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)absent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)absent
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)absent
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConabsent
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)absent
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)absent
George FreemanMid NorfolkConabsent
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConabsent
Lorraine FullbrookSouth RibbleCon (front bench)absent
Richard FullerBedfordCon (front bench)absent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
George GallowayBradford WestRespectabsent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)absent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Edward GarnierHarboroughConabsent
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)absent
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)absent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConabsent
Stephen GilbertSt Austell and NewquayLDem (front bench)absent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConabsent
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLab (minister)absent
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLab (minister)absent
John GlenSalisburyConabsent
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)absent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLababsent
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)absent
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)absent
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)absent
Richard GrahamGloucesterConabsent
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)no
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
Tom GreatrexRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)absent
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)absent
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)absent
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)absent
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)absent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)absent
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)absent
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConabsent
Ben GummerIpswichConabsent
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)absent
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)absent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Peter HainNeathLababsent
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)absent
Duncan HamesChippenhamLDemabsent
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)absent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)no
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Mike HancockPortsmouth Southwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)absent
David HansonDelynLab (minister)absent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)no
Richard HarringtonWatfordConabsent
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)no
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (minister)absent
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)absent
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)absent
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)absent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)absent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLababsent
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)absent
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)absent
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)absent
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyCon (front bench)absent
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)absent
Charles HendryWealdenConabsent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)absent
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConabsent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)absent
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)absent
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)absent
Julie HillingBolton WestLab (minister)absent
Damian HindsEast HampshireConabsent
Mark HobanFarehamConabsent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)no
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)absent
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)absent
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)absent
Kris HopkinsKeighleyCon (front bench)no
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemabsent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)absent
Gerald HowarthAldershotConabsent
John HowellHenleyConabsent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDem (front bench)absent
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)absent
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)absent
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDem (front bench)absent
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)absent
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)absent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)absent
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)absent
Margot JamesStourbridgeConabsent
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Cathy JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)absent
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLab (minister)absent
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)absent
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)absent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLababsent
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)absent
Gareth JohnsonDartfordCon (front bench)absent
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)absent
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)absent
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)absent
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)absent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)absent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)absent
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)absent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLababsent
Eric JoyceFalkirkLababsent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConabsent
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)absent
Chris KellyDudley SouthCon (front bench)absent
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDem (front bench)absent
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)absent
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownConabsent
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)absent
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)absent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)absent
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)absent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)absent
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)absent
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)absent
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)absent
Jessica LeeErewashConabsent
Phillip LeeBracknellCon (front bench)absent
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDemabsent
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)absent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestCon (front bench)absent
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLab (minister)absent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)absent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)absent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)absent
Stephen LloydEastbourneLDem (front bench)absent
Elfyn LlwydDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)absent
Naomi LongBelfast EastAlliance (front bench)absent
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan LordWokingConabsent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConabsent
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)absent
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)absent
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)absent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Karen LumleyRedditchCon (front bench)absent
Mary MacleodBrentford and IsleworthConno
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)absent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)absent
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)absent
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)absent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)absent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConabsent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)absent
Michael McCannEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab (minister)absent
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)absent
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)absent
Gregg McClymontCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)absent
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)absent
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)absent
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)absent
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)absent
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)absent
Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)absent
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)absent
Iain McKenzieInverclydeLab (minister)absent
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)absent
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)absent
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConabsent
Esther McVeyWirral WestCon (front bench)absent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)absent
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)absent
Mark MenziesFyldeConabsent
Patrick MercerNewarkConabsent
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)absent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)absent
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)absent
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)absent
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)absent
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDemabsent
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthConabsent
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)absent
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)absent
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLab (minister)absent
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)absent
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)absent
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)absent
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)absent
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterCon (front bench)absent
David MowatWarrington SouthConabsent
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)absent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)absent
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLababsent
Tessa MuntWellsLDem (front bench)absent
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)absent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)both
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)absent
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)absent
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)absent
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)absent
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)absent
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)absent
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)tellaye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConabsent
Fiona O'DonnellEast LothianLab (minister)absent
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)absent
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodConabsent
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)absent
Guy OppermanHexhamConno
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)absent
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)absent
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)absent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)absent
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)absent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)absent
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)absent
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)absent
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)no
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)absent
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)absent
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)absent
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)no
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)no
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)absent
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)no
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)absent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConabsent
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)absent
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)absent
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)absent
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)absent
John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)absent
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)absent
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodCon (front bench)absent
John RedwoodWokinghamConabsent
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)absent
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Simon ReevellDewsburyCon (front bench)absent
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)absent
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)absent
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)absent
Malcolm RifkindKensingtonCon (front bench)absent
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)absent
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLP (front bench)absent
Andrew RobathanSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)absent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)absent
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)absent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)absent
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLababsent
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)absent
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLab (minister)absent
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLababsent
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)absent
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLababsent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)absent
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)absent
David RutleyMacclesfieldConabsent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)absent
Laura SandysSouth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Anas SarwarGlasgow CentralLababsent
Andy SawfordCorbyLab (minister)absent
Lee ScottIlford NorthConabsent
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, Moor ViewLab (minister)absent
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)absent
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)absent
Alok SharmaReading WestConabsent
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)absent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellCon (front bench)absent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)absent
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)no
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)absent
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConabsent
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)absent
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLababsent
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)absent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLababsent
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)absent
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)absent
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)absent
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConabsent
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)absent
Owen SmithPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)absent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)absent
Anna SoubryBroxtoweCon (front bench)absent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)absent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Andrew StephensonPendleConabsent
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)absent
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)absent
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthConabsent
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)absent
Jack StrawBlackburnLababsent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Mel StrideCentral DevonConabsent
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)absent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)absent
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)absent
Julian SturdyYork OuterConabsent
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLababsent
Ian SwalesRedcarLDem (front bench)absent
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDemabsent
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)absent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)absent
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)absent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)absent
Sarah TeatherBrent CentralLDemabsent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Mike ThorntonEastleighLDem (front bench)absent
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)absent
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)absent
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)absent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)absent
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)absent
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)no
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)absent
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)absent
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)absent
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLab (minister)absent
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestConabsent
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)no
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)absent
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)absent
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)absent
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)absent
Robin WalkerWorcesterConabsent
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConabsent
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)absent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConabsent
David WardBradford EastLDem (front bench)absent
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)absent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLababsent
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)absent
Mike WeatherleyHoveConabsent
Steve WebbThornbury and YateLDem (front bench)absent
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
James WhartonStockton SouthConabsent
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)absent
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)absent
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)absent
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)absent
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireConabsent
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)absent
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)absent
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)absent
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)absent
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLab (minister)absent
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConabsent
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDem (front bench)absent
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Rob WilsonReading EastConabsent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)absent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)absent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)absent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens South and WhistonLababsent
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)absent
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)absent
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)absent
Simon WrightNorwich SouthLDem (front bench)absent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive