Finance Bill — Carry-Over — 1 Apr 2014 at 19:33

The majority of MPs voted to increase the personal income tax allowance, to reduce corporation tax, and to give a greater tax incentive to companies investing in assets, as well as to support other measures in the Finance Bill.

The majority of MPs voted in favour of allowing the Finance Bill[1] to be carried over to the next Parliamentary session allowing it to continue on its path to becoming law even if its progress through Parliament was not completed in the current session.

Key elements of the Bill:

  • An increase in the personal income tax allowance from £9,440 to £10,000 for 2014-15.
  • A decrease in the threshold for starting to pay higher rate income tax from £32,011 to £31,865.
  • Main rate of Corporation Tax reduced to 21% from April 2014. The Small Profits rate is set at 20%.
  • An increase in the "annual investment allowance", the amount spent on investing assets in a year which companies (or self-employed individuals) can deduct from their profits prior to the calculation of corporation tax due on the profits was increased to £500,000, whereas previously it had been £250,000.
  • Cut in general duty on beer by 1 penny a pint, but with an increase for higher strength, >5% alcohol beers. Duties are increased on wines.
  • Freezing the Air Passenger Duty applying to trips of under 2000 miles, and increasing other rates of Air Passenger Duty, but reducing the number of bands from four to two.

==

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con230 (+2 tell) 0076.1%
DUP3 0037.5%
Green0 10100.0%
Lab0 213 (+2 tell)083.3%
LDem41 0073.2%
PC0 2066.7%
SDLP0 2066.7%
SNP0 5083.3%
Total:274 223078.3%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Naomi LongBelfast EastAlliance (front bench)absent
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConaye
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)aye
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)aye
Stuart AndrewPudseyConaye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Steven BakerWycombeConaye
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)aye
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)tellaye
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralCon (front bench)tellaye
Guto BebbAberconwyCon (front bench)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConaye
Richard BenyonNewburyConaye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConaye
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakCon (front bench)aye
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)aye
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonCon (front bench)aye
Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Angie BrayEaling Central and ActonCon (front bench)aye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)aye
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)aye
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)aye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestCon (front bench)aye
Simon BurnsChelmsfordConaye
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConaye
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireCon (front bench)aye
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)aye
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)aye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamCon (front bench)aye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)aye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalConaye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)aye
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)aye
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)aye
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)aye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConaye
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthCon (front bench)aye
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)aye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)aye
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)aye
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)aye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)aye
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)aye
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)aye
Graham EvansWeaver ValeCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConaye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConaye
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)aye
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConaye
Richard FullerBedfordCon (front bench)aye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)aye
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConaye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConaye
John GlenSalisburyConaye
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConaye
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)aye
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)aye
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)aye
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)aye
Richard HarringtonWatfordConaye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)aye
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConaye
Damian HindsEast HampshireConaye
Mark HobanFarehamConaye
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)aye
Gerald HowarthAldershotConaye
John HowellHenleyConaye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)aye
Margot JamesStourbridgeConaye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)aye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordCon (front bench)aye
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)aye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)aye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Chris KellyDudley SouthCon (front bench)aye
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownConaye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)aye
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)aye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)aye
Jessica LeeErewashConaye
Phillip LeeBracknellCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestCon (front bench)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)aye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)aye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConaye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Karen LumleyRedditchCon (front bench)aye
Mary MacleodBrentford and IsleworthConaye
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)aye
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConaye
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)aye
Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)aye
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConaye
Esther McVeyWirral WestCon (front bench)aye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)aye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)aye
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthConaye
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)aye
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)aye
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)aye
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)aye
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterCon (front bench)aye
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)aye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)aye
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)aye
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)aye
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)aye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConaye
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)aye
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodConaye
Guy OppermanHexhamConaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)aye
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)aye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)aye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)aye
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)aye
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)aye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)aye
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)aye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConaye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)aye
John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)aye
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodCon (front bench)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Simon ReevellDewsburyCon (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)aye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
David RutleyMacclesfieldConaye
Laura SandysSouth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Lee ScottIlford NorthConaye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)aye
Alok SharmaReading WestConaye
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellCon (front bench)aye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)aye
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConaye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConaye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)aye
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)aye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConaye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)aye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthConaye
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Mel StrideCentral DevonConaye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)aye
Julian SturdyYork OuterConaye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)aye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestConaye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)aye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)aye
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)aye
Mike WeatherleyHoveConaye
James WhartonStockton SouthConaye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)aye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireConaye
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)aye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConaye
Rob WilsonReading EastConaye
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)absent
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)absent
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)absent
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseConabsent
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConabsent
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Douglas CarswellClactonConabsent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)absent
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConabsent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConabsent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConabsent
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
George FreemanMid NorfolkConabsent
Lorraine FullbrookSouth RibbleCon (front bench)absent
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)absent
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)absent
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)absent
Richard GrahamGloucesterConabsent
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)absent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)absent
Ben GummerIpswichConabsent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)absent
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyCon (front bench)absent
Charles HendryWealdenConabsent
Kris HopkinsKeighleyCon (front bench)absent
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)absent
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)absent
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)absent
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)absent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)absent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)absent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan LordWokingConabsent
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)absent
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)absent
Mark MenziesFyldeConabsent
Patrick MercerNewarkConabsent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConabsent
David MowatWarrington SouthConabsent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)absent
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)absent
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)absent
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)absent
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)absent
Malcolm RifkindKensingtonCon (front bench)absent
Andrew RobathanSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)absent
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)absent
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)absent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Anna SoubryBroxtoweCon (front bench)absent
Andrew StephensonPendleConabsent
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)absent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)absent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)absent
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)absent
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)absent
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConabsent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConabsent
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)absent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)aye
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)aye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPabsent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)absent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)no
Mike HancockPortsmouth Southwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)absent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)no
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLabno
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)no
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)no
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)no
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)no
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)no
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
William BainGlasgow North EastLab (minister)no
Edward BallsMorley and OutwoodLab (minister)no
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)no
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)no
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)no
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)no
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)no
Hazel BlearsSalford and EcclesLab (minister)no
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)no
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)no
David BlunkettSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLabno
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)no
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)no
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLabno
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)no
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)no
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)no
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)no
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)no
Ann CoffeyStockportLabno
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)no
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)no
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)no
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)no
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)no
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)no
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)no
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Margaret CurranGlasgow EastLab (minister)no
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Simon DanczukRochdaleLab (minister)no
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabno
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)no
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)no
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)no
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabno
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLab (minister)no
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabno
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)no
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)tellno
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)no
Gemma DoyleWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)no
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)no
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLab (minister)no
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)no
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)no
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)no
Chris EvansIslwynLabno
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)no
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)no
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)no
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)no
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)no
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)no
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLab (minister)no
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)no
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLabno
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Tom GreatrexRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)no
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)no
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)no
Peter HainNeathLabno
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (minister)no
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLabno
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)no
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)no
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
Julie HillingBolton WestLab (minister)tellno
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)no
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)no
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)no
Glenda JacksonHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)no
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Cathy JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)no
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLab (minister)no
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)no
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)no
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)no
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)no
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)no
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)no
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)no
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLab (minister)no
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)no
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)no
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)no
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)no
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)no
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)no
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)no
Michael McCannEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab (minister)no
Gregg McClymontCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)no
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)no
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)no
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)no
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)no
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)no
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)no
Iain McKenzieInverclydeLab (minister)no
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)no
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabno
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)no
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)no
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)no
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)no
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)no
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLab (minister)no
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)no
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)no
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)no
Fiona O'DonnellEast LothianLab (minister)no
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)no
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)no
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)no
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)no
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)no
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)no
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)no
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)no
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)no
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)no
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)no
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)no
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)no
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLab (minister)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)no
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabno
Anas SarwarGlasgow CentralLabno
Andy SawfordCorbyLab (minister)no
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, Moor ViewLab (minister)no
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)no
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)no
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)no
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)no
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)no
Owen SmithPontypriddLab (minister)no
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)no
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)no
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)no
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)no
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLab (minister)no
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)no
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)no
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabno
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLab (minister)no
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)no
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)no
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)no
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens South and WhistonLabno
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)no
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)no
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)absent
Hugh BayleyYork CentralLab (minister)absent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLababsent
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)absent
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)absent
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)absent
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)absent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLababsent
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLababsent
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)absent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)absent
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)absent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)absent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLababsent
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)absent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLababsent
Eric JoyceFalkirkLababsent
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)absent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)absent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)absent
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)absent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)absent
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)absent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)absent
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Jack StrawBlackburnLababsent
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)absent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)aye
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)aye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)aye
Jeremy BrowneTaunton DeaneLDem (front bench)aye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemaye
Lorely BurtSolihullLDemaye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Michael CrockartEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
Duncan HamesChippenhamLDemaye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)aye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)aye
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemaye
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)aye
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDem (front bench)aye
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen LloydEastbourneLDemaye
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDemaye
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)aye
Tessa MuntWellsLDem (front bench)aye
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)aye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
Ian SwalesRedcarLDem (front bench)aye
Mike ThorntonEastleighLDem (front bench)aye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
David WardBradford EastLDem (front bench)aye
Steve WebbThornbury and YateLDem (front bench)aye
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)aye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)aye
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDem (front bench)aye
Simon WrightNorwich SouthLDem (front bench)aye
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLDemabsent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)absent
Stephen GilbertSt Austell and NewquayLDem (front bench)absent
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDem (front bench)absent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDem (front bench)absent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)absent
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)absent
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)absent
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDemabsent
Sarah TeatherBrent CentralLDem (front bench)absent
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)no
Elfyn LlwydDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)absent
George GallowayBradford WestRespectabsent
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)no
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLP (front bench)no
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)no
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)no
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)no
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)no
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)no
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
John BercowBuckinghamSpeaker (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

TWe're working on updating the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive