Prohibition of Unpaid Internships — 13 May 2014 at 13:45

The majority of MPs voted to prohibit unpaid internships.

The text of the motion approved in this vote was:

  • That leave be given to bring in a Bill to prohibit unpaid internships; and for connected purposes.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con15 (+2 tell) 17 (+1 tell)111.8%
DUP1 0012.5%
Lab151 1 (+1 tell)059.3%
LDem11 0019.6%
PC2 0066.7%
Total:180 18132.3%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Naomi LongBelfast EastAllianceabsent
Peter AldousWaveneyConaye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConaye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonContellaye
Simon BurnsChelmsfordConaye
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireConaye
Robert HalfonHarlowConaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughConaye
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConaye
Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonConaye
Matthew OffordHendonConaye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConaye
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamConaye
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConaye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConaye
Henry SmithCrawleyConaye
John StevensonCarlisleContellaye
Martin VickersCleethorpesConaye
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakConno
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireConno
Philip DaviesShipleyContellno
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastConno
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConno
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Philip HolloboneKetteringConno
Adam HollowayGraveshamConno
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterConno
David NuttallBury NorthConno
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetConno
Robert SymsPooleConno
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConno
Charles WalkerBroxbourneConno
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireConno
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireConboth
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConabsent
Adam AfriyieWindsorConabsent
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConabsent
Stuart AndrewPudseyConabsent
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConabsent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConabsent
Steven BakerWycombeConabsent
Tony BaldryBanburyConabsent
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireConabsent
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConabsent
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConabsent
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralConabsent
Guto BebbAberconwyConabsent
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConabsent
Richard BenyonNewburyConabsent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConabsent
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConabsent
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthConabsent
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastConabsent
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonConabsent
Crispin BluntReigateConabsent
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordConabsent
Peter BoneWellingboroughConabsent
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsConabsent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConabsent
Angie BrayEaling Central and ActonConabsent
Julian BrazierCanterburyConabsent
Steve BrineWinchesterConabsent
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
Fiona BruceCongletonConabsent
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseConabsent
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConabsent
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConabsent
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConabsent
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireConabsent
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganConabsent
David CameronWitneyConabsent
Neil CarmichaelStroudConabsent
Douglas CarswellClactonConabsent
Bill CashStoneConabsent
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConabsent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConabsent
James ClappisonHertsmereConabsent
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsConabsent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsConabsent
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalConabsent
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheConabsent
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportConabsent
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConabsent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireConabsent
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConabsent
David DaviesMonmouthConabsent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthConabsent
Caroline DinenageGosportConabsent
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConabsent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockConabsent
Richard DraxSouth DorsetConabsent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConabsent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConabsent
Philip DunneLudlowConabsent
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthConabsent
Jane EllisonBatterseaConabsent
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConabsent
Charlie ElphickeDoverConabsent
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthConabsent
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConabsent
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConabsent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConabsent
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConabsent
Michael FabricantLichfieldConabsent
Michael FallonSevenoaksConabsent
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConabsent
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordConabsent
George FreemanMid NorfolkConabsent
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConabsent
Lorraine FullbrookSouth RibbleConabsent
Richard FullerBedfordConabsent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConabsent
Mark GarnierWyre ForestConabsent
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireConabsent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConabsent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConabsent
John GlenSalisburyConabsent
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkConabsent
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyConabsent
Michael GoveSurrey HeathConabsent
Richard GrahamGloucesterConabsent
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
James GrayNorth WiltshireConabsent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConabsent
Damian GreenAshfordConabsent
Justine GreeningPutneyConabsent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConabsent
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConabsent
Ben GummerIpswichConabsent
Sam GyimahEast SurreyConabsent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conabsent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConabsent
Stephen HammondWimbledonConabsent
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkConabsent
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamConabsent
Mark HarperForest of DeanConabsent
Richard HarringtonWatfordConabsent
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointConabsent
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireConabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenConabsent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConabsent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConabsent
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryConabsent
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConabsent
Charles HendryWealdenConabsent
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConabsent
Damian HindsEast HampshireConabsent
Mark HobanFarehamConabsent
George HollingberyMeon ValleyConabsent
Kris HopkinsKeighleyConabsent
Gerald HowarthAldershotConabsent
John HowellHenleyConabsent
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyConabsent
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerConabsent
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConabsent
Margot JamesStourbridgeConabsent
Sajid JavidBromsgroveConabsent
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexConabsent
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConabsent
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonConabsent
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughConabsent
David JonesClwyd WestConabsent
Marcus JonesNuneatonConabsent
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConabsent
Chris KellyDudley SouthConabsent
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownConabsent
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneConabsent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConabsent
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthConabsent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConabsent
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireConabsent
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireConabsent
Jessica LeeErewashConabsent
Phillip LeeBracknellConabsent
Jeremy LefroyStaffordConabsent
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestConabsent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConabsent
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthConabsent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConabsent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetConabsent
David LidingtonAylesburyConabsent
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeConabsent
Jonathan LordWokingConabsent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConabsent
Karen LumleyRedditchConabsent
Mary MacleodBrentford and IsleworthConabsent
Anne MainSt AlbansConabsent
Francis MaudeHorshamConabsent
Theresa MayMaidenheadConabsent
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConabsent
Karl McCartneyLincolnConabsent
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesConabsent
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConabsent
Esther McVeyWirral WestConabsent
Mark MenziesFyldeConabsent
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConabsent
Maria MillerBasingstokeConabsent
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyConabsent
Anne MiltonGuildfordConabsent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthConabsent
Nicky MorganLoughboroughConabsent
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConabsent
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConabsent
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConabsent
David MowatWarrington SouthConabsent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleConabsent
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallConabsent
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConabsent
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstConabsent
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeConabsent
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthConabsent
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthConabsent
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireConabsent
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConabsent
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodConabsent
Guy OppermanHexhamConabsent
George OsborneTattonConabsent
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConabsent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonConabsent
Priti PatelWithamConabsent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConabsent
Mark PawseyRugbyConabsent
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConabsent
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConabsent
Claire PerryDevizesConabsent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConabsent
Christopher PincherTamworthConabsent
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichConabsent
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConabsent
Mark PritchardThe WrekinConabsent
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonConabsent
John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipConabsent
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodConabsent
Simon ReevellDewsburyConabsent
Malcolm RifkindKensingtonConabsent
Andrew RobathanSouth LeicestershireConabsent
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConabsent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConabsent
Andrew RosindellRomfordConabsent
Amber RuddHastings and RyeConabsent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConabsent
David RutleyMacclesfieldConabsent
Laura SandysSouth ThanetConabsent
Lee ScottIlford NorthConabsent
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConabsent
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConabsent
Alok SharmaReading WestConabsent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConabsent
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConabsent
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConabsent
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthConabsent
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConabsent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Anna SoubryBroxtoweConabsent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConabsent
Mark SpencerSherwoodConabsent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConabsent
Andrew StephensonPendleConabsent
Bob StewartBeckenhamConabsent
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthConabsent
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderConabsent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConabsent
Mel StrideCentral DevonConabsent
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConabsent
Julian SturdyYork OuterConabsent
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConabsent
Hugo SwireEast DevonConabsent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConabsent
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichConabsent
David TredinnickBosworthConabsent
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkConabsent
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConabsent
Andrew TyrieChichesterConabsent
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestConabsent
Ed VaizeyWantageConabsent
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConabsent
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetConabsent
Robin WalkerWorcesterConabsent
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConabsent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConabsent
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterConabsent
Mike WeatherleyHoveConabsent
James WhartonStockton SouthConabsent
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireConabsent
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonConabsent
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConabsent
John WhittingdaleMaldonConabsent
David WillettsHavantConabsent
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConabsent
Rob WilsonReading EastConabsent
Sarah WollastonTotnesConabsent
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamConabsent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConabsent
George YoungNorth West HampshireConabsent
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonConabsent
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUPaye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPabsent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUPabsent
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUPabsent
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUPabsent
David SimpsonUpper BannDUPabsent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUPabsent
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreenabsent
Mike HancockPortsmouth Southwhilst Independentabsent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependentabsent
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLabaye
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLabaye
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLabaye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabaye
William BainGlasgow North EastLabaye
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLabaye
Hugh BayleyYork CentralLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLabaye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabaye
Joe BentonBootleLabaye
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLabaye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLabaye
Hazel BlearsSalford and EcclesLabaye
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLabaye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabaye
Lyn BrownWest HamLabaye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLabaye
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLabaye
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLabaye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Martin CatonGowerLabaye
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLabaye
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLabaye
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLabaye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabaye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLabaye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLabaye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLabaye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabaye
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLabaye
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLabaye
Margaret CurranGlasgow EastLabaye
Simon DanczukRochdaleLabaye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLabaye
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLabaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabaye
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLabaye
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabaye
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
Gemma DoyleWest DunbartonshireLabaye
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLabaye
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLabaye
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLabaye
Chris EvansIslwynLabaye
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabaye
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLabaye
Hywel FrancisAberavonLabaye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLabaye
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLabaye
Tom GreatrexRutherglen and Hamilton WestLabaye
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLabaye
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLabaye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLabaye
David HamiltonMidlothianLabaye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabaye
David HansonDelynLabaye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabaye
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLabaye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Julie HillingBolton WestLabaye
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLabaye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
George HowarthKnowsleyLabaye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLabaye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and KilburnLabaye
Siân JamesSwansea EastLabaye
Cathy JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLabaye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabaye
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLabaye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLabaye
Ian LucasWrexhamLabaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLabaye
John MannBassetlawLabaye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Michael McCannEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLabaye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLabaye
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLabaye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLabaye
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLabaye
Iain McKenzieInverclydeLabaye
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Ian MearnsGatesheadLabaye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLabaye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLabaye
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLabaye
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLabaye
Lisa NandyWiganLabaye
Fiona O'DonnellEast LothianLabaye
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLabaye
Albert OwenYnys MônLabaye
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLabaye
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLabaye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
Jamie ReedCopelandLabaye
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLabaye
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLabaye
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLabaye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLabaye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
Anas SarwarGlasgow CentralLabaye
Andy SawfordCorbyLabaye
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, Moor ViewLabaye
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLabaye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Owen SmithPontypriddLabaye
John SpellarWarleyLabaye
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLabaye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabaye
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabaye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLabaye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLabaye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLabaye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabaye
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLabaye
David WrightTelfordLabaye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLabaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLabno
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabtellno
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLababsent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLababsent
David AndersonBlaydonLababsent
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLababsent
Ian AustinDudley NorthLababsent
Edward BallsMorley and OutwoodLababsent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLababsent
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLababsent
David BlunkettSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLababsent
Ben BradshawExeterLababsent
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLababsent
Chris BryantRhonddaLababsent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLababsent
Andy BurnhamLeighLababsent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLababsent
Ann CoffeyStockportLababsent
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLababsent
Mary CreaghWakefieldLababsent
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLababsent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLababsent
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLababsent
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLababsent
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLababsent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLababsent
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLababsent
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLababsent
Angela EagleWallaseyLababsent
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLababsent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLababsent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLababsent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLababsent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLababsent
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLababsent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLababsent
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLababsent
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLababsent
Peter HainNeathLababsent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLababsent
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLababsent
Mark HendrickPrestonLababsent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLababsent
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLababsent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLababsent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLababsent
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLababsent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLababsent
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLababsent
Graham JonesHyndburnLababsent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLababsent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLababsent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLababsent
Eric JoyceFalkirkLababsent
Liz KendallLeicester WestLababsent
Sadiq KhanTootingLababsent
David LammyTottenhamLababsent
Ian LaveryWansbeckLababsent
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLababsent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLababsent
Andrew LoveEdmontonLababsent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLababsent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLababsent
Gregg McClymontCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLababsent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLababsent
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLababsent
Jim McGovernDundee WestLababsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLababsent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Alan MealeMansfieldLababsent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLababsent
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLababsent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLababsent
George MudieLeeds EastLababsent
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLababsent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLababsent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLababsent
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLababsent
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLababsent
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLababsent
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLababsent
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLababsent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLababsent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLababsent
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLababsent
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLababsent
Linda RiordanHalifaxLababsent
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLababsent
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLababsent
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLababsent
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLababsent
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLababsent
Jack StrawBlackburnLababsent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLababsent
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLababsent
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLababsent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLababsent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLababsent
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLababsent
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLababsent
Keith VazLeicester EastLababsent
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLababsent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLababsent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens South and WhistonLababsent
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemaye
Michael CrockartEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Stephen GilbertSt Austell and NewquayLDemaye
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDemaye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemaye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemaye
Bob RussellColchesterLDemaye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemaye
Ian SwalesRedcarLDemaye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemaye
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDemaye
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDemabsent
Norman BakerLewesLDemabsent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemabsent
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLDemabsent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemabsent
Jeremy BrowneTaunton DeaneLDemabsent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemabsent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemabsent
Lorely BurtSolihullLDemabsent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemabsent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemabsent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemabsent
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDemabsent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemabsent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDemabsent
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDemabsent
Don FosterBathLDemabsent
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemabsent
Duncan HamesChippenhamLDemabsent
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemabsent
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemabsent
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDemabsent
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemabsent
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDemabsent
Mark HunterCheadleLDemabsent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemabsent
David LawsYeovilLDemabsent
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDemabsent
Stephen LloydEastbourneLDemabsent
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDemabsent
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDemabsent
Tessa MuntWellsLDemabsent
John PughSouthportLDemabsent
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDemabsent
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemabsent
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemabsent
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDemabsent
Sarah TeatherBrent CentralLDemabsent
Mike ThorntonEastleighLDemabsent
David WardBradford EastLDemabsent
Steve WebbThornbury and YateLDemabsent
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemabsent
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDemabsent
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDemabsent
Simon WrightNorwich SouthLDemabsent
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCaye
Elfyn LlwydDwyfor MeirionnyddPCaye
Hywel WilliamsArfonPCabsent
George GallowayBradford WestRespectabsent
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLPabsent
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLPabsent
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLPabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNPabsent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNPabsent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNPabsent
Michael WeirAngusSNPabsent
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNPabsent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNPabsent
John BercowBuckinghamSpeakerabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive