Finance Bill — New Clause 11 — Report on Impact on Tax Revenues of Introducing Employee Shareholder Status — 1 Jul 2014 at 17:45

The majority of MPs voted against requiring a report on the impact on tax revenues of introducing employee shareholder status.

The employee shareholder scheme is an employee status where an employee is given shares worth at least £2,000 on receipt in return for which the employer is permitted not to extend unfair dismissal rights, rights to statutory redundancy pay and other employment rights to the employee.

MPs were considering the Finance Bill[1]. The proposed new clause which was rejected in this vote stated:

  • (1) The Chancellor of the Exchequer shall, within three months of the passing of this Act, undertake a review of the impact on tax revenues of employee shareholder status as defined by section 205A of the Employment Rights Act 1996, and set out the conclusion of the review in a report.
  • (2) The report referred to in subsection (1) above must in particular set out—
  • (a) the impact on total capital gains tax receipts paid to the Exchequer arising from the capital gains exemptions under section 236B of the Taxation of Chargeable Gains Act 1992;
  • (b) the estimated value of shares owned by employees working in employee shareholder jobs and the number of such employees.
  • (3) The Chancellor of the Exchequer must publish the report of the review and lay the report before the House.
  • (4) Subsequent reviews must be completed before the end of each period of 12 months beginning with the date on which the previous review was completed.’

==

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Alliance0 10100.0%
Con257 (+2 tell) 0084.9%
DUP0 3037.5%
Green0 10100.0%
Independent0 1050.0%
Lab0 218 (+2 tell)085.3%
LDem46 0082.1%
PC0 2066.7%
SDLP0 1033.3%
SNP0 60100.0%
Total:303 233084.0%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Naomi LongBelfast EastAllianceaye
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConno
Adam AfriyieWindsorConno
Peter AldousWaveneyConno
Stuart AndrewPudseyConno
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConno
Steven BakerWycombeConno
Tony BaldryBanburyConno
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireContellno
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireConno
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConno
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConno
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralContellno
Guto BebbAberconwyConno
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConno
Richard BenyonNewburyConno
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConno
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakConno
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthConno
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastConno
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonConno
Crispin BluntReigateConno
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordConno
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConno
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsConno
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConno
Angie BrayEaling Central and ActonConno
Julian BrazierCanterburyConno
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireConno
Steve BrineWinchesterConno
Fiona BruceCongletonConno
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonConno
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseConno
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConno
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConno
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConno
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireConno
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganConno
Neil CarmichaelStroudConno
Douglas CarswellClactonConno
Bill CashStoneConno
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConno
James ClappisonHertsmereConno
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsConno
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsConno
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalConno
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheConno
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportConno
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConno
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireConno
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConno
David DaviesMonmouthConno
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireConno
Philip DaviesShipleyConno
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Caroline DinenageGosportConno
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConno
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireConno
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockConno
Richard DraxSouth DorsetConno
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastConno
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConno
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Philip DunneLudlowConno
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthConno
Jane EllisonBatterseaConno
Charlie ElphickeDoverConno
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthConno
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConno
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConno
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConno
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConno
Michael FabricantLichfieldConno
Michael FallonSevenoaksConno
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConno
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordConno
George FreemanMid NorfolkConno
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConno
Richard FullerBedfordConno
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConno
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Mark GarnierWyre ForestConno
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireConno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConno
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConno
John GlenSalisburyConno
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkConno
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyConno
Michael GoveSurrey HeathConno
Richard GrahamGloucesterConno
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConno
Damian GreenAshfordConno
Justine GreeningPutneyConno
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConno
Sam GyimahEast SurreyConno
Robert HalfonHarlowConno
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConno
Stephen HammondWimbledonConno
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkConno
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamConno
Mark HarperForest of DeanConno
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointConno
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireConno
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConno
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryConno
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConno
Charles HendryWealdenConno
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConno
Damian HindsEast HampshireConno
Mark HobanFarehamConno
George HollingberyMeon ValleyConno
Philip HolloboneKetteringConno
Adam HollowayGraveshamConno
Kris HopkinsKeighleyConno
Gerald HowarthAldershotConno
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyConno
Margot JamesStourbridgeConno
Sajid JavidBromsgroveConno
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexConno
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConno
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonConno
David JonesClwyd WestConno
Marcus JonesNuneatonConno
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConno
Chris KellyDudley SouthConno
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownConno
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneConno
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthConno
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConno
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireConno
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireConno
Jessica LeeErewashConno
Phillip LeeBracknellConno
Jeremy LefroyStaffordConno
Edward LeighGainsboroughConno
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestConno
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthConno
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConno
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetConno
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConno
Karen LumleyRedditchConno
Mary MacleodBrentford and IsleworthConno
Anne MainSt AlbansConno
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConno
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConno
Karl McCartneyLincolnConno
Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonConno
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesConno
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConno
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConno
Maria MillerBasingstokeConno
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyConno
Anne MiltonGuildfordConno
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConno
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthConno
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConno
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConno
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConno
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterConno
David MowatWarrington SouthConno
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallConno
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConno
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstConno
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeConno
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthConno
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthConno
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireConno
David NuttallBury NorthConno
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConno
Matthew OffordHendonConno
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodConno
Guy OppermanHexhamConno
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConno
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConno
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonConno
Priti PatelWithamConno
Mark PawseyRugbyConno
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConno
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConno
Claire PerryDevizesConno
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamConno
Christopher PincherTamworthConno
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichConno
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConno
Mark PritchardThe WrekinConno
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonConno
John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipConno
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodConno
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetConno
Simon ReevellDewsburyConno
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConno
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConno
Andrew RosindellRomfordConno
Amber RuddHastings and RyeConno
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConno
David RutleyMacclesfieldConno
Laura SandysSouth ThanetConno
Lee ScottIlford NorthConno
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConno
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConno
Alok SharmaReading WestConno
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConno
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConno
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConno
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConno
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConno
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthConno
Henry SmithCrawleyConno
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConno
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Anna SoubryBroxtoweConno
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConno
Mark SpencerSherwoodConno
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConno
John StevensonCarlisleConno
Bob StewartBeckenhamConno
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthConno
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderConno
Mel StrideCentral DevonConno
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConno
Julian SturdyYork OuterConno
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConno
Hugo SwireEast DevonConno
Robert SymsPooleConno
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConno
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConno
David TredinnickBosworthConno
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkConno
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConno
Andrew TyrieChichesterConno
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestConno
Ed VaizeyWantageConno
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Martin VickersCleethorpesConno
Charles WalkerBroxbourneConno
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConno
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterConno
Mike WeatherleyHoveConno
James WhartonStockton SouthConno
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireConno
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonConno
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConno
John WhittingdaleMaldonConno
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireConno
David WillettsHavantConno
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConno
Rob WilsonReading EastConno
Sarah WollastonTotnesConno
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamConno
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConno
George YoungNorth West HampshireConno
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonConno
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConabsent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConabsent
Peter BoneWellingboroughConabsent
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
Simon BurnsChelmsfordConabsent
David CameronWitneyConabsent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthConabsent
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConabsent
Lorraine FullbrookSouth RibbleConabsent
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConabsent
Ben GummerIpswichConabsent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conabsent
Richard HarringtonWatfordConabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenConabsent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConabsent
John HowellHenleyConabsent
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerConabsent
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConabsent
Robert JenrickNewarkConabsent
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughConabsent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConabsent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConabsent
David LidingtonAylesburyConabsent
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeConabsent
Jonathan LordWokingConabsent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConabsent
Francis MaudeHorshamConabsent
Theresa MayMaidenheadConabsent
Esther McVeyWirral WestConabsent
Mark MenziesFyldeConabsent
Nicky MorganLoughboroughConabsent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleConabsent
George OsborneTattonConabsent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConabsent
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConabsent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConabsent
Malcolm RifkindKensingtonConabsent
Andrew RobathanSouth LeicestershireConabsent
Andrew StephensonPendleConabsent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConabsent
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichConabsent
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetConabsent
Robin WalkerWorcesterConabsent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConabsent
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUPaye
David SimpsonUpper BannDUPaye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUPaye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPabsent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUPabsent
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUPabsent
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUPabsent
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreenaye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependentaye
Mike HancockPortsmouth Southwhilst Independentabsent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLabaye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLabaye
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLabaye
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLabaye
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLabaye
Ian AustinDudley NorthLabaye
Edward BallsMorley and OutwoodLabaye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabaye
Hugh BayleyYork CentralLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLabaye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabaye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabaye
Joe BentonBootleLabaye
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLabaye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLabaye
Hazel BlearsSalford and EcclesLabaye
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLabaye
David BlunkettSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLabaye
Ben BradshawExeterLabaye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabaye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLabaye
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLabaye
Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLabaye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Andy BurnhamLeighLabaye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLabaye
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLabaye
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLabaye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabaye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabaye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLabaye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLabaye
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLabaye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLabaye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabaye
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLabaye
Margaret CurranGlasgow EastLabaye
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLabaye
Simon DanczukRochdaleLabaye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLabaye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabaye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLabaye
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLabaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabaye
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLabaye
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLabaye
Gemma DoyleWest DunbartonshireLabaye
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLabaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLabaye
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLabaye
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLabaye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLabaye
Chris EvansIslwynLabaye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLabaye
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabaye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLabaye
Hywel FrancisAberavonLabaye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabaye
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLabaye
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLabaye
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLabaye
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLabaye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLabaye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLabaye
Peter HainNeathLabaye
David HamiltonMidlothianLabaye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabaye
David HansonDelynLabaye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabaye
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLabaye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabaye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabaye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Julie HillingBolton WestLabaye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLabaye
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLabaye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabaye
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLabaye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
George HowarthKnowsleyLabaye
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and KilburnLabaye
Siân JamesSwansea EastLabaye
Cathy JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLabaye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Graham JonesHyndburnLabaye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabaye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabaye
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabaye
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLabaye
Liz KendallLeicester WestLabaye
Sadiq KhanTootingLabaye
David LammyTottenhamLabaye
Ian LaveryWansbeckLabaye
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLabaye
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLabaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLabaye
Ian LucasWrexhamLabaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLabaye
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLabtellaye
John MannBassetlawLabaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabaye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Michael McCannEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLabaye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLabaye
Gregg McClymontCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLabaye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabaye
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLabaye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLabaye
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLabaye
Anne McGuireStirlingLabaye
Iain McKenzieInverclydeLabaye
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
Ian MearnsGatesheadLabaye
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLabaye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLabaye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLabaye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLabaye
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLabaye
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLabaye
George MudieLeeds EastLabaye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabaye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLabaye
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLabaye
Lisa NandyWiganLabaye
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Fiona O'DonnellEast LothianLabaye
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLabaye
Albert OwenYnys MônLabaye
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLabaye
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLabtellaye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLabaye
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLabaye
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLabaye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
Jamie ReedCopelandLabaye
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLabaye
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLabaye
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Linda RiordanHalifaxLabaye
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLabaye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLabaye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
Anas SarwarGlasgow CentralLabaye
Andy SawfordCorbyLabaye
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, Moor ViewLabaye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLabaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLabaye
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLabaye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLabaye
Owen SmithPontypriddLabaye
John SpellarWarleyLabaye
Jack StrawBlackburnLabaye
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLabaye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabaye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabaye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabaye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabaye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLabaye
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLabaye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLabaye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLabaye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabaye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLabaye
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens South and WhistonLabaye
David WrightTelfordLabaye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLababsent
David AndersonBlaydonLababsent
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLababsent
William BainGlasgow North EastLababsent
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLababsent
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLababsent
Lyn BrownWest HamLababsent
Martin CatonGowerLababsent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLababsent
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLababsent
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLababsent
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLababsent
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLababsent
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLababsent
Clive EffordElthamLababsent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLababsent
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLababsent
Tom GreatrexRutherglen and Hamilton WestLababsent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLababsent
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLababsent
Mark HendrickPrestonLababsent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLababsent
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLababsent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLababsent
Eric JoyceFalkirkLababsent
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLababsent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLababsent
Jim McGovernDundee WestLababsent
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLababsent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLababsent
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLababsent
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLababsent
Keith VazLeicester EastLababsent
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLababsent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLababsent
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLababsent
Iain WrightHartlepoolLababsent
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDemno
Norman BakerLewesLDemno
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLDemno
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemno
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemno
Jeremy BrowneTaunton DeaneLDemno
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemno
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemno
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemno
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemno
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDemno
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDemno
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDemno
Don FosterBathLDemno
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemno
Duncan HamesChippenhamLDemno
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemno
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemno
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDemno
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemno
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDemno
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDemno
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemno
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemno
David LawsYeovilLDemno
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDemno
Stephen LloydEastbourneLDemno
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDemno
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDemno
Tessa MuntWellsLDemno
John PughSouthportLDemno
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemno
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDemno
Bob RussellColchesterLDemno
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemno
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemno
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemno
Ian SwalesRedcarLDemno
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDemno
Sarah TeatherBrent CentralLDemno
Mike ThorntonEastleighLDemno
David WardBradford EastLDemno
Steve WebbThornbury and YateLDemno
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDemno
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDemno
Simon WrightNorwich SouthLDemno
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemabsent
Lorely BurtSolihullLDemabsent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemabsent
Michael CrockartEdinburgh WestLDemabsent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemabsent
Stephen GilbertSt Austell and NewquayLDemabsent
Mark HunterCheadleLDemabsent
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemabsent
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDemabsent
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemabsent
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCaye
Elfyn LlwydDwyfor MeirionnyddPCaye
Hywel WilliamsArfonPCabsent
George GallowayBradford WestRespectabsent
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLPaye
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLPabsent
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLPabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNPaye
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNPaye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNPaye
Michael WeirAngusSNPaye
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNPaye
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNPaye
John BercowBuckinghamSpeakerabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive