Transparency of Lobbying, Non-Party Campaigning and Trade Union Administration Bill — Schedule 3 — Inclusion of Staff Costs in Controlled Expenditure — 22 Jan 2014 at 16:30

The majority of MPs voted to include staff costs when calculating the amount spent on campaigning in general elections by those who are not candidates, or who are not putting up candidates in general elections. The amount such organisations are permitted to spend is restricted by law.

Those MPs voting with the majority were increasing the restrictions on third party organisations (such as charities) who campaign during elections.

MPs were considering the Transparency of Lobbying, Non-Party Campaigning and Trade Union Administration Bill.[1]

The motion which was the subject of this vote stated:

  • That this House disagrees with Lords amendment 108

The explanatory notes to the Lords amendments state[2]:

  • Lords Amendment 108 would exclude from the calculation of controlled expenditure staff costs in relation to transport, press conferences or organised media events and public rallies or other public events for staff who are directly employed by the third party.

The text of the amendment[4] was:

  • Page 57, line 14, at end insert—
  • “Exclusions of background staff costs
  • 1A Nothing in sub-paragraphs (3) to (5) of paragraph 1 shall be taken as extending to any expenses incurred in respect of remuneration or allowances payable to any member of staff (whether permanent or otherwise) of the third party.”

This amendment would have been inserted into Schedule 3 of the Transparency of Lobbying, Non-Party Campaigning and Trade Union Administration Bill which itself inserts a new Schedule into The Political Parties, Elections and Referendums Act 2000.

The provision the amendment acts on relates to guidance as to what kind of expenses count as controlled expenses for the purposes of expenditure by third parties during general elections. The guidance in question is to be produced by the Electoral Commission and submitted to the Secretary of State for their approval.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Alliance0 10100.0%
Con273 (+1 tell) 7092.1%
DUP0 5062.5%
Green0 10100.0%
Independent0 1050.0%
Lab0 238 (+2 tell)093.4%
LDem37 (+1 tell) 10085.7%
PC0 30100.0%
Respect0 10100.0%
SDLP0 30100.0%
SNP0 60100.0%
Total:310 276091.8%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Naomi LongBelfast EastAllianceno
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConaye
Adam AfriyieWindsorConaye
Peter AldousWaveneyConaye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConaye
Stuart AndrewPudseyConaye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConaye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConaye
Steven BakerWycombeConaye
Tony BaldryBanburyConaye
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireConaye
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConaye
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConaye
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralConaye
Guto BebbAberconwyConaye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConaye
Richard BenyonNewburyConaye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConaye
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConaye
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakConaye
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthConaye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastConaye
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonConaye
Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordConaye
Peter BoneWellingboroughConaye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConaye
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsConaye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConaye
Angie BrayEaling Central and ActonConaye
Julian BrazierCanterburyConaye
Steve BrineWinchesterConaye
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupConaye
Fiona BruceCongletonConaye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonConaye
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConaye
Simon BurnsChelmsfordConaye
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConaye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConaye
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireConaye
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganConaye
Neil CarmichaelStroudConaye
Bill CashStoneConaye
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConaye
James ClappisonHertsmereConaye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsConaye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConaye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsConaye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalConaye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheConaye
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportConaye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConaye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireConaye
David DaviesMonmouthConaye
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireConaye
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthConaye
Caroline DinenageGosportConaye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConaye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConaye
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireConaye
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockConaye
Richard DraxSouth DorsetConaye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastConaye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConaye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Philip DunneLudlowConaye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthConaye
Jane EllisonBatterseaConaye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConaye
Charlie ElphickeDoverConaye
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthConaye
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConaye
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConaye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConaye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldConaye
Michael FallonSevenoaksConaye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConaye
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordConaye
George FreemanMid NorfolkConaye
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConaye
Richard FullerBedfordConaye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Mark GarnierWyre ForestConaye
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireConaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConaye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConaye
John GlenSalisburyConaye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyConaye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathConaye
Richard GrahamGloucesterConaye
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConaye
James GrayNorth WiltshireConaye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConaye
Damian GreenAshfordConaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConaye
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConaye
Ben GummerIpswichConaye
Sam GyimahEast SurreyContellaye
Robert HalfonHarlowConaye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConaye
Stephen HammondWimbledonConaye
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkConaye
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamConaye
Mark HarperForest of DeanConaye
Richard HarringtonWatfordConaye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointConaye
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireConaye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConaye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConaye
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryConaye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConaye
Charles HendryWealdenConaye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConaye
Damian HindsEast HampshireConaye
Mark HobanFarehamConaye
George HollingberyMeon ValleyConaye
Philip HolloboneKetteringConaye
Kris HopkinsKeighleyConaye
Gerald HowarthAldershotConaye
John HowellHenleyConaye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyConaye
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerConaye
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConaye
Margot JamesStourbridgeConaye
Sajid JavidBromsgroveConaye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexConaye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConaye
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonConaye
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughConaye
David JonesClwyd WestConaye
Marcus JonesNuneatonConaye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Chris KellyDudley SouthConaye
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownConaye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConaye
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneConaye
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthConaye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConaye
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireConaye
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireConaye
Jessica LeeErewashConaye
Phillip LeeBracknellConaye
Jeremy LefroyStaffordConaye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConaye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthConaye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConaye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetConaye
David LidingtonAylesburyConaye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Jonathan LordWokingConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConaye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConaye
Karen LumleyRedditchConaye
Mary MacleodBrentford and IsleworthConaye
Francis MaudeHorshamConaye
Theresa MayMaidenheadConaye
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConaye
Karl McCartneyLincolnConaye
Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonConaye
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesConaye
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConaye
Esther McVeyWirral WestConaye
Mark MenziesFyldeConaye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConaye
Maria MillerBasingstokeConaye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyConaye
Anne MiltonGuildfordConaye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConaye
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthConaye
Nicky MorganLoughboroughConaye
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConaye
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConaye
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConaye
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterConaye
David MowatWarrington SouthConaye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleConaye
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallConaye
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConaye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeConaye
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthConaye
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthConaye
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireConaye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConaye
Matthew OffordHendonConaye
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodConaye
Guy OppermanHexhamConaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConaye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConaye
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonConaye
Priti PatelWithamConaye
Mark PawseyRugbyConaye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConaye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConaye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConaye
Claire PerryDevizesConaye
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamConaye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConaye
Christopher PincherTamworthConaye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConaye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinConaye
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonConaye
John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipConaye
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodConaye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetConaye
Simon ReevellDewsburyConaye
Malcolm RifkindKensingtonConaye
Andrew RobathanSouth LeicestershireConaye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConaye
Andrew RosindellRomfordConaye
Amber RuddHastings and RyeConaye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConaye
David RutleyMacclesfieldConaye
Laura SandysSouth ThanetConaye
Lee ScottIlford NorthConaye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConaye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConaye
Alok SharmaReading WestConaye
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConaye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConaye
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConaye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConaye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthConaye
Henry SmithCrawleyConaye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConaye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Anna SoubryBroxtoweConaye
Mark SpencerSherwoodConaye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConaye
Andrew StephensonPendleConaye
John StevensonCarlisleConaye
Bob StewartBeckenhamConaye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthConaye
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderConaye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConaye
Mel StrideCentral DevonConaye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConaye
Julian SturdyYork OuterConaye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConaye
Hugo SwireEast DevonConaye
Robert SymsPooleConaye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConaye
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichConaye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConaye
David TredinnickBosworthConaye
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkConaye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConaye
Andrew TyrieChichesterConaye
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestConaye
Ed VaizeyWantageConaye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Martin VickersCleethorpesConaye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneConaye
Robin WalkerWorcesterConaye
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConaye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConaye
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterConaye
Mike WeatherleyHoveConaye
James WhartonStockton SouthConaye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireConaye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConaye
John WhittingdaleMaldonConaye
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireConaye
David WillettsHavantConaye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConaye
Rob WilsonReading EastConaye
Sarah WollastonTotnesConaye
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamConaye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConaye
George YoungNorth West HampshireConaye
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonConaye
Philip DaviesShipleyConno
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkConno
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestConno
Anne MainSt AlbansConno
David NuttallBury NorthConno
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonConno
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireConabsent
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseConabsent
David CameronWitneyConabsent
Douglas CarswellClactonConabsent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConabsent
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConabsent
Lorraine FullbrookSouth RibbleConabsent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConabsent
Justine GreeningPutneyConabsent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenConabsent
Adam HollowayGraveshamConabsent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConabsent
Edward LeighGainsboroughConabsent
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeConabsent
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConabsent
Patrick MercerNewarkConabsent
George OsborneTattonConabsent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConabsent
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichConabsent
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConabsent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConabsent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConabsent
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetConabsent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPno
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUPno
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUPno
David SimpsonUpper BannDUPno
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUPno
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUPabsent
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUPabsent
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreenno
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependentno
Mike HancockPortsmouth Southwhilst Independentabsent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLabno
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLabno
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLabno
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLabno
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLabno
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
David AndersonBlaydonLabno
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLabno
Ian AustinDudley NorthLabno
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabno
William BainGlasgow North EastLabno
Edward BallsMorley and OutwoodLabno
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLabno
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabno
Hugh BayleyYork CentralLabno
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabno
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabno
Joe BentonBootleLabno
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLabno
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLabno
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLabno
Hazel BlearsSalford and EcclesLabno
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabno
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLabno
David BlunkettSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLabno
Ben BradshawExeterLabno
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabno
Lyn BrownWest HamLabno
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLabno
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLabno
Chris BryantRhonddaLabno
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLabno
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabno
Andy BurnhamLeighLabno
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabno
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabno
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLabno
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLabno
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLabno
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabno
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabno
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabno
Ann CoffeyStockportLabno
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLabno
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLabno
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLabno
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLabno
Mary CreaghWakefieldLabno
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabno
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLabno
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLabno
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLabno
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLabno
Margaret CurranGlasgow EastLabno
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLabno
Simon DanczukRochdaleLabno
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLabno
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabno
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLabno
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLabno
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLabno
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLabno
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabno
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLabno
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLabno
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLabno
Gemma DoyleWest DunbartonshireLabno
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLabno
Angela EagleWallaseyLabno
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLabno
Clive EffordElthamLabno
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLabno
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabno
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLabno
Chris EvansIslwynLabno
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabno
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabno
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLabno
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabno
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabno
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLabno
Hywel FrancisAberavonLabno
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabno
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabno
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLabno
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLabno
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLabno
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLabno
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLabno
Tom GreatrexRutherglen and Hamilton WestLabno
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLabno
Nia GriffithLlanelliLabno
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLabno
Peter HainNeathLabno
David HamiltonMidlothianLabno
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabno
David HansonDelynLabno
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLabno
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLabno
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabno
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLabno
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabno
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabno
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Julie HillingBolton WestLabtellno
Margaret HodgeBarkingLabno
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLabno
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabno
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLabno
George HowarthKnowsleyLabno
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLabno
Glenda JacksonHampstead and KilburnLabno
Siân JamesSwansea EastLabno
Cathy JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLabno
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLabno
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabno
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLabno
Graham JonesHyndburnLabno
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabno
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLabno
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLabno
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabno
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLabno
Liz KendallLeicester WestLabno
Sadiq KhanTootingLabno
David LammyTottenhamLabno
Ian LaveryWansbeckLabno
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabno
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLabno
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLabno
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabno
Andrew LoveEdmontonLabno
Ian LucasWrexhamLabno
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabno
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLabno
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLabno
John MannBassetlawLabno
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabno
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Michael McCannEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLabno
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLabno
Gregg McClymontCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLabno
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabno
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLabno
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLabno
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLabno
Jim McGovernDundee WestLabno
Anne McGuireStirlingLabno
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLabno
Iain McKenzieInverclydeLabno
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabno
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabno
Alan MealeMansfieldLabno
Ian MearnsGatesheadLabno
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLabno
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabno
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLabno
Madeleine MoonBridgendLabno
Jessica MordenNewport EastLabno
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLabno
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLabno
George MudieLeeds EastLabno
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabno
Paul MurphyTorfaenLabno
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLabno
Lisa NandyWiganLabno
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLabno
Fiona O'DonnellEast LothianLabno
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLabno
Albert OwenYnys MônLabno
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLabno
Steve PoundEaling NorthLabno
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLabno
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLabno
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabno
Jamie ReedCopelandLabno
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLabno
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLabno
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLabno
Linda RiordanHalifaxLabno
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLabno
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLabno
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabno
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabno
Anas SarwarGlasgow CentralLabno
Andy SawfordCorbyLabno
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, Moor ViewLabno
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLabno
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLabno
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLabno
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLabno
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Owen SmithPontypriddLabno
John SpellarWarleyLabno
Jack StrawBlackburnLabno
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLabno
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabno
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabno
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabno
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLabno
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabno
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLabno
Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLabno
Keith VazLeicester EastLabno
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLabno
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabno
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabno
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabno
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabno
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLabno
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLabtellno
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabno
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLabno
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens South and WhistonLabno
David WrightTelfordLabno
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLababsent
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLababsent
Martin CatonGowerLababsent
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLababsent
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLababsent
Mark HendrickPrestonLababsent
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLababsent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLababsent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLababsent
Eric JoyceFalkirkLababsent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLababsent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLababsent
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLababsent
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLababsent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLababsent
Iain WrightHartlepoolLababsent
Norman BakerLewesLDemaye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemaye
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLDemaye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemaye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemaye
Jeremy BrowneTaunton DeaneLDemaye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemaye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemaye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemaye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemaye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDemaye
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDemaye
Don FosterBathLDemaye
Duncan HamesChippenhamLDemaye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemaye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemaye
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDemaye
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDemaye
Mark HunterCheadleLDemtellaye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemaye
David LawsYeovilLDemaye
Stephen LloydEastbourneLDemaye
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDemaye
Tessa MuntWellsLDemaye
John PughSouthportLDemaye
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDemaye
Bob RussellColchesterLDemaye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemaye
Ian SwalesRedcarLDemaye
Sarah TeatherBrent CentralLDemaye
Mike ThorntonEastleighLDemaye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemaye
David WardBradford EastLDemaye
Steve WebbThornbury and YateLDemaye
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDemaye
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDemaye
Simon WrightNorwich SouthLDemaye
Michael CrockartEdinburgh WestLDemno
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemno
Stephen GilbertSt Austell and NewquayLDemno
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemno
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDemno
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDemno
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemno
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemno
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDemno
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemno
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDemabsent
Lorely BurtSolihullLDemabsent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemabsent
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDemabsent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemabsent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemabsent
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDemabsent
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDemabsent
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCno
Elfyn LlwydDwyfor MeirionnyddPCno
Hywel WilliamsArfonPCno
George GallowayBradford WestRespectno
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLPno
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLPno
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLPno
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNPno
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNPno
Angus RobertsonMoraySNPno
Michael WeirAngusSNPno
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNPno
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNPno
John BercowBuckinghamSpeakerabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive