Opposition Day — Energy Company Licence Revocation — Consumer Harm Due to Serious Breaches of Licence Conditions — 3 Sep 2014 at 15:44

The majority of MPs voted against giving the energy regulator Ofgem a new power to revoke energy companies’ licences in cases of repeated instances of the most serious and deliberate breaches of licence conditions which harm the interests of consumers.

The motion rejected in this vote was:

  • That this House
  • believes that consumers have a right to be treated fairly and be confident that energy companies will meet their obligations and provide good services;
  • further believes that where companies breach these obligations, decisive action should be taken to put things right and prevent further breaches;
  • notes that since 2001 Ofgem has imposed at least 31 fines totalling at least £90 million;
  • further notes that despite these financial penalties energy companies face another 11 investigations with four additional cases at informal review stage;
  • further notes that the regulator already has the power to revoke energy companies’ licences in certain limited circumstances, but not where energy companies comply with a penalty notice and then commit further breaches of their licence; and
  • therefore calls on the Government to provide the energy regulator for Great Britain with a new statutory power to revoke energy companies’ licences where there are repeated instances of the most serious and deliberate breaches of their licence conditions which harm the interests of consumers.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Alliance0 10100.0%
Con261 (+1 tell) 0086.2%
DUP0 7087.5%
Green0 10100.0%
Independent1 10100.0%
Lab0 198 (+2 tell)077.5%
LDem37 (+1 tell) 0067.9%
PC0 2066.7%
SDLP0 30100.0%
SNP0 1016.7%
Total:299 214080.5%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)absent
Guto BebbAberconwyCon (front bench)no
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)absent
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)absent
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)absent
Gerald HowarthAldershotConno
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConno
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)no
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)aye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)absent
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConno
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Damian GreenAshfordConno
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)absent
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)no
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLab (minister)aye
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLab (minister)aye
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)no
Maria MillerBasingstokeConno
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)no
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConno
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
Richard FullerBedfordCon (front bench)no
Naomi LongBelfast EastAlliance (front bench)aye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)aye
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)aye
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDem (front bench)no
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDemabsent
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)aye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)no
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConno
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)no
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)aye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLababsent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)aye
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)aye
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)no
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Jack StrawBlackburnLabaye
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)aye
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConno
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)aye
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)aye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Julie HillingBolton WestLab (minister)aye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)absent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConno
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)no
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)absent
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestCon (front bench)no
Phillip LeeBracknellCon (front bench)no
David WardBradford EastLDem (front bench)no
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
George GallowayBradford WestRespectabsent
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)no
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Sarah TeatherBrent CentralLDem (front bench)no
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Mary MacleodBrentford and IsleworthConno
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)aye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)no
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)no
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownConno
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)aye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestCon (front bench)no
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)no
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConno
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)no
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Anna SoubryBroxtoweCon (front bench)no
John BercowBuckinghamSpeaker (front bench)absent
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLDemno
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConno
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)no
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabaye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)no
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)no
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDem (front bench)no
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseConabsent
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDem (front bench)no
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConabsent
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)no
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)aye
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)no
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLababsent
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)no
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)no
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)no
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)no
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)no
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)tellno
Simon BurnsChelmsfordConno
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)no
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemno
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)no
Duncan HamesChippenhamLDemno
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterCon (front bench)no
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)aye
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)no
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)aye
David JonesClwyd WestConno
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)absent
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyCon (front bench)no
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)no
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)aye
Andy SawfordCorbyLab (minister)aye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLabaye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)no
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)no
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralCon (front bench)no
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Gregg McClymontCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)absent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)aye
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordCon (front bench)no
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLab (minister)aye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)no
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)no
Simon ReevellDewsburyCon (front bench)no
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)aye
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)absent
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)aye
Chris KellyDudley SouthCon (front bench)no
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLababsent
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)absent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)absent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)absent
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLab (minister)absent
Elfyn LlwydDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)absent
Angie BrayEaling Central and ActonCon (front bench)no
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)absent
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)aye
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)aye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)absent
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)absent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)no
Michael McCannEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab (minister)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPaye
Fiona O'DonnellEast LothianLab (minister)absent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)absent
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)no
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConno
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)no
Stephen LloydEastbourneLDemno
Mike ThorntonEastleighLDem (front bench)no
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConabsent
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLab (minister)absent
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)absent
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLababsent
Michael CrockartEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)absent
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellCon (front bench)no
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthCon (front bench)no
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateCon (front bench)no
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Jessica LeeErewashConabsent
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)aye
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)no
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Eric JoyceFalkirkLababsent
Mark HobanFarehamConno
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConno
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)aye
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)no
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConno
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)no
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)aye
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)aye
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamCon (front bench)no
Anas SarwarGlasgow CentralLababsent
Margaret CurranGlasgow EastLab (minister)absent
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)absent
William BainGlasgow North EastLab (minister)absent
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)aye
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (minister)absent
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)absent
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLab (minister)aye
Richard GrahamGloucesterConno
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)absent
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)no
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)no
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)no
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)no
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)no
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConno
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)aye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)aye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)aye
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)no
Robert HalfonHarlowConno
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)no
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)absent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)no
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)no
David WillettsHavantConno
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemno
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)no
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)no
John HowellHenleyConno
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConno
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Guy OppermanHexhamConno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakCon (front bench)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)no
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)no
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)no
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)no
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)tellaye
Mike WeatherleyHoveConno
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Lee ScottIlford NorthConno
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Iain McKenzieInverclydeLab (minister)absent
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)absent
Ben GummerIpswichConno
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)aye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Chris EvansIslwynLabaye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
Kris HopkinsKeighleyCon (front bench)no
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)no
Malcolm RifkindKensingtonCon (front bench)absent
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Cathy JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConabsent
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLababsent
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)aye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)absent
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodConno
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)no
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)aye
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)aye
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)no
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldConno
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)no
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)aye
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)aye
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLab (minister)absent
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)no
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)absent
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)absent
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)absent
David RutleyMacclesfieldConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)no
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)no
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)absent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)absent
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)no
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)no
George FreemanMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)aye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)no
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthConno
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)no
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)no
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)no
Edward BallsMorley and OutwoodLab (minister)aye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)absent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
Peter HainNeathLababsent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Robert JenrickNewarkCon (front bench)no
Richard BenyonNewburyConno
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)aye
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)aye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)absent
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)absent
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)absent
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)absent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConabsent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireConno
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)aye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)absent
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConno
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConno
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)no
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireConno
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)absent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConno
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireCon (front bench)no
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireConno
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)no
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)no
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)no
Simon WrightNorwich SouthLDem (front bench)no
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)aye
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)aye
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)no
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)absent
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)no
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabaye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)absent
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)absent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonCon (front bench)no
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)aye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)absent
Andrew StephensonPendleConno
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)aye
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)no
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, Moor ViewLab (minister)aye
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)no
Owen SmithPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)aye
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)no
Mike HancockPortsmouth Southwhilst Independentno
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)absent
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Stuart AndrewPudseyConno
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)no
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)no
Rob WilsonReading EastConno
Alok SharmaReading WestConno
Ian SwalesRedcarLDemno
Karen LumleyRedditchCon (front bench)no
Crispin BluntReigateConno
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)absent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)no
Simon DanczukRochdaleLab (minister)aye
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodCon (front bench)no
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)absent
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDem (front bench)absent
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConno
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)aye
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)no
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerConno
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
Tom GreatrexRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)absent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConno
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)no
Hazel BlearsSalford and EcclesLab (minister)aye
John GlenSalisburyConno
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)tellaye
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)aye
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConno
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)aye
David BlunkettSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLabaye
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)no
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)no
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConno
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyCon (front bench)absent
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConno
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)no
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)aye
Lorely BurtSolihullLDemno
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)no
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConno
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLP (front bench)aye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Andrew RobathanSouth LeicestershireConno
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)no
Lorraine FullbrookSouth RibbleCon (front bench)absent
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConno
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Laura SandysSouth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)no
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)no
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)no
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)absent
Stephen GilbertSt Austell and NewquayLDem (front bench)absent
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens South and WhistonLabaye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)no
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)no
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConno
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)absent
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)aye
James WhartonStockton SouthConno
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)aye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)aye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Margot JamesStourbridgeConno
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)aye
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLab (minister)aye
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)no
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)aye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)absent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemno
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConno
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)aye
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)no
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy BrowneTaunton DeaneLDem (front bench)no
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)no
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)no
Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)no
Steve WebbThornbury and YateLDem (front bench)no
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)no
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)aye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)no
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)absent
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)no
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)aye
John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)no
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)aye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)absent
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)aye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)aye
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)aye
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)absent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
David MowatWarrington SouthConno
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)absent
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)aye
Richard HarringtonWatfordConno
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)no
Charles HendryWealdenConno
Graham EvansWeaver ValeCon (front bench)no
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)no
Tessa MuntWellsLDem (front bench)no
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)absent
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLabaye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)absent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Gemma DoyleWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)absent
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)absent
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)aye
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)tellno
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLabaye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)absent
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)no
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)aye
Stephen HammondWimbledonConno
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)no
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)no
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
Esther McVeyWirral WestCon (front bench)no
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)no
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan LordWokingConabsent
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)aye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestConno
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)absent
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)no
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)no
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)no
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)absent
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
Hugh BayleyYork CentralLab (minister)aye
Julian SturdyYork OuterConno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive