Criminal Justice and Courts Bill — Clause 65 — Power to Accept Judicial Review Application In Absence of Financial Information — 1 Dec 2014 at 19:00

The majority of MPs voted not to give the high court the ability to accept an application for a judicial review if the applicant has failed to provide information about the financing of their application.

MPs were considering the Criminal Justice and Courts Bill[1]. The motion supported by the majority of MPs in this vote was:

That this House disagrees with Lords amendment 103

Lords amendment 103[2] stated:

  • Page 66, line 10, after “paragraph” insert “or, notwithstanding a failure to do so, the court in its discretion considers that it is nevertheless appropriate to grant the applicant leave to make the application for judicial review

Had it not been rejected the above text would have been inserted into Clause 65[3] following the text stating:

  • The applicant has provided the court with any information about the financing of the application that is specified in rules of court for the purposes of this paragraph.

This text was to be appended to Section 31(3) of the Senior Courts Act 1981 adding an additional prerequisite for an application for judicial review.

==

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con269 (+1 tell) 2089.8%
DUP1 0012.5%
Green0 10100.0%
Independent1 10100.0%
Lab0 192 (+2 tell)075.2%
LDem42 (+1 tell) 1078.6%
PC0 30100.0%
Respect0 10100.0%
SDLP0 2066.7%
UKIP2 00100.0%
Total:315 203081.9%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by name

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)no
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConaye
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)aye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLabno
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)aye
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)absent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)absent
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)no
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)no
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)no
Stuart AndrewPudseyConaye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConaye
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)no
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
William BainGlasgow North EastLabno
Norman BakerLewesLDemaye
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)aye
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)aye
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Edward BallsMorley and OutwoodLab (minister)no
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)no
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConaye
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)aye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralCon (front bench)tellaye
Hugh BayleyYork CentralLab (minister)absent
Guto BebbAberconwyCon (front bench)aye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)no
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConaye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)absent
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)aye
John BercowBuckinghamSpeaker (front bench)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConaye
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)no
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakCon (front bench)aye
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthConabsent
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLDemaye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)aye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)no
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonCon (front bench)aye
Hazel BlearsSalford and EcclesLab (minister)absent
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)tellno
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLabno
David BlunkettSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLabno
Crispin BluntReigateConabsent
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)aye
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)absent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)absent
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)aye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Angie BrayEaling Central and ActonConaye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)aye
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)aye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)aye
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLababsent
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)absent
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)no
Jeremy BrowneTaunton DeaneLDemaye
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)absent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)absent
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)no
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLabno
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)no
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseConaye
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)absent
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestCon (front bench)absent
Simon BurnsChelmsfordConaye
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateCon (front bench)absent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemaye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)tellaye
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireCon (front bench)absent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)no
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)aye
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPabsent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)absent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)aye
Douglas CarswellClactonUKIPaye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)no
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)no
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)no
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamCon (front bench)aye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)aye
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)absent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConaye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)no
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)no
Ann CoffeyStockportLabno
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)aye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)aye
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)no
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)no
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)no
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)no
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)no
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)no
Michael CrockartEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)aye
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)aye
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)no
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)no
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)no
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)absent
Margaret CurranGlasgow EastLab (minister)absent
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Simon DanczukRochdaleLab (minister)no
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLababsent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabno
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)absent
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)aye
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)absent
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)aye
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)aye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthCon (front bench)aye
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)absent
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLababsent
Caroline DinenageGosportConaye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLab (minister)no
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabno
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)no
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)aye
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)no
Gemma DoyleWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)no
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)no
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)aye
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLab (minister)no
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConaye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)aye
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)aye
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)no
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)no
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)absent
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)no
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)aye
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)aye
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)absent
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)no
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)aye
Chris EvansIslwynLabno
Graham EvansWeaver ValeCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConaye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)no
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)aye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)absent
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)no
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)aye
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)no
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConaye
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)no
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)aye
George FreemanMid NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConaye
Lorraine FullbrookSouth RibbleCon (front bench)aye
Richard FullerBedfordCon (front bench)aye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
George GallowayBradford WestRespectno
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)no
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)aye
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)aye
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Stephen GilbertSt Austell and NewquayLDem (front bench)absent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConaye
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLab (minister)no
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
John GlenSalisburyConaye
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)no
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLababsent
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)no
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)absent
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)aye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)aye
Richard GrahamGloucesterConaye
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Tom GreatrexRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)absent
Damian GreenAshfordConaye
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)aye
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)no
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)absent
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)no
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConaye
Ben GummerIpswichConaye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)absent
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)aye
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)aye
Peter HainNeathLabno
Robert HalfonHarlowConaye
Duncan HamesChippenhamLDemaye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)no
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Stephen HammondWimbledonConaye
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Mike HancockPortsmouth Southwhilst Independentaye
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)aye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)aye
Richard HarringtonWatfordConaye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)aye
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (minister)no
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)aye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConaye
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLabno
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)aye
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)aye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyCon (front bench)aye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)absent
Charles HendryWealdenConabsent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)no
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConaye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)no
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)absent
Julie HillingBolton WestLab (minister)tellno
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Mark HobanFarehamConaye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)absent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Adam HollowayGraveshamConaye
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)absent
Kris HopkinsKeighleyCon (front bench)aye
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemaye
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)no
Gerald HowarthAldershotConaye
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDem (front bench)aye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)absent
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)aye
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDem (front bench)aye
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerConaye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)no
Glenda JacksonHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)no
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)aye
Margot JamesStourbridgeConaye
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Cathy JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)no
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLab (minister)no
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)aye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)aye
Robert JenrickNewarkCon (front bench)aye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLababsent
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)no
Gareth JohnsonDartfordCon (front bench)aye
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)aye
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)aye
David JonesClwyd WestConabsent
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)no
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)absent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)aye
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)absent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLababsent
Eric JoyceFalkirkLababsent
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)no
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)no
Chris KellyDudley SouthCon (front bench)aye
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)no
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDem (front bench)absent
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)no
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownConabsent
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConaye
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)aye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)absent
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)aye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConaye
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)absent
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)aye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)no
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)aye
Jessica LeeErewashConaye
Phillip LeeBracknellConaye
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDemaye
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)absent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestCon (front bench)aye
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLab (minister)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)no
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)aye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConabsent
Stephen LloydEastbourneLDemaye
Elfyn LlwydDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)no
Naomi LongBelfast EastAlliance (front bench)absent
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan LordWokingConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)absent
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)no
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)no
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Karen LumleyRedditchCon (front bench)aye
Mary MacleodBrentford and IsleworthConaye
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)no
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabno
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)aye
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)no
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)absent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)aye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)no
Michael McCannEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab (minister)no
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)no
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)aye
Gregg McClymontCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)no
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)absent
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)no
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)no
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)no
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)no
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)absent
Liz McInnesHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)aye
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)no
Iain McKenzieInverclydeLab (minister)no
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)no
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)aye
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConaye
Esther McVeyWirral WestCon (front bench)aye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabno
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)absent
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)no
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)aye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)absent
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Maria MillerBasingstokeConaye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConaye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)no
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDemaye
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)no
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)aye
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLab (minister)no
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)aye
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConaye
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)no
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConaye
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterCon (front bench)aye
David MowatWarrington SouthConaye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDemaye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)aye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLababsent
Tessa MuntWellsLDem (front bench)aye
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLababsent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)no
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)no
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)no
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)aye
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeConaye
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)aye
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)aye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConaye
Fiona O'DonnellEast LothianLab (minister)no
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)aye
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodConaye
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)no
Guy OppermanHexhamConaye
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)no
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)no
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)aye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)aye
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)no
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)aye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)aye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)aye
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)no
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)aye
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)aye
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)no
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Christopher PincherTamworthConaye
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)aye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)absent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConaye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)aye
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)no
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)aye
John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)aye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabno
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodUKIPaye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)no
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Simon ReevellDewsburyCon (front bench)aye
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)aye
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)no
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)no
Malcolm RifkindKensingtonCon (front bench)aye
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)absent
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLP (front bench)no
Andrew RobathanSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConaye
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)no
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLab (minister)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabno
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabno
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
David RutleyMacclesfieldConaye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
Laura SandysSouth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Anas SarwarGlasgow CentralLab (minister)no
Andy SawfordCorbyLab (minister)no
Lee ScottIlford NorthCon (front bench)aye
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, Moor ViewLab (minister)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)absent
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)aye
Alok SharmaReading WestCon (front bench)aye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)no
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellCon (front bench)aye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConabsent
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)no
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)no
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConaye
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)aye
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConaye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConabsent
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)no
Andrew SmithOxford EastLababsent
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)no
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)aye
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)aye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConaye
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)no
Owen SmithPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Anna SoubryBroxtoweCon (front bench)aye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)aye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Andrew StephensonPendleConaye
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)aye
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)absent
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthConaye
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Jack StrawBlackburnLababsent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)aye
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)no
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)aye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemaye
Julian SturdyYork OuterConaye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabno
Ian SwalesRedcarLDemaye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)aye
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)absent
Sarah TeatherBrent CentralLDem (front bench)no
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLababsent
Mike ThorntonEastleighLDem (front bench)aye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)aye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)no
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)no
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)no
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLab (minister)absent
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestConaye
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)aye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)no
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)absent
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Robin WalkerWorcesterConaye
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)aye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConabsent
David WardBradford EastLDem (front bench)aye
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterConaye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabno
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)no
Mike WeatherleyHoveConaye
Steve WebbThornbury and YateLDem (front bench)aye
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
James WhartonStockton SouthConaye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)aye
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)aye
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireConaye
David WillettsHavantConaye
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)no
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)absent
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)absent
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)aye
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLab (minister)no
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConaye
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDemabsent
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)aye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)no
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)aye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)no
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens South and WhistonLababsent
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)no
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)no
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)aye
Simon WrightNorwich SouthLDem (front bench)aye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireConaye
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive