Counting votes on your behalf

The majority of MPs voted for adults to face a minimum six-month jail sentence for a second, or subsequent, conviction for carrying a knife and that 16 to 18-year-olds would face a mandatory minimum four-month detention and training order in the same circumstances.

MPs were considering the Criminal Justice and Courts Bill[1]. The motion rejected in this vote was:

  • That the clause be read a Second time.

The clause in question was New Clause 6[2] which introduced a presumption that someone over 16 convicted of a second or subsequent offence of carrying of offensive weapons without lawful authority or reasonable excuse or convicted of the offence of having article with blade or point in public place would be given a custodial sentence, and for those over 18 that sentence would be a sentence of imprisonment for a term of at least six months.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Alliance1 00100.0%
Con188 (+2 tell) 1163.0%
DUP4 0050.0%
Green0 10100.0%
Independent1 0050.0%
Lab208 3081.8%
LDem0 44 (+2 tell)082.1%
PC0 30100.0%
SDLP1 0033.3%
Total:403 52172.2%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Naomi LongBelfast EastAlliance (front bench)aye
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConaye
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)aye
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)aye
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
Stuart AndrewPudseyConaye
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)aye
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)aye
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)aye
Guto BebbAberconwyCon (front bench)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Richard BenyonNewburyConaye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConaye
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakCon (front bench)aye
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonCon (front bench)aye
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Angie BrayEaling Central and ActonCon (front bench)aye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)aye
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)aye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestCon (front bench)aye
Simon BurnsChelmsfordConaye
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConaye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConaye
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireCon (front bench)aye
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganConaye
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)aye
Douglas CarswellClactonConaye
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamCon (front bench)aye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)aye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalConaye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)aye
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)aye
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)aye
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)aye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConaye
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthCon (front bench)aye
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConaye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)aye
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)aye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConaye
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)aye
Graham EvansWeaver ValeCon (front bench)aye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldConaye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConaye
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConaye
Lorraine FullbrookSouth RibbleCon (front bench)aye
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)aye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
John GlenSalisburyConaye
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)aye
Richard GrahamGloucesterConaye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConaye
Robert HalfonHarlowConaye
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)aye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)aye
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)aye
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyCon (front bench)aye
Charles HendryWealdenConaye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConaye
Damian HindsEast HampshireConaye
Mark HobanFarehamConaye
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)aye
Gerald HowarthAldershotConaye
John HowellHenleyConaye
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)aye
Margot JamesStourbridgeConaye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)aye
Robert JenrickNewarkConaye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordCon (front bench)aye
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)aye
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)aye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Chris KellyDudley SouthCon (front bench)aye
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownConaye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)aye
Jessica LeeErewashConaye
Phillip LeeBracknellCon (front bench)aye
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestCon (front bench)aye
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)aye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConaye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Karen LumleyRedditchCon (front bench)aye
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)aye
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConaye
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)aye
Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)aye
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConaye
Mark MenziesFyldeConaye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Maria MillerBasingstokeConaye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConaye
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthConaye
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)aye
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)aye
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)aye
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterCon (front bench)aye
David MowatWarrington SouthConaye
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)aye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)aye
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)aye
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)aye
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)aye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConaye
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)aye
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodConaye
Guy OppermanHexhamConaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)aye
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)aye
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)aye
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)aye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConaye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)aye
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)aye
John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)tellaye
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodCon (front bench)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Simon ReevellDewsburyCon (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
David RutleyMacclesfieldConaye
Lee ScottIlford NorthConaye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Alok SharmaReading WestConaye
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConaye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConaye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConaye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)tellaye
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)aye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConaye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Andrew StephensonPendleConaye
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)aye
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthConaye
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Mel StrideCentral DevonConaye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)aye
Julian SturdyYork OuterConaye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)aye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestConaye
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)aye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConaye
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)aye
Mike WeatherleyHoveConaye
James WhartonStockton SouthConaye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)aye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)aye
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireConaye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConaye
Rob WilsonReading EastConaye
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)aye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Crispin BluntReigateConno
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)both
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConabsent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)absent
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralCon (front bench)absent
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)absent
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)absent
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)absent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)absent
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)absent
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)absent
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)absent
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseConabsent
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)absent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)absent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)absent
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)absent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)absent
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)absent
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)absent
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConabsent
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)absent
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)absent
George FreemanMid NorfolkConabsent
Richard FullerBedfordCon (front bench)absent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)absent
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConabsent
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)absent
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)absent
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)absent
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)absent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)absent
Ben GummerIpswichConabsent
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)absent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)absent
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)absent
Richard HarringtonWatfordConabsent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)absent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Kris HopkinsKeighleyCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)absent
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)absent
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)absent
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)absent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)absent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)absent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)absent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)absent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)absent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan LordWokingConabsent
Mary MacleodBrentford and IsleworthConabsent
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)absent
Esther McVeyWirral WestCon (front bench)absent
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)absent
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)absent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)absent
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)absent
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)absent
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)absent
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)absent
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)absent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)absent
Malcolm RifkindKensingtonCon (front bench)absent
Andrew RobathanSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)absent
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)absent
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)absent
Laura SandysSouth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)absent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)absent
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConabsent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Anna SoubryBroxtoweCon (front bench)absent
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)absent
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)absent
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)absent
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)absent
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)absent
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)absent
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)absent
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)absent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConabsent
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)absent
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPaye
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)aye
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)aye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)no
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)aye
Mike HancockPortsmouth Southwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLabaye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)aye
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)aye
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)aye
William BainGlasgow North EastLab (minister)aye
Edward BallsMorley and OutwoodLab (minister)aye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)aye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)aye
Hazel BlearsSalford and EcclesLab (minister)aye
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)aye
David BlunkettSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLabaye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLabaye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)aye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)aye
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)aye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)aye
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)aye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)aye
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)aye
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)aye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Simon DanczukRochdaleLab (minister)aye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabaye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)aye
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)aye
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)aye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLab (minister)aye
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabaye
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)aye
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)aye
Gemma DoyleWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)aye
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)aye
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLab (minister)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)aye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)aye
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)aye
Chris EvansIslwynLabaye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)aye
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)aye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLab (minister)aye
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Tom GreatrexRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)aye
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)aye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
Peter HainNeathLabaye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (minister)aye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Julie HillingBolton WestLab (minister)aye
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)aye
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)aye
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)aye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Cathy JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLab (minister)aye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)aye
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)aye
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)aye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)aye
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)aye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)aye
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Gregg McClymontCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)aye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)aye
Iain McKenzieInverclydeLab (minister)aye
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)aye
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)aye
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)aye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLab (minister)aye
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)aye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)aye
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)aye
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)aye
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)aye
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)aye
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)aye
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)aye
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)aye
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLab (minister)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
Andy SawfordCorbyLab (minister)aye
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, Moor ViewLab (minister)aye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)aye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)aye
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)aye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)aye
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)aye
Owen SmithPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Jack StrawBlackburnLabaye
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)aye
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLab (minister)aye
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)aye
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)aye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLab (minister)aye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)no
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)absent
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)absent
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)absent
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)absent
Hugh BayleyYork CentralLab (minister)absent
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLababsent
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)absent
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)absent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)absent
Margaret CurranGlasgow EastLab (minister)absent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLababsent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLababsent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)absent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLababsent
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)absent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLababsent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)absent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLababsent
Eric JoyceFalkirkLababsent
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)absent
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)absent
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)absent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)absent
Michael McCannEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab (minister)absent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)absent
Fiona O'DonnellEast LothianLab (minister)absent
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)absent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)absent
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)absent
Anas SarwarGlasgow CentralLababsent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLababsent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)absent
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)absent
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)absent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens South and WhistonLababsent
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)absent
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)no
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)no
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLDemno
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)no
Jeremy BrowneTaunton DeaneLDem (front bench)no
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemno
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)no
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)no
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Duncan HamesChippenhamLDemno
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemno
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDem (front bench)no
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)tellno
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDem (front bench)no
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDem (front bench)no
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)no
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)no
Stephen LloydEastbourneLDemno
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDemno
Tessa MuntWellsLDem (front bench)no
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)tellno
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemno
Sarah TeatherBrent CentralLDem (front bench)no
Mike ThorntonEastleighLDem (front bench)no
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
David WardBradford EastLDem (front bench)no
Steve WebbThornbury and YateLDem (front bench)no
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)no
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)no
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDem (front bench)no
Simon WrightNorwich SouthLDem (front bench)no
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)absent
Lorely BurtSolihullLDemabsent
Michael CrockartEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)absent
Stephen GilbertSt Austell and NewquayLDem (front bench)absent
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)absent
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)absent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)absent
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)absent
Ian SwalesRedcarLDem (front bench)absent
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDemabsent
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Elfyn LlwydDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)no
George GallowayBradford WestRespectabsent
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLP (front bench)aye
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)absent
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
John BercowBuckinghamSpeaker (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

TWe're working on updating the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive