Taxation of Pensions Bill — New Clause 1 — Report on Impact of Greater Pension Drawdown Flexibility for Those Over 55 — 3 Dec 2014 at 16:45

The majority of MPs voted against requiring a report on the impact of introducing greater flexibility for how those over fifty-five can access their personal pensions.

MPs were considering the Taxation of Pensions Bill[1][2]

The proposed new clause rejected in this vote was:

  • ‘(1) The Chancellor of the Exchequer shall, within a period of no more than two years from 6 April 2015, publish and lay before the House of Commons a review of the impact of the changes made by this Act to the Finance Act 2004 and the Income Tax (Earnings and Pensions) Act 2003 on Government revenue, with particular reference to opportunities for tax and national insurance contributions avoidance.
  • (2) The information published under subsection (1) should include an assessment of the impact of this Act on—
  • (a) the use of salary sacrifice arrangements;
  • (b) income tax receipts; and
  • (c) national insurance contributions.’

The bill gives those over 55 with savings in pension schemes more freedom over how they can take their money out of the pension while introducing a limit on money they can put back in.

==

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con249 (+2 tell) 0082.8%
DUP2 1037.5%
Green0 10100.0%
Lab0 198 (+2 tell)077.5%
LDem39 0069.6%
PC0 30100.0%
SDLP0 1033.3%
SNP0 5083.3%
UKIP2 00100.0%
Total:292 209078.9%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Naomi LongBelfast EastAlliance (front bench)absent
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConno
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)no
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)no
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Stuart AndrewPudseyConno
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConno
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)no
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)no
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)tellno
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireConno
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)no
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralCon (front bench)no
Guto BebbAberconwyCon (front bench)no
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakCon (front bench)no
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)no
Crispin BluntReigateConno
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)no
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)no
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)no
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)no
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestCon (front bench)no
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateCon (front bench)no
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)no
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)no
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamCon (front bench)no
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)no
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConno
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)no
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)tellno
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)no
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)no
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)no
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)no
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)no
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)no
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)no
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)no
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)no
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)no
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)no
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)no
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)no
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)no
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)no
Graham EvansWeaver ValeCon (front bench)no
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConno
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)no
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConno
Lorraine FullbrookSouth RibbleCon (front bench)no
Richard FullerBedfordCon (front bench)no
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)no
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)no
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
John GlenSalisburyConno
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)no
Richard GrahamGloucesterConno
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)no
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Damian GreenAshfordConno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConno
Ben GummerIpswichConno
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)no
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
Robert HalfonHarlowConno
Stephen HammondWimbledonConno
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)no
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)no
Richard HarringtonWatfordConno
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)no
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyCon (front bench)no
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConno
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)no
Mark HobanFarehamConno
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)no
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)no
Kris HopkinsKeighleyCon (front bench)no
Gerald HowarthAldershotConno
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)no
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)no
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)no
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)no
Margot JamesStourbridgeConno
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)no
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)no
Robert JenrickNewarkCon (front bench)no
Gareth JohnsonDartfordCon (front bench)no
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)no
David JonesClwyd WestConno
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)no
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConno
Chris KellyDudley SouthCon (front bench)no
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownConno
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)no
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)no
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConno
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)no
Jessica LeeErewashConno
Phillip LeeBracknellCon (front bench)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestCon (front bench)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)no
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)no
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Karen LumleyRedditchCon (front bench)no
Mary MacleodBrentford and IsleworthConno
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)no
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)no
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)no
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyCon (front bench)no
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)no
Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)no
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConno
Esther McVeyWirral WestCon (front bench)no
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)no
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)no
Maria MillerBasingstokeConno
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)no
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConno
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)no
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)no
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)no
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConno
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterCon (front bench)no
David MowatWarrington SouthConno
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)no
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)no
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeConno
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)no
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)no
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)no
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodConno
Guy OppermanHexhamConno
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)no
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)no
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)no
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)no
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)no
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)no
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)no
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConno
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)no
John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)no
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)no
Simon ReevellDewsburyCon (front bench)no
Andrew RobathanSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)no
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConno
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)no
Laura SandysSouth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Lee ScottIlford NorthCon (front bench)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)no
Alok SharmaReading WestCon (front bench)no
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellCon (front bench)no
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConno
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConno
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)no
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)no
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConno
Anna SoubryBroxtoweCon (front bench)no
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)no
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Andrew StephensonPendleConno
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)no
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthConno
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)no
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)no
Julian SturdyYork OuterConno
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)no
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)no
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)no
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)no
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestConno
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)no
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)no
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)no
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)no
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterConno
Mike WeatherleyHoveConno
James WhartonStockton SouthConno
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)no
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)no
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireConno
David WillettsHavantConno
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConno
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)no
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)no
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)no
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireConno
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConabsent
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConabsent
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)absent
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonCon (front bench)absent
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)absent
Angie BrayEaling Central and ActonCon (front bench)absent
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)absent
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)absent
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseConabsent
Simon BurnsChelmsfordConabsent
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireCon (front bench)absent
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthCon (front bench)absent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConabsent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConabsent
George FreemanMid NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)absent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)absent
Charles HendryWealdenConabsent
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)absent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)absent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan LordWokingConabsent
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)absent
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)absent
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConabsent
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)absent
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)absent
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)absent
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)absent
Malcolm RifkindKensingtonCon (front bench)absent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)absent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)absent
David RutleyMacclesfieldConabsent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConabsent
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConabsent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)absent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConabsent
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)absent
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)aye
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPabsent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)absent
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)aye
Mike HancockPortsmouth Southwhilst Independentabsent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)absent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)aye
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)aye
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
William BainGlasgow North EastLab (minister)aye
Edward BallsMorley and OutwoodLab (minister)aye
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)aye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)aye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)aye
Hazel BlearsSalford and EcclesLab (minister)aye
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)tellaye
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)aye
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLabaye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)aye
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)aye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)aye
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)aye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)aye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)aye
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)aye
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)aye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Margaret CurranGlasgow EastLab (minister)aye
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)tellaye
Simon DanczukRochdaleLab (minister)aye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLabaye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabaye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)aye
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)aye
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)aye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLab (minister)aye
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabaye
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)aye
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Gemma DoyleWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)aye
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)aye
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLab (minister)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)aye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)aye
Chris EvansIslwynLabaye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)aye
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)aye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLab (minister)aye
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Tom GreatrexRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)aye
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)aye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
Peter HainNeathLabaye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLabaye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Julie HillingBolton WestLab (minister)aye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)aye
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)aye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Cathy JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLab (minister)aye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)aye
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)aye
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)aye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)aye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)aye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)aye
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)aye
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)aye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Gregg McClymontCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)aye
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)aye
Iain McKenzieInverclydeLab (minister)aye
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)aye
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)aye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLab (minister)aye
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)aye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)aye
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)aye
Fiona O'DonnellEast LothianLab (minister)aye
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)aye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)aye
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)aye
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)aye
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)aye
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)aye
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)aye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLab (minister)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
Andy SawfordCorbyLab (minister)aye
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, Moor ViewLab (minister)aye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)aye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)aye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)aye
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)aye
Owen SmithPontypriddLab (minister)aye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)aye
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)aye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLab (minister)aye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLababsent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)absent
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)absent
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)absent
Hugh BayleyYork CentralLab (minister)absent
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)absent
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)absent
David BlunkettSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLababsent
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLababsent
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)absent
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)absent
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)absent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)absent
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)absent
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)absent
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)absent
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)absent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)absent
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)absent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLababsent
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)absent
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)absent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
David HansonDelynLab (minister)absent
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (minister)absent
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)absent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)absent
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)absent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)absent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLababsent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLababsent
Eric JoyceFalkirkLababsent
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)absent
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLab (minister)absent
Michael McCannEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab (minister)absent
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)absent
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)absent
Liz McInnesHeywood and MiddletonLababsent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)absent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLababsent
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)absent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)absent
Anas SarwarGlasgow CentralLab (minister)absent
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)absent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLababsent
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLababsent
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLab (minister)absent
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)absent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens South and WhistonLababsent
Norman BakerLewesLDemno
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLDemno
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)no
Jeremy BrowneTaunton DeaneLDemno
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemno
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
Michael CrockartEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)no
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)no
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Duncan HamesChippenhamLDem (front bench)no
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)no
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDem (front bench)no
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)no
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDem (front bench)no
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)no
Stephen LloydEastbourneLDemno
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDemno
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)no
Tessa MuntWellsLDem (front bench)no
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemno
Ian SwalesRedcarLDemno
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
David WardBradford EastLDem (front bench)no
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)no
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDemno
Simon WrightNorwich SouthLDem (front bench)no
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)absent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)absent
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)absent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)absent
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)absent
Stephen GilbertSt Austell and NewquayLDem (front bench)absent
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)absent
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemabsent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDem (front bench)absent
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)absent
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)absent
Sarah TeatherBrent CentralLDem (front bench)absent
Mike ThorntonEastleighLDem (front bench)absent
Steve WebbThornbury and YateLDem (front bench)absent
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)absent
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)aye
Elfyn LlwydDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)aye
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)aye
George GallowayBradford WestRespectabsent
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)aye
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLP (front bench)absent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)aye
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)aye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)aye
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)aye
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
John BercowBuckinghamSpeaker (front bench)absent
Douglas CarswellClactonUKIPno
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodUKIPno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

TWe're working on updating the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive