International Development (Official Development Assistance Target) Bill — New Clause 7 — Referendum on Development Aid Target — Target only Applying When UK Has Budget Surplus — 5 Dec 2014 at 11:45

The majority of MPs voted against requiring the approval of the majority of voters in a referendum before setting a target of at least 0.7% of national income being spent on international aid. The majority of MPs were also voting against only making the target apply in years where the United Kingdom records a budget surplus.

MPs were considering the International Development (Official Development Assistance Target) Bill[1]. The Bill provides for a target of at least 0.7% of national income being spent on international aid and includes arrangements for evaluation of that aid spending.

The proposed new clause rejected in this vote stated:

  • (1) This Act shall come into force on such a day appointed by the Secretary of State by an order contained in a statutory instrument.
  • (2) An order under subsection (1) shall not be made unless a referendum has taken place in the United Kingdom and more than 50% of those casting a vote do so in favour of meeting the target.
  • (3) This Act shall only have effect in those years where the United Kingdom records a budget surplus.
  • (4) The Secretary of State may vary the target mentioned in section 1 by an order contained in a statutory instrument in response to the UK leaving or joining a multilateral organisation which itself disburses ODA.
  • (5) This Act shall expire on the anniversary of its coming into force in the fifth year of its being so in force.

==

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Alliance1 00100.0%
Con37 3 (+2 tell)013.9%
Green1 00100.0%
Independent1 0050.0%
Lab78 (+1 tell) 0030.6%
LDem24 (+1 tell) 0044.6%
SNP3 0050.0%
UKIP0 1050.0%
Total:145 4024.3%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Naomi LongBelfast EastAllianceno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchContellaye
Philip DaviesShipleyConaye
Philip HolloboneKetteringConaye
David NuttallBury NorthContellaye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetConaye
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralConno
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakConno
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonConno
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConno
Julian BrazierCanterburyConno
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupConno
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalConno
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireConno
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastConno
Jane EllisonBatterseaConno
Michael GoveSurrey HeathConno
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConno
Justine GreeningPutneyConno
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointConno
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConno
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConno
Kris HopkinsKeighleyConno
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyConno
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexConno
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConno
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireConno
Jeremy LefroyStaffordConno
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeConno
Anne MiltonGuildfordConno
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConno
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthConno
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeConno
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConno
Priti PatelWithamConno
John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipConno
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConno
Mel StrideCentral DevonConno
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConno
Andrew TyrieChichesterConno
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Mike WeatherleyHoveConno
Rob WilsonReading EastConno
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConabsent
Adam AfriyieWindsorConabsent
Peter AldousWaveneyConabsent
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConabsent
Stuart AndrewPudseyConabsent
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConabsent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConabsent
Steven BakerWycombeConabsent
Tony BaldryBanburyConabsent
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireConabsent
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConabsent
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConabsent
Guto BebbAberconwyConabsent
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConabsent
Richard BenyonNewburyConabsent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConabsent
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConabsent
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthConabsent
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastConabsent
Crispin BluntReigateConabsent
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordConabsent
Peter BoneWellingboroughConabsent
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsConabsent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConabsent
Angie BrayEaling Central and ActonConabsent
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireConabsent
Steve BrineWinchesterConabsent
Fiona BruceCongletonConabsent
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonConabsent
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseConabsent
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConabsent
Simon BurnsChelmsfordConabsent
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConabsent
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConabsent
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireConabsent
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganConabsent
David CameronWitneyConabsent
Neil CarmichaelStroudConabsent
Bill CashStoneConabsent
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConabsent
James ClappisonHertsmereConabsent
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsConabsent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsConabsent
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheConabsent
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportConabsent
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConabsent
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConabsent
David DaviesMonmouthConabsent
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireConabsent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthConabsent
Caroline DinenageGosportConabsent
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConabsent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireConabsent
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockConabsent
Richard DraxSouth DorsetConabsent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConabsent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConabsent
Philip DunneLudlowConabsent
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthConabsent
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConabsent
Charlie ElphickeDoverConabsent
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthConabsent
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConabsent
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConabsent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConabsent
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConabsent
Michael FabricantLichfieldConabsent
Michael FallonSevenoaksConabsent
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConabsent
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConabsent
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordConabsent
George FreemanMid NorfolkConabsent
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConabsent
Lorraine FullbrookSouth RibbleConabsent
Richard FullerBedfordConabsent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConabsent
Edward GarnierHarboroughConabsent
Mark GarnierWyre ForestConabsent
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireConabsent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConabsent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConabsent
John GlenSalisburyConabsent
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkConabsent
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyConabsent
Richard GrahamGloucesterConabsent
James GrayNorth WiltshireConabsent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConabsent
Damian GreenAshfordConabsent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConabsent
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConabsent
Ben GummerIpswichConabsent
Sam GyimahEast SurreyConabsent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conabsent
Robert HalfonHarlowConabsent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConabsent
Stephen HammondWimbledonConabsent
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkConabsent
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamConabsent
Mark HarperForest of DeanConabsent
Richard HarringtonWatfordConabsent
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireConabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenConabsent
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryConabsent
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConabsent
Charles HendryWealdenConabsent
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConabsent
Damian HindsEast HampshireConabsent
Mark HobanFarehamConabsent
George HollingberyMeon ValleyConabsent
Adam HollowayGraveshamConabsent
Gerald HowarthAldershotConabsent
John HowellHenleyConabsent
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerConabsent
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConabsent
Margot JamesStourbridgeConabsent
Sajid JavidBromsgroveConabsent
Robert JenrickNewarkConabsent
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConabsent
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonConabsent
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughConabsent
David JonesClwyd WestConabsent
Marcus JonesNuneatonConabsent
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConabsent
Chris KellyDudley SouthConabsent
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownConabsent
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConabsent
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneConabsent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConabsent
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthConabsent
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireConabsent
Jessica LeeErewashConabsent
Phillip LeeBracknellConabsent
Edward LeighGainsboroughConabsent
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestConabsent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConabsent
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthConabsent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConabsent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetConabsent
David LidingtonAylesburyConabsent
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConabsent
Jonathan LordWokingConabsent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConabsent
Karen LumleyRedditchConabsent
Mary MacleodBrentford and IsleworthConabsent
Anne MainSt AlbansConabsent
Francis MaudeHorshamConabsent
Theresa MayMaidenheadConabsent
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConabsent
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConabsent
Karl McCartneyLincolnConabsent
Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonConabsent
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesConabsent
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConabsent
Esther McVeyWirral WestConabsent
Mark MenziesFyldeConabsent
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConabsent
Maria MillerBasingstokeConabsent
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyConabsent
Nicky MorganLoughboroughConabsent
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConabsent
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConabsent
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConabsent
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterConabsent
David MowatWarrington SouthConabsent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleConabsent
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallConabsent
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConabsent
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstConabsent
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthConabsent
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthConabsent
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireConabsent
Matthew OffordHendonConabsent
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodConabsent
Guy OppermanHexhamConabsent
George OsborneTattonConabsent
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConabsent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonConabsent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConabsent
Mark PawseyRugbyConabsent
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConabsent
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConabsent
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConabsent
Claire PerryDevizesConabsent
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConabsent
Christopher PincherTamworthConabsent
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichConabsent
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConabsent
Mark PritchardThe WrekinConabsent
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonConabsent
John RedwoodWokinghamConabsent
Simon ReevellDewsburyConabsent
Malcolm RifkindKensingtonConabsent
Andrew RobathanSouth LeicestershireConabsent
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConabsent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConabsent
Andrew RosindellRomfordConabsent
Amber RuddHastings and RyeConabsent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConabsent
David RutleyMacclesfieldConabsent
Laura SandysSouth ThanetConabsent
Lee ScottIlford NorthConabsent
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConabsent
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConabsent
Alok SharmaReading WestConabsent
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConabsent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConabsent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConabsent
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConabsent
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConabsent
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthConabsent
Henry SmithCrawleyConabsent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Anna SoubryBroxtoweConabsent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConabsent
Mark SpencerSherwoodConabsent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConabsent
Andrew StephensonPendleConabsent
John StevensonCarlisleConabsent
Bob StewartBeckenhamConabsent
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthConabsent
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderConabsent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConabsent
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConabsent
Julian SturdyYork OuterConabsent
Hugo SwireEast DevonConabsent
Robert SymsPooleConabsent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConabsent
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichConabsent
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConabsent
David TredinnickBosworthConabsent
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkConabsent
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConabsent
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestConabsent
Ed VaizeyWantageConabsent
Martin VickersCleethorpesConabsent
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetConabsent
Charles WalkerBroxbourneConabsent
Robin WalkerWorcesterConabsent
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConabsent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConabsent
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterConabsent
James WhartonStockton SouthConabsent
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireConabsent
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonConabsent
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConabsent
John WhittingdaleMaldonConabsent
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireConabsent
David WillettsHavantConabsent
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConabsent
Sarah WollastonTotnesConabsent
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamConabsent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConabsent
George YoungNorth West HampshireConabsent
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonConabsent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPabsent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUPabsent
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUPabsent
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUPabsent
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUPabsent
David SimpsonUpper BannDUPabsent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUPabsent
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreenno
Mike HancockPortsmouth Southwhilst Independentno
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependentabsent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLabno
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLabno
William BainGlasgow North EastLabno
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLabno
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLabno
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabtellno
Lyn BrownWest HamLabno
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLabno
Chris BryantRhonddaLabno
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabno
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabno
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabno
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabno
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Mary CreaghWakefieldLabno
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabno
Margaret CurranGlasgow EastLabno
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLabno
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabno
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLabno
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLabno
Clive EffordElthamLabno
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabno
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLabno
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabno
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabno
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabno
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLabno
Nia GriffithLlanelliLabno
David HamiltonMidlothianLabno
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLabno
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabno
George HowarthKnowsleyLabno
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLabno
Glenda JacksonHampstead and KilburnLabno
Cathy JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLabno
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabno
Sadiq KhanTootingLabno
David LammyTottenhamLabno
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabno
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabno
Andrew LoveEdmontonLabno
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLabno
John MannBassetlawLabno
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLabno
Gregg McClymontCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLabno
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLabno
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLabno
Alan MealeMansfieldLabno
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLabno
Fiona O'DonnellEast LothianLabno
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLabno
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLabno
Steve PoundEaling NorthLabno
Jamie ReedCopelandLabno
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLabno
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLabno
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLabno
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabno
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLabno
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabno
Anas SarwarGlasgow CentralLabno
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLabno
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLabno
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLabno
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLabno
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLabno
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabno
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLabno
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLabno
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabno
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLabno
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLababsent
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLababsent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLababsent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLababsent
David AndersonBlaydonLababsent
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLababsent
Ian AustinDudley NorthLababsent
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLababsent
Edward BallsMorley and OutwoodLababsent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLababsent
Hugh BayleyYork CentralLababsent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLababsent
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLababsent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLababsent
Joe BentonBootleLababsent
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLababsent
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLababsent
Hazel BlearsSalford and EcclesLababsent
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLababsent
David BlunkettSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLababsent
Ben BradshawExeterLababsent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLababsent
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLababsent
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLababsent
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLababsent
Andy BurnhamLeighLababsent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Martin CatonGowerLababsent
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLababsent
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLababsent
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLababsent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLababsent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLababsent
Ann CoffeyStockportLababsent
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLababsent
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLababsent
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLababsent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLababsent
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLababsent
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLababsent
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLababsent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLababsent
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLababsent
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLababsent
Simon DanczukRochdaleLababsent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLababsent
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLababsent
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLababsent
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLababsent
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLababsent
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLababsent
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLababsent
Gemma DoyleWest DunbartonshireLababsent
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLababsent
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLababsent
Angela EagleWallaseyLababsent
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLababsent
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLababsent
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLababsent
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLababsent
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLababsent
Chris EvansIslwynLababsent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLababsent
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLababsent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLababsent
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLababsent
Hywel FrancisAberavonLababsent
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLababsent
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLababsent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLababsent
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLababsent
Tom GreatrexRutherglen and Hamilton WestLababsent
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLababsent
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLababsent
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLababsent
Peter HainNeathLababsent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLababsent
David HansonDelynLababsent
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLababsent
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLababsent
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLababsent
Mark HendrickPrestonLababsent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLababsent
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLababsent
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLababsent
Julie HillingBolton WestLababsent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLababsent
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLababsent
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLababsent
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLababsent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLababsent
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLababsent
Siân JamesSwansea EastLababsent
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLababsent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLababsent
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLababsent
Graham JonesHyndburnLababsent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLababsent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLababsent
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLababsent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLababsent
Eric JoyceFalkirkLababsent
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLababsent
Liz KendallLeicester WestLababsent
Ian LaveryWansbeckLababsent
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLababsent
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLababsent
Ian LucasWrexhamLababsent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLababsent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLababsent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLababsent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLababsent
Michael McCannEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLababsent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLababsent
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLababsent
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLababsent
Jim McGovernDundee WestLababsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLababsent
Liz McInnesHeywood and MiddletonLababsent
Iain McKenzieInverclydeLababsent
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Ian MearnsGatesheadLababsent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLababsent
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLababsent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLababsent
Madeleine MoonBridgendLababsent
Jessica MordenNewport EastLababsent
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLababsent
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLababsent
George MudieLeeds EastLababsent
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLababsent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLababsent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLababsent
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLababsent
Lisa NandyWiganLababsent
Albert OwenYnys MônLababsent
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLababsent
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLababsent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLababsent
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLababsent
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLababsent
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLababsent
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLababsent
Linda RiordanHalifaxLababsent
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLababsent
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLababsent
Andy SawfordCorbyLababsent
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, Moor ViewLababsent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLababsent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLababsent
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLababsent
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLababsent
Owen SmithPontypriddLababsent
John SpellarWarleyLababsent
Jack StrawBlackburnLababsent
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLababsent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLababsent
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLababsent
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLababsent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLababsent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLababsent
Derek TwiggHaltonLababsent
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLababsent
Keith VazLeicester EastLababsent
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLababsent
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLababsent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLababsent
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLababsent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLababsent
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLababsent
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLababsent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLababsent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens South and WhistonLababsent
David WrightTelfordLababsent
Iain WrightHartlepoolLababsent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemno
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemno
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemno
Michael CrockartEdinburgh WestLDemno
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemno
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDemno
Don FosterBathLDemno
Duncan HamesChippenhamLDemno
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemno
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemno
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDemno
Mark HunterCheadleLDemtellno
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDemno
David LawsYeovilLDemno
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDemno
Stephen LloydEastbourneLDemno
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDemno
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemno
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDemno
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemno
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDemno
Mike ThorntonEastleighLDemno
Steve WebbThornbury and YateLDemno
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemno
Simon WrightNorwich SouthLDemno
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDemabsent
Norman BakerLewesLDemabsent
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLDemabsent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemabsent
Jeremy BrowneTaunton DeaneLDemabsent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemabsent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemabsent
Lorely BurtSolihullLDemabsent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemabsent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemabsent
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDemabsent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDemabsent
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemabsent
Stephen GilbertSt Austell and NewquayLDemabsent
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemabsent
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDemabsent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemabsent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemabsent
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDemabsent
Tessa MuntWellsLDemabsent
John PughSouthportLDemabsent
Bob RussellColchesterLDemabsent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemabsent
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemabsent
Ian SwalesRedcarLDemabsent
Sarah TeatherBrent CentralLDemabsent
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemabsent
David WardBradford EastLDemabsent
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDemabsent
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDemabsent
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDemabsent
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCabsent
Elfyn LlwydDwyfor MeirionnyddPCabsent
Hywel WilliamsArfonPCabsent
George GallowayBradford WestRespectabsent
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLPabsent
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLPabsent
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLPabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNPno
Michael WeirAngusSNPno
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNPno
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNPabsent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNPabsent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNPabsent
John BercowBuckinghamSpeakerabsent
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodUKIPaye
Douglas CarswellClactonUKIPabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive