Disenfranchisement of All Residents of Scotland In Event of Scottish Referendum In Favour of Independence — 25 Mar 2014 at 12:40

The majority of MPs voted against immediately preventing all residents of Scotland voting in UK general elections in the event of a Scottish referendum deciding in favour of an independent Scotland.

The motion rejected in this vote was:

  • That leave be given to bring in a Bill to amend the Representation of the People Act 1983 to disenfranchise all residents of Scotland eligible to vote in any United Kingdom General Election held after 18 September 2014 in the event of a positive vote in the Scottish Independence referendum; and for connected purposes.

During the debate leading up to the vote John Stevenson MP explained why he was proposing the Bill[1]:

  • If, on 18 September, there is a majority vote for independence, Scotland would not suddenly become an independent country: negotiations would have to take place; treaties would have to be signed; Acts of Parliament would have to be passed; political and practical arrangements would have to be put in to place; and then, probably at some time in 2016, a formal separation would take effect. But what would happen in the 2015 general election?
  • For a number of reasons that I wish to discuss today, I believe it would be unacceptable to this House and to the remaining parts of the United Kingdom for Scottish MPs to be returned to this Parliament in 2015 after a yes vote.

==

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Alliance1 00100.0%
Con31 14 (+2 tell)015.4%
DUP2 0025.0%
Lab166 (+2 tell) 0065.1%
LDem16 2032.1%
PC3 00100.0%
SDLP2 0066.7%
SNP5 0083.3%
Total:226 16038.4%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Naomi LongBelfast EastAllianceno
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConaye
Philip DaviesShipleyConaye
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthConaye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConaye
Philip HolloboneKetteringConaye
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConaye
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConaye
Karl McCartneyLincolnConaye
Stephen McPartlandStevenageContellaye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyConaye
David NuttallBury NorthConaye
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodConaye
Simon ReevellDewsburyConaye
John StevensonCarlisleConaye
Martin VickersCleethorpesContellaye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConno
Guto BebbAberconwyConno
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakConno
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastConno
Crispin BluntReigateConno
Simon BurnsChelmsfordConno
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConno
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConno
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConno
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastConno
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConno
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConno
Robert HalfonHarlowConno
Mark HarperForest of DeanConno
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetConno
Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonConno
Patrick MercerNewarkConno
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthConno
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonConno
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConno
Mark PritchardThe WrekinConno
John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipConno
Andrew RosindellRomfordConno
Robert SymsPooleConno
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConno
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConno
Andrew TyrieChichesterConno
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterConno
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireConno
John WhittingdaleMaldonConno
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConabsent
Adam AfriyieWindsorConabsent
Peter AldousWaveneyConabsent
Stuart AndrewPudseyConabsent
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConabsent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConabsent
Steven BakerWycombeConabsent
Tony BaldryBanburyConabsent
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireConabsent
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConabsent
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConabsent
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralConabsent
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConabsent
Richard BenyonNewburyConabsent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConabsent
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConabsent
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthConabsent
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonConabsent
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordConabsent
Peter BoneWellingboroughConabsent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConabsent
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsConabsent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConabsent
Angie BrayEaling Central and ActonConabsent
Julian BrazierCanterburyConabsent
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireConabsent
Steve BrineWinchesterConabsent
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
Fiona BruceCongletonConabsent
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonConabsent
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseConabsent
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConabsent
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConabsent
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireConabsent
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganConabsent
David CameronWitneyConabsent
Neil CarmichaelStroudConabsent
Douglas CarswellClactonConabsent
Bill CashStoneConabsent
James ClappisonHertsmereConabsent
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsConabsent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsConabsent
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalConabsent
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheConabsent
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportConabsent
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConabsent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireConabsent
David DaviesMonmouthConabsent
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireConabsent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Caroline DinenageGosportConabsent
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConabsent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireConabsent
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockConabsent
Richard DraxSouth DorsetConabsent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConabsent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConabsent
Philip DunneLudlowConabsent
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthConabsent
Jane EllisonBatterseaConabsent
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConabsent
Charlie ElphickeDoverConabsent
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthConabsent
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConabsent
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConabsent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConabsent
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConabsent
Michael FabricantLichfieldConabsent
Michael FallonSevenoaksConabsent
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConabsent
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConabsent
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordConabsent
George FreemanMid NorfolkConabsent
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConabsent
Lorraine FullbrookSouth RibbleConabsent
Richard FullerBedfordConabsent
Edward GarnierHarboroughConabsent
Mark GarnierWyre ForestConabsent
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireConabsent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConabsent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConabsent
John GlenSalisburyConabsent
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkConabsent
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyConabsent
Michael GoveSurrey HeathConabsent
Richard GrahamGloucesterConabsent
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
James GrayNorth WiltshireConabsent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConabsent
Damian GreenAshfordConabsent
Justine GreeningPutneyConabsent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConabsent
Ben GummerIpswichConabsent
Sam GyimahEast SurreyConabsent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conabsent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConabsent
Stephen HammondWimbledonConabsent
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkConabsent
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamConabsent
Richard HarringtonWatfordConabsent
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointConabsent
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireConabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenConabsent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConabsent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConabsent
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryConabsent
Charles HendryWealdenConabsent
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConabsent
Damian HindsEast HampshireConabsent
Mark HobanFarehamConabsent
George HollingberyMeon ValleyConabsent
Adam HollowayGraveshamConabsent
Kris HopkinsKeighleyConabsent
Gerald HowarthAldershotConabsent
John HowellHenleyConabsent
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyConabsent
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerConabsent
Margot JamesStourbridgeConabsent
Sajid JavidBromsgroveConabsent
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexConabsent
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConabsent
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonConabsent
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughConabsent
David JonesClwyd WestConabsent
Marcus JonesNuneatonConabsent
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConabsent
Chris KellyDudley SouthConabsent
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownConabsent
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneConabsent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConabsent
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthConabsent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConabsent
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireConabsent
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireConabsent
Jessica LeeErewashConabsent
Phillip LeeBracknellConabsent
Jeremy LefroyStaffordConabsent
Edward LeighGainsboroughConabsent
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestConabsent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConabsent
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthConabsent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConabsent
David LidingtonAylesburyConabsent
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConabsent
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeConabsent
Jonathan LordWokingConabsent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConabsent
Karen LumleyRedditchConabsent
Mary MacleodBrentford and IsleworthConabsent
Anne MainSt AlbansConabsent
Francis MaudeHorshamConabsent
Theresa MayMaidenheadConabsent
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConabsent
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesConabsent
Esther McVeyWirral WestConabsent
Mark MenziesFyldeConabsent
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConabsent
Maria MillerBasingstokeConabsent
Anne MiltonGuildfordConabsent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthConabsent
Nicky MorganLoughboroughConabsent
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConabsent
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConabsent
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConabsent
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterConabsent
David MowatWarrington SouthConabsent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleConabsent
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallConabsent
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConabsent
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstConabsent
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeConabsent
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthConabsent
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireConabsent
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConabsent
Matthew OffordHendonConabsent
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodConabsent
Guy OppermanHexhamConabsent
George OsborneTattonConabsent
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConabsent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Priti PatelWithamConabsent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConabsent
Mark PawseyRugbyConabsent
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConabsent
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConabsent
Claire PerryDevizesConabsent
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConabsent
Christopher PincherTamworthConabsent
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichConabsent
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConabsent
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonConabsent
John RedwoodWokinghamConabsent
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetConabsent
Malcolm RifkindKensingtonConabsent
Andrew RobathanSouth LeicestershireConabsent
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConabsent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConabsent
Amber RuddHastings and RyeConabsent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConabsent
David RutleyMacclesfieldConabsent
Laura SandysSouth ThanetConabsent
Lee ScottIlford NorthConabsent
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConabsent
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConabsent
Alok SharmaReading WestConabsent
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConabsent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConabsent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConabsent
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConabsent
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConabsent
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthConabsent
Henry SmithCrawleyConabsent
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConabsent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Anna SoubryBroxtoweConabsent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConabsent
Mark SpencerSherwoodConabsent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConabsent
Andrew StephensonPendleConabsent
Bob StewartBeckenhamConabsent
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthConabsent
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderConabsent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConabsent
Mel StrideCentral DevonConabsent
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConabsent
Julian SturdyYork OuterConabsent
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConabsent
Hugo SwireEast DevonConabsent
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichConabsent
David TredinnickBosworthConabsent
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkConabsent
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConabsent
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestConabsent
Ed VaizeyWantageConabsent
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConabsent
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetConabsent
Charles WalkerBroxbourneConabsent
Robin WalkerWorcesterConabsent
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConabsent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConabsent
Mike WeatherleyHoveConabsent
James WhartonStockton SouthConabsent
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonConabsent
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConabsent
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireConabsent
David WillettsHavantConabsent
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConabsent
Rob WilsonReading EastConabsent
Sarah WollastonTotnesConabsent
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamConabsent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConabsent
George YoungNorth West HampshireConabsent
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonConabsent
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUPno
David SimpsonUpper BannDUPno
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPabsent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUPabsent
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUPabsent
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUPabsent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUPabsent
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreenabsent
Mike HancockPortsmouth Southwhilst Independentabsent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependentabsent
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLabno
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLabno
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLabtellno
Ian AustinDudley NorthLabno
William BainGlasgow North EastLabno
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLabno
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabno
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabno
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabno
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLabno
Hazel BlearsSalford and EcclesLabno
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabno
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLabno
Ben BradshawExeterLabno
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabno
Lyn BrownWest HamLabno
Chris BryantRhonddaLabno
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLabno
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabno
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabno
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Martin CatonGowerLabno
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLabno
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLabno
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLabno
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabno
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabno
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLabno
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLabno
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLabno
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLabno
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabno
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLabno
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Margaret CurranGlasgow EastLabno
Simon DanczukRochdaleLabno
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLabno
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabno
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLabno
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLabno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLabno
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLabno
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLabno
Gemma DoyleWest DunbartonshireLabno
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLabno
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLabno
Clive EffordElthamLabno
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLabno
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabno
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Chris EvansIslwynLabno
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabno
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLabno
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabno
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabno
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLabno
Hywel FrancisAberavonLabno
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabno
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabno
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLabno
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLabno
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLabno
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLabno
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLabno
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLabno
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLabno
Peter HainNeathLabno
David HamiltonMidlothianLabtellno
David HansonDelynLabno
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabno
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabno
Julie HillingBolton WestLabno
Margaret HodgeBarkingLabno
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLabno
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLabno
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
George HowarthKnowsleyLabno
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLabno
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLabno
Graham JonesHyndburnLabno
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabno
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabno
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLabno
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLabno
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabno
Liz KendallLeicester WestLabno
Ian LaveryWansbeckLabno
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabno
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLabno
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLabno
Andrew LoveEdmontonLabno
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabno
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLabno
John MannBassetlawLabno
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabno
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLabno
Gregg McClymontCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLabno
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabno
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLabno
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLabno
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLabno
Anne McGuireStirlingLabno
Iain McKenzieInverclydeLabno
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabno
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabno
Alan MealeMansfieldLabno
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabno
Madeleine MoonBridgendLabno
Jessica MordenNewport EastLabno
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLabno
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLabno
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLabno
Lisa NandyWiganLabno
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLabno
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
Albert OwenYnys MônLabno
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLabno
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLabno
Steve PoundEaling NorthLabno
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLabno
Jamie ReedCopelandLabno
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLabno
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLabno
Linda RiordanHalifaxLabno
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLabno
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabno
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLabno
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabno
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabno
Andy SawfordCorbyLabno
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, Moor ViewLabno
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLabno
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLabno
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLabno
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLabno
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Owen SmithPontypriddLabno
John SpellarWarleyLabno
Jack StrawBlackburnLabno
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLabno
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabno
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabno
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabno
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLabno
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabno
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLabno
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLabno
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabno
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabno
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabno
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLabno
David WinnickWalsall NorthLabno
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLabno
David WrightTelfordLabno
Iain WrightHartlepoolLabno
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLababsent
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLababsent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLababsent
David AndersonBlaydonLababsent
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLababsent
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLababsent
Edward BallsMorley and OutwoodLababsent
Hugh BayleyYork CentralLababsent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLababsent
Joe BentonBootleLababsent
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLababsent
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLababsent
David BlunkettSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLababsent
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLababsent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLababsent
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLababsent
Andy BurnhamLeighLababsent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLababsent
Ann CoffeyStockportLababsent
Mary CreaghWakefieldLababsent
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLababsent
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLababsent
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLababsent
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLababsent
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLababsent
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLababsent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLababsent
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLababsent
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLababsent
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLababsent
Angela EagleWallaseyLababsent
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLababsent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLababsent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLababsent
Tom GreatrexRutherglen and Hamilton WestLababsent
Nia GriffithLlanelliLababsent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLababsent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLababsent
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLababsent
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLababsent
Mark HendrickPrestonLababsent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLababsent
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLababsent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLababsent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLababsent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and KilburnLababsent
Siân JamesSwansea EastLababsent
Cathy JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLababsent
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLababsent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLababsent
Eric JoyceFalkirkLababsent
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLababsent
Sadiq KhanTootingLababsent
David LammyTottenhamLababsent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLababsent
Ian LucasWrexhamLababsent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLababsent
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLababsent
Michael McCannEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLababsent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLababsent
Jim McGovernDundee WestLababsent
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLababsent
Ian MearnsGatesheadLababsent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLababsent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLababsent
George MudieLeeds EastLababsent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLababsent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLababsent
Fiona O'DonnellEast LothianLababsent
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLababsent
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLababsent
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLababsent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLababsent
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLababsent
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLababsent
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLababsent
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLababsent
Anas SarwarGlasgow CentralLababsent
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLababsent
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLababsent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLababsent
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLababsent
Derek TwiggHaltonLababsent
Keith VazLeicester EastLababsent
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLababsent
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLababsent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLababsent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens South and WhistonLababsent
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemaye
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDemaye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemno
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemno
Michael CrockartEdinburgh WestLDemno
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDemno
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemno
Stephen GilbertSt Austell and NewquayLDemno
Duncan HamesChippenhamLDemno
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDemno
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemno
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemno
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemno
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemno
Ian SwalesRedcarLDemno
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemno
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDemno
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemno
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDemabsent
Norman BakerLewesLDemabsent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemabsent
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLDemabsent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemabsent
Jeremy BrowneTaunton DeaneLDemabsent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemabsent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemabsent
Lorely BurtSolihullLDemabsent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemabsent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemabsent
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDemabsent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemabsent
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDemabsent
Don FosterBathLDemabsent
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemabsent
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemabsent
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDemabsent
Mark HunterCheadleLDemabsent
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDemabsent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemabsent
David LawsYeovilLDemabsent
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDemabsent
Stephen LloydEastbourneLDemabsent
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDemabsent
Tessa MuntWellsLDemabsent
John PughSouthportLDemabsent
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemabsent
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDemabsent
Bob RussellColchesterLDemabsent
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDemabsent
Sarah TeatherBrent CentralLDemabsent
Mike ThorntonEastleighLDemabsent
David WardBradford EastLDemabsent
Steve WebbThornbury and YateLDemabsent
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDemabsent
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDemabsent
Simon WrightNorwich SouthLDemabsent
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCno
Elfyn LlwydDwyfor MeirionnyddPCno
Hywel WilliamsArfonPCno
George GallowayBradford WestRespectabsent
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLPno
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLPno
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLPabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNPno
Angus RobertsonMoraySNPno
Michael WeirAngusSNPno
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNPno
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNPno
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNPabsent
John BercowBuckinghamSpeakerabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive