Care Bill — Clause 118 — Duties of Special Administrators of NHS Trusts — 12 May 2014 at 17:00

The majority of MPs voted against requiring special administrators of NHS trusts to act "without restricting access to", rather than "without harming", essential services".

Special administrators may be appointed by the Secretary of State to take over the functions of the chairman and directors of an NHS trust.

The amendment rejected in this vote was:

  • Amendment (a) proposed to Lords amendment 40B.

The rejected amendment (a) in question stated[2]:

  • In subsection (3A)(ii), line 6, leave out ‘harming essential’ and insert ‘restricting access to'

Had it been accepted this would have amended Lords Amendment 40B which stated[3]:

  • Page 102, line 19, at end insert—
  • “(3A) In subsection (5)(a) of that section, for “would achieve the objective set out in section 65DA(1)(a)” substitute “—
  • (i) would achieve the objective set out in section 65DA(1)(a), and
  • (ii) would do so without harming essential services provided for the purposes of the NHS by any other NHS foundation trust or NHS trust that provides services under this Act to the commissioner,”.”
  • (3B) After subsection (7) of that section insert—
  • “(8) Where the administrator recommends taking action in relation to another NHS foundation trust or an NHS trust, the references in subsection :(5) to a commissioner also include a reference to a person to which the other NHS foundation trust or the NHS trust provides services under this Act that would be affected by the action.
  • (9) A service provided by an NHS foundation trust or an NHS trust is an essential service for the purposes of subsection (5) if the person making the statement in question is satisfied that the criterion in section 65DA(3) is met.
  • (10)Section 65DA(4) applies to the person making the statement when that person is determining whether that criterion is met.”

This was to take effect on Clause 118 of the Bill[4] which relates to the powers of an administrator appointed to run a NHS trust (for example if the trust is in financial difficulties). Specifically Clause 118 amends section 65O of the [National Health Service Act 2006] which was introduced by Section 16 of the Health Act 2009 and defines a “trust special administrator” as a person appointed under section 65B(6)(a) or section 65M(1)(a) which were also introduced by that section and describe the process for the appointment and dismissal of an administrator.

The objective of trust special administration set out in Section 65DA of National Health Service Act 2006, the amendment which was the subject of that vote would have required the administrator to act "without restricting access to" rather than "without harming essential services...".

==

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con252 (+2 tell) 0083.6%
Green0 10100.0%
Independent0 1050.0%
Lab0 190 (+2 tell)074.4%
LDem42 0075.0%
PC0 2066.7%
SDLP0 1033.3%
Total:294 195078.6%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by name

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)absent
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConno
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)no
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLabaye
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)no
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)no
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)absent
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)tellaye
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)aye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)absent
Stuart AndrewPudseyConno
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)aye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
William BainGlasgow North EastLabaye
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)no
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)no
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)no
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Edward BallsMorley and OutwoodLab (minister)aye
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)absent
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)absent
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)absent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralCon (front bench)no
Hugh BayleyYork CentralLab (minister)absent
Guto BebbAberconwyCon (front bench)no
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)absent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConno
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
Richard BenyonNewburyConno
John BercowBuckinghamSpeaker (front bench)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConno
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)aye
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakCon (front bench)no
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthConno
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLDemabsent
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)no
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)aye
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonCon (front bench)no
Hazel BlearsSalford and EcclesLab (minister)absent
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)aye
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLabaye
David BlunkettSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLabaye
Crispin BluntReigateConno
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)no
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)no
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Angie BrayEaling Central and ActonConabsent
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)no
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)no
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)no
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)no
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLababsent
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)aye
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)aye
Jeremy BrowneTaunton DeaneLDemno
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)no
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)absent
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLabaye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseConabsent
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)absent
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestCon (front bench)absent
Simon BurnsChelmsfordConno
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConabsent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemno
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConabsent
Lorely BurtSolihullLDemno
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireConno
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)aye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganConno
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPabsent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)absent
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)no
Douglas CarswellClactonConno
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)aye
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamCon (front bench)no
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)no
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)absent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)aye
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalConno
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)no
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)aye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)aye
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)no
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)absent
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)aye
Michael CrockartEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)absent
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)absent
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)aye
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)aye
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)aye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Margaret CurranGlasgow EastLab (minister)absent
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Simon DanczukRochdaleLab (minister)aye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLababsent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLababsent
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)absent
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)no
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)aye
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)absent
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)no
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthCon (front bench)no
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)absent
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLababsent
Caroline DinenageGosportConno
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLababsent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLab (minister)aye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabaye
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)aye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)absent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)aye
Gemma DoyleWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)aye
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)no
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)aye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)no
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLab (minister)absent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)no
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)no
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)aye
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)absent
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)aye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)absent
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConno
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)no
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)aye
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)aye
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)no
Chris EvansIslwynLabaye
Graham EvansWeaver ValeCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConno
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConno
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldConno
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)absent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)no
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)no
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)aye
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)aye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConabsent
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)no
George FreemanMid NorfolkConabsent
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConno
Lorraine FullbrookSouth RibbleCon (front bench)no
Richard FullerBedfordCon (front bench)no
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
George GallowayBradford WestRespectabsent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)absent
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)absent
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)absent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConno
Stephen GilbertSt Austell and NewquayLDem (front bench)no
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConno
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLab (minister)absent
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLab (minister)absent
John GlenSalisburyConno
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLababsent
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)no
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)absent
Richard GrahamGloucesterConno
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)absent
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
Tom GreatrexRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)no
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)aye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConabsent
Ben GummerIpswichConno
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)absent
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)tellno
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Peter HainNeathLabaye
Robert HalfonHarlowConno
Duncan HamesChippenhamLDemno
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)no
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Mike HancockPortsmouth Southwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)no
Richard HarringtonWatfordConno
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)no
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (minister)aye
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)absent
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)no
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)no
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLabaye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)no
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)no
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyCon (front bench)no
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)absent
Charles HendryWealdenConno
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConabsent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)aye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
Julie HillingBolton WestLab (minister)aye
Damian HindsEast HampshireConno
Mark HobanFarehamConno
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)no
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
Kris HopkinsKeighleyCon (front bench)no
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemno
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)aye
Gerald HowarthAldershotConno
John HowellHenleyConno
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDem (front bench)no
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)no
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)aye
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)absent
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDem (front bench)no
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)no
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)aye
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)no
Margot JamesStourbridgeConno
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Cathy JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLab (minister)aye
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)no
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)no
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)aye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordCon (front bench)no
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)no
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)no
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)tellaye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)no
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)aye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLababsent
Eric JoyceFalkirkLababsent
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConno
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)aye
Chris KellyDudley SouthCon (front bench)no
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDem (front bench)absent
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)aye
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownConno
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)no
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)no
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)aye
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)no
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)no
Jessica LeeErewashConno
Phillip LeeBracknellConno
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDemno
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestCon (front bench)no
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)no
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Stephen LloydEastbourneLDemno
Elfyn LlwydDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)aye
Naomi LongBelfast EastAlliance (front bench)absent
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)no
Jonathan LordWokingConabsent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConno
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)absent
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Karen LumleyRedditchCon (front bench)no
Mary MacleodBrentford and IsleworthConno
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)aye
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)no
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)aye
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)absent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)no
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConno
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)aye
Michael McCannEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab (minister)aye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyCon (front bench)no
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)no
Gregg McClymontCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)aye
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)absent
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)aye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)no
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)aye
Iain McKenzieInverclydeLab (minister)aye
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)aye
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)no
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConno
Esther McVeyWirral WestCon (front bench)absent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)absent
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)aye
Mark MenziesFyldeConno
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)no
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)absent
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Maria MillerBasingstokeConno
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)no
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConno
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)aye
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDemabsent
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthConno
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)no
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLab (minister)absent
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)no
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)absent
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)aye
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)no
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterCon (front bench)no
David MowatWarrington SouthConno
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDemabsent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)no
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Tessa MuntWellsLDem (front bench)no
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)absent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)no
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)absent
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)aye
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)absent
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)absent
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)no
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)absent
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)no
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConno
Fiona O'DonnellEast LothianLab (minister)absent
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)no
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodConno
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
Guy OppermanHexhamConno
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)aye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)absent
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)absent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Priti PatelWithamConno
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)absent
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)no
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)absent
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)no
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)no
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)no
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)aye
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)no
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)no
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Christopher PincherTamworthConabsent
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)no
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)absent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConno
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)absent
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)absent
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)no
John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipConno
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodCon (front bench)no
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)aye
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)no
Simon ReevellDewsburyCon (front bench)no
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)absent
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)absent
Malcolm RifkindKensingtonCon (front bench)no
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)absent
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLP (front bench)absent
Andrew RobathanSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)absent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLababsent
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)absent
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLab (minister)absent
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)tellno
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)absent
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
David RutleyMacclesfieldConno
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Laura SandysSouth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Anas SarwarGlasgow CentralLababsent
Andy SawfordCorbyLab (minister)aye
Lee ScottIlford NorthConno
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, Moor ViewLab (minister)aye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)absent
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)no
Alok SharmaReading WestConno
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)aye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellCon (front bench)no
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConno
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)absent
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)absent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)absent
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)absent
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConno
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLababsent
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)aye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)no
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)no
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConno
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)aye
Owen SmithPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Anna SoubryBroxtoweCon (front bench)no
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)absent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Andrew StephensonPendleConno
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)no
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthConno
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Jack StrawBlackburnLabaye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Mel StrideCentral DevonConno
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)no
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemabsent
Julian SturdyYork OuterConno
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLababsent
Ian SwalesRedcarLDem (front bench)absent
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDemabsent
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)no
Sarah TeatherBrent CentralLDem (front bench)no
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Mike ThorntonEastleighLDem (front bench)no
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)absent
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)no
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)no
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)absent
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLab (minister)aye
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestConno
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)no
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)aye
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)aye
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)no
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Robin WalkerWorcesterConno
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConno
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConno
David WardBradford EastLDem (front bench)absent
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)absent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLababsent
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Mike WeatherleyHoveConno
Steve WebbThornbury and YateLDem (front bench)no
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
James WhartonStockton SouthConno
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)no
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)no
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)absent
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireConno
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)aye
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)no
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)no
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLab (minister)aye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConno
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDem (front bench)absent
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)aye
Rob WilsonReading EastConno
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)no
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens South and WhistonLababsent
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)no
Simon WrightNorwich SouthLDem (front bench)no
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive