Infrastructure Bill — Second Reading — 8 Dec 2014 at 21:41

The majority of MPs voted in favour of the Infrastructure Bill[1][2] which contains a wide range of provisions.

The Bill provides for:

  • The appointment of "strategic highways companies" to manage strategic roads in England in place of the Highways Agency.
  • To give members of the British Transport Police the same powers as constables of the police force for the area they are in with respect to to damage to property (prior to the Bill they only had such powers where required to save life or to prevent or minimise personal injury).
  • To allow British Transport Police powers to exercise the powers of a constable of the relevant local force even if they are not in uniform and not carrying evidence they are British Transport Police constables.
  • To enable the Chief Constable of the British Transport Police to require information as to identity of driver of a vehicle be provided in relation to specified road traffic offences.
  • Environmental control of animal and plant species through species control agreements and orders and giving powers of entry to officers.
  • Changes to the arrangements for the consideration of planning applications for nationally significant infrastructure projects by an "Examining authority"; including establishing the authority earlier and allowing the authority to be a panel of two people (one, three, four of five people were permitted at the time of the vote).
  • Introducing a "deemed discharge" of a planning condition where a local authority has failed to make a decision within a specified time period.
  • Allowing surplus publicly owned land to be transferred directly to the Homes and Communities Agency.
  • Transfer of responsibility for local land charges from individual local authorities in England and Wales to the Chief Land Registrar at the Land Registry.
  • Introducing powers for the Secretary of State or Welsh Ministers to make building regulations provisions in relation to off-site measures for abating carbon dioxide emissions taken by the developer or by a person on the developer’s behalf, or consisting of payment into a fund that invests in carbon abatement projects.
  • Introducing the "community electricity right"; a power on the Secretary of State to make regulations giving individuals and/or community groups the right to purchase a stake in a renewable electricity generation facility in their local area .
  • Measures intended to increase transparency of data in the extractive industries
  • Measures intended to maximise the economic recovery of UK offshore petroleum
  • To enable the extraction of petroleum and geothermal energy from land at a depth of at least 300 metres below the surface without the permission of the landowner.
  • To enable regulations to be made establishing schemes to facilitate and encourage renewable generation of heat.

The motion supported by the majority of MPs, and allowing the Bill to continue on its path to becoming law, was:

  • That the Bill be now read a Second time.

==

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con236 (+1 tell) 1078.5%
DUP0 1012.5%
Green0 10100.0%
Independent0 1050.0%
Lab0 000.0%
LDem40 (+1 tell) 0073.2%
PC0 1 (+1 tell)066.7%
SDLP0 1033.3%
SNP0 4 (+1 tell)083.3%
Total:276 10045.3%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Naomi LongBelfast EastAlliance (front bench)absent
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)aye
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)aye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
Stuart AndrewPudseyConaye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConaye
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)aye
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)aye
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConaye
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralCon (front bench)tellaye
Guto BebbAberconwyCon (front bench)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConaye
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakCon (front bench)aye
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)aye
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonCon (front bench)aye
Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)aye
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Angie BrayEaling Central and ActonCon (front bench)aye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)aye
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)aye
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)aye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseConaye
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestCon (front bench)aye
Simon BurnsChelmsfordConaye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)aye
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)aye
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamCon (front bench)aye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)aye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)aye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)aye
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)aye
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)aye
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)aye
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConaye
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockConaye
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)aye
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)aye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)aye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)aye
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)aye
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)aye
Graham EvansWeaver ValeCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConaye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConaye
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)aye
George FreemanMid NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConaye
Lorraine FullbrookSouth RibbleCon (front bench)aye
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)aye
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)aye
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
John GlenSalisburyConaye
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)aye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)aye
Richard GrahamGloucesterConaye
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)aye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Damian GreenAshfordConaye
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)aye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConaye
Ben GummerIpswichConaye
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Robert HalfonHarlowConaye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)aye
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)aye
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)aye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)aye
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Charles HendryWealdenConaye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConaye
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Mark HobanFarehamConaye
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)aye
Kris HopkinsKeighleyCon (front bench)aye
Gerald HowarthAldershotConaye
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)aye
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)aye
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)aye
Margot JamesStourbridgeConaye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)aye
Robert JenrickNewarkCon (front bench)aye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordCon (front bench)aye
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)aye
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)aye
David JonesClwyd WestConaye
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)aye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Chris KellyDudley SouthCon (front bench)aye
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownConaye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)aye
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)aye
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)aye
Jessica LeeErewashConaye
Phillip LeeBracknellCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestCon (front bench)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)aye
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)aye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Karen LumleyRedditchCon (front bench)aye
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)aye
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)aye
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)aye
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)aye
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConaye
Esther McVeyWirral WestCon (front bench)aye
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)aye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)aye
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)aye
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)aye
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)aye
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)aye
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConaye
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterCon (front bench)aye
David MowatWarrington SouthConaye
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)aye
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeConaye
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)aye
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)aye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConaye
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)aye
Guy OppermanHexhamConaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)aye
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)aye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)aye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)aye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)aye
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)aye
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)aye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)aye
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Simon ReevellDewsburyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RobathanSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)aye
David RutleyMacclesfieldConaye
Laura SandysSouth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Lee ScottIlford NorthCon (front bench)aye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Alok SharmaReading WestCon (front bench)aye
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellCon (front bench)aye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConaye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)aye
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)aye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConaye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Anna SoubryBroxtoweCon (front bench)aye
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)aye
Andrew StephensonPendleConaye
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)aye
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthConaye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)aye
Julian SturdyYork OuterConaye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestConaye
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)aye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)aye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)aye
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterConaye
Mike WeatherleyHoveConaye
James WhartonStockton SouthConaye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)aye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)aye
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireConaye
David WillettsHavantConaye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConaye
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)aye
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)aye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireConaye
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodConno
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConabsent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)absent
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)absent
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateCon (front bench)absent
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireCon (front bench)absent
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)absent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthCon (front bench)absent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)absent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConabsent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
Richard FullerBedfordCon (front bench)absent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)absent
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)absent
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)absent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Richard HarringtonWatfordConabsent
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)absent
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)absent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConabsent
Jonathan LordWokingConabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Mary MacleodBrentford and IsleworthConabsent
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)absent
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)absent
Maria MillerBasingstokeConabsent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConabsent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)absent
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConabsent
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConabsent
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)absent
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)absent
John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)absent
Malcolm RifkindKensingtonCon (front bench)absent
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConabsent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)absent
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)absent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConabsent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConabsent
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConabsent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)absent
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)absent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)absent
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)absent
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)absent
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)absent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConabsent
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)no
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPabsent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)absent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)no
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)no
Mike HancockPortsmouth Southwhilst Independentabsent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)absent
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLababsent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)absent
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)absent
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)absent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)absent
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)absent
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)absent
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)absent
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)absent
William BainGlasgow North EastLab (minister)absent
Edward BallsMorley and OutwoodLab (minister)absent
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)absent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)absent
Hugh BayleyYork CentralLab (minister)absent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)absent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)absent
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)absent
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)absent
Hazel BlearsSalford and EcclesLab (minister)absent
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)absent
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
David BlunkettSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLababsent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)absent
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLababsent
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)absent
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)absent
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)absent
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLababsent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)absent
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)absent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)absent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)absent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)absent
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)absent
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)absent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)absent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)absent
Ann CoffeyStockportLababsent
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)absent
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)absent
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)absent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)absent
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)absent
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)absent
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)absent
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)absent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLababsent
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)absent
Margaret CurranGlasgow EastLab (minister)absent
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)absent
Simon DanczukRochdaleLab (minister)absent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLababsent
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLababsent
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)absent
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)absent
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)absent
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLababsent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLababsent
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLab (minister)absent
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLababsent
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)absent
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)absent
Gemma DoyleWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)absent
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLab (minister)absent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)absent
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)absent
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)absent
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)absent
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)absent
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)absent
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)absent
Chris EvansIslwynLababsent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)absent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)absent
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)absent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)absent
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)absent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)absent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLab (minister)absent
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLab (minister)absent
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)absent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLababsent
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)absent
Tom GreatrexRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)absent
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)absent
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)absent
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)absent
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)absent
Peter HainNeathLababsent
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)absent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
David HansonDelynLab (minister)absent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (minister)absent
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)absent
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLababsent
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)absent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)absent
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)absent
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)absent
Julie HillingBolton WestLab (minister)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)absent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)absent
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)absent
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)absent
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)absent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)absent
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Cathy JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)absent
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLab (minister)absent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLababsent
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)absent
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)absent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)absent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)absent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLababsent
Eric JoyceFalkirkLababsent
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)absent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)absent
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)absent
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)absent
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)absent
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLab (minister)absent
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)absent
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)absent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)absent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)absent
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)absent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)absent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)absent
Michael McCannEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab (minister)absent
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)absent
Gregg McClymontCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)absent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)absent
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)absent
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)absent
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)absent
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)absent
Liz McInnesHeywood and MiddletonLababsent
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)absent
Iain McKenzieInverclydeLab (minister)absent
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)absent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)absent
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)absent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)absent
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)absent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)absent
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)absent
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLab (minister)absent
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)absent
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLababsent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLababsent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)absent
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)absent
Fiona O'DonnellEast LothianLab (minister)absent
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)absent
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)absent
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)absent
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)absent
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)absent
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)absent
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)absent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)absent
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)absent
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)absent
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)absent
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)absent
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)absent
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)absent
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)absent
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)absent
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLab (minister)absent
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)absent
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLababsent
Anas SarwarGlasgow CentralLab (minister)absent
Andy SawfordCorbyLab (minister)absent
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, Moor ViewLab (minister)absent
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)absent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)absent
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)absent
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLababsent
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)absent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLababsent
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)absent
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)absent
Owen SmithPontypriddLab (minister)absent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)absent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)absent
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)absent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLababsent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)absent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)absent
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)absent
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)absent
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLab (minister)absent
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)absent
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)absent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLababsent
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)absent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)absent
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLab (minister)absent
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)absent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)absent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens South and WhistonLababsent
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)absent
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)absent
Norman BakerLewesLDemaye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLDemaye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)tellaye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)aye
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)aye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Michael CrockartEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)aye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)aye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen GilbertSt Austell and NewquayLDem (front bench)aye
Duncan HamesChippenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)aye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)aye
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemaye
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDem (front bench)aye
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)aye
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDem (front bench)aye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)aye
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen LloydEastbourneLDemaye
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDemaye
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)aye
Tessa MuntWellsLDem (front bench)aye
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)aye
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemaye
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)aye
Mike ThorntonEastleighLDem (front bench)aye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Steve WebbThornbury and YateLDem (front bench)aye
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)aye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)aye
Simon WrightNorwich SouthLDem (front bench)aye
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)absent
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)absent
Jeremy BrowneTaunton DeaneLDemabsent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemabsent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)absent
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)absent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDem (front bench)absent
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)absent
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)absent
Ian SwalesRedcarLDemabsent
Sarah TeatherBrent CentralLDem (front bench)absent
David WardBradford EastLDem (front bench)absent
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDemabsent
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)tellno
Elfyn LlwydDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)absent
George GallowayBradford WestRespectabsent
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)no
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLP (front bench)absent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)no
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)no
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)no
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)no
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)tellno
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
John BercowBuckinghamSpeaker (front bench)absent
Douglas CarswellClactonUKIPabsent
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodUKIPabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive