Finance Bill — Clause 1 — Report on Impact of Raising Tax Rate Applied to Income over £150,000 from 45% to 50%. — 8 Apr 2014 at 17:42

The majority of MPs voted against requiring a report on increasing the additional rate of income tax to 50%. At the time of the vote the additional rate was 45% and applied to income over £150,000[1]

MPs were considering the Finance Bill.[2] The amendment rejected in this vote was:

  • Amendment 4, page 2, line 11, at end insert—
  • ‘( ) The Chancellor of the Exchequer shall, within three months of the passing of this Act, publish a report on the impact of setting the additional rate of income tax at 50 per cent.
  • ( ) The report must estimate the impact of setting the additional rate for 2014-15 at 45 per cent and at 50 per cent on the amount of income tax currently paid by someone with a taxable income of—
  • (a) £150,000 per year; and
  • (b) £1,000,000 per year.

This would have added the above new subclauses to clause 1 of the Bill[3].

==

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Alliance0 10100.0%
Con246 (+2 tell) 0081.3%
DUP0 6075.0%
Green0 10100.0%
Independent0 1050.0%
Lab0 211 (+2 tell)082.6%
LDem49 0087.5%
PC0 30100.0%
SDLP0 30100.0%
SNP0 5083.3%
Total:295 231082.4%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by name

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConno
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)no
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLabaye
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)no
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)no
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)aye
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)absent
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)absent
Stuart AndrewPudseyConno
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)absent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
William BainGlasgow North EastLab (minister)aye
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)no
Steven BakerWycombeConno
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)no
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)tellno
Edward BallsMorley and OutwoodLab (minister)aye
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)absent
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)absent
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)no
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralCon (front bench)tellno
Hugh BayleyYork CentralLab (minister)aye
Guto BebbAberconwyCon (front bench)no
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConno
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)absent
Richard BenyonNewburyConno
John BercowBuckinghamSpeaker (front bench)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConno
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)absent
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakCon (front bench)no
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)absent
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLDemno
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)no
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)aye
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonCon (front bench)no
Hazel BlearsSalford and EcclesLab (minister)aye
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)aye
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
David BlunkettSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLabaye
Crispin BluntReigateConno
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)no
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)absent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)no
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Angie BrayEaling Central and ActonCon (front bench)no
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)no
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)no
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)no
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)absent
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLababsent
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)aye
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)aye
Jeremy BrowneTaunton DeaneLDem (front bench)no
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)no
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLabaye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseConno
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)aye
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestCon (front bench)absent
Simon BurnsChelmsfordConno
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConno
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemno
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConno
Lorely BurtSolihullLDemno
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireCon (front bench)no
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)aye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)no
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPaye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)no
Douglas CarswellClactonConno
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)absent
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)aye
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamCon (front bench)no
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)no
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)absent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)absent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)aye
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalConno
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)no
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)aye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)aye
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)no
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)aye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)aye
Michael CrockartEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)no
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)no
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)aye
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)absent
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)absent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)absent
Margaret CurranGlasgow EastLab (minister)aye
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Simon DanczukRochdaleLab (minister)absent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLababsent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabaye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)aye
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)absent
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)absent
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)no
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)no
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthCon (front bench)no
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)aye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabaye
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)no
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLababsent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLab (minister)aye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)aye
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabaye
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)aye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)no
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)aye
Gemma DoyleWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)aye
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)no
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)aye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)no
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLab (minister)aye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)no
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)no
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)aye
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)aye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)aye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConno
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)no
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)aye
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)aye
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)no
Chris EvansIslwynLabaye
Graham EvansWeaver ValeCon (front bench)no
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConabsent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConabsent
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)no
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)no
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)aye
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)aye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)absent
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConno
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)no
George FreemanMid NorfolkConno
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConno
Lorraine FullbrookSouth RibbleCon (front bench)absent
Richard FullerBedfordCon (front bench)no
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
George GallowayBradford WestRespectabsent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)no
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)no
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConno
Stephen GilbertSt Austell and NewquayLDem (front bench)no
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConno
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLab (minister)aye
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
John GlenSalisburyConno
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLababsent
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)no
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)absent
Richard GrahamGloucesterConno
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)no
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Tom GreatrexRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)absent
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)no
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)aye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)absent
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConabsent
Ben GummerIpswichConno
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)absent
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)absent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Peter HainNeathLababsent
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)no
Duncan HamesChippenhamLDemno
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)no
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Mike HancockPortsmouth Southwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)no
Richard HarringtonWatfordConno
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)no
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (minister)absent
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)no
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)no
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLabaye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)no
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)no
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyCon (front bench)no
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Charles HendryWealdenConno
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConno
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)aye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
Julie HillingBolton WestLab (minister)aye
Damian HindsEast HampshireConno
Mark HobanFarehamConno
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)aye
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)no
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)absent
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
Kris HopkinsKeighleyCon (front bench)no
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemno
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)aye
Gerald HowarthAldershotConno
John HowellHenleyConno
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDem (front bench)no
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)no
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)aye
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)no
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDem (front bench)no
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)absent
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)aye
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)no
Margot JamesStourbridgeConno
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Cathy JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLab (minister)aye
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)absent
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)no
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)aye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordCon (front bench)no
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)no
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)no
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)no
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)tellaye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLababsent
Eric JoyceFalkirkLababsent
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConno
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)aye
Chris KellyDudley SouthCon (front bench)no
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDem (front bench)absent
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)aye
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownConno
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)no
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)no
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)no
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)aye
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)no
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)no
Jessica LeeErewashConno
Phillip LeeBracknellCon (front bench)no
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)no
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestCon (front bench)no
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)no
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)absent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)no
Stephen LloydEastbourneLDemno
Elfyn LlwydDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)aye
Naomi LongBelfast EastAlliance (front bench)aye
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)no
Jonathan LordWokingConabsent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConno
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Karen LumleyRedditchCon (front bench)no
Mary MacleodBrentford and IsleworthConno
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)aye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)aye
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)absent
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)aye
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)absent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConno
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)aye
Michael McCannEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab (minister)aye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyCon (front bench)no
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)absent
Gregg McClymontCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)aye
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)aye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)absent
Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)no
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)aye
Iain McKenzieInverclydeLab (minister)aye
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)aye
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)no
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConno
Esther McVeyWirral WestCon (front bench)no
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabaye
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)absent
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)aye
Mark MenziesFyldeConno
Patrick MercerNewarkConno
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)no
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)no
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)no
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)no
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)aye
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDemno
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthConno
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)no
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLab (minister)aye
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)no
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)absent
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)aye
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)no
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterCon (front bench)no
David MowatWarrington SouthConno
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)no
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)no
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Tessa MuntWellsLDem (front bench)no
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)no
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)aye
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)aye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)absent
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)no
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)no
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)absent
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)no
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConno
Fiona O'DonnellEast LothianLab (minister)aye
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)no
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodConno
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
Guy OppermanHexhamConno
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)absent
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)no
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)absent
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)absent
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)no
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)no
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)absent
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)aye
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)no
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)no
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)tellaye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)no
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)no
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)aye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConno
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)no
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)absent
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)no
John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)no
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodCon (front bench)no
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)aye
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)no
Simon ReevellDewsburyCon (front bench)absent
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)aye
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Malcolm RifkindKensingtonCon (front bench)absent
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)aye
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLP (front bench)aye
Andrew RobathanSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)no
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)aye
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)aye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLab (minister)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)no
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
David RutleyMacclesfieldConno
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Laura SandysSouth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Anas SarwarGlasgow CentralLabaye
Andy SawfordCorbyLab (minister)aye
Lee ScottIlford NorthConno
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, Moor ViewLab (minister)aye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)aye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)no
Alok SharmaReading WestConno
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)aye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellCon (front bench)no
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConno
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)absent
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)aye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)absent
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)aye
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConno
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)aye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)no
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)no
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConno
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)aye
Owen SmithPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Anna SoubryBroxtoweCon (front bench)absent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)absent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Andrew StephensonPendleConabsent
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)absent
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthConno
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Jack StrawBlackburnLabaye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Mel StrideCentral DevonConno
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)no
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemno
Julian SturdyYork OuterConno
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Ian SwalesRedcarLDem (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDemabsent
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)no
Sarah TeatherBrent CentralLDem (front bench)no
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Mike ThorntonEastleighLDem (front bench)no
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)no
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)no
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)no
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)absent
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)absent
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)absent
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLab (minister)aye
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestConno
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)no
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)aye
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)aye
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)no
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)no
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConno
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConabsent
David WardBradford EastLDem (front bench)no
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)absent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)absent
Mike WeatherleyHoveConno
Steve WebbThornbury and YateLDem (front bench)no
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)aye
James WhartonStockton SouthConno
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)no
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)no
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)no
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireConno
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)aye
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)no
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)no
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLab (minister)absent
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConabsent
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDem (front bench)no
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)aye
Rob WilsonReading EastConno
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)absent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens South and WhistonLabaye
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)no
Simon WrightNorwich SouthLDem (front bench)no
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive