The majority of MPs in favour of a presumption that interveners in judicial review cases will be required to pay any costs incurred by other parties as a result of their intervention.
Interveners are not parties to the case, but they can put additional information and perspectives before the court. During the debate it was said[2]:
-
The role of interveners is most often to assist the court, and the most frequent interveners are organisations such as Liberty and Justice, whose expertise has proven invaluable in many cases
MPs were considering the Criminal Justice and Courts Bill. The motion rejected by the majority of MPs in this vote was:
-
Amendment proposed: 35, page 58, line 2, leave out clause 58
Clause 58[3] required the court to order an intervener to pay any costs the court considers have been incurred result of the intervener’s involvement in the proceedings.
Debate in Parliament | Source |
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab | aye |
Debbie Abrahams | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab | aye |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Heidi Alexander | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Rushanara Ali | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Ashworth | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | aye |
William Bain | Glasgow North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Edward Balls | Morley and Outwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Luciana Berger | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | aye |
Clive Betts | Sheffield South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Blenkinsop | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough | Lab | aye |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | aye |
Karen Buck | Westminster North | Lab | aye |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | aye |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sarah Champion | Rotherham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jenny Chapman | Darlington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Katy Clark | North Ayrshire and Arran | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | aye |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Yvette Cooper | Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stella Creasy | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham and Rainham | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Cryer | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alex Cunningham | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | aye |
Nicholas Dakin | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Simon Danczuk | Rochdale | Lab (minister) | aye |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab | aye |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow South West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geraint Davies | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con | aye |
Gloria De Piero | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab | aye |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | aye |
Thomas Docherty | Dunfermline and West Fife | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brian H Donohoe | Central Ayrshire | Lab | aye |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Doughty | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West and Penge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gemma Doyle | West Dunbartonshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Dugher | Barnsley East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Durkan | Foyle | SDLP (front bench) | aye |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | aye |
Maria Eagle | Garston and Halewood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | aye |
Julie Elliott | Sunderland Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Natascha Engel | North East Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bill Esterson | Sefton Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Evans | Islwyn | Lab | aye |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rob Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Yvonne Fovargue | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sheila Gilmore | Edinburgh East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Pat Glass | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mary Glindon | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Greatrex | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kate Green | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lilian Greenwood | Nottingham South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab | aye |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Harris | Glasgow South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | aye |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julie Hilling | Bolton West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sharon Hodgson | Washington and Sunderland West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jimmy Hood | Lanark and Hamilton East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Howarth | Knowsley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tristram Hunt | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | aye |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Kilburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Siân James | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Cathy Jamieson | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dan Jarvis | Barnsley Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab | aye |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Jones | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Susan Elan Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Kane | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liz Kendall | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sadiq Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Lavery | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Leslie | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Emma Lewell-Buck | South Shields | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Elfyn Llwyd | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | PC (front bench) | aye |
Naomi Long | Belfast East | Alliance (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Caroline Lucas | Brighton, Pavilion | Green (front bench) | aye |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab | aye |
Shabana Mahmood | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gregg McClymont | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andy McDonald | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alison McGovern | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim McGovern | Dundee West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Iain McKenzie | Inverclyde | Lab (minister) | aye |
Catherine McKinnell | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Mearns | Gateshead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graeme Morrice | Livingston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Grahame Morris | Easington | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | aye |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Murray | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lisa Nandy | Wigan | Lab (minister) | aye |
Pamela Nash | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chi Onwurah | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Teresa Pearce | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Toby Perkins | Chesterfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bridget Phillipson | Houghton and Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lucy Powell | Manchester Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Yasmin Qureshi | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jamie Reed | Copeland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve Reed | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rachel Reeves | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Emma Reynolds | Wolverhampton North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jonathan Reynolds | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | aye |
Linda Riordan | Halifax | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Ritchie | South Down | SDLP (front bench) | aye |
John Robertson | Glasgow North West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | aye |
Steve Rotheram | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | aye |
Lindsay Roy | Glenrothes | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab | aye |
Andy Sawford | Corby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alison Seabeck | Plymouth, Moor View | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Shannon | Strangford | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | aye |
Jim Sheridan | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gavin Shuker | Luton South | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Simpson | Upper Bann | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab | aye |
Andrew Slaughter | Hammersmith | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Smith | Penistone and Stocksbridge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab (minister) | aye |
Owen Smith | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab | aye |
Graham Stringer | Blackley and Broughton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab | aye |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sarah Teather | Brent Central | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Karl Turner | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Twigg | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chuka Umunna | Streatham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Valerie Vaz | Walsall South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab | aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hywel Williams | Arfon | PC (front bench) | aye |
Chris Williamson | Derby North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phil Wilson | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | aye |
John Woodcock | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nigel Adams | Selby and Ainsty | Con | no |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con (front bench) | no |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | no |
Stuart Andrew | Pudsey | Con | no |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con | no |
Steven Baker | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | no |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Harriett Baldwin | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Steve Barclay | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | no |
John Baron | Basildon and Billericay | Con (front bench) | no |
Gavin Barwell | Croydon Central | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Guto Bebb | Aberconwy | Con (front bench) | no |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | Con | no |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Jake Berry | Rossendale and Darwen | Con | no |
Andrew Bingham | High Peak | Con (front bench) | no |
Gordon Birtwistle | Burnley | LDem | no |
Nicola Blackwood | Oxford West and Abingdon | Con (front bench) | no |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con | no |
Nicholas Boles | Grantham and Stamford | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Karen Bradley | Staffordshire Moorlands | Con (front bench) | no |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | no |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | no |
Angie Bray | Ealing Central and Acton | Con | no |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Brine | Winchester | Con (front bench) | no |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jeremy Browne | Taunton Deane | LDem (front bench) | no |
Fiona Bruce | Congleton | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Buckland | South Swindon | Con (front bench) | no |
Aidan Burley | Cannock Chase | Con | no |
Conor Burns | Bournemouth West | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Burns | Chelmsford | Con | no |
David Burrowes | Enfield, Southgate | Con | no |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con | no |
Dan Byles | North Warwickshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Alun Cairns | Vale of Glamorgan | Con | no |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | no |
Neil Carmichael | Stroud | Con (front bench) | no |
Douglas Carswell | Clacton | Con | no |
Rehman Chishti | Gillingham and Rainham | Con (front bench) | no |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | no |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | no |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con (front bench) | no |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con | no |
Damian Collins | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Colvile | Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport | Con (front bench) | no |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Tracey Crouch | Chatham and Aylesford | Con (front bench) | no |
Glyn Davies | Montgomeryshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick de Bois | Enfield North | Con (front bench) | no |
Caroline Dinenage | Gosport | Con (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con | no |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Jackie Doyle-Price | Thurrock | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Drax | South Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | no |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con (front bench) | no |
Jane Ellison | Battersea | Con (front bench) | no |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con | no |
Charlie Elphicke | Dover | Con (front bench) | no |
Graham Evans | Weaver Vale | Con (front bench) | no |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con | no |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con | no |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | no |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | no |
Lynne Featherstone | Hornsey and Wood Green | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | no |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | no |
Liam Fox | North Somerset | Con | no |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh and Wickford | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Con | no |
Lorraine Fullbrook | South Ribble | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Fuller | Bedford | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Garnier | Wyre Forest | Con (front bench) | no |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | no |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con | no |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | no |
John Glen | Salisbury | Con | no |
Zac Goldsmith | Richmond Park | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Graham | Gloucester | Con | no |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | no |
Justine Greening | Putney | Con (front bench) | no |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Ben Gummer | Ipswich | Con | no |
Sam Gyimah | East Surrey | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Halfon | Harlow | Con | no |
Duncan Hames | Chippenham | LDem | no |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con (front bench) | no |
Matthew Hancock | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Greg Hands | Chelsea and Fulham | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Harrington | Watford | Con | no |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Hart | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Con (front bench) | no |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | no |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Con (front bench) | no |
John Hemming | Birmingham, Yardley | LDem (front bench) | no |
Gordon Henderson | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Con (front bench) | no |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con | no |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con | no |
Damian Hinds | East Hampshire | Con | no |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con | no |
George Hollingbery | Meon Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | no |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con (front bench) | no |
Kris Hopkins | Keighley | Con (front bench) | no |
Martin Horwood | Cheltenham | LDem | no |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con | no |
John Howell | Henley | Con | no |
Simon Hughes | Bermondsey and Old Southwark | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Hunter | Cheadle | LDem (front bench) | no |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner | Con (front bench) | no |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Margot James | Stourbridge | Con | no |
Sajid Javid | Bromsgrove | Con (front bench) | no |
Bernard Jenkin | Harwich and North Essex | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Jenrick | Newark | Con | no |
Gareth Johnson | Dartford | Con (front bench) | no |
Jo Johnson | Orpington | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Jones | Harrogate and Knaresborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Marcus Jones | Nuneaton | Con (front bench) | no |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con | no |
Chris Kelly | Dudley South | Con (front bench) | no |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | LDem (front bench) | no |
Simon Kirby | Brighton, Kemptown | Con | no |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Kwasi Kwarteng | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | no |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mark Lancaster | Milton Keynes North | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrea Leadsom | South Northamptonshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Jessica Lee | Erewash | Con | no |
Phillip Lee | Bracknell | Con (front bench) | no |
Charlotte Leslie | Bristol North West | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
Brandon Lewis | Great Yarmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Lloyd | Eastbourne | LDem | no |
Jack Lopresti | Filton and Bradley Stoke | Con (front bench) | no |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con | no |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Karen Lumley | Redditch | Con (front bench) | no |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con (front bench) | no |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Maynard | Blackpool North and Cleveleys | Con | no |
Jason McCartney | Colne Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Karl McCartney | Lincoln | Con (front bench) | no |
Anne McIntosh | Thirsk and Malton | Con (front bench) | no |
Patrick McLoughlin | Derbyshire Dales | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen McPartland | Stevenage | Con | no |
Mark Menzies | Fylde | Con | no |
Stephen Metcalfe | South Basildon and East Thurrock | Con (front bench) | no |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con | no |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Anne Milton | Guildford | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con | no |
Michael Moore | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | LDem | no |
Penny Mordaunt | Portsmouth North | Con | no |
Nicky Morgan | Loughborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Anne Marie Morris | Newton Abbot | Con (front bench) | no |
David Morris | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Con (front bench) | no |
James Morris | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Mosley | City of Chester | Con (front bench) | no |
David Mowat | Warrington South | Con | no |
Greg Mulholland | Leeds North West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Tessa Munt | Wells | LDem (front bench) | no |
Sheryll Murray | South East Cornwall | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Murrison | South West Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | no |
Brooks Newmark | Braintree | Con (front bench) | no |
Sarah Newton | Truro and Falmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North | Con (front bench) | no |
Jesse Norman | Hereford and South Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
David Nuttall | Bury North | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con | no |
Matthew Offord | Hendon | Con (front bench) | no |
Eric Ollerenshaw | Lancaster and Fleetwood | Con | no |
Guy Opperman | Hexham | Con | no |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | no |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | no |
Priti Patel | Witham | Con (front bench) | no |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Pawsey | Rugby | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con (front bench) | no |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Percy | Brigg and Goole | Con (front bench) | no |
Claire Perry | Devizes | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Phillips | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con (front bench) | no |
Christopher Pincher | Tamworth | Con (front bench) | no |
Daniel Poulter | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con | no |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con (front bench) | no |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | no |
Dominic Raab | Esher and Walton | Con (front bench) | no |
John Randall | Uxbridge and South Ruislip | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Reckless | Rochester and Strood | Con (front bench) | no |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | no |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Reevell | Dewsbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | no |
Malcolm Rifkind | Kensington | Con (front bench) | no |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Dan Rogerson | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | no |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | no |
Amber Rudd | Hastings and Rye | Con (front bench) | no |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Rutley | Macclesfield | Con | no |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | no |
Laura Sandys | South Thanet | Con (front bench) | no |
Lee Scott | Ilford North | Con | no |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Alok Sharma | Reading West | Con | no |
Alec Shelbrooke | Elmet and Rothwell | Con | no |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con | no |
Keith Simpson | Broadland | Con | no |
Chris Skidmore | Kingswood | Con | no |
Chloe Smith | Norwich North | Con (front bench) | no |
Henry Smith | Crawley | Con (front bench) | no |
Julian Smith | Skipton and Ripon | Con | no |
Anna Soubry | Broxtowe | Con (front bench) | no |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | no |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Stephenson | Pendle | Con | no |
John Stevenson | Carlisle | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Stewart | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | no |
Iain Stewart | Milton Keynes South | Con (front bench) | no |
Rory Stewart | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | no |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Mel Stride | Central Devon | Con | no |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem | no |
Julian Sturdy | York Outer | Con | no |
Ian Swales | Redcar | LDem (front bench) | no |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Thornton | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | no |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | no |
Edward Timpson | Crewe and Nantwich | Con (front bench) | no |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con (front bench) | no |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | no |
Elizabeth Truss | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Uppal | Wolverhampton South West | Con | no |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | Con (front bench) | no |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con (front bench) | no |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | no |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | no |
David Ward | Bradford East | LDem (front bench) | no |
Angela Watkinson | Hornchurch and Upminster | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Weatherley | Hove | Con | no |
Steve Webb | Thornbury and Yate | LDem (front bench) | no |
James Wharton | Stockton South | Con | no |
Heather Wheeler | South Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris White | Warwick and Leamington | Con (front bench) | no |
Craig Whittaker | Calder Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
John Whittingdale | Maldon | Con (front bench) | no |
Bill Wiggin | North Herefordshire | Con | no |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | no |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Stephen Williams | Bristol West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Gavin Williamson | South Staffordshire | Con | no |
Jennifer Willott | Cardiff Central | LDem (front bench) | no |
Rob Wilson | Reading East | Con | no |
Sarah Wollaston | Totnes | Con (front bench) | no |
Jeremy Wright | Kenilworth and Southam | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Wright | Norwich South | LDem (front bench) | no |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | no |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Nadhim Zahawi | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | no |
Danny Alexander | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Anderson | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | absent |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Gordon Banks | Ochil and South Perthshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Hugh Bayley | York Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | absent |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Brian Binley | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bob Blackman | Harrow East | Con (front bench) | absent |
Hazel Blears | Salford and Eccles | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Blomfield | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Brokenshire | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gordon Brown | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | Lab | absent |
Russell Brown | Dumfries and Galloway | Lab (minister) | absent |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem | absent |
Lorely Burt | Solihull | LDem | absent |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | absent |
David Cameron | Witney | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP | absent |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nick Clegg | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | The Cotswolds | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Connarty | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Crockart | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Margaret Curran | Glasgow East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh South West | Lab | absent |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | absent |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | absent |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Pat Doherty | West Tyrone | SF | absent |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jack Dromey | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | absent |
George Eustice | Camborne and Redruth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jonathan Evans | Cardiff North | Con | absent |
George Freeman | Mid Norfolk | Con | absent |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | absent |
George Galloway | Bradford West | Respect | absent |
Stephen Gilbert | St Austell and Newquay | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Michelle Gildernew | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | SF | absent |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab | absent |
Helen Grant | Maidstone and The Weald | Con (front bench) | absent |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Griffiths | Burton | Con | absent |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | absent |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | whilst Independent (front bench) | absent |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
John Healey | Wentworth and Dearne | Lab | absent |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | Independent (front bench) | absent |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Julian Huppert | Cambridge | LDem (front bench) | absent |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab | absent |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk | Lab | absent |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley and Eccles South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | absent |
Pauline Latham | Mid Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | absent |
John Leech | Manchester, Withington | LDem | absent |
Jeremy Lefroy | Stafford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater and West Somerset | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jonathan Lord | Woking | Con | absent |
Mary Macleod | Brentford and Isleworth | Con | absent |
Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Seema Malhotra | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Maskey | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael McCann | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | Lab (minister) | absent |
William McCrea | South Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Alasdair McDonnell | Belfast South | SDLP (front bench) | absent |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Esther McVey | Wirral West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab | absent |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Francie Molloy | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | absent |
Conor Murphy | Newry and Armagh | SF | absent |
Fiona O'Donnell | East Lothian | Lab (minister) | absent |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Paisley Jnr | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | absent |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Robathan | South Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | absent |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | absent |
Anas Sarwar | Glasgow Central | Lab | absent |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab | absent |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con | absent |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Spencer | Sherwood | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jo Swinson | East Dunbartonshire | LDem | absent |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robin Walker | Worcester | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ben Wallace | Wyre and Preston North | Con | absent |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con | absent |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Eilidh Whiteford | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | absent |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South and Whiston | Lab | absent |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | absent |